Movatterモバイル変換


[0]ホーム

URL:


Jump to content
WiktionaryThe Free Dictionary
Search

gera

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
See also:Gera,geɽa,géra,andġera

Basque

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

gera

  1. allativesingular ofge

Bikol Central

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Borrowed fromSpanishguerra.

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /ˈɡeɾa/ [ˈɡe.ɾa]
  • Hyphenation:ge‧ra

Noun

[edit]

géra (Basahan spellingᜄᜒᜍ)

  1. war
    Synonym:gubat(archaic)

Derived terms

[edit]

Related terms

[edit]

Faroese

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Etymology 1

[edit]

FromOld Norsegera,gøra,gørva, fromProto-Germanic*garwijaną.

Verb

[edit]

gera (third person singular past indicativegjørdi,supinegjørt)

  1. todo, tomake
Conjugation
[edit]
Conjugation ofgera(group v-31)
infinitivegera
supinegjørt
presentpast
first singulargerigjørdi
second singulargertgjørdi
third singulargergjørdi
pluralgeragjørdu
participle (a7)1gerandigjørdur
imperative
singularger!
pluralgerið!

1Only the past participle being declined.

Etymology 2

[edit]

FromDanishgære, fromGermangären.

Verb

[edit]

gera (third person singular past indicativegeraði,supinegerað)

  1. toferment, tobrew
Conjugation
[edit]
Conjugation ofgera(group v-30)
infinitivegera
supinegerað
presentpast
first singulargerigeraði
second singulargerargeraði
third singulargerargeraði
pluralgerageraðu
participle (a6)1gerandigeraður
imperative
singulargera!
pluralgerið!

1Only the past participle being declined.

Icelandic

[edit]

Alternative forms

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

FromOld Norsegera,gøra,gørva, fromProto-Germanic*garwijaną.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

gera (weak verb,third-person singular past indicativegerði,supinegert)

  1. todo [withaccusative]
    Hvað ertu aðgera?
    What are youdoing?
    Letingjargera aldrei neitt.
    Loafers neverdo anything.
  2. tomake[withaccusative]
  3. toarbitrate, todetermine
  4. (impersonal)used with nouns denoting a weather condition to indicate that that type of weather is going on
    Þaðgerði rigningu.
    Itrained.

Conjugation

[edit]
gera – active voice(germynd)
infinitivenafnhátturgera
supinesagnbótgert
present participle
gerandi
indicative
subjunctive
present
past
present
past
singularéggerigerðigerigerði
þúgerirgerðirgerirgerðir
hann, hún, þaðgerirgerðigerigerði
pluralviðgerumgerðumgerumgerðum
þiðgeriðgerðuðgeriðgerðuð
þeir, þær, þaugeragerðugerigerðu
imperativeboðháttur
singularþúger (þú),gerðu
pluralþiðgerið (þið),geriði1
1 Spoken form, usually not written; in writing, the unappended plural form (optionally followed by the full pronoun) is preferred.
gerast – mediopassive voice(miðmynd)
infinitivenafnhátturgerast
supinesagnbótgerst
present participle
gerandist(rare; seeappendix)
indicative
subjunctive
present
past
present
past
singularéggeristgerðistgeristgerðist
þúgeristgerðistgeristgerðist
hann, hún, þaðgeristgerðistgeristgerðist
pluralviðgerumstgerðumstgerumstgerðumst
þiðgeristgerðustgeristgerðust
þeir, þær, þaugerastgerðustgeristgerðust
imperativeboðháttur
singularþúgerst (þú),gerstu
pluralþiðgerist (þið),geristi1
1 Spoken form, usually not written; in writing, the unappended plural form (optionally followed by the full pronoun) is preferred.
gerður — past participle(lýsingarháttur þátíðar)
strong declension
(sterkbeyging)
singular(eintala)plural(fleirtala)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
nominative
(nefnifall)
gerðurgerðgertgerðirgerðargerð
accusative
(þolfall)
gerðangerðagertgerðagerðargerð
dative
(þágufall)
gerðumgerðrigerðugerðumgerðumgerðum
genitive
(eignarfall)
gerðsgerðrargerðsgerðragerðragerðra
weak declension
(veikbeyging)
singular(eintala)plural(fleirtala)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
masculine
(karlkyn)
feminine
(kvenkyn)
neuter
(hvorugkyn)
nominative
(nefnifall)
gerðigerðagerðagerðugerðugerðu
accusative
(þolfall)
gerðagerðugerðagerðugerðugerðu
dative
(þágufall)
gerðagerðugerðagerðugerðugerðu
genitive
(eignarfall)
gerðagerðugerðagerðugerðugerðu

Derived terms

[edit]
to make
to arbitrate
uncategorized

Kikuyu

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

gera (infinitivekũgera)

