Movatterモバイル変換


[0]ホーム

URL:


Jump to content
WiktionaryThe Free Dictionary
Search

paahtaa

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Finnish

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

FromProto-Finnic*pahtadak. Related to dialectalpahtaa,Karelianpoahtoa,Livonianpā'tõ,Ludianpuahtada and possiblyErzyaпуштамс(puštams).

Pronunciation

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

paahtaa

  1. toroast(cook food by heating in an oven or fire)
  2. totoast(lightly cook by browning over fire or in a kitchen appliance)
  3. toroast(process by drying through heat-exposure)
  4. toscorch,singe,parch(burn the surface of something)
  5. (of the sun) toheat(cause an increase in temperature of an object or space)
  6. (informal) toscorch; drive fast for a long period of time, as e.g. on a motorway

Conjugation

[edit]
Inflection ofpaahtaa (Kotus type 56*F/kaivaa,t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tenseperfect
personpositivenegativepersonpositivenegative
1st sing.paahdanenpaahda1st sing.olenpaahtanuten olepaahtanut
2nd sing.paahdatetpaahda2nd sing.oletpaahtanutet olepaahtanut
3rd sing.paahtaaeipaahda3rd sing.onpaahtanutei olepaahtanut
1st plur.paahdammeemmepaahda1st plur.olemmepaahtaneetemme olepaahtaneet
2nd plur.paahdatteettepaahda2nd plur.olettepaahtaneetette olepaahtaneet
3rd plur.paahtavateivätpaahda3rd plur.ovatpaahtaneeteivät olepaahtaneet
passivepaahdetaaneipaahdetapassiveonpaahdettuei olepaahdettu
past tensepluperfect
personpositivenegativepersonpositivenegative
1st sing.paahdoinenpaahtanut1st sing.olinpaahtanuten ollutpaahtanut
2nd sing.paahdoitetpaahtanut2nd sing.olitpaahtanutet ollutpaahtanut
3rd sing.paahtoieipaahtanut3rd sing.olipaahtanutei ollutpaahtanut
1st plur.paahdoimmeemmepaahtaneet1st plur.olimmepaahtaneetemme olleetpaahtaneet
2nd plur.paahdoitteettepaahtaneet2nd plur.olittepaahtaneetette olleetpaahtaneet
3rd plur.paahtoivateivätpaahtaneet3rd plur.olivatpaahtaneeteivät olleetpaahtaneet
passivepaahdettiineipaahdettupassiveolipaahdettuei ollutpaahdettu
conditional mood
presentperfect
personpositivenegativepersonpositivenegative
1st sing.paahtaisinenpaahtaisi1st sing.olisinpaahtanuten olisipaahtanut
2nd sing.paahtaisitetpaahtaisi2nd sing.olisitpaahtanutet olisipaahtanut
3rd sing.paahtaisieipaahtaisi3rd sing.olisipaahtanutei olisipaahtanut
1st plur.paahtaisimmeemmepaahtaisi1st plur.olisimmepaahtaneetemme olisipaahtaneet
2nd plur.paahtaisitteettepaahtaisi2nd plur.olisittepaahtaneetette olisipaahtaneet
3rd plur.paahtaisivateivätpaahtaisi3rd plur.olisivatpaahtaneeteivät olisipaahtaneet
passivepaahdettaisiineipaahdettaisipassiveolisipaahdettuei olisipaahdettu
imperative mood
presentperfect
personpositivenegativepersonpositivenegative
1st sing.1st sing.
2nd sing.paahdaäläpaahda2nd sing.
3rd sing.paahtakoonälköönpaahtako3rd sing.olkoonpaahtanutälköön olkopaahtanut
1st plur.paahtakaammeälkäämmepaahtako1st plur.
2nd plur.paahtakaaälkääpaahtako2nd plur.
3rd plur.paahtakootälköötpaahtako3rd plur.olkootpaahtaneetälkööt olkopaahtaneet
passivepaahdettakoonälköönpaahdettakopassiveolkoonpaahdettuälköön olkopaahdettu
potential mood
presentperfect
personpositivenegativepersonpositivenegative
1st sing.paahtanenenpaahtane1st sing.lienenpaahtanuten lienepaahtanut
2nd sing.paahtanetetpaahtane2nd sing.lienetpaahtanutet lienepaahtanut
3rd sing.paahtaneeeipaahtane3rd sing.lieneepaahtanutei lienepaahtanut
1st plur.paahtanemmeemmepaahtane1st plur.lienemmepaahtaneetemme lienepaahtaneet
2nd plur.paahtanetteettepaahtane2nd plur.lienettepaahtaneetette lienepaahtaneet
3rd plur.paahtanevateivätpaahtane3rd plur.lienevätpaahtaneeteivät lienepaahtaneet
passivepaahdettaneeneipaahdettanepassivelieneepaahdettuei lienepaahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitivesparticiples
activepassiveactivepassive
1stpaahtaapresentpaahtavapaahdettava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Personsing.plur.
1stpaahtaaksenipaahtaaksemme
2ndpaahtaaksesipaahtaaksenne
3rdpaahtaakseen
paahtaaksensa
pastpaahtanutpaahdettu
2ndinessive2paahtaessapaahdettaessaagent4paahtama
Possessive forms
Personsing.plur.
1stpaahtaessanipaahtaessamme
2ndpaahtaessasipaahtaessanne
3rdpaahtaessaan
paahtaessansa
negativepaahtamaton
instructivepaahtaen
1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).
4) Usually with a possessive suffix. May not be used with all verbs, especially intransitive ones (more details). Distinct from nouns with the-ma suffix and third infinitive forms.

* The third-person singular indicative formpaahtaa does not exhibitfinal gemination,
unlike the first infinitive (the lemma form), even though they are spelled identically.
3rdinessivepaahtamassa
elativepaahtamasta
illativepaahtamaan
adessivepaahtamalla
abessivepaahtamatta
instructivepaahtamanpaahdettaman
4th3verbal nounpaahtaminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Personsing.plur.
1stpaahtamaisillanipaahtamaisillamme
2ndpaahtamaisillasipaahtamaisillanne
3rdpaahtamaisillaan
paahtamaisillansa

Derived terms

[edit]
compounds

Further reading

[edit]
Retrieved from "https://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=paahtaa&oldid=83261918"
Categories:
Hidden categories:

[8]ページ先頭

©2009-2025 Movatter.jp