Movatterモバイル変換


[0]ホーム

URL:


Jump to content
WiktionaryThe Free Dictionary
Search

vapa

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Adnyamathanha

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

vapa

  1. baby

Adjective

[edit]

vapa

  1. young,little

Albanian

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

vapa

  1. definitenominativesingular ofvapë

Finnish

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

FromProto-Finnic*vapa (compare dialectalEstonianvaba(fishing rod),Ingrianvapa(net drying rack),Karelianvapa(pole; fishing rod),Livonianvabā(net drying rack),Voticvapa(net drying rack)).

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɑpɑ/,[ˈʋɑ̝pɑ̝]
  • Rhymes:-ɑpɑ
  • Syllabification(key):va‧pa
  • Hyphenation(key):va‧pa

Noun

[edit]

vapa

  1. pole(long and slender object)
  2. fishing rod
    Synonym:onkivapa

Declension

[edit]
Inflection ofvapa (Kotus type 9*E/kala,p-v gradation)
nominativevapavavat
genitivevavanvapojen
partitivevapaavapoja
illativevapaanvapoihin
singularplural
nominativevapavavat
accusativenom.vapavavat
gen.vavan
genitivevavanvapojen
vapainrare
partitivevapaavapoja
inessivevavassavavoissa
elativevavastavavoista
illativevapaanvapoihin
adessivevavallavavoilla
ablativevavaltavavoilta
allativevavallevavoille
essivevapanavapoina
translativevavaksivavoiksi
abessivevavattavavoitta
instructivevavoin
comitativeSee the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms ofvapa(Kotus type 9*E/kala,p-v gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singularplural
nominativevapanivapani
accusativenom.vapanivapani
gen.vapani
genitivevapanivapojeni
vapainirare
partitivevapaanivapojani
inessivevavassanivavoissani
elativevavastanivavoistani
illativevapaanivapoihini
adessivevavallanivavoillani
ablativevavaltanivavoiltani
allativevavallenivavoilleni
essivevapananivapoinani
translativevavaksenivavoikseni
abessivevavattanivavoittani
instructive
comitativevapoineni
second-person singular possessor
singularplural
nominativevapasivapasi
accusativenom.vapasivapasi
gen.vapasi
genitivevapasivapojesi
vapaisirare
partitivevapaasivapojasi
inessivevavassasivavoissasi
elativevavastasivavoistasi
illativevapaasivapoihisi
adessivevavallasivavoillasi
ablativevavaltasivavoiltasi
allativevavallesivavoillesi
essivevapanasivapoinasi
translativevavaksesivavoiksesi
abessivevavattasivavoittasi
instructive
comitativevapoinesi
first-person plural possessor
singularplural
nominativevapammevapamme
accusativenom.vapammevapamme
gen.vapamme
genitivevapammevapojemme
vapaimmerare
partitivevapaammevapojamme
inessivevavassammevavoissamme
elativevavastammevavoistamme
illativevapaammevapoihimme
adessivevavallammevavoillamme
ablativevavaltammevavoiltamme
allativevavallemmevavoillemme
essivevapanammevapoinamme
translativevavaksemmevavoiksemme
abessivevavattammevavoittamme
instructive
comitativevapoinemme
second-person plural possessor
singularplural
nominativevapannevapanne
accusativenom.vapannevapanne
gen.vapanne
genitivevapannevapojenne
vapainnerare
partitivevapaannevapojanne
inessivevavassannevavoissanne
elativevavastannevavoistanne
illativevapaannevapoihinne
adessivevavallannevavoillanne
ablativevavaltannevavoiltanne
allativevavallennevavoillenne
essivevapanannevapoinanne
translativevavaksennevavoiksenne
abessivevavattannevavoittanne
instructive
comitativevapoinenne

Derived terms

[edit]
compounds

Further reading

[edit]

Ingrian

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

FromProto-Finnic*vapa. Cognates includeFinnishvapa and dialectalEstonianvaba.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

vapa

  1. dryingrack forfishing nets

Declension

[edit]
Declension ofvapa (type 3/kana, p-v gradation, gemination)
singularplural
nominativevapavavat
genitivevavanvappoin
partitivevappaavapoja
illativevappaavappoi
inessivevavasvavois
elativevavastvavoist
allativevavallevavoille
adessivevavalvavoil
ablativevavaltvavoilt
translativevavaksvavoiks
essivevapanna,vappaanvapoinna,vappoin
exessive1)vapantvapoint
1) obsolete
*) theaccusative corresponds with either thegenitive (sg) ornominative (pl)
**) thecomitative is formed by adding the suffix
-ka? or-kä? to thegenitive.

