Movatterモバイル変換


[0]ホーム

URL:


Jump to content
WikipediaThe Free Encyclopedia
Search

Bolognese dialect

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Emilian dialect spoken in Bologna, Emilia-Romagna, Italy
Not to be confused withBolongan language.
This article has multiple issues. Please helpimprove it or discuss these issues on thetalk page.(Learn how and when to remove these messages)
This articleneeds additional citations forverification. Please helpimprove this article byadding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.
Find sources: "Bolognese dialect" – news ·newspapers ·books ·scholar ·JSTOR
(February 2015) (Learn how and when to remove this message)
You can helpexpand this article with text translated fromthe corresponding article in Emiliano-Romagnolo. (September 2021)Click [show] for important translation instructions.
  • Do not translate text that appears unreliable or low-quality. If possible, verify the text with references provided in the foreign-language article.
  • Youmust providecopyright attribution in theedit summary accompanying your translation by providing aninterlanguage link to the source of your translation. A model attribution edit summary isContent in this edit is translated from the existing Emiliano-Romagnolo Wikipedia article at [[:eml:Dialàtt bulgnaiṡ]]; see its history for attribution.
  • You may also add the template{{Translated|eml|Dialàtt bulgnaiṡ}} to thetalk page.
  • For more guidance, seeWikipedia:Translation.
You can helpexpand this article with text translated fromthe corresponding article in Lombard. (July 2021)Click [show] for important translation instructions.
  • Do not translate text that appears unreliable or low-quality. If possible, verify the text with references provided in the foreign-language article.
  • Youmust providecopyright attribution in theedit summary accompanying your translation by providing aninterlanguage link to the source of your translation. A model attribution edit summary isContent in this edit is translated from the existing Lombard Wikipedia article at [[:lmo:Dialet bulugnes]]; see its history for attribution.
  • You may also add the template{{Translated|lmo|Dialet bulugnes}} to thetalk page.
  • For more guidance, seeWikipedia:Translation.
You can helpexpand this article with text translated fromthe corresponding article in Italian. (July 2021)Click [show] for important translation instructions.
  • View a machine-translated version of the Italian article.
  • Machine translation, likeDeepL orGoogle Translate, is a useful starting point for translations, but translators must revise errors as necessary and confirm that the translation is accurate, rather than simply copy-pasting machine-translated text into the English Wikipedia.
  • Consideradding a topic to this template: there are already 996 articles in themain category, and specifying|topic= will aid in categorization.
  • Do not translate text that appears unreliable or low-quality. If possible, verify the text with references provided in the foreign-language article.
  • Youmust providecopyright attribution in theedit summary accompanying your translation by providing aninterlanguage link to the source of your translation. A model attribution edit summary isContent in this edit is translated from the existing Italian Wikipedia article at [[:it:Dialetto bolognese]]; see its history for attribution.
  • You may also add the template{{Translated|it|Dialetto bolognese}} to thetalk page.
  • For more guidance, seeWikipedia:Translation.
(Learn how and when to remove this message)
Bolognese
bulgnaiṡ
Pronunciation[buʎˈɲai̯z]
Native toItaly
Language codes
ISO 639-3
Glottologbolo1260
IETFegl-u-sd-itbo

Bolognese (native name:bulgnaiṡ[buʎˈɲai̯z]) is a dialect ofEmilian spoken in the most part in the city ofBologna and its hinterland (except east of theSillaro stream), but also in the district ofCastelfranco Emilia in theprovince of Modena, and in the towns ofSambuca Pistoiese (Tuscany),Cento,Sant'Agostino, andPoggio Renatico (province of Ferrara).

Terminology

[edit]

Although the termdialect is commonly used in reference to allminority languages native to Italy, most of them are notmutually intelligible withItalian.[1] Bolognese is no exception and so is anEmilian dialect, not an Italian one.

Classification

[edit]

Bolognese is a dialect ofEmilian, one of theGallo-Italic languages of theRomance family. It shares many common features with other Gallo-Italic languages such asPiedmontese,Lombard,Venetian,Romagnol andLigurian, and it is closer to them than to Italian.

History

[edit]
"… I say, then, that perhaps those are not wrong who claim that the Bolognese speak a more beautiful language than most, especially since they take many features of their own speech from that of the people who live around them, in Imola, Ferrara and Modena I believe that everybody does this with respect to his own neighbours.... So the above-mentioned citizens of Bologna take a soft, yielding quality from those of Imola, and from the people of Ferrara and Modena, on the other hand, a certain abruptness which is more typical of the Lombards.... If, then, the Bolognese take from all sides, as I have said, it seems reasonable to suggest that their language, tempered by the combination of opposites mentioned above, should achieve a praiseworthy degree of elegance; and this, in my opinion, is beyond doubt true."
(Dante Alighieri, De vulgari eloquentia - Liber I, xv, 2-5)

Middle Ages

[edit]

Bolognese evolved a group of Gallo-Romance languages sharing features with neighbouring northern Italian languages. It developed more distinctly into theMiddle Ages as a dialect of the Emilian language. During theHigh Middle Ages, a number of troubadours composing lyrical poetry were active inBologna, especially during the 13th century. That served to raise cultural awareness to the possibility of composing songs, poems and other works in vernacular languages. One of the first references to Bolognese as a distinct language was made byDante Alighieri, in hisDe vulgari eloquentia, written in the beginning of the 14th century.

Modern

[edit]

During the boom of interest in linguistic diversity during the 19th century, a number of efforts were made to create vocabularies, grammars, and collections of axioms, folk tales, and literature. The first dictionary was compiled in 1901 byGaspare Ungarelli, who also attempted to create a writing system using theItalian alphabet. A period of stigmatisation followed in the 20th century, where children were punished for speaking the dialect in school,[citation needed] as it was considered to be a sign of poor education and etiquette.[citation needed]

In 1964,Alberto Menarini proposed an alphabet with many of the same letters still used. In recent times, Bolognese has enjoyed a period of rebirth with some words, such asumarell, derived from Bologneseumarèl, becoming popular beyond Bologna itself.[2]

Phonology

[edit]

Here are some prominent features of Bolognese phonology:[3]

  • centralized vowels[ɐ],[e̠],[ɛ̠],[i̠],[o̟],[ɔ̟],[ʌ̟] and[u̟] rather than/a/,/e/,/ɛ/,/i/,/o/,/ɔ/,/ʌ/ or/u/
  • phonemic distinction between short vowels and corresponding long vowels/diphthongs
  • nucleus vowel andcoda consonant length having an inverse relationship
  • realisation oflabio–alveolar consonants
  • syncopation resulting in complex consonant clusters
  • frequent slacking of word-final voicelessobstruents
  • more exaggerated intonation than in Italian[citation needed]

The phonemes of Bolognese are realized phonetically very differently depending on the area in or around Bologna. Muchfree variation occurs in words from complex phonological processes.

Consonants

[edit]

Bolognese has 25 consonant phonemes:

Consonant phonemes of Bolognese
BilabialLabio-
dental
DentalAlveolarLabio-
alveolar
PalatalVelarLabio-
velar
Nasalmnɲŋŋʷ
Plosivepbtdkɡɡʷ
Affricatetsdz
Fricativefvθðsz
Approximantljw
Trillr

Vowels

[edit]
Monophthong phonemes of Bolognese
FrontCentralBack
RoundedUnrounded
shortlongshortshortlongshort
Closeiu
Close-mide(ə)o
Open-midæɛːɔːʌ
Opena

Bolognese dialect has 2 diphthongs, namely /ai/ and /ʌu/.

