FromProto-Finnic*pahtadak. Related to dialectalpahtaa,Karelianpoahtoa,Livonianpā'tõ,Ludianpuahtada and possiblyErzyaпуштамс(puštams).
paahtaa
Inflection ofpaahtaa (Kotus type 56*F/kaivaa,t-d gradation) | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
indicative mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
present tense | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
1st sing. | paahdan | enpaahda | 1st sing. | olenpaahtanut | en olepaahtanut | ||||||||||||||||
2nd sing. | paahdat | etpaahda | 2nd sing. | oletpaahtanut | et olepaahtanut | ||||||||||||||||
3rd sing. | paahtaa | eipaahda | 3rd sing. | onpaahtanut | ei olepaahtanut | ||||||||||||||||
1st plur. | paahdamme | emmepaahda | 1st plur. | olemmepaahtaneet | emme olepaahtaneet | ||||||||||||||||
2nd plur. | paahdatte | ettepaahda | 2nd plur. | olettepaahtaneet | ette olepaahtaneet | ||||||||||||||||
3rd plur. | paahtavat | eivätpaahda | 3rd plur. | ovatpaahtaneet | eivät olepaahtaneet | ||||||||||||||||
passive | paahdetaan | eipaahdeta | passive | onpaahdettu | ei olepaahdettu | ||||||||||||||||
past tense | pluperfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
1st sing. | paahdoin | enpaahtanut | 1st sing. | olinpaahtanut | en ollutpaahtanut | ||||||||||||||||
2nd sing. | paahdoit | etpaahtanut | 2nd sing. | olitpaahtanut | et ollutpaahtanut | ||||||||||||||||
3rd sing. | paahtoi | eipaahtanut | 3rd sing. | olipaahtanut | ei ollutpaahtanut | ||||||||||||||||
1st plur. | paahdoimme | emmepaahtaneet | 1st plur. | olimmepaahtaneet | emme olleetpaahtaneet | ||||||||||||||||
2nd plur. | paahdoitte | ettepaahtaneet | 2nd plur. | olittepaahtaneet | ette olleetpaahtaneet | ||||||||||||||||
3rd plur. | paahtoivat | eivätpaahtaneet | 3rd plur. | olivatpaahtaneet | eivät olleetpaahtaneet | ||||||||||||||||
passive | paahdettiin | eipaahdettu | passive | olipaahdettu | ei ollutpaahdettu | ||||||||||||||||
conditional mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
present | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
1st sing. | paahtaisin | enpaahtaisi | 1st sing. | olisinpaahtanut | en olisipaahtanut | ||||||||||||||||
2nd sing. | paahtaisit | etpaahtaisi | 2nd sing. | olisitpaahtanut | et olisipaahtanut | ||||||||||||||||
3rd sing. | paahtaisi | eipaahtaisi | 3rd sing. | olisipaahtanut | ei olisipaahtanut | ||||||||||||||||
1st plur. | paahtaisimme | emmepaahtaisi | 1st plur. | olisimmepaahtaneet | emme olisipaahtaneet | ||||||||||||||||
2nd plur. | paahtaisitte | ettepaahtaisi | 2nd plur. | olisittepaahtaneet | ette olisipaahtaneet | ||||||||||||||||
3rd plur. | paahtaisivat | eivätpaahtaisi | 3rd plur. | olisivatpaahtaneet | eivät olisipaahtaneet | ||||||||||||||||
passive | paahdettaisiin | eipaahdettaisi | passive | olisipaahdettu | ei olisipaahdettu | ||||||||||||||||
imperative mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
present | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
1st sing. | — | — | 1st sing. | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
2nd sing. | paahda | äläpaahda | 2nd sing. | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
3rd sing. | paahtakoon | älköönpaahtako | 3rd sing. | olkoonpaahtanut | älköön olkopaahtanut | ||||||||||||||||
1st plur. | paahtakaamme | älkäämmepaahtako | 1st plur. | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
2nd plur. | paahtakaa | älkääpaahtako | 2nd plur. | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
3rd plur. | paahtakoot | älköötpaahtako | 3rd plur. | olkootpaahtaneet | älkööt olkopaahtaneet | ||||||||||||||||
passive | paahdettakoon | älköönpaahdettako | passive | olkoonpaahdettu | älköön olkopaahdettu | ||||||||||||||||
potential mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
present | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
1st sing. | paahtanen | enpaahtane | 1st sing. | lienenpaahtanut | en lienepaahtanut | ||||||||||||||||
2nd sing. | paahtanet | etpaahtane | 2nd sing. | lienetpaahtanut | et lienepaahtanut | ||||||||||||||||
3rd sing. | paahtanee | eipaahtane | 3rd sing. | lieneepaahtanut | ei lienepaahtanut | ||||||||||||||||
1st plur. | paahtanemme | emmepaahtane | 1st plur. | lienemmepaahtaneet | emme lienepaahtaneet | ||||||||||||||||
2nd plur. | paahtanette | ettepaahtane | 2nd plur. | lienettepaahtaneet | ette lienepaahtaneet | ||||||||||||||||
3rd plur. | paahtanevat | eivätpaahtane | 3rd plur. | lienevätpaahtaneet | eivät lienepaahtaneet | ||||||||||||||||
passive | paahdettaneen | eipaahdettane | passive | lieneepaahdettu | ei lienepaahdettu | ||||||||||||||||
Nominal forms | |||||||||||||||||||||
infinitives | participles | ||||||||||||||||||||
active | passive | active | passive | ||||||||||||||||||
1st | paahtaa | present | paahtava | paahdettava | |||||||||||||||||
long 1st1 |
| past | paahtanut | paahdettu | |||||||||||||||||
2nd | inessive2 | paahtaessa | paahdettaessa | agent4 | paahtama | ||||||||||||||||
| negative | paahtamaton | |||||||||||||||||||
instructive | paahtaen | — | 1) Used only with a possessive suffix. 2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only). unlike the first infinitive (the lemma form), even though they are spelled identically. | ||||||||||||||||||
3rd | inessive | paahtamassa | — | ||||||||||||||||||
elative | paahtamasta | — | |||||||||||||||||||
illative | paahtamaan | — | |||||||||||||||||||
adessive | paahtamalla | — | |||||||||||||||||||
abessive | paahtamatta | — | |||||||||||||||||||
instructive | paahtaman | paahdettaman | |||||||||||||||||||
4th3 | verbal noun | paahtaminen | |||||||||||||||||||
5th1 |
|