Derived terms

[edit]

References

[edit]
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971),Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page628

Italian

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Possibly with influence withvapore(steam).

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /ˈva.pa/
  • Rhymes:-apa
  • Hyphenation:và‧pa

Noun

[edit]

vapa f (pluralvape)

  1. archaic andpoetic form ofvampa
    • 13th century,Monte Andrea,Ahi lasso doloroso, più non posso, lines19–22:
      Chi dir volesse: Amor di che te pasce?, / rispondo: Di dolori e di martiri, / d'affanno, di pensieri e di sospiri; / tenemi in foco con ardentivape.
      [To] anyone wishing to say: "What does love give you?" / I answer: "Pains and agonies, / breathlessness, thoughts and sighs; / it holds me into fire with greatflames."

References

[edit]

Romanian

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Borrowed fromEnglishvape.

Verb

[edit]

a vapa (third-person singular presentvapează,past participlevapat) 1st conjugation

  1. tovape

Conjugation

[edit]
    conjugation ofvapa (first conjugation, -ez- infix)
infinitiveavapa
gerundvapând
past participlevapat
numbersingularplural
person1st person2nd person3rd person1st person2nd person3rd person
indicativeeutuel/eanoivoiei/ele
presentvapezvapezivapeazăvapămvapațivapează
imperfectvapamvapaivapavapamvapațivapau
simple perfectvapaivapașivapăvaparămvaparățivapară
pluperfectvapasemvapaseșivapasevapaserămvapaserățivapaseră
subjunctiveeutuel/eanoivoiei/ele
presentvapezvapezivapezevapămvapațivapeze
imperativetuvoi
affirmativevapeazăvapați
negativenuvapanuvapați

Votic

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Etymology 1

[edit]

    Borrowed fromIngrianvapa.

    Noun

    [edit]

    vapa

    1. arack fordryingfishnets
    Inflection
    [edit]
    Declension ofvapa (type III/jalkõ, p-v gradation)
    singularplural
    nominativevapavavad
    genitivevavavapojõ,vapoi
    partitivevappavapoitõ,vapoi
    illativevappasõ,vappavapoisõ
    inessivevavazvapoiz
    elativevavassõvapoissõ
    allativevavalõvapoilõ
    adessivevavallõvapoillõ
    ablativevavaltõvapoiltõ
    translativevavassivapoissi
    *) theaccusative corresponds with either thegenitive (sg) ornominative (pl)
    **) theterminative is formed by adding the suffix
    -ssaa to the shortillative (sg) or thegenitive.
    ***) thecomitative is formed by adding the suffix
    -ka to thegenitive.

    References

    [edit]
    • Hallap, V.; Adler, E.; Grünberg, S.; Leppik, M. (2012), “vapa1”, inVadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn

    Etymology 2

    [edit]

      Borrowed fromEstonianvaba.

      Adjective

      [edit]

      vapa

      1. free
      Inflection
      [edit]
      Declension ofvapa (type III/jalkõ, no gradation)
      singularplural
      nominativevapavapad
      genitivevapavapojõ,vapoi
      partitivevappavapoitõ,vapoi
      illativevappasõ,vappavapoisõ
      inessivevapazvapoiz
      elativevapassõvapoissõ
      allativevapalõvapoilõ
      adessivevapallõvapoillõ
      ablativevapaltõvapoiltõ
      translativevapassivapoissi
      *) theaccusative corresponds with either thegenitive (sg) ornominative (pl)
      **) theterminative is formed by adding the suffix
      -ssaa to the shortillative (sg) or thegenitive.
      ***) thecomitative is formed by adding the suffix
      -ka to thegenitive.

      References

      [edit]
      • Hallap, V.; Adler, E.; Grünberg, S.; Leppik, M. (2012), “vapa2”, inVadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn
      Retrieved from "https://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=vapa&oldid=86667537"
      Categories:
      Hidden categories:

      [8]ページ先頭

      ©2009-2025 Movatter.jp