Phonotactics

[edit]

The general syllable structure of Bolognese syllables is:

(S)(C)(C)(V)V(C)(C)
S – either s or ṡ, and rarely f or p
C – consonant
V – vowel

Thus, Bolognese words can have up to three consonants in the initial group (e.g.ṡżlèr,ṡgrinzlîr,ṡbléṡṡg,spzèr,strén,scrîver,sfrunblè,ftléṅna,ftièri,friulàn,ptrugnàn,pscarî,pznén) and two consonants in the final group (e.g.gnanc,rimôrs,månnd,cunfinànt,pèrt) (impermissible consonant combination will result inanaptyxis). Bolognese only allows 2 diphthongs namely /ai/ and /ʌu/ (e.g.cåurs,intåurn,ataiṡ,raiga). Orthographically, three consonants can exist simultaneously on coda (dåntr,cåntr,nòstr,sänpr as syncopic forms ofdånter,cånter,nòster,sänper). However, it arises from -er only when the next word starts with a vowel and in actuality it's pronounced /-ŋ.(C)r(V)./[citation needed]

Orthography

[edit]

Vowel

[edit]
LetterNameIPAExample
a - àa cûrta/a/lażż, casàtt
âa lónga/aː/pajâz, râta
åa srè/ʌ/Bulåggna, bån, tåurta
äe dimónndi avêrta e cûrta/æ/bän
e - ée srè/e/economî - pén
èe avêrta lónga/ɛː/lèder, mèder
êe lónga/eː/ṡvêlt, mêder, mêter
i - íi/i/dṡvilópp - chíllo
îi lónga/iː/Flîṡ, lîber
òo avêrta/ɔː/inbariagòt, còl, tòr
o - óo srè/o/mói, tóff
ôo lónga/oː/fiôl, fiôl, nôv, côl, tôr
u - úu/u/sugabått, carbúrro
ûu lónga/uː/balûṡ, ligûr
  • On monosyllabic words, accents are not marked if a word ends in a consonant: can, sacc. However, it is marked if it ends in a vowel pà, rà.
  • The vowel å and ä are always stressed including the diphthong åu and ai (or ou and äi in the countryside). If another vowel is accented alongside ai, then the diphthong ai is not stressed, for example:maicàtt. This rule doesn't apply on the articleäl(i) (since articles are never stressed) and compound words such assåuranómm where the stress falls on ó.
  • The vowel í and ú are only used for loanwords to indicate stressed short i and u. For example:chíllo,carbúrro

Consonant

[edit]
LetterNameIPAExample
c(1)(3) - ch(2)c dûra/k/calè, pchèr,ch'as, bajûc, trócc
c(2) - ci(1) - c'(3)c dåulz/ts/cén,ciâpa, inbac'lèr, uràcc'
g(1)(3) - gh(2)g dûra/g/ganbilèr, zighèla, brèg, dégg
g(2) - gi(1) - g'(3)g dåulza/dz/ṡgâget,giósst, curâg', dågg'
gngn dåulza/ɲ/sgnåur, Raggn
gligl dåulza/ʎ/ṡbaglièr, incâglia, Emégglia
n(1)(2) - nn(3)n/n/anâdra, scaldénn, månnd, cân
n(3)n vlèr/ŋ/canvèr, scaldén, mand, påndg
ṅ (ṅn)n vlèr/ŋ.n/curéṅna, ftléṅni
ss såurda/s/sôrbel, papóss
s sunôra/z/er, armàṡṡd
zz såurda/θ/aziån,znèr, siucarézzi, ṡbózz
żz sunôra/ð/żûg,żnèr, ancóżżen, ṡmanàżż
jj/j/ja, tajja
s-ci/sts/s-ciavvd,s-ciôṡ,s-ciuptè
ṡ-gi/zdz/ṡ-giazèr,ṡ-girundlèr,ṡ-giusèr
g-li/g.li/neg-ligiänt

(1) Followed by a, o, u
(2) Followed by i, e
(3) End of a syllable (coda) or followed by consonant

  • The letter n is pronounced /n/ before vowels and after long vowels. nn digraph is pronounced /n/.
  • The letter n is pronounced /ŋ/ finally or before consonants (including n however, in this case it's represented ṅn orthographically). /ŋ/ is lengthened after stressed vowel.
  • The letter q is only used in the beginning of words. Therefore, it's written quâter but âcua.
  • The letter j is only used between vowels. Therefore, it's written tâja, tajja but tâi, tai.
  • The digraph ṅn is only used for feminine nouns.
  • The trigraph gli is never found on native Bolognese words as Italian gli corresponds to j in Bolognese. They are found in Italian loanwords for example butigliéṅna (bottiglina), sêglier (scegliere), bigliàtt (biglietto) and names such as Itâglia (Italia), Emégglia (Emilia), Giógglia (Giulia).
  • Short vowels are always followed by a long consonant, and vice versa. For example: sacc and sâc, méll and mêl, córr and côr. This rule doesn't apply on compound words such as peppacûl.
  • In some words, /ts/ and /dz/ can be written as ts/ds and dṡ thus reflecting its etymology and pronunciation. For example:tstón = c'tón, dscårrer = c'cårrer, dṡdétta = g'détta
  • Palatization of l and n frequently occurs before the pronouni and on articles such asäli ôv, däli ôv. Example:al i à détt ch'a n i vâg pió is pronounced /aʎ.ʎi.adˈdetː kaɲ.ɲiˈvaːg ˈpjo/
  • The dropping of the last vowel in a word is indicated with an apostrophe. For example:ch'al séppa, s'a l savêva, l'ôca, lî l'é, sått'âcua (apocopic forms of che, se, la, la, såtta). However, if the vowel is located at the beginning of a word, it is generally unmarked. For example:d avréll, l èṡen, ló l é, csa vût (apheresis forms of ed, al, al, syncopic forms of cusa).

Grammar

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

Bolognese distinguishes two genders, masculine and feminine, and two numbers, single and plural. In most nouns, the suffix-a is added to the masculine word to indicate femininity:defizänt, defizänta; påndg, påndga.

The formation of Bolognese plurals is complicated. Unlike Italian,inflection usually happens not by adding suffixes but rather byapophony:

  • å → ó:biånnd, "blond",biónnd, "blonds"
  • ô → û:żnôc', "knee",żnûc', "knees"

However, when words that end with-èl or-ôl are pluralised, the-èl or-ôl is changed to and respectively:martèl, "hammer",martî, "hammers";fiôl, "son",fiû "sons". There are some exceptions to that rule, such asnurmèl, "normal", which is unchanged when made plural, and some others, such assàntel, "godfather", which are unchanged when made plural because words are not truncated, that is, with a stress that does not fall onè orô.

Masculine words that end in a consonant are unchanged when made plural and so the number can be identified only by the preceding article:al râm, "the branch",i râm, "the branches". In addition, pluralised feminine words that are not constructed from a masculine word do not have an-a:la rôda, "the wheel",äl rôd, "the wheels". The plurals of feminine words constructed from masculine words are formed by using an-i instead of an-a:biånnda, "blonde",biånndi, "blondes";ziéṅna "aunt",ziéṅni, "aunts".

MasculineFeminineMasculineFeminineMeaning
-én-éṅnacinéncinéṅnapiccolo
-ån-åṅnapadrånpadråṅnapadrone
-ói-ójjamóimójjabagnato
-an-ènasansènasano
C+elC+ladàbbeldabbladebole
C+enC+naintêrenintêrnainterno
C+erC+ranaighernaigranero
c'ciavèc'vèciavecchio

Exception:bån, bôna

Masculine

[edit]
SingularPluralSingularPluralNotes
-à--é-al saggni séggnException for -an- where it's invariable
-än--én-al dänti dént
-àtt-éttal casàtti casétt
-ai--î-al vaideri vîder
-ån--ón-al limåni limón
-åu--û-al fiåuri fiûr
-ôlal fiôli fiû
-èc’-îc’al spèc’i spîc’
-èz-îzal pèzi pîz
-èż-îżal mèżi mîż
-èlal canèli canîFrom Vulgar Latin -ello.
-èlal canèli canèlFrom Vulgar Latin -ale.
Ending in vowelsal dóccai dóccaInvariable
al cínnoi cínno
al comunésstai comunéssta
Other casesal gâti gâtInvariable
al cani can
al zîli zîl

No observable patterns exist forô orò. Sometimes stressedô orò turns intoû on plural forms for example:al ciôd - i ciûd andal òc' - i ûc'. Other times it is invariable for example:al sôld - i sôld andl òmen - i òmen.

Feminine

[edit]
SingularPluralSingularPluralNotes
Ends in aDrops ala scrânaäl scrânEnds in unstressed a
la vâcaäl vâc
Ends in aEnds in ila gâtaäl gâtiFeminine noun derived from masculine noun
la quajåṅnaäl quajåṅni
C+laC+ella nóvvlaäl nóvvel
C+naC+enla cavêrnaäl cavêren
C+raC+erla fîvraäl fîver
C+maC+uml’ânmaäli ânum
C+vaC+uvla cunsêrvaäl cunsêruv
End in stressed syllablela situaziånäl situaziånInvariable
la trunèäl trunè
la våuṡäl våuṡ
la pûäl pû
la càäl cà

Alteration

[edit]

Alteration is the formation of words from others that are not changed in their fundamental features; instead, the way in which the concept is considered changes.

