vapa
vapa
vapa
FromProto-Finnic*vapa (compare dialectalEstonianvaba(“fishing rod”),Ingrianvapa(“net drying rack”),Karelianvapa(“pole; fishing rod”),Livonianvabā(“net drying rack”),Voticvapa(“net drying rack”)).
vapa
| Inflection ofvapa (Kotus type 9*E/kala,p-v gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | vapa | vavat | |
| genitive | vavan | vapojen | |
| partitive | vapaa | vapoja | |
| illative | vapaan | vapoihin | |
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | vapa | vavat | |
| accusative | nom. | vapa | vavat |
| gen. | vavan | ||
| genitive | vavan | vapojen vapainrare | |
| partitive | vapaa | vapoja | |
| inessive | vavassa | vavoissa | |
| elative | vavasta | vavoista | |
| illative | vapaan | vapoihin | |
| adessive | vavalla | vavoilla | |
| ablative | vavalta | vavoilta | |
| allative | vavalle | vavoille | |
| essive | vapana | vapoina | |
| translative | vavaksi | vavoiksi | |
| abessive | vavatta | vavoitta | |
| instructive | — | vavoin | |
| comitative | See the possessive forms below. | ||
FromProto-Finnic*vapa. Cognates includeFinnishvapa and dialectalEstonianvaba.
vapa
| Declension ofvapa (type 3/kana, p-v gradation, gemination) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | vapa | vavat |
| genitive | vavan | vappoin |
| partitive | vappaa | vapoja |
| illative | vappaa | vappoi |
| inessive | vavas | vavois |
| elative | vavast | vavoist |
| allative | vavalle | vavoille |
| adessive | vaval | vavoil |
| ablative | vavalt | vavoilt |
| translative | vavaks | vavoiks |
| essive | vapanna,vappaan | vapoinna,vappoin |
| exessive1) | vapant | vapoint |
| 1) obsolete *) theaccusative corresponds with either thegenitive (sg) ornominative (pl) **) thecomitative is formed by adding the suffix-ka? or-kä? to thegenitive. | ||
Possibly with influence withvapore(“steam”).
a vapa (third-person singular presentvapează,past participlevapat) 1st conjugation
| infinitive | avapa | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| gerund | vapând | ||||||
| past participle | vapat | ||||||
| number | singular | plural | |||||
| person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | |
| indicative | eu | tu | el/ea | noi | voi | ei/ele | |
| present | vapez | vapezi | vapează | vapăm | vapați | vapează | |
| imperfect | vapam | vapai | vapa | vapam | vapați | vapau | |
| simple perfect | vapai | vapași | vapă | vaparăm | vaparăți | vapară | |
| pluperfect | vapasem | vapaseși | vapase | vapaserăm | vapaserăți | vapaseră | |
| subjunctive | eu | tu | el/ea | noi | voi | ei/ele | |
| present | săvapez | săvapezi | săvapeze | săvapăm | săvapați | săvapeze | |
| imperative | — | tu | — | — | voi | — | |
| affirmative | vapează | vapați | |||||
| negative | nuvapa | nuvapați | |||||
vapa
| Declension ofvapa (type III/jalkõ, p-v gradation) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | vapa | vavad |
| genitive | vava | vapojõ,vapoi |
| partitive | vappa | vapoitõ,vapoi |
| illative | vappasõ,vappa | vapoisõ |
| inessive | vavaz | vapoiz |
| elative | vavassõ | vapoissõ |
| allative | vavalõ | vapoilõ |
| adessive | vavallõ | vapoillõ |
| ablative | vavaltõ | vapoiltõ |
| translative | vavassi | vapoissi |
| *) theaccusative corresponds with either thegenitive (sg) ornominative (pl) **) theterminative is formed by adding the suffix-ssaa to the shortillative (sg) or thegenitive. ***) thecomitative is formed by adding the suffix-ka to thegenitive. | ||
vapa
| Declension ofvapa (type III/jalkõ, no gradation) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | vapa | vapad |
| genitive | vapa | vapojõ,vapoi |
| partitive | vappa | vapoitõ,vapoi |
| illative | vappasõ,vappa | vapoisõ |
| inessive | vapaz | vapoiz |
| elative | vapassõ | vapoissõ |
| allative | vapalõ | vapoilõ |
| adessive | vapallõ | vapoillõ |
| ablative | vapaltõ | vapoiltõ |
| translative | vapassi | vapoissi |
| *) theaccusative corresponds with either thegenitive (sg) ornominative (pl) **) theterminative is formed by adding the suffix-ssaa to the shortillative (sg) or thegenitive. ***) thecomitative is formed by adding the suffix-ka to thegenitive. | ||