NOMINATION OF SITTING MEMBER OF CONGRESS TO BE
[…] For example, the Act of March 2, 1909, provided that "hereafterno new ambassadorship shall be created unless the same shall be provided for by an Act of Congress." 35 Statutes at Large 672 (1909). Notwithstanding that Act, "President Wilson appointed anambassador to Peru in 1919 without any authorization from the Congress other than that found in theappropriation bill for the Department of State." Graham H. Stuart,American Diplomatic and ConsularPractice at 137.
17. The Foreign Service Act, codified in relevant part as 22 U.S.C. § 3942(a)(1), statesthat "[t]he President may, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, appoint anindividual . . . as an ambassador at large, as an ambassador, [or] as a minister . . . ." The relevantquestion here is whether the statute should be understood to be a legislative act creating the office ofambassador (and,inter alia, the office of ambassador to Vietnam). Assuming that it could be so read,Mr.