AlterationBologneseItalian
SuffixMasculineFeminineSuffixMasculineFeminine
Nominativecavâlbistiôlacavallobestiola
Diminutive-éncavalénbistiéṅna-inocavallinobestiolina
Vezzeggiativo-ózzcavalózzbistiózza-ucciocavallucciobestiuccio
-òtcavalòtbistiòta-ottocavallottobestiotta
-àttcavalàttbistiatta-ettocavallettobestietta
-ôlcavalôlbistiôla-olocavallolobestiola
-èl-ello
Augmentative-åncavalånbistiåṅna-onecavallonebestiona
Pejorative-âzcavalâzbistiâza-acciocavallacciobestiaccia

The alterations can be added together to form chains:

  • pôver, puvrén, puvrinén, puvrininén = povero, poverino

The alteration suffix is always stressed. Therefore, metaphony occurs:

  • åura, uratta = ora, oretta
  • dòna, dunèla = donna, donnina
  • fiåur, fiurlén = fiore, fiorellino
  • vaider, vidrén = vetro, vetrino

Often alterations change the gender of words:

  • la dòna, al dunén, al dunån = la donna, la donnina, la donnona
  • la mâchina, al machinén, al machinån = l’auto, la piccola auto, la grande auto
  • l’unbrèla, l unbarlén, l unbarlån = l’ombrello, l’ombrellino, l’ombrellone

Adjectives

[edit]

Adjective become the feminine form by adding -a to masculine, therefore they form plural similar to feminine nouns derived from masculine nouns.

  • Singular: un gât grand (masculine), una gâta granda (feminine)
  • Plural: dû gât grand (masculine), dåu gâti grandi (feminine)
  • Singular: un ragâz bèl (masculine), una ragâza bèla (feminine)
  • Plural: dû ragâz bî (masculine), dåu ragâzi bèli (feminine)
MasculineFeminine
SingularPluralSingularPlural
sutîlsutîlasutîlsutîli
difézzildifézzildifézzildifézzili
uriginèluriginèluriginèluriginèl(i)

Adjective Order:

1. Some adjective (such as the one pertaining to orders) must go before the noun:

  • al mî ûltum viâż = il mio ultimo viaggio
  • al nòster prémm fiôl = il nostro primo figlio
  • al tô ex maré = il suo ex marito

2. Other adjectives can go before or after the noun in Italian, while in Bolognese it is preferable to put them after:

  • l à fât una léssta lónga = ha fatto una lunga lista
  • l à cunprè la mâchina nôva = ha preso la nuova auto
  • i én parté pr un viâż cûrt = sono partiti per un breve viaggio
  • i an catè un apartamänt cinén = hanno trovato un piccolo appartamento

Exception forvèg = strano

  • l é un vèg fât = è un fatto strano / è uno strano fatto
  • l é un vèg sugèt = è uno strano tipo

3. Some adjectives are often placed before the noun as in Italian because by putting them after the noun, a slight variation in meaning would be obtained:

AfterBefore
BologneseItalianEnglishBologneseItalianEnglish
un òmen grandun omonea big (size) manun gran òmenun grand’uomoa great man
un sumâr grandun asino grandea big (size) donkeyun gran sumârun asino matricolatoa capable donkey
un can bróttun cane bruttoan ugly dogun brótt canun cagnaccioa despicable dog
un òmen puvràttun uomo poveroan economically poor manun pôvr òmenun pover’uomoa man in poor condition
un amîg vèc’un amico Vecchioan old (age) friendun vèc’ amîgun vecchio amicoan old friend

These adjectives placed before the noun actually very often have a figurative meaning. “Grand” more often expresses quality than size. Brótt does not necessarily express aesthetic ugliness but a generic pejorative “-accio” (“-âz” in Bolognese). Puvràtt does not express little wealth, but an unhappy condition.

4. To express dimensions (both large and small), in Bolognese, it is preferable to use the augmentative –ån, -åna and the diminutive én, éna, àtt, àtta, etc.Therefore, to say “a small house” would be “una caṡlatta” and certainly not “una cén cà”!Even figurative expressions (a little help, a little stylist) should be translated with a few turns of phrase: (un pôc d’ajût, un stiléssta in fâza)

Superlativo

[edit]
Superlativo Assoluto
Superlativo AssolutoGrandSpassCuntäntBèlÈltFénBróttBånDåulzDûr
SingularMasculinegrandéssumspeséssumcuntintéssumbeléssumaltéssumfinéssumbrutéssumbunéssumdulzéssumduréssum
Femininegrandéssimaspeséssimacuntintéssimabeléssimaaltéssimafinéssimabrutéssimabunéssimadulzéssimaduréssima
PluralMasculinegrandéssumspeséssumcuntintéssumbeléssumaltéssumfinéssumbrutéssumbunéssumdulzéssumduréssum
Femininegrandéssimispeséssimicuntintéssimibeléssimaltéssimifinéssimibrutéssimibunéssimidulzéssimiduréssimi

Superlativo Relativo

article +pió + noun +ed

  • l’é la pió brèva dla clâs = è la più brava della classe
  • l é al pió inṡmé dal pajaiṡ = è il più fesso di tutto il paese
  • al pió baciócc ed tótt l ufézzi = il più scemo di tutto l’ufficio

Special forms

meglio / migliore

  • l é méi = è meglio
  • l é al miåur / l’é la miåura = è il / la migliore
  • al żugadåur miåur = il giocatore migliore
  • la żugadåura miåura = la giocatrice migliore
  • i żugadûr miûr = i giocatori migliori
  • äl żugadåuri miåuri = le giocatrici migliori

peggio / peggiore

  • l é pîz = è peggio
  • l é al / l’é la pîz = è il / la peggiore

Article

[edit]
PronounDefiniteIndefinite
singularmasculineal/lun
femininela/l'(u)na
pluralmasculineidi
feminineäl(i)däl(i)

Orthographic rules

ArticleBefore consonantBefore vowel
definitemasculineal fiåur, al studäntl òmen, l ân
femininela tuṡatta, la càl'åura, l'ôca
indefinitemasculineun fiåur, un studäntun òmen, un ân
feminineuna tuṡatta, una càun'åura, un'ôca
pluralmasculinei fiûr, i studénti òmen, i ân
feminineäl tuṡatt, äl càäli åur, äli ôc

Combination with preposition

Prepositionalllal'iäläli
eddaldldladl'didäldäli
aalalalaal'aialali
dadaldaldaladal'daidaldali
parpr alpar lpar lapar l'pr ipr älpr äli
concon alcon lcon lacon l'coicolcoli
inint alint lint laint l'int iint älint äli
só lsó lsó lasó l'só isó lsóli

Orthographic rules:

  • The prepositionin is writtenint before definite and indefinite articles andin elsewhere.
  • The prepositioned is writtend before words starting with vowels anded elsewhere.
  • The prepositionpar is writtenpr before words starting with vowels andpar elsewhere.

Partitive

[edit]

The plural of the articlesun, una, does not exist. Instead, the partitive is used, consisting of the articulated forms of the prepositioned, or the adjectivesocuànt/socuànti (alcuni/alcune) “some”:

BologneseItalian
MasculineFeminineMasculineFeminine
di cunéndäl vâcdäli èvdei coniglidelle mucchedelle api
socuànt cunénsocuànti vâcsocuànti èvalcuni coniglialcune mucchealcune api

In negative sentences, the partitive is used without the article (ed + noun), as in French.

  • an i é brîṡa ed zóccher = non c’è zucchero
  • la n pôl brîṡa avair ed fiû = non può avere figli

In Bolognese, the partitive is used more often than in Italian:

  • con di sû amîg = con alcuni suoi amici
  • i vànden di lanpadèri e dla ròba da elètrica = vendono lampadari e attrezzature elettriche
  • a mâgn däl pan con däl salâm = mangio pane e salame

Pronoun

[edit]

Personal Pronoun

[edit]
NumberNominativeVerbal PronounInterrogative suffixDativeCon +Possessive Adjective
singular1a(i)iaammîg
2(a)t(e)tattîgtô, tô, tû, tåu
3.mal/l(e)laisîgsô, sô, sû, såu
3.fla/l'la
plural1nuètera(i)iaasnòscnòster, nòstra, nûster, nòstri
2vuètera(i)vavvòscvòster, vòstra, vûster, vòstri
3.mlåuriiaisîgsô, sô, sû, såu
3.fäl(i)

If the conjugated verb starts with unstressed a, the verbal pronouna(i) is dropped. For examplemé arîv, nuèter arivän

Formal pronouns are used to replace 2nd person pronoun to indicate politeness or courtesy. Formal pronouns in Bolognese include for masculine and for feminine.

  • êl ló al dutåur? ch’al s acòmda! = È lei il dottore? Si accomodi!
  • êla lî la duturassa? ch’la s acòmda! = È lei la dottoressa? Si accomodi!

Demonstrative Pronoun and Adjective

[edit]
PronounDemonstrativeAdjective
ThisThatThisThat
SingularMasculinequasstquallst(e)c(a)l
Femininequasstaquallastacla
PluralMasculinequísstiquîstichi
Femininequasstiquallistäl(i)cäl(i)

Note:ste andsta elides before words starting with vowels. For example:A quest'ora. Che ora è? =Da st’åura. Ch’åur’é?

