Possibly fromAncient Greekφύσις(phúsis,“origin”)(Canthis(+) etymology besourced?), although the auslaut doesn't follow the phonetic rules of loanwords into Albanian. Alternatively fromAncient Greekφῡλή(phūlḗ,“a union of individuals into a community”).
fis m (pluralfise, definitefisi, definite pluralfiset)
singular | plural | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
indefinite | definite | indefinite | definite | |
nominative | fis | fisi | fise | fiset |
accusative | fisin | |||
dative | fisi | fisit | fiseve | fiseve |
ablative | fisesh |
fisf
fis
fis
fis c (singular definitefisen,plural indefinitefise)
common gender | singular | plural | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
indefinite | definite | indefinite | definite | |
nominative | fis | fisen | fise | fisene |
genitive | fis' | fisens | fises | fisenes |
fis n (singular definitefisset,plural indefinitefisser)
neuter gender | singular | plural | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
indefinite | definite | indefinite | definite | |
nominative | fis | fisset | fisser | fisserne |
genitive | fis' | fissets | fissers | fissernes |
fis
fis f (pluralfissen,diminutivefisje n)
FromGermanFis (German key notation).
fis
Capitalized for the great octave or any octave below that, or in names of major keys; not capitalized for the small octave or any octave above that, or in names of minor keys.
Inflection offis (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation) | |||
---|---|---|---|
nominative | fis | fisit | |
genitive | fisin | fisien | |
partitive | fisiä | fisejä | |
illative | fisiin | fiseihin | |
singular | plural | ||
nominative | fis | fisit | |
accusative | nom. | fis | fisit |
gen. | fisin | ||
genitive | fisin | fisien | |
partitive | fisiä | fisejä | |
inessive | fisissä | fiseissä | |
elative | fisistä | fiseistä | |
illative | fisiin | fiseihin | |
adessive | fisillä | fiseillä | |
ablative | fisiltä | fiseiltä | |
allative | fisille | fiseille | |
essive | fisinä | fiseinä | |
translative | fisiksi | fiseiksi | |
abessive | fisittä | fiseittä | |
instructive | — | fisein | |
comitative | See the possessive forms below. |
fis
fîs m
fis n (genitive singularfiss,nominative pluralfis)
singular | plural | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
indefinite | definite | indefinite | definite | |
nominative | fis | fisið | fis | fisin |
accusative | fis | fisið | fis | fisin |
dative | fisi | fisinu | fisum | fisunum |
genitive | fiss | fissins | fisa | fisanna |
fīs
FromArabicفِيسَاعَة(fī sāʕa,“in a short time”). CompareMoroccan Arabicفيساع(fīsāʕ).
fis
fis
FromOld Irishfius, fromProto-Celtic*wissus, fromProto-Indo-European*wéydtus, a derivation of*weyd-(“know, see”).
radical | lenition | nasalization |
---|---|---|
fis | ḟis | fis pronounced with/β(ʲ)-/ |
Note: Certain mutated forms of some words can never occur in Middle Irish.
All possible mutated forms are displayed for convenience.
FromOld Frenchfil, fromLatinfīlius.
fis m (pluralfis)
fis
fis f
fis m (definite singularfisen,indefinite pluralfiser,definite pluralfisene)
fis
fis m (definite singularfisen,indefinite pluralfisar,definite pluralfisane)
fis m
fis
fis c
nominative | genitive | ||
---|---|---|---|
singular | indefinite | fis | fis |
definite | fisen | fisens | |
plural | indefinite | fisar | fisars |
definite | fisarna | fisarnas |
fis
fis
fis