26 U.S. Code § 403 - Taxation of employee annuities
[…] Subsec. (a)(3).Pub. L. 87–792, § 4(d)(3), added par. (3).
1961—Subsec. (b).Pub. L. 87–370, § 3(a)(3), inserted “or public school” in heading.
Subsec. (b)(1)(A).Pub. L. 87–370, § 3(a)(1), included annuity contracts purchased for an employee, other than one described in clause (i) of this subpar., who performs services for an educational institution, as defined insection 151(e)(4) of this title, by an employer which is a State, a political subdivision of a State, or an agency or instrumentality of either.
Subsec. (b)(3).Pub. L. 87–370, § (3)(a)(2), substituted “the employer described in paragraph (1)(A)” for “the employer described in section 501(c)(3) and exempt from tax under section 501(a)”.
1958—Subsec. (a)(1).Pub.