Orthographic rules

PronounBefore consonantBefore vowel
singularmasculinest(e) gât, cal gâtst amîg, cl amîg
femininesta gâta, cla gâtast’amîga, cl'amîga
pluralmasculinesti gât, chi gâtsti amîg, chi amîg
femininestäl gâti, cäl gâtistäli amîghi, cäli amîghi

Demonstrative pronouns or adjective are almost always followed by adverbs indicating degrees of distance:

1. (qué) near the speaker

  • a tói ste bichîr qué = prendo questo bicchiere
  • al mî bichîr l é quasst qué = il mio bicchiere è questo

2. () further away from the speaker, often near the listener

  • dâm bän cla biziclatta lé = dammi quella bicicletta
  • la tô biziclatta l’é qualla lé = la tua bicicletta è quella

3. () even further away from the speaker and the listener

  • guèrda cla cà là = guarda quella casa
  • la sô cà l’é qualla là = la sua casa è quella

Locative

[edit]

Positive:ai é

  • ai é un òmen = c’è un uomo
  • ai é una dòna = c’è una donna
  • ai é di òmen = ci sono degli uomini
  • ai é däl dòn = ci sono delle donne
  • ai n é una carovèna = ce n'è una carovana
  • ai é dû ân a dîr = ci sono due anni di differenza
  • dóvv ai é la pèṡ ai é la cuntintazza = dove c'è pace c'è letizia

Negative:an i é

  • an i é brîṡa mî mèder = non c’è mia madre
  • an i é brîṡa i mî fradî = non ci sono i miei fratelli
  • an i é inción = non c’è nessuno
  • an i é ânma nèda = non c'è anima viva
  • an i é brîṡa i mî fradî = non ci sono i miei fratelli

Partitive

[edit]

(i)n =ne

  • ai n é di nûv = ve ne sono di nuovi
  • a in mâgn apanna dåu o trai = ne mangio appena due o tre
  • Gigén Lîvra l in sà un pónt pió dal dièvel = Luigi Lepri ne sa una più del diavolo
  • mo mé a m n in sån adè es al ò catè = ma io me ne sono accorto e l’ho trovato
  • con l ajût ed Dagnêl ch'l i n à żuntè socuanti = con l'aiuto di Daniele che ne ha aggiunte alcune
  • mé a n in vói pió = io non ne voglio più
  • a n in pòs pió fèr da manc = non ne posso più fare a meno
  • chi an n à brîṡa as plócca la camîṡa = chi non ne ha si pilucca la camicia

Verb

[edit]

To form the interrogative form, euphonic vowels on the verb must be removed including on -en endings. For 3rd and 1st person singular, final unstresseda must also be removed. For example:a dâg > dâghia, a mâgnen > mâgn-ni, l avêva > avêvel

Metaphony

[edit]

Metaphony happens when the penultimate vowel is stressed in the present indicative and present subjunctive mood. No observable pattern exists.

1st Conjugation (-èr)
PersåṅnaCantèrMagnèrInparèrInventèrViṡitèrPinsèrPrilèrOsesionèrDruvèrVulèrṠżlèrSpzèrPschèrAvlèr
a canta mâgnai inpèrai invänta vîṡita pänsa préllai osesiåna drôva våula ṡżêla spèza passcavail
t cantt mâgnt inpèrt inväntt vîṡitt pänst préllt osesiånt drôvt våult ṡżêlt spèzt passct avail
al cantaal mâgnal inpèral inväntaal vîṡitaal pänsaal préllal osesiånaal drôvaal våulaal ṡżêlaal spèzaal passcal availa
la cantala mâgnal’inpèral’inväntala vîṡitala pänsala préllal’osesiånala drôvla våulala ṡżêlala spèzala passcal’availa
Nuètera cantäna magnänai inparänai inventäna viṡitäna pinsäna prilänai osesionäna druväna vuläna ṡżläna spzäna pschänavlän
Vuètera cantèa magnèai inparèai inventèa viṡitèa pinsèa prilèai osesionèa druvèa vulèa ṡżlèa spzèa pschèavlè
Låuri/äl canteni/äl mâgneni/äli inpèreni/äli invänteni/äl vîṡiteni/äli pänseni/äli prélleni/äli osesiåneni/äl drôveni/äl våuleni/äl ṡżêleni/äl spèzeni/äl passceni/äli availen

For the type 3 Conjugation, the stressing of the infinitive takes place not on the final syllable. Therefore, the cases of when metaphony happen changes. Examplevàdder (a vadd,a vdän).

3rd Conjugation (-er)
PersåṅnaArspånnderBàvverVànnderAbâterPièṡerLèżerMétterPêrderScrîverCórrerMôverCrûver
arspånnda bavva vanndabâta pièṡa lèża métta pêrda scrîva córra môva crûv
t arspånndt bavvt vanndt abâtt pièṡt lèżt méttt pêrdt scrîvt córrt môvt crûv
l arspånndal bavval vanndl abâtal pièṡal lèżal méttal pêrdal scrîval córral môval crûv
l’arspånndla bavvla vanndl’abâtla pièṡla lèżla méttla pêrdla scrîvla córrla môvla crûv
Nuèterarspundäna bväna vindänabatäna piaṡäna liżäna mitäna pirdäna scriväna curäna muväna cruvän
Vuèterarspundänîa bvîa vindîabatîa piaṡîa liżîa mitîa pirdîa scrivîa curîa muvîa cruvî
Låuri/äli arspånndeni/äl bavveni/äl vanndeni/äli abâti/äl pièṡeni/äl lèżeni/äl métteni/äl pêrdeni/äl scrîveri/äl córreni/äl môveni/äl crûven

Metaphony never happens on the 4th conjugation (-îr) since the stress never falls on the stem.

Auxiliary

[edit]
Èser
PersåṅnaFåurma afermatîvaFåurma interugatîva
PreṡäntInparfètPasè luntànFutûrPreṡäntInparfètPasè luntànFutûr
a sånai êraa fóa sròsåggna?êria?fójja?sròja?
t ît êrt fósst srèît?êret?fósset?srèt?
l él êraal fóal sràêl?êrel?fóll?srèl?
l’él’êrala fóla sràêla?êrla?fólla?srèla?
Nuètera sänai êrena fónna sränsaggna?êrgna?fóggna?sraggna?
Vuètera sîai êria fóssia srîsîv?êri?fóssi?srîv?
Låuri éni êreni fónni sranêni?êrni?fónni?srèni?
äli énäli êrenäl fónnäl sran
PersåṅnaFåurma afermatîvaFåurma interugatîva
CongiuntîvCondiziunèlCondiziunèl
PreṡäntPasè
ch’a séppasîach’a fóssa srêvsréjja?
ch’at séppch’at fósst srésssrésset?
ch’al séppasîach’al fóssal srêvsréll?
ch’la séppach’la fóssla srêvsrélla?
Nuèterch’a saggnach’a fóssena srénnsréggna?
Vuèterch’a siêdich’a fóssia sréssisréssi?
Låurch’i séppensîench’i fósseni srénnsrénni?
ch’äl séppench’äl fóssenäl srénn

Gerund:esànd

Past participle:stè

Imperative:séppet (2nd.sg),saggna (1st.pl),siêdi (2nd.pl)

Avair
PersåṅnaFåurma afermatîvaFåurma interugatîva
PreṡäntInparfètPasè luntànFutûrPreṡäntInparfètPasè luntànFutûr
ai òavêvaavéaròòja?avêvia?avéjja?aròja?
t èt avêvt avésst arèèt?avêvet?avésset?arèt?
l àl avêval avél aràèl?avêvel?avéll?arèl?
l’àl’avêval’avél’aràèla?avêvla?avélla?arèla?
Nuèteravänavêvenavénnaränavaggna?avêvgna?avéggna?araggna?
Vuèteravîavêviavéssiarîavîv?avêviv?avéssiv?arîv?
Låuri/äli ani/äli avêveni/äli avénni/äli arànèni?avêvni?avénni?arèni?
PersåṅnaFåurma afermatîvaFåurma interugatîva
CongiuntîvCondiziunèlCondiziunèl
PreṡäntPasè
ch’ai èvach’ai avéssarêvaréjja?
ch’at èvch’at avésst aréssarésset?
ch’l èvach’l avéssl arêvaréll?
ch’l’èvach’l’avéssl’arêvarélla?
Nuèterch’ai avaggnach’ai avéssenarénnaréggna?
Vuèterch’ai avêdich’ai avéssiaréssiaréssi?
Låurch’i/ch’äli èvench’i/ch’äli avésseni/äli arénnarénni?

