Movatterモバイル変換


[0]ホーム

URL:


Jump to content
WiktionaryThe Free Dictionary
Search

fis

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
See also:FIS,Fis,fis',fiş,fís,andfís-

Albanian

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Possibly fromAncient Greekφύσις(phúsis,origin)(Canthis(+) etymology besourced?), although the auslaut doesn't follow the phonetic rules of loanwords into Albanian. Alternatively fromAncient Greekφῡλή(phūlḗ,a union of individuals into a community).

Noun

[edit]

fis m (pluralfise, definitefisi, definite pluralfiset)

  1. clan,tribe,largefamily

Declension

[edit]
Declension offis
singularplural
indefinitedefiniteindefinitedefinite
nominativefisfisifisefiset
accusativefisin
dativefisifisitfisevefiseve
ablativefisesh

Derived terms

[edit]

See also

[edit]

Catalan

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

fisf

  1. plural offi

Chuukese

[edit]

Numeral

[edit]

fis

  1. seven

Verb

[edit]

fis

  1. tohappen

Danish

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

fis c (singular definitefisen,plural indefinitefise)

  1. fart

Inflection

[edit]
Declension offis
common
gender
singularplural
indefinitedefiniteindefinitedefinite
nominativefisfisenfisefisene
genitivefis'fisensfisesfisenes

Noun

[edit]

fis c orn

  1. fun
    Synonym:fis og ballade

Noun

[edit]

fis n (singular definitefisset,plural indefinitefisser)

  1. (music)F sharp (F#)

Inflection

[edit]
Declension offis
neuter
gender
singularplural
indefinitedefiniteindefinitedefinite
nominativefisfissetfisserfisserne
genitivefis'fissetsfissersfissernes

Verb

[edit]

fis

  1. imperative offise

Dutch

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

fis f (pluralfissen,diminutivefisje n)

  1. (music)F-sharp

Finnish

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

FromGermanFis (German key notation).

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

fis

  1. (music)F-sharp

Usage notes

[edit]

Capitalized for the great octave or any octave below that, or in names of major keys; not capitalized for the small octave or any octave above that, or in names of minor keys.

Declension

[edit]
Inflection offis (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominativefisfisit
genitivefisinfisien
partitivefisiäfisejä
illativefisiinfiseihin
singularplural
nominativefisfisit
accusativenom.fisfisit
gen.fisin
genitivefisinfisien
partitivefisiäfisejä
inessivefisissäfiseissä
elativefisistäfiseistä
illativefisiinfiseihin
adessivefisilläfiseillä
ablativefisiltäfiseiltä
allativefisillefiseille
essivefisinäfiseinä
translativefisiksifiseiksi
abessivefisittäfiseittä
instructivefisein
comitativeSee the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms offis(Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singularplural
nominativefisinifisini
accusativenom.fisinifisini
gen.fisini
genitivefisinifisieni
partitivefisiänifisejäni
inessivefisissänifiseissäni
elativefisistänifiseistäni
illativefisiinifiseihini
adessivefisillänifiseilläni
ablativefisiltänifiseiltäni
allativefisillenifiseilleni
essivefisinänifiseinäni
translativefisiksenifiseikseni
abessivefisittänifiseittäni
instructive
comitativefiseineni
second-person singular possessor
singularplural
nominativefisisifisisi
accusativenom.fisisifisisi
gen.fisisi
genitivefisisifisiesi
partitivefisiäsifisejäsi
inessivefisissäsifiseissäsi
elativefisistäsifiseistäsi
illativefisiisifiseihisi
adessivefisilläsifiseilläsi
ablativefisiltäsifiseiltäsi
allativefisillesifiseillesi
essivefisinäsifiseinäsi
translativefisiksesifiseiksesi
abessivefisittäsifiseittäsi
instructive
comitativefiseinesi
first-person plural possessor
singularplural
nominativefisimmefisimme
accusativenom.fisimmefisimme
gen.fisimme
genitivefisimmefisiemme
partitivefisiämmefisejämme
inessivefisissämmefiseissämme
elativefisistämmefiseistämme
illativefisiimmefiseihimme
adessivefisillämmefiseillämme
ablativefisiltämmefiseiltämme
allativefisillemmefiseillemme
essivefisinämmefiseinämme
translativefisiksemmefiseiksemme
abessivefisittämmefiseittämme
instructive
comitativefiseinemme
second-person plural possessor
singularplural
nominativefisinnefisinne
accusativenom.fisinnefisinne
gen.fisinne
genitivefisinnefisienne
partitivefisiännefisejänne
inessivefisissännefiseissänne
elativefisistännefiseistänne
illativefisiinnefiseihinne
adessivefisillännefiseillänne
ablativefisiltännefiseiltänne
allativefisillennefiseillenne
essivefisinännefiseinänne
translativefisiksennefiseiksenne
abessivefisittännefiseittänne
instructive
comitativefiseinenne

