bás
FromOld Norsebáss, fromProto-Germanic*bansaz.
bás m (genitive singularbáss,nominative pluralbásar)
singular | plural | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
indefinite | definite | indefinite | definite | |
nominative | bás | básinn | básar | básarnir |
accusative | bás | básinn | bása | básana |
dative | bás,bási | básnum | básum | básunum |
genitive | báss | bássins | bása | básanna |
FromMiddle Irishbás, fromOld Irishbás,[1] fromProto-Celtic*bāstom, bāssom, from eitherProto-Indo-European*gʷeh₂-(“to go”) or*(s)gʷes-(“to extinguish”).
bás m (genitive singularbáis,nominative pluralbásanna)
|
radical | lenition | eclipsis |
---|---|---|
bás | bhás | mbás |
Note: Certain mutated forms of some words can never occur in standard Modern Irish.
All possible mutated forms are displayed for convenience.
FromOld Irishbás, fromProto-Celtic*bāstom, bāssom, from eitherProto-Indo-European*gʷeh₂-(“to go”) or*(s)gʷes-(“to extinguish”).
bás m
radical | lenition | nasalization |
---|---|---|
bás | bás pronounced with/β(ʲ)-/ | mbás |
Note: Certain mutated forms of some words can never occur in Middle Irish.
All possible mutated forms are displayed for convenience.
FromProto-Celtic*bāstom, bāssom, from eitherProto-Indo-European*gʷeh₂-(“to go”) or*(s)gʷes-(“to extinguish”).[1]
bás n
singular | dual | plural | |
---|---|---|---|
nominative | básN | básN | básL,bása |
vocative | básN | básN | básL,bása |
accusative | básN | básN | básL,bása |
genitive | báisL | bás | básN |
dative | básL | básaib | básaib |
radical | lenition | nasalization |
---|---|---|
bás | bás pronounced with/β(ʲ)-/ | mbás |
Note: Certain mutated forms of some words can never occur in Old Irish.
All possible mutated forms are displayed for convenience.
bás
FromProto-Algic*mehše. Cognates includeYurokmech andOjibwemishi.
bás