Gerund:avànd

Past participle:avó

Imperative:èvet (2nd.sg),avaggna (1st.pl),avêdi (2nd.pl)

Regular

[edit]
1st Conjugation (-èr) Mandèr
PersåṅnaFåurma afermatîvaFåurma interugatîva
PreṡäntInparfètPasè luntànFutûrPreṡäntInparfètPasè luntànFutûr
a manda mandèvaa mandéa mandaròmandia?mandèvia?mandéjja?mandaròja?
t mandt mandèvt mandésst mandarèmandet?mandèvet?mandésset?mandarèt?
al mandaal mandèvaal mandéal mandaràmandel?mandèvel?mandéll?mandarèl?
la mandala mandèvala mandéla mandaràmandla?mandèvla?mandélla?mandarèla?
Nuètera mandäna mandèvena mandénna mandaränmandaggna?mandèvgna?mandéggna?mandaraggna?
Vuètera mandèa mandèvia mandéssia mandarîmandèvmandèvivmandéssivmandarîv
Låuri/äl mandeni/äl mandèveni/äl mandénni/äl mandarànmandnimandèvnimandénnimandarèni
PersåṅnaFåurma afermatîvaFåurma interugatîva
CongiuntîvCondiziunèlCondiziunèl
PreṡäntPasè
ch’a mandach’a mandéssa mandarêvmandaréjja?
ch’at mandch’at mandésst mandaréssmandarésset?
ch’al mandach’al mandéssal mandarêvmandaréll?
ch’la mandach’la mandéssla mandarêvmandarélla?
Nuèterch’a mandaggnach’a mandéssena mandarénnmandaréggna?
Vuèterch’a mandèdich’a mandéssia mandaréssimandaréssiv?
Låurch’i/ch’äl mandench’i/ch’äl mandésseni/äl mandarénnmandarénni?

Gerund:mandànd

Past participle:mandè

Imperative:manda (2nd.sg),mandän (1st.pl),mandè (2nd.pl)

2nd Conjugation (-air) Parair
PersåṅnaFåurma afermatîvaFåurma interugatîva
PreṡäntInparfètPasè luntànFutûrPreṡäntInparfètPasè luntànFutûr
a pèra parêvaa paréa par-ròpèria?parêvia?paréjja?par-ròja?
t pèrt parêvt parésst par-rèpèret?parêvet?parésset?par-rèt?
al pèral parêvaal paréal par-ràpèrel?parêvel?paréll?par-rèl?
la pèrla parêvala paréla par-ràpèrla?parêvla?parélla?par-rèla?
Nuètera paräna parêvena parénna par-ränparaggna?parêvgna?paréggna?par-raggna?
Vuètera parîa parêvia paréssia par-rîparîv?parêviv?paréssiv?par-rîv?
Låuri/äl pèreni/äl parêveni/äl parénni/äl par-rànpèrni?parêvniparénnipar-rènni?
PersåṅnaFåurma afermatîvaFåurma interugatîva
CongiuntîvCondiziunèlCondiziunèl
PreṡäntPasè
ch’a pèrach’a paréssa parêvparéjja?
ch’at pèrch’at parésst paréssparésset?
ch’al pèrach’al paréssal parêvparéll?
ch’la pèrach’la paréssla parêvparélla?
Nuèterch’a paraggnach’a paréssena parénnparéggna?
Vuèterch’a parèdich’a paréssia paréssiparéssiv?
Låurch’i/ch’äl pèrench’i/ch’äl parésseni/äl parénnparénni?

Gerund:parànd

Past participle:pèrs

Imperative:pèr (2nd.sg),parän (1st.pl),parè (2nd.pl)

3rd Conjugation (-er / -årr) Adlîżer
PersåṅnaFåurma afermatîvaFåurma interugatîva
PreṡäntInparfètPasè luntànFutûrPreṡäntInparfètPasè luntànFutûr
adlîżadliżêvaadliżéadliżròadliżia?adliżêvia?adliżéjja?adliżròja?
t adlîżt adliżêvt adliżésst adliżrèadliżet?adliżêvet?adliżésset?adliżrèt?
l adlîżl adliżêval adliżél adliżràadliżel?adliżêvel?adliżéll?adliżrèl?
l’adlîżl’adliżêval’adliżél’adliżràadliżla?adliżêvla?adliżélla?adliżrèla?
Nuèteradliżänadliżêvenadliżénnadliżränadliżaggna?adliżêvgna?adliżéggna?adliżraggna?
Vuèteradliżîadliżêviadliżéssiadliżrîadliżîv?adliżêviv?adliżéssiv?adliżrîv?
Låuri/äl adlîżeni/äl adliżêveni/äl adliżénni/äl adliżrànadliżni?adliżêvni?adliżénni?adliżrèni?
PersåṅnaFåurma afermatîvaFåurma interugatîva
CongiuntîvCondiziunèlCondiziunèl
PreṡäntPasè
ch’ai adlîżach’ai adliżéssai adliżrêvadliżréjja?
ch’at adlîżch’at adliżésst adliżréssadliżrésset?
ch’l adlîżach’l adliżéssl adliżrêvadliżréll?
ch’l’adlîżach’l’adliżéssl’adliżrêvadliżrélla?
Nuèterch’ai adliżaggnach’ai adliżéssenai adliżrénnadliżréggna?
Vuèterch’ai adliżèdich’ai adliżéssiai adliżréssiadliżréssiv?
Låurch’i/ch’äli adlîżench’i/ch’äli adliżésseni/äli adliżrénnadliżrénni?

Gerund:adliżànd

Past participle:adlît

Imperative:adlîż (2nd.sg),adliżän (1st.pl),adliżî (2nd.pl)

4th Conjugation (-îr) Finîr
PersåṅnaFåurma afermatîvaFåurma interugatîva
PreṡäntInparfètPasè luntànFutûrPreṡäntInparfètPasè luntànFutûr
a finéssa finêvaa finéa finiròfinéssia?finêvia?finéjja?finiròja?
t finésst finêvt finésst finirèfinésset?finêvet?finésset?finirèt?
al finéssal finêvaal finéal finiràfinéssel?finêvel?finéll?finirèl?
la finéssla finêvala finéla finiràfinéssela?finêvla?finélla?finirèla?
Nuètera finäna finêvena finénna finiränfinaggna?finêvgna?finéggna?finiraggna?
Vuètera finîa finêvia finéssia finirîfinîv?finêviv?finéssiv?finirîv?
Låuri/äl finésseni/äl finêveni/äl finénni/äl finirànfinéssni?finêvni?finénni?finirènni?
PersåṅnaFåurma afermatîvaFåurma interugatîva
CongiuntîvCondiziunèlCondiziunèl
PreṡäntPasè
ch’a finéssach’a finéssa finirêvfiniréjja?
ch’at finéssch’at finésst finiréssfinirésset?
ch’al finéssach’al finéssal finirêvfiniréll?
ch’la finéssach’la finéssla finirêvfinirélla?
Nuèterch’a finaggnach’a finéssena finirénnfiniréggna?
Vuèterch’a finèdich’a finéssia finiréssifiniréssiv?
Låurch’i/ch’äl finessench’i/ch’äl finésseni/äl finirénnfinirénni?

Gerund:finànd

Past participle:finé

Imperative:finéss (2nd.sg),finän (1st.pl),finî (2nd.pl)

Cognugaziån dal vêrbmagnèr

  • a mâgn
  • t mâgn
  • al, la mâgna
  • nuèter a magnän
  • vuèter a magnè
  • låur i mâgnen

Cognugaziån interugatîva dal vêrbmagnèr

  • mâgna?
  • mâgnet?
  • mâgnel? mâgnla?
  • magnaggna?
  • magnèv?
  • mâgn-ni?