Derived terms

[edit]
compounds

French

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

fis

  1. first/second-personsingular past historic offaire

Anagrams

[edit]

Hausa

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

fîs m

  1. fuse

Icelandic

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

fis n (genitive singularfiss,nominative pluralfis)

  1. husk

Declension

[edit]
Declension offis (neuter)
singularplural
indefinitedefiniteindefinitedefinite
nominativefisfisiðfisfisin
accusativefisfisiðfisfisin
dativefisifisinufisumfisunum
genitivefissfissinsfisafisanna

Derived terms

[edit]

Latin

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

fīs

  1. second-personsingularpresentpassiveindicative offaciō
  2. second-personsingularpresentactiveindicative offīō

Maltese

[edit]

Alternative forms

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

FromArabicفِيسَاعَة(fī sāʕa,in a short time). CompareMoroccan Arabicفيساع(fīsāʕ).

Pronunciation

[edit]

Adverb

[edit]

fis

  1. (dated)soon,at once,quickly
    • 1930, “Innu tal-Partit Laburista”, Manwel Pace (lyrics), Ġużè Diacono (music):
      Lejn din l-għaqdafis nittajru,
      Xjuħ u żgħażagħ ħaddemin.
      Leħen sbejjaħ lilna jsejjaħ,
      Biex ningħaqdu f’dan il-ħin.
      To this union we all flockat once,
      Workers old and young.
      A beautiful voice calls out to us
      That at this time we shall unite.

Middle English

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

fis

  1. Alternative form offisch

Middle Irish

[edit]

Alternative forms

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

FromOld Irishfius, fromProto-Celtic*wissus, fromProto-Indo-European*wéydtus, a derivation of*weyd-(know, see).

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

fis n orm

  1. knowledge
  2. information
  3. message

Descendants

[edit]

Mutation

[edit]
Mutation offis
radicallenitionnasalization
fisḟisfis
pronounced with/β(ʲ)-/

Note: Certain mutated forms of some words can never occur in Middle Irish.
All possible mutated forms are displayed for convenience.

Further reading

[edit]

Norman

[edit]

Etymology 1

[edit]

FromOld Frenchfil, fromLatinfīlius.

Noun

[edit]

fis m (pluralfis)

  1. (Jersey)son
Alternative forms
[edit]
Coordinate terms
[edit]
Derived terms
[edit]

Etymology 2

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

fis

  1. first-personsingularpreterite offaithe

Northern Kurdish

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

fis f

  1. fart

Norwegian Bokmål

[edit]

Etymology 1

[edit]

FromOld Norsefíss.

Noun

[edit]

fis m (definite singularfisen,indefinite pluralfiser,definite pluralfisene)

  1. soundlessfart
Related terms
[edit]

Etymology 2

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

fis

  1. imperative offise

References

[edit]

Norwegian Nynorsk

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

FromOld Norsefíss.

Noun

[edit]

fis m (definite singularfisen,indefinite pluralfisar,definite pluralfisane)

  1. soundlessfart
  2. weakling

Related terms

[edit]

References

[edit]

Old French

[edit]

Alternative forms

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

fis m

  1. inflection offil:
    1. obliqueplural
    2. nominativesingular

Papiamentu

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

FromDutchvies.

Adjective

[edit]

fis

  1. dirty

Swedish

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

fis c

  1. afart
    Synonyms:fjärt,prutt,prupp

Declension

[edit]
Declension offis
nominativegenitive
singularindefinitefisfis
definitefisenfisens
pluralindefinitefisarfisars
definitefisarnafisarnas

Derived terms

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

fis

  1. imperative offisa

References

[edit]

Anagrams

[edit]

Ternate

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

FromDutchfiets.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

fis

  1. bicycle

References

[edit]
  • Rika Hayami-Allen (2001)A descriptive study of the language of Ternate, the northern Moluccas, Indonesia, University of Pittsburgh

Welsh

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

fis

  1. Soft mutation ofmis.

Mutation

[edit]
Mutated forms ofmis
radicalsoftnasalaspirate
misfisunchangedunchanged

Note: Certain mutated forms of some words can never occur in standard Welsh.
All possible mutated forms are displayed for convenience.

Retrieved from "https://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=fis&oldid=84437444"
Categories:
Hidden categories:

[8]ページ先頭

©2009-2025 Movatter.jp