Bauria | |
---|---|
ਬੌਰੀਆ /بوریا | |
Native to | India |
Ethnicity | Bhil |
Native speakers | 63,028 (2011 census)[1][2] |
Language codes | |
ISO 639-3 | bge |
Glottolog | baur1251 |
Bauria, also calledBaori, is aBhil language of India. It is spoken by theBabaria and Moghia. It is closely related to Habura,Pardhi, and Siyalgir[3]
Bauria is a Bhil language. The /s/ phoneme regularly becomes [kh], except before /i/ or /e/. /kh/ may weaken to [h].
The genetive posposition isnō ornan (femininenī, oblique masculinenā). The dative isnū̃,nē,nai, ornā̃.Nā̃ is borrowed from the surroundingPunjabi. The oblique suffix is often weakened ton, as intihōn, 'to them'. The ablative suffix isthō, which agrees in gender and case with the governing noun. The locative and agentive suffixes are -ē.
The pronouns are as follows:
Case | Singular | Plural | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | |
Nomenative | hū̃ | taū̃, tū̃ | yōh, tiō | hamē̃ | tamē̃ | tē, tēhē |
Oblique | mannē | tīnē | tauhē̃ | tēhō, tīhō, tihōn | ||
Genitive | m(h)ārō | tā(ha)rō | inhō | hamārō | tamāharō | tēhōnō, tihōnō |
Locative | mī̃ | tī̃, tēn | tīnē, tē̃ | hamē̃ | tamē̃ | tē, tēhē |
The verb substantive issō̃ 'I am' anduttō 'was'.uttō becomes -tō when used as an auxiliary to form the perfective. The present continuous usessō̃ as an auxiliary. The past participle ends un -iō. The negative verb prefixeskō-.
The following is a sample passage provided by Grierson:
Ēk
One
janā-nai
man-DAT
bai
two
dīkar-ā
son-PL
uttā.
were
Ēk janā-nai bai dīkar-ā uttā.
One man-DAT two son-PL were
A man had two sons.
nanōṛ-ē
younger-NOM
dīkr-ē
son-NOM
āgā-nai
father-OBL
kēhawā
say
'ō
'o
āgā,
father,
jō
what
walēwō
property
tihā-mai-thō
that-ABL
bhāg^lō
share
dai-dē.'
give-away."
Tihō-mai-thē nanōṛ-ē dīkr-ē āgā-nai kēhawā lagiō, 'ō āgā, jō aparō̃ walēwō hi-riō tihā-mai-thō mannē bhāg^lō dai-dē.'
3PL-LOC-AGT younger-NOM son-NOM father-OBL say begin-PST.PAS, 'o father, what GEN.2SG property remain-PST.PAS that-ABL 1SG.OBL share give-away."
The younger began to say to the father, "Oh father, what property is for you to give to me?"
walēwō
property
waṇḍī
divide-PRF
Ti-nē tihōn walēwō waṇḍī diddō.
3SG-AGT 3PL-DAT property divide-PRF give-PST.PAS.
He gave them his divided property
Ghanā
many
dan
days
kō-thāiā-nahī̃
tē
then
nanōrē
younger-AGT
dīkarē
son-AGT
kharō
all
walēwō
property
bhēlō
together
Ghanā dan kō-thāiā-nahī̃ tē nanōrē dīkarē kharō walēwō bhēlō karī-liddō,
many days NEG-be.PST-at.all then younger-AGT son-AGT all property together collect-PST.PAS
Not many days passed until the younger son collected all the property
![]() | This article aboutIndo-Aryan languages is astub. You can help Wikipedia byexpanding it. |