Irregular

[edit]
Persåṅna-èr-airTôr-îr
AndèrFèrDèrStèrSavairVlairPsairDvairDîrTgnîrVgnîr
a vâga fâga dâga stâga sòa vóia posa dèva tóia dégga téggna véggn
t vèt fèt dèt stèt sèt vût pût dèvt tût dît tént vén
Ló/Lîal/la vàal/la fàal/la dàal/la stàal/la sàal/la vôlal/la pôlal/la dèval/la tôlal/la dîṡal/la ténal/la vén
Nuèterandäna fäna däna stäna saväna vläna puläna dväna tuläna dṡäna tgnäna vgnän
Vuèterandèa fèa dèa stèa savîa vlîa pulîa dvîa tulîa dṡîa tgnîa vgnî
Låuri/äl vani/äl fani/äl dani/äl stani/äl sani/äl vôleni/äl pôleni/äl dèvi/äl tôleni/äl dîṡeni/äl téggneni/äl véggnen

Special Cases

  • Verbs with infinite form-årr descended from Latin-ōnere and corresponds to Italian-orre. Some verbs in-årr also have alternative forms (dispårr/dispånner,scunpårr/scunpånner,prupårr/prupånner,supårr/supånner).
  • Some verbs of the 4th group contained a root that behaves like the verbs of the 3rd group:
Persåṅna-årr-îr
CunpårrDepårrDispårrPrupårrDurmîrMurîr
a cunpånna depånna dispånna prupånna dôruma môr
t cunpånnt depånnt dispånnt prupånnt dôrumt môr
Ló/Lîal/la cunpånnal/la depånnal/la dispånnal/la prupånnal/la dôrumal/la môr
Nuètera cunpunäna depunäna dispunäna prupunäna durmäna murän
Vuètera cunpunîa depunîa dispunîa prupunîa durmîa murî
Låuri/äl cunpånneni/äl depånneni/äl dispånneni/äl prupånneni/äl dôrmeni/äl môren

Reflexive

[edit]

To construct a reflexive verb, the pronounes is suffixed into the verb. For example, the reflexive ofguardèr isguardères orguardèrs. However, for verbs ending in-er, it's replaced by-res. For example:scrîver – scrîvres (scriversi) andvàdder – vàddres (vedersi).

PersonAtruvèresCiamères
PresentNegativeInterrogativeImperativePresentNegativeInterrogativeImperative
a m atrôva n m atrôv brîṡam atrôvia?a m ciâma n am ciâm brîṡaam ciâmia?
t at atrôvt an t atrôv brîṡat atrôvet?atrôvet!t at ciâmt an t ciâm brîṡaat ciâmet?ciâmet!
al s atrôvaan s atrôva brîṡas atrôvel?atrôves!a(l) s ciâmaan s ciâma brîṡaas ciâmel?ciâmes!
la s atrôvala n s atrôva brîṡas atrôvla?atrôves!la s ciâmala n s ciâma brîṡaas ciâmla?ciâmes!
Nuètera s atruväna n s atruvän brîṡas atruvaggna?atruvans!a s ciamäna n s ciamän brîṡaas ciamaggna?ciamans!
Vuètera v atruvèa n v atruvè brîṡav atruvèv?atruvèv!a v ciamèa n v ciamè brîṡaav ciamèv?ciamèv!
Låuri/äl s atrôveni/äl n s atrôven brîṡas atrôvni?atrôvens!i/äl s ciâmi/äl n s ciâm brîṡaas ciâmni?ciâms!

Negation

  • non si può avere = an s pôl brîṡa avair
  • non si vede niente = an s i vadd lómm
  • non si fà e non si fìcca = an s fà es an s fécca
  • come non si dovrebbe tradurre = cum an s arêv brîṡa da fèr a tradûṡer
  • non si tratta di essere dei romantici = an s trâta brîṡa d èser di rumântic
  • quando non si poteva essere più espliciti = quand an s psêva brîṡa al dromedèri dscårrer pió cèr
  • senz’acqua non si macina e senza bere non si mangia = sänz’âcua an s mèṡna e sänza bavvr an s mâgna

Imperative

[edit]

Imperative form in Bolognese only exists for 1st person singular and 2nd person. Imperative formation:

  • For 1st person plural (nó/nuèter) and 2nd person plural (vó/vuèter), it is exactly the same as its present indicative form.
  • For 2nd person singular, it is exactly the same as the 3rd person singular present indicative form.

For other pronouns, the subjunctive present forms are used.

PersonAndèrTôrVgnîr
PresentImperativePresentImperativePresentImperative
IndicativeSubjunctiveIndicativeSubjunctiveIndicativeSubjunctive
t vèch’at vâg!t tû tóich’attôl!t vénch’at véggnavén!
Ló / Lîal/lach’al/ch’la vâgavâga!al/latôlch’al/ch’la tójjatójja!al/lavénch’al/ch’la véggnavéggna!
Nuèterandänch’ai andaggnaandän!atulänch’a tulaggnatulän!avgnänch’a vgnaggnavgnän!
Vuèterandèch’ai andèdiandè!atulîch’a tulèditulî!avgnîch’a vgnèdivgnî!
Låuri/äl vanch’i/ch’äl vâghenvâghen!i/äl tôlench’i/ch’äl tôlentôlen!i/äl véggnench’i/ch’äl véggnenvéggnen!

Negative Imperative

For 2nd person singular, there are 3 forms:

1.brîṡa + infinitive

  • non mangiare troppo, mi raccomando! = brîṡa magnèr tròp, a m arcmànd!

2.brîṡa stèr a + infinitive

  • non passare da casa! = brîṡa stèr a pasèr da cà!

3.an + infinitive +brîṡa

  • non mangiare troppo! = an magnèr brîṡa tròp!
  • non passare da casa! = an stèr brîṡa a pasèr da cà!

For other pronouns, the subjunctive is used instead:

  • non mangiamo troppo! = an magnaggna brîṡa tròp!
  • non mangiate troppo! = an magnèdi brîṡa tròp!

Past Participle

[edit]
Regular
Past Participle-èr-air-er-îr
AndèrMagnèrDruvèrVlairPsairSavairCgnósserCràdderSénterPartîrGuarîrFrîr
SingularMasculineandèmagnèdruvèvlópsósavócgnusócardósintópartéguaréfré
Feminineandèdamagnèdadruvèdavlûdapsûdasavûdacgnusûdacardûdasintûdapartîdaguarîdafrîda
PluralMasculineandèmagnèdruvèvlópsósavócgnusócardósintópartéguaréfré
Feminineandèdimagnèdidruvèdivlûdipsûdisavûdicgnusûdicardûdisintûdipartîdiguarîdifrîdi

Past participle is formed using the stem of the verb with unstressed vowel (for example on regular conjugation for 1st person plural). In Bolognese, ONLY the masculine singular form is used for all declension since the past participle of the verbs end in a stressed vowel, the form does not change in the feminine nor plural. However, in the countryside, for example in western and northern province, the feminine and plural form can still be found.

The Italian past participle suffix-ato,-uto,-ito generally correspond to the Bolognese,, respectively. Notable examples include the verbvgnîr (venire) which has the past participle form ofvgnó (venuto) andèser (essere) withstè (stato). Irregular forms of verbsfèr, parair, tôr, córrer, adlîżer, dezîder, dîr with past participle such asfât, pèrs, tôlt, cåurs, adlît, dezîṡ, détt forms the feminine form by suffixing-a at the end of the word becomingfâta, pèrsa, tôlta, cåursa, adlîta, dezîṡa, détta and suffixing-i for feminine plural.

Adverb

[edit]

Modo

[edit]

bän (bene), cómm (come), acsé (così), mèl (male), giósst (giusto), mé (meglio), insàmm (insieme), pîz (peggio)

Tempo

[edit]

incû (oggi), ajîr (ieri), dman (domani), åura (ora), adès (adesso), dåpp (dopo), bèle (già), mâi (mai), sänper (sempre), spass (spesso), sóbbit (subito), allåura (allora), anc (ancora), ed nôv (di nuovo)

Luogo

[edit]

là (là), lé (lì), qué (qui), dóvv (dove), såtta (sotto), żå (giù), såuvra (sopra), fòra (fuori), dänter (dentro), foravî / fòra d vî (altrove), dnanz (davanti), drî (dietro), luntàn (lontano)

Quantità

[edit]

tant (tanto), pôc (poco), magâra (molto), gnént (niente), manc (meno), pió (più), quant (quanto), quèṡi (quasi), almànc (almeno)

Interrogativi

[edit]

quand? (quando?), quant? (quanto?), cum? (come?), csa? (cosa?), quèl? (quale?), parché? (perché?), dóvv? (dove?)

