Movatterモバイル変換
[…] (2)  Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI);

(3)  Internal Revenue Service (IRS).

b. In addition, loss-of-nationality cases involvingthreats against the United States or U.S. officials may also be brought to theattention of law enforcement, consistent with the Warren Commissionrecommendations.  (See7 FAM 1245.)

7 FAM 1242  Department of Homeland Security, U.S. CITIZENSHIP AND IMMIGRATION SERVICES (DHS/USCIS)

(CT:CON-959;   12-5-2022)

a. CA/OCS provides copies of all approved CLNs to theU.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) under INA 358 (8 U.S.C. 1501).

Text of8 U.S.C. 1501

 

"Certificate of diplomatic or consular officer of United States as to loss of American nationality.

 

"Whenever a diplomatic or consular officer of the United States has reason to believe that a person while in a foreign state has lost his United States nationality under any provision of part III of this subchapter, or under any provision of chapter IV of the Nationality Act of 1940, as amended, [the officer] shall certify the facts upon which such belief is based to the Department of State, in writing, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of State.