Probably ablend ofkeinua +leijua orheijua.
keijua
Dialectal distribution ofkeijua(“to swing, rock”) | |
---|---|
| ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
The classification of and data for regional dialects is based on pre-1950s data. Since the 1950s, the dialects have become increasingly mixed, levelled and influenced by Standard Finnish. Besides Standard Finnish, a relatively uniform and originally urban 'colloquial Finnish' is beginning to emerge in their place, especially in the cities. Source:Suomen murteiden sanakirja byKotimaisten kielten keskus (CC BY 4.0); see the information for thebackground image for its sources and licensing |
Inflection ofkeijua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation) | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
indicative mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
present tense | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
1st sing. | keijun | enkeiju | 1st sing. | olenkeijunut | en olekeijunut | ||||||||||||||||
2nd sing. | keijut | etkeiju | 2nd sing. | oletkeijunut | et olekeijunut | ||||||||||||||||
3rd sing. | keijuu | eikeiju | 3rd sing. | onkeijunut | ei olekeijunut | ||||||||||||||||
1st plur. | keijumme | emmekeiju | 1st plur. | olemmekeijuneet | emme olekeijuneet | ||||||||||||||||
2nd plur. | keijutte | ettekeiju | 2nd plur. | olettekeijuneet | ette olekeijuneet | ||||||||||||||||
3rd plur. | keijuvat | eivätkeiju | 3rd plur. | ovatkeijuneet | eivät olekeijuneet | ||||||||||||||||
passive | keijutaan | eikeijuta | passive | onkeijuttu | ei olekeijuttu | ||||||||||||||||
past tense | pluperfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
1st sing. | keijuin | enkeijunut | 1st sing. | olinkeijunut | en ollutkeijunut | ||||||||||||||||
2nd sing. | keijuit | etkeijunut | 2nd sing. | olitkeijunut | et ollutkeijunut | ||||||||||||||||
3rd sing. | keijui | eikeijunut | 3rd sing. | olikeijunut | ei ollutkeijunut | ||||||||||||||||
1st plur. | keijuimme | emmekeijuneet | 1st plur. | olimmekeijuneet | emme olleetkeijuneet | ||||||||||||||||
2nd plur. | keijuitte | ettekeijuneet | 2nd plur. | olittekeijuneet | ette olleetkeijuneet | ||||||||||||||||
3rd plur. | keijuivat | eivätkeijuneet | 3rd plur. | olivatkeijuneet | eivät olleetkeijuneet | ||||||||||||||||
passive | keijuttiin | eikeijuttu | passive | olikeijuttu | ei ollutkeijuttu | ||||||||||||||||
conditional mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
present | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
1st sing. | keijuisin | enkeijuisi | 1st sing. | olisinkeijunut | en olisikeijunut | ||||||||||||||||
2nd sing. | keijuisit | etkeijuisi | 2nd sing. | olisitkeijunut | et olisikeijunut | ||||||||||||||||
3rd sing. | keijuisi | eikeijuisi | 3rd sing. | olisikeijunut | ei olisikeijunut | ||||||||||||||||
1st plur. | keijuisimme | emmekeijuisi | 1st plur. | olisimmekeijuneet | emme olisikeijuneet | ||||||||||||||||
2nd plur. | keijuisitte | ettekeijuisi | 2nd plur. | olisittekeijuneet | ette olisikeijuneet | ||||||||||||||||
3rd plur. | keijuisivat | eivätkeijuisi | 3rd plur. | olisivatkeijuneet | eivät olisikeijuneet | ||||||||||||||||
passive | keijuttaisiin | eikeijuttaisi | passive | olisikeijuttu | ei olisikeijuttu | ||||||||||||||||
imperative mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
present | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
1st sing. | — | — | 1st sing. | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
2nd sing. | keiju | äläkeiju | 2nd sing. | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
3rd sing. | keijukoon | älköönkeijuko | 3rd sing. | olkoonkeijunut | älköön olkokeijunut | ||||||||||||||||
1st plur. | keijukaamme | älkäämmekeijuko | 1st plur. | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
2nd plur. | keijukaa | älkääkeijuko | 2nd plur. | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
3rd plur. | keijukoot | älköötkeijuko | 3rd plur. | olkootkeijuneet | älkööt olkokeijuneet | ||||||||||||||||
passive | keijuttakoon | älköönkeijuttako | passive | olkoonkeijuttu | älköön olkokeijuttu | ||||||||||||||||
potential mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
present | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
1st sing. | keijunen | enkeijune | 1st sing. | lienenkeijunut | en lienekeijunut | ||||||||||||||||
2nd sing. | keijunet | etkeijune | 2nd sing. | lienetkeijunut | et lienekeijunut | ||||||||||||||||
3rd sing. | keijunee | eikeijune | 3rd sing. | lieneekeijunut | ei lienekeijunut | ||||||||||||||||
1st plur. | keijunemme | emmekeijune | 1st plur. | lienemmekeijuneet | emme lienekeijuneet | ||||||||||||||||
2nd plur. | keijunette | ettekeijune | 2nd plur. | lienettekeijuneet | ette lienekeijuneet | ||||||||||||||||
3rd plur. | keijunevat | eivätkeijune | 3rd plur. | lienevätkeijuneet | eivät lienekeijuneet | ||||||||||||||||
passive | keijuttaneen | eikeijuttane | passive | lieneekeijuttu | ei lienekeijuttu | ||||||||||||||||
Nominal forms | |||||||||||||||||||||
infinitives | participles | ||||||||||||||||||||
active | passive | active | passive | ||||||||||||||||||
1st | keijua | present | keijuva | keijuttava | |||||||||||||||||
long 1st1 |
| past | keijunut | keijuttu | |||||||||||||||||
2nd | inessive2 | keijuessa | keijuttaessa | agent4 | keijuma | ||||||||||||||||
| negative | keijumaton | |||||||||||||||||||
instructive | keijuen | — | 1) Used only with a possessive suffix. 2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only). | ||||||||||||||||||
3rd | inessive | keijumassa | — | ||||||||||||||||||
elative | keijumasta | — | |||||||||||||||||||
illative | keijumaan | — | |||||||||||||||||||
adessive | keijumalla | — | |||||||||||||||||||
abessive | keijumatta | — | |||||||||||||||||||
instructive | keijuman | keijuttaman | |||||||||||||||||||
4th3 | verbal noun | keijuminen | |||||||||||||||||||
5th1 |
|
keijua