Affermazione, Negazione, e Dubbio

[edit]

chisà (chissà), fôrsi (forse), bèle / żà (già), se (se), an (non), nå / nécca (no), sé / ói (sì)

Numeral

[edit]
ZéffraCardinal / CardnèlOrdinal / Urdnèl
0żèr - żêro- an i é brîṡa -
1ón (♂)óṅna (♀)prémm (♂)prémma (♀)
2dû (♂)dåu (♀)secånnd (♂)secånnda (♀)
3trî (♂)trai (♀)têrz (♂)têrza (♀)
4quâterquèrt (♂)quèrta (♀)
5zénc(v)quént (♂)quénta (♀)
6sèst (♂)sèsta (♀)
7sètsètum (♂)sètma (♀)
8òtutèv (♂)utèva (♀)
9nôvnôn (♂)nôna (♀)
10dîṡdêzum (♂)dêzma (♀)

Note the difference between article and pronoun for (ón/un), no distinction exist for other numerals:

ExampleBologneseItalianEnglish
Articleai é un òmenc’è un uomothere's a man
ai é una dònac’è una donnathere's a woman
Pronounai n é ónce n’è unothere's one (m)
ai n é ónnace n’è unathere's one (f)
dû / dåuai é dû cavâlci sono due cavallithere are two horses (m)
ai é dåu cavâlici sono due cavallethere are two horses (f)
trî / traiai é trî gâtci sono tre gattithere are three cats (m)
ai é trai gâtici sono tre gattethere are three cats (f)

For numbers higher than 10, the ordinal is formed by addingquall di before the cardinal numeral. For example: Eleven (ónng’) has the ordinal form of Eleventh (quall di ónng’)

CardinalCardinalCardinalCardinal
11ónng’21ventión100zänt
12dågg’22ventedû20vént200duṡänt
13tragg’23ventetrî30tränta300tarṡänt
14quatôrg’24ventquâter40quaranta400quaterzänt
15quénng’25ventzénc50zincuanta500zenczänt
16sagg’26ventsî60s-santa600sizänt
17darsèt27ventsèt70stanta700setzänt
18dṡdòt28ventiôt80utanta800otzänt
19dṡnôv29ventnôv90nuvanta900novzänt

Higher numbers:

  • 1000: méll (m) mélla (f)
  • 1000000: un migliån
  • 1000000000: un miglièrd

Construction:

  • 66 = 60 + 6

s-santa + sî = s-santsî (without space)

  • 739 = 700 + 30 + 9

setzänt + tränta + nôv = setzänt-träntanôv

  • 2000 women

dåu mélla dòn

Syntax

[edit]

a n t al dâg brîṡa =non te lo do

ch'an t véggna =che tu non venga

Negation

[edit]

Bolognese dialect, similar to French, uses double negation usually with the particle(a)n before the verb and the wordbrîṡa after the verb. For verbs beginning with a consonant:

  • For 3rd person singular masculine: al + an becomes an
  • For 3rd person plural feminine: the 3rd person plural masculine verbal pronouni is used instead.
PersåṅnaÈserAvairCantèr
a n sån brîṡaa n ò brîṡaa n cant brîṡa
t an î brîṡat an è brîṡat an cant brîṡa
al n é brîṡaal n à brîṡaan canta brîṡa
la n é brîṡala n à brîṡala n canta brîṡa
Nuètera n sän brîṡaa n avän brîṡaa n cantän brîṡa
Vuètera n sî brîṡaa n avî brîṡaa n cantè brîṡa
Låuri n én brîṡai n an brîṡai n cànten brîṡa
äl n én brîṡaäl n an brîṡai n cànten brîṡa

Other negation particles include:

  • brîṡa (non): a n l ò brîṡa vésst = non l’ho visto
  • mégga (mica): a n sån mégga stè mé! = non sono mica stato io!
  • mâi (mai): al n à mâi sånn = non ha mai sonno
  • pió (più): a n l ò pió vésst = non l’ho più visto
  • gnínta (niente): a n avän gnínta da dîr = non abbiamo niente da dire
  • inción (nessuno): an i é inción = non c’è nessuno
  • gnanc (neanche / non ancora): al n à gnanc un góbbi = non ha neanche un soldo

Dative construction

[edit]
PersonBologneseItalian
am pèr d andèr int i mâtmi sembra di diventare matto
at pèr d èser vgnó mègherti sembra di essere dimagrito
Ló / Lîai pèr d èsr a pòstgli / le sembra di essere a posto
Nuèteras pèr d avair la vétta par dnanzci sembra di avere la vita davanti
Vuèterav pèr ed turnèr a nâservi sembra di rinascere
Låurai pèr ed magnèr tròpa loro sembra di mangiar troppo

The real subject is a complement of the term -> verb always conjugated in the 3rd person singular, even if the real subject is plural:

PersonBologneseItalian
a mé am pièṡ al bulgnaiṡa me piace il bolognese
a mé am pièṡ i pizóna me piacciono i piccioni
a té at vôl na vacanzaa te serve una vacanza
a té at vôl di bajûca te servono soldi
Ló / Lîa lî ai é capitè un bèl fâta lei è successa una bella cosa
a lî ai é capitè di bî fâta lei sono successe belle cose

Soggetto Fittizio

[edit]

When in a sentence the subject of the 3rd person is moved after the verb, the soggetto fittizio ai is always used in the singular.(subject + verb)mî mèder l’arîva = (verb + subject)ai arîva mî mèder

Example:

  • äl mî amîghi äli én vgnó = le mie amiche sono venute
  • ai é vgnó äl mî amîghi = sono venute le mie amiche
  • ai vén äl mî amîghi = vengono le mie amiche

Used with verb of motion:

  • ai tåurna sô fiôl = torna suo figlio
  • ai arîva sô maré = arriva suo marito

Used with intransitive verbs or used as such when introducing a new subject:

  • ai é nèd i dû gemî dla Marî e d Pèvel = sono nati i due gemelli di Maria e Paolo
  • ai vôl i bichîr = servono i bicchieri
  • ai tîra al vänt = tira il vento
  • incû ai żûga al Bulåggna = oggi gioca il Bologna

It is not used if the subject has already been introduced in the conversation:

Example 1:

  • chi arîva? tô pèder? = chi arriva? tuo padre?
  • sé, ai riva mî pèder = sì, arriva mio padre
  • arîvel o nå tô pèder? = arriva o no tuo padre?
  • sé, l rîva, mî pèder = sì, arriva, mio padre

Example 2:

  • Chi żûga incû? = Chi gioca oggi?
  • Incû ai żûga al Bulåggna. = Oggi gioca il Bologna.
  • L é bèle tèrd! Mo żûghel o nå, ste Bulåggna? = E’ già tardi! Ma gioca o no, il Bologna?
  • Sé, al żûga, al Bulåggna: èvet pazénzia! = Sì, gioca, il Bologna: abbi pazienza!

It is also used with atmospheric verbs:

  • al piôv = piove
  • al tinpèsta = grandina
  • al naiva = nevica
  • al sfarósscla = iniziano a scendere piccoli fiocchi di neve [prov. Est al sfalésstra]
  • al tråṅna = tuona
  • al ṡlôṡna = lampeggia [la ṡluṡnè il lampo]

Usingai with negation:

  • ai n arîva inción = non arriva nessuno
  • ai n suzêd gnínto = non succede nulla

Usingai in interrogative sentence (no interrogative pronouns necessary):

Example 1:

  • ai arîva sô mèder = arriva sua madre
  • i arîva sô mèder? = arriva sua madre?

Example 2:

  • ai vén la Pèvla e la Giógglia = vengono la Paola e la Giulia
  • i vén la Pèvla e la Giógglia? = vengono la Paola e la Giulia?

Adverb of Place "i"

[edit]

Equivalent to Italianci. In the western area (mountains and plains, e.g. Lizzano in Belvedere, Castello di Serravalle, San Giovanni in Persiceto) and northern area (e.g. Pieve di Cento, Galliera) “g” is used instead of "i" in continuity with Modenese and Ferrarese [a g vâg, t ig vè, al g và, etc.]

PersonPositiveNegative
a i vâga n i vâg brîṡa
t i vèt an i vè brîṡa
al i vàal n i và brîṡa
la i vàla n i và brîṡa
Nuètera i andäna n i andän brîṡa
Vuètera i andèa n i andè brîṡa
Låuri i vani n i van brîṡa
Låuräl i vanäl n i van brîṡa

Prepositions

[edit]

Adjectives not directly connected to a noun or to the verbèser are governed by the prepositioned (possibly in the partitive forms).

  • ce n’è una novità = ai n é ónna däl nôvi
  • adesso te ne dico una bella = adès a t n in dégg ónna däl bèli

When the verbpiacere orprovare governs an infinitive verb, the prepositioned is needed:

  • mi piace mangiare = am pièṡ ed magnèr
  • a Maria piace viaggiare = ala Marî ai pièṡ ed viażèr
  • proviamo a correre = a pruvän ed córrer
  • provano a far tutto = äl prôven ed fèr incôsa

When verbs of perception (vàdder to see,sénter to feel) follow an infinitive verb, the preposition "a" is needed:

  • ti ho visto fumare = a t ò vésst a fumèr
  • ti ho sentito/sentita cantare = a l ò sintó a cantèr

dire (conjugated) orparlare (conjugated) +a =dîr (conjugated) ordscårrer (conjugated) +con

  • parlo a te = a dscårr con té
  • dillo a tua sorella = dîl con tô surèla

stare (conjugated) +a =stèr (conjugated) +da (stèr +a carry a different meaning in Bolognese)

  • stammi a sentire = stâm da sénter
  • state ad ascoltare = stè mò d’asculter
  • staremo a vedere = a starän da vàdder
  • aspettiamo = a stän d’asptèr

dietro +a =drî +da (drî +a carry a different meaning in Bolognese)

  • si è nascosto dietro alla porta = al s é arpiatè drî dal óss
  • vado dietro a quell'albero = a vâg drî da cl âlber

The prepositionsu = especially in figurative sense orin vatta especially in material sense.

