Editorial Notes
[…] May 22, 2008].
“(b) Effective Date.—Except as otherwise provided in this Act [Pub. L. 110–246, see Tables for classification], this Act and the amendments made by this Act shall take effect on the earlier of—“(1) the date of enactment of this Act [June 18, 2008]; or
“(2) the date of the enactment of the Act entitled ‘An Act to provide for the continuation of agricultural programs through fiscal year 2012, and for other purposes’ (H.R. 2419 of the 110thCongress) [May 22, 2008].”
Short TitlePub. L. 110–234, § 1(a),May 22, 2008,122 Stat. 923, andPub. L. 110–246, §§ 1(a), 4(a),June 18, 2008,122 Stat. 1651, 1664, provided that:
[Pub. L. 110–234 andPub. L. 110–246 enacted identical provisions.Pub. L. 110–234 was repealed bysection 4(a) of Pub. L. 110–246, set out as a note above.]
1-Year Extension of Agricultural ProgramsPub. L. 112–240, title VII, § 701,Jan. 2, 2013,126 Stat. 2362, provided that: