FromDutchfel, fromMiddle Dutchfel, fromOld Frenchfel.
fel (attributivefel,comparativefeller,superlativefelste)
fel
Inherited fromVulgar Latin*felem m orf, fromLatinfel n.
fel
FromMiddle Dutchfel, fromOld Frenchfel.
fel (comparativefeller,superlativefelst)
Declension offel | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
uninflected | fel | |||
inflected | felle | |||
comparative | feller | |||
positive | comparative | superlative | ||
predicative/adverbial | fel | feller | hetfelst hetfelste | |
indefinite | m./f. sing. | felle | fellere | felste |
n. sing. | fel | feller | felste | |
plural | felle | fellere | felste | |
definite | felle | fellere | felste | |
partitive | fels | fellers | — |
fel
fel
Inherited fromOld Galician-Portuguesefazer, fromLatinfacere. ComparePortuguesefazer andGalicianfacer.
fel
infinitive | fel | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
gerund | fendu | ||||||
past participle | masculine | feminine | |||||
singular | feitu | feita | |||||
plural | feitus | feitas | |||||
singular | plural | ||||||
1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
indicative | ei | tú | el/ela | nos | vos | elis/elas | |
present | fagu | fais | fai | femus | feis | fadin | |
imperfect | feya | feyas | feya | féyamus | feyis | feyan | |
preterite | fidi | fidestis fidetis | fidu | fidemus | fidestis fidetis | fideran | |
future | fairé | fairás | fairá | fairemus | faireis | fairán | |
conditional | fairía | fairías | fairía | fairíamus | fairíis fairíais | fairían | |
subjunctive | ei | tú | el/ela | nos | vos | elis/elas | |
present | faga | fagas | faga | fagamus | fagais | fagan | |
imperfect (ra) | fidera | fideras | fidera | fidéramus | fideris | fideran | |
imperfect (si) | fidesi | fidesis | fidesi | fidésimus | fidesis | fidesin | |
imperative | — | fai | — | — | fei | — |
infinitive | fel | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
gerund | fendu | ||||||
past participle | masculine | feminine | |||||
singular | feitu | feita | |||||
plural | feitus | feitas | |||||
singular | plural | ||||||
1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
indicative | ei | tú | el/ela | nos | vos | elis/elas | |
present | fayu | fais | fai | femus feimus | feis | fayin | |
imperfect | feya | feyas | feya | féyamus | feyis feyais | feyan | |
preterite | fidi | fidestis | fidu | fidemus | fidestis | fideran | |
future | fairé | fairás | fairá | fairemus | faireis | fairán | |
conditional | fairía | fairías | fairía | fairíamus | fairíis fairíais | fairían | |
subjunctive | ei | tú | el/ela | nos | vos | elis/elas | |
present | faya | fayas | faya | fayamus | fayais | fayan | |
imperfect (ra) | fidera | fideras | fidera | fidéramus | fideris fiderais | fideran | |
imperfect (si) | fidesi | fidesis | fidesi | fidésimus | fidesis | fidesin | |
imperative | — | fai | — | — | fei | — |
FromOld Galician-Portuguesefel , fromVulgar Latin*felem.
fel f (uncountable)
FromOld Galician-Portuguesefel (13th century,Cantigas de Santa Maria), fromVulgar Latin*felem m orf, fromLatinfel n.
fel (comparativefeljebb,superlativelegfeljebb)
This term may also be part of the split form of a verb prefixed withfel-, occurring when the main verb does not follow the prefix directly. It can be interpreted only with the related verb form, irrespective of its position in the sentence, e.g.meg tudták volnanézni(“they could haveseen it”,frommegnéz). For verbs with this prefix, seefel-; for an overview,Appendix:Hungarian verbal prefixes.
fel (uncountable)
singular | plural | |
---|---|---|
nominative | fel | — |
accusative | felt felet | — |
dative | felnek | — |
instrumental | fellel | — |
causal-final | felért | — |
translative | fellé | — |
terminative | felig | — |
essive-formal | felként | — |
essive-modal | — | — |
inessive | felben | — |
superessive | felen | — |
adessive | felnél | — |
illative | felbe | — |
sublative | felre | — |
allative | felhez | — |
elative | felből | — |
delative | felről | — |
ablative | feltől | — |
non-attributive possessive – singular | felé | — |
non-attributive possessive – plural | feléi | — |
possessor | single possession | multiple possessions |
---|---|---|
1st person sing. | felem | — |
2nd person sing. | feled | — |
3rd person sing. | fele | — |
1st person plural | felünk | — |
2nd person plural | feletek | — |
3rd person plural | felük | — |
fel
Uncertain. Either fromProto-Indo-European*ǵʰelh₃-(“green”), or from*bʰel-,*bʰl̥H-(“yellow”).*ǵʰ- >f- instead of the expected*h- is explained as being regular in some dialects.[1] Cognates through the first etymon includeholus andhelvus;Ancient Greekχολή(kholḗ,“bile”) andχλωρός(khlōrós,“green”); andEnglishyellow andgold.
fel n (genitivefellis);third declension
Third-declension noun (neuter, i-stem).
singular | plural | |
---|---|---|
nominative | fel | fella |
genitive | fellis | fellium fellum |
dative | fellī | fellibus |
accusative | fel | fella |
ablative | felle | fellibus |
vocative | fel | fella |
Borrowed fromOld Frenchfel.[1]
fel
singular | plural | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
masculine | feminine | neuter | |||
nominative | indefinite | fel | felle | fel | felle |
definite | felle | felle | |||
accusative | indefinite | fellen | felle | fel | felle |
definite | felle | ||||
genitive | indefinite | fels | felre | fels | felre |
definite | fels,fellen | fels,fellen | |||
dative | fellen | felre | fellen | fellen |
fel
fel
fel
fel n
FromEarly Medieval Latinfellō. The oblique casefelon comes from the accusativefellōnem.
fel m
fel m
In later Old French,fel was also used as the oblique case instead offelon. A femininefele /felle also develops later on.[1]
fel
radical | lenition | nasalization |
---|---|---|
fel | ḟel | fel pronounced with/β(ʲ)-/ |
Note: Certain mutated forms of some words can never occur in Old Irish.
All possible mutated forms are displayed for convenience.
FromOld Galician-Portuguesefel, fromVulgar Latin*felem m orf, fromLatinfel n.
singular | plural | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
indefinite | definite | indefinite | definite | ||
nominative-accusative | fel | felul | feluri | felurile | |
genitive-dative | fel | felului | feluri | felurilor | |
vocative | felule | felurilor |
See Norwegianfeil and Danishfejl. Used in Swedish at least since 1527. For the adverb, the now obsolete formfelt was the dominant written form until the mid 19th century.
fel (comparativemer fel,superlativemest fel)
No inflected forms.
fel (comparativemer fel,superlativemest fel)
fel n
nominative | genitive | ||
---|---|---|---|
singular | indefinite | fel | fels |
definite | felet | felets | |
plural | indefinite | fel | fels |
definite | felen | felens |
This list includes words based on the adverb (felcitera(“to cite erroneously”)) as well as the noun (felsöka(“to search for errors”)).
fel (nominative pluralfels)
singular | plural | |
---|---|---|
nominative | fel | fels |
genitive | fela | felas |
dative | fele | feles |
accusative | feli | felis |
vocative1 | ofel! | ofels! |
predicative2 | felu | felus |
1 status as a case is disputed
2 in later, non-classical Volapük only
FromProto-Brythonic*haβ̃al, itself fromProto-Celtic*samalis, ultimately fromProto-Indo-European*sem-(“together, one”). Cognate withBretonevel,Cornishavel,Irishsamhail,Latinsimilis.[1]
fel
fel