  • ci ha pensato un po’ su = al i à pinsè un pôc só
  • è sulla tavola = l é só la tèvla
  • sul tavolo = in vatta la tèvla

Special Cases

[edit]

ecco + noun (declension) = (vít)tal (declension) + adverb of distance (qué, lé, là) + noun (declension)

PronounHere's / There'sExamples
SingularMasculine(vít)tal qué, lé, làeccolo(vít)tal là, sô fiôlecco suo figlio
Feminine(vít)tla qué, lé, làeccola(vít)tla qué, la mî biziclattaecco la mia bicicletta
PluralMasculine(vít)ti qué, lé, làeccoli(vít)ti lé, i ragazûecco i bambini
Feminine(vít)tli qué, lé, làeccole(vít)tli qué, äl fórrbṡecco le forbici

dovere (conjugated) + verb

1.avair (conjugated) +da + verb

  • devi sapere = t è da savair
  • devo lavorare = ai ò da lavurèr
  • dovrei mangiare meno = ai arêv da magnèr manc

2.tgnîr (conjugated) + verb

  • dobbiamo lavorare = a tgnän lavurèr
  • devo andare a far la spesa = a téggn andèr a fèr la spaiṡa

3. dative pronoun +tuchèr (conjugated) +(e)d + verb (experiencing an external event)

  • devo lavorare di notte = a m tåcca ed lavurèr ala nòt
  • non dovrà lavorare il doppio = an s tucarà brîṡa d lavurèr al dåppi

stare (conjugated) + verb (gerund)

1.èser (conjugated) +drî a + verb (infinitive)

  • sta andando = l é drî a andèr
  • sto ancora facendo = a sån anc drî a fèr

2.èser (conjugated) +drî che + verb (indicative)

  • sto mangiando = a sån drî ch’a mâgn
  • stanno arrivando = i én drî ch’i arîven

3.stare (conjugated) +per + verb (infinitive) =èser (conjugated) +drî par + verb (infinitive)

  • stanno per arrivare = i én drî pr arivèr
  • sto per mangiare = a sån drî par magnèr

nessuno =inción

1. as adjective:inción takes a plural forminción (masculine) orinciónni (feminine).

  • non ho comprato nessun fiore = a n ò cunprè inción fiûr
  • non ho visto nessuna donna = a n ò vésst inciónni dòn

2. as pronoun after a verb:inción takes a plural form.

  • non capisce niente nessuno = i n capéssen gnînta inción
  • di quelle biciclette, non ne vogliono nessuna = ed cäl biziclàtt lé, i n in vôlen inciónni

3. as pronoun preceding a verb:inción takes a singular form. Verbal pronouns are not required.

  • nessuno capisce niente = inción capéss gnínta
  • non ne vuole nessuno = inción in vôl

Anc,gnanc =anche / ancora,neanche / non ancora

1.Gnanc replacesanc on negative sentences.

  • ai ò anc da magnèr = devo ancora mangiare
  • a n ò gnanc da magnèr = non devo ancora mangiare
  • Pèvel l é anc arivè a cà = Paolo è ancora arrivato a casa
  • Pèvel al n é gnanc arivè a cà = Paolo non è ancora arrivato a casa
  • l à anc un góbbi = ha anche un soldo
  • al n à gnanc un góbbi = non ha neanche un soldo

2.anc andgnanc becomesanca andgnanca in front of personal pronouns with the exception of nuèter and vuèter.

  • anca / gnanca mé = anche/neanche io
  • anca / gnanca té = anche/neanche tu
  • anca / gnanca ló/lî = anche/neanche = lui / lei
  • anc / gnanc nuèter = anche/neanche noi
  • anc / gnanc vuèter = anche/neanche voi
  • anca / gnanca låur = anche/neanche loro

dove =dóvv orduv

1. Before verbs =duv

  • Dov’è? = duv êla?
  • Dove vai? = in duv vèt?

2. Elsewhere =dóvv

  • Dove? = in dóvv?

come =cómm orcum

1. Before verbs =cum

  • come mai? = cum êla?
  • come va? = cum vèla?
  • come stai? = cum stèt?

2. Elsewhere =cómm

  • ma come? = mo cómm?

pronoun + verb +da solo = pronoun + verb +da par + pronoun

  • io mi difendo da solo = mé a m difànd da par mé
  • tu vai al cinema da solo = té t và al cínnema da par té
  • bisogna fare tutto da soli = biṡåggna fèr tótt da pr as

The conjunctiones indicates contemporaneity or coordination between two actions. It is used between two verbs conjugated with the same subject, instead ofe, with the meaning of "and moreover".

  • piove e c'è il sole = al piôv es ai é al såul
  • rido e piango = a rédd es a zîg
  • è un asino e vuol fare il furbo = l é un èṡen es vôl fèr al fûrb

The adverb is used as an exhortative particle, in an urging manner.

  • prendi l’auto! = ciâpa mò la mâchina!
  • proviamo a stare calmi! = pruvän mò ed stèr chiêt!
  • prendete nel piatto le tagliatelle! = tulî mò żå äl tajadèl!
  • siate contenti! = siêdi mò cuntént!
  • state a sentire! = stè mò da sénter!

Example

[edit]
Lord's Prayer
BologneseItalian
Pèder nòster,Padre nostro,
ch't î int al zîl,Che sei nei cieli,
ch'al séppa santifichè al tô nómm,Sia santificato il tuo nome,
ch'ai véggna al tô raggn,Venga il tuo regno,
ch'ai séppa fâta la tô volontè,Sia fatta la tua volontà,
cómm in zîl, acsé anc in tèra.Come in cielo, così in terra.
Dâs incû al nòster pan d ògni dé,Dacci oggi il nostro pane quotidiano,
e dscanzèla i nûster dèbet,E rimetti a noi i nostri debiti,
cme nuèter a i dscanzlän ai nûster debitûr,Come noi li rimettiamo ai nostri debitori,
e brîsa lasèr ch'a cascaggna in tentaziån,E non ci indurre in tentazione,
mo lébbres dal mèl. Âmen.Ma liberaci dal male. Amen.

References

[edit]
  1. ^Cerrato, Dominico (2022-02-07)."Che lingua parla un italiano? | Lettere e arti - Il Chiasmo | Treccani, il portale del sapere". Archived fromthe original on 2019-11-22.
  2. ^"Gli umarells da Bologna si sono spostati a Firenze - DIRE.it".DIRE.it (in Italian). 2016-06-04. Retrieved2017-07-26.
  3. ^"I són dal bulgnaiṡ" [The sounds of Bolognese].bulgnais.com (in Emilian and Italian).

External links

[edit]
Italo-Romance
Italian
Tuscan
Central
Intermediate Southern (Neapolitan)
Extreme Southern
Other Italo-Dalmatian
languages
Sardinian
Sardinian
Occitano-Romance
Catalan
Occitan
Gallo-Romance
French
Franco-Provençal
Gallo-Italic
Ligurian
Lombard
Emilian–Romagnol
Other Gallo-Italic
languages
Venetian[a]
Venetian
Rhaeto-Romance
Rhaeto-Romance
Albanian
Arbëresh language
South Slavic
Slovenian
Serbo-Croatian
Greek
Italiot Greek
German
Bavarian
Other German dialects
Others
  1. ^Venetian is either grouped with the rest of the Italo-Dalmatian or the Gallo-Italic languages, depending on the linguist.
Major branches
Eastern
Italo-
Dalmatian
Central
Southern
Others
Western
Gallo-Italic
Gallo-
Romance
Langues
d'oïl
Ibero-
Romance

(West
Iberian
)
Asturleonese
Galician–Portuguese
Castilian
Pyrenean–Mozarabic
Others
  • Barranquenho (mixed Portuguese–Spanish)
  • Caló (mixed Romani–Ibero- and Occitano-Romance)
Occitano-
Romance
Rhaeto-
Romance
Others
Others
Reconstructed
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Bolognese_dialect&oldid=1283689203"
Categories:
Hidden categories:

[8]ページ先頭

©2009-2025 Movatter.jp