  1. tocount, tomeasure, toreckon[1]
    Mũndũageraga maimwo,ndageraga maheo.Onecounts refusals,does not count gifts.[2]
  2. topass through
    Ĩgĩtithiagwĩciirianjĩraĩrĩaĩĩkũgera.[Thehyena (hiti)] stopped to consider which roadhe was going to take.[3]

Derived terms

[edit]

(Nouns)

References

[edit]
  1. ^“gera” in Benson, T.G. (1964).Kikuyu-English dictionary, p. 108. Oxford: Clarendon Press.
  2. ^Cagnolo, C. (1933).The Akikuyu: Their Customs, Traditions and Folklore,p. 220. Nyeri, Kenya: Akikuyu in the Mission Printing School.
  3. ^Armstrong, Lilias E. (1940).The Phonetic and Tonal Structure of Kikuyu, pp. 302–303. Rep. 1967. (Also in2018 by Routledge).

Anagrams

[edit]

Lithuanian

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Adjective

[edit]

gerà

  1. nominative/instrumentalfemininesingular ofgeras

Lombard

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

FromLatinglarea.

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /d͡ʒɛra/,/d͡ʒera/

Noun

[edit]

gera f

  1. gravel

Luang

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

gera

  1. (Moa)water

Synonyms

[edit]

References

[edit]
  • Leti (2004,→ISBN, page 29 (comparative wordlist)

Old Norse

[edit]

Alternative forms

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

FromProto-Germanic*garwijaną(to prepare).

Verb

[edit]

gera (singular past indicativegerði,plural past indicativegerðu,past participlegerðr)

  1. todo,make

Conjugation

[edit]
Conjugation ofgera — active (weak class 1)
infinitivegera
present participlegerandi
past participlegerðr
indicativesubjunctive
presentpastpresentpast
1st person singulargerigerðageragørða
2nd person singulargerirgerðirgerirgørðir
3rd person singulargerirgerðigerigørði
1st person pluralgerumgerðumgerimgørðim
2nd person pluralgeriðgerðuðgeriðgørðið
3rd person pluralgeragerðugerigørði
imperativepresent
2nd person singularger,geri
1st person pluralgerum
2nd person pluralgerið
Conjugation ofgera — mediopassive (weak class 1)
infinitivegerask
present participlegerandisk
past participlegerzk
indicativesubjunctive
presentpastpresentpast
1st person singulargerumkgerðumkgerumkgørðumk
2nd person singulargeriskgerðiskgeriskgørðisk
3rd person singulargeriskgerðiskgeriskgørðisk
1st person pluralgerumskgerðumskgerimskgørðimsk
2nd person pluralgerizkgerðuzkgerizkgørðizk
3rd person pluralgeraskgerðuskgeriskgørðisk
imperativepresent
2nd person singulargersk,gerisk
1st person pluralgerumsk
2nd person pluralgerizk

Descendants

[edit]

Further reading

[edit]
  • Richard Cleasby, Guðbrandur Vigfússon (1874) “göra”, inAn Icelandic-English Dictionary, 1st edition, Oxford: Oxford Clarendon Press

Portuguese

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

gera

  1. inflection ofgerar:
    1. third-personsingularpresentindicative
    2. second-personsingularimperative

Romanian

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Borrowed fromFrenchgérer.

Verb

[edit]

a gera (third-person singular presentgerează,past participlegerat) 1st conjugation

  1. tomanage

Conjugation

[edit]
    conjugation ofgera (first conjugation, -ez- infix)
infinitiveagera
gerundgerând
past participlegerat
numbersingularplural
person1st person2nd person3rd person1st person2nd person3rd person
indicativeeutuel/eanoivoiei/ele
presentgerezgerezigereazăgerămgerațigerează
imperfectgeramgeraigerageramgerațigerau
simple perfectgeraigerașigerăgerarămgerarățigerară
pluperfectgerasemgeraseșigerasegeraserămgeraserățigeraseră
subjunctiveeutuel/eanoivoiei/ele
presentgerezgerezigerezegerămgerațigereze
imperativetuvoi
affirmativegereazăgerați
negativenugeranugerați

Tagalog

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Borrowed fromSpanishguierra, fromEarly Medieval Latinwerra, fromFrankish*werru(confusion; quarrel).

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

gera (Baybayin spellingᜄᜒᜇ)

  1. Alternative form ofgiyera

Venetan

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

gera

  1. third-personsingularimperfectindicative ofèser
  2. third-personpluralimperfectindicative ofèser

Yogad

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Borrowed fromSpanishguerra.

Noun

[edit]

gera

  1. war
Retrieved from "https://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=gera&oldid=83518833"
Categories:
Hidden categories:

[8]ページ先頭

©2009-2025 Movatter.jp