FromProto-Albanian*skeuda, fromProto-Indo-European*(s)kewd- CompareProto-Germanic*skeutaną (whenceGermanschießen(“to shoot”),Englishshoot),Sanskritचोदति(códati,“to incite”),Russianкида́ть(kidátʹ,“id”),Lithuanianskudrùs(“id”).[1]
hedh (aoristhodha,participlehedhur)
Show compound tenses:
| participle | hedhur | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| gerund | duke hedhur | ||||||
| infinitive | për të hedhur | ||||||
| singular | plural | ||||||
| 1st pers. | 2nd pers. | 3rd pers. | 1st pers. | 2nd pers. | 3rd pers. | ||
| indicative | present | hedh | hedh | hedh | hedhim | hedhni | hedhin |
| imperfect | hidhja | hidhje | hidhte | hidhnim | hidhnit | hidhnin | |
| aorist | hodha | hodhe | hodhi | hodhëm | hodhët | hodhën | |
| perfect | kam hedhur | ke hedhur | ka hedhur | kemi hedhur | keni hedhur | kanë hedhur | |
| past perfect | kisha hedhur | kishe hedhur | kishte hedhur | kishim hedhur | kishit hedhur | kishin hedhur | |
| aorist II | pata hedhur | pate hedhur | pati hedhur | patëm hedhur | patët hedhur | patën hedhur | |
| future1 | do tëhedh | do tëhedhësh | do tëhedhë | do tëhedhim | do tëhedhni | do tëhedhin | |
| future perfect2 | do të kem hedhur | do të kesh hedhur | do të ketë hedhur | do të kemi hedhur | do të keni hedhur | do të kenë hedhur | |
| subjunctive | present | tëhedh | tëhedhësh | tëhedhë | tëhedhim | tëhedhni | tëhedhin |
| imperfect | tëhidhja | tëhidhje | tëhidhte | tëhidhnim | tëhidhnit | tëhidhnin | |
| perfect | të kem hedhur | të kesh hedhur | të ketë hedhur | të kemi hedhur | të keni hedhur | të kenë hedhur | |
| past perfect | të kisha hedhur | të kishe hedhur | të kishte hedhur | të kishim hedhur | të kishit hedhur | të kishin hedhur | |
| conditional1, 2 | imperfect | do tëhidhja | do tëhidhje | do tëhidhte | do tëhidhnim | do tëhidhnit | do tëhidhnin |
| past perfect | do të kisha hedhur | do të kishe hedhur | do të kishte hedhur | do të kishim hedhur | do të kishit hedhur | do të kishin hedhur | |
| optative | present | hedhsha | hedhsh | hedhtë | hedhshim | hedhshit | hedhshin |
| perfect | paça hedhur | paç hedhur | pastë hedhur | paçim hedhur | paçit hedhur | paçin hedhur | |
| admirative | present | hedhkam | hedhke | hedhka | hedhkemi | hedhkeni | hedhkan |
| imperfect | hedhkësha | hedhkëshe | hedhkësh | hedhkëshim | hedhkëshit | hedhkëshin | |
| perfect | paskam hedhur | paske hedhur | paska hedhur | paskemi hedhur | paskeni hedhur | paskan hedhur | |
| past perfect | paskësha hedhur | paskëshe hedhur | paskësh hedhur | paskëshim hedhur | paskëshit hedhur | paskëshin hedhur | |
| imperative | present | — | hidh | — | — | hidhni | — |
| 1) indicative future identical with conditional present2) indicative future perfect identical with conditional perfect | |||||||
From EarlyProto-Albanian*kʰaudit, fromProto-Indo-European*(s)kéwd-e-ti (from*(s)kewd-).[2]
hedh
FromProto-Brythonic*hɨð, fromProto-Celtic*sidos. Cognate withBretonheizez andWelshhydd.