Movatterモバイル変換


[0]ホーム

URL:


Jump to content
WiktionaryThe Free Dictionary
Search

alistaa

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Finnish

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Fromalinen +‎-taa.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

alistaa(transitive)

  1. tosubject,subdue,subjugate,subordinate(to make subordinate or subservient)
    Synonyms:kukistaa,nujertaa
  2. tosubdue,oppress(to keep down by unjust force)
    Synonym:sortaa
    Maaseudun köyhät olivat maanomistajienalistamia.
    The rural poor wereoppressed by the land-owners.
  3. (formal) tosubmit(to enter or put forward for approval, consideration etc.)
    Alistan suunnitelman hyväksyttäväksenne.
    Isubmit the plan for your approval.
  4. (military) tosubordinate [withallative](to order a unit temporarily määrätä joukko tilapäisesti muun kuin tavanomaisen johtonsa alaiseksi)
    Rykmenttialistettiin 2. divisioonalle.
    The regiment wassubordinated to the 2nd division.
  5. (grammar) tosubordinate
    alistuskonjunktiosubordinating conjunction
    alisteinen lausesubordinate clause

Conjugation

[edit]
Inflection ofalistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tenseperfect
personpositivenegativepersonpositivenegative
1st sing.alistanenalista1st sing.olenalistanuten olealistanut
2nd sing.alistatetalista2nd sing.oletalistanutet olealistanut
3rd sing.alistaaeialista3rd sing.onalistanutei olealistanut
1st plur.alistammeemmealista1st plur.olemmealistaneetemme olealistaneet
2nd plur.alistatteettealista2nd plur.olettealistaneetette olealistaneet
3rd plur.alistavateivätalista3rd plur.ovatalistaneeteivät olealistaneet
passivealistetaaneialistetapassiveonalistettuei olealistettu
past tensepluperfect
personpositivenegativepersonpositivenegative
1st sing.alistinenalistanut1st sing.olinalistanuten ollutalistanut
2nd sing.alistitetalistanut2nd sing.olitalistanutet ollutalistanut
3rd sing.alistieialistanut3rd sing.olialistanutei ollutalistanut
1st plur.alistimmeemmealistaneet1st plur.olimmealistaneetemme olleetalistaneet
2nd plur.alistitteettealistaneet2nd plur.olittealistaneetette olleetalistaneet
3rd plur.alistivateivätalistaneet3rd plur.olivatalistaneeteivät olleetalistaneet
passivealistettiineialistettupassiveolialistettuei ollutalistettu
conditional mood
presentperfect
personpositivenegativepersonpositivenegative
1st sing.alistaisinenalistaisi1st sing.olisinalistanuten olisialistanut
2nd sing.alistaisitetalistaisi2nd sing.olisitalistanutet olisialistanut
3rd sing.alistaisieialistaisi3rd sing.olisialistanutei olisialistanut
1st plur.alistaisimmeemmealistaisi1st plur.olisimmealistaneetemme olisialistaneet
2nd plur.alistaisitteettealistaisi2nd plur.olisittealistaneetette olisialistaneet
3rd plur.alistaisivateivätalistaisi3rd plur.olisivatalistaneeteivät olisialistaneet
passivealistettaisiineialistettaisipassiveolisialistettuei olisialistettu
imperative mood
presentperfect
personpositivenegativepersonpositivenegative
1st sing.1st sing.
2nd sing.alistaäläalista2nd sing.
3rd sing.alistakoonälköönalistako3rd sing.olkoonalistanutälköön olkoalistanut
1st plur.alistakaammeälkäämmealistako1st plur.
2nd plur.alistakaaälkääalistako2nd plur.
3rd plur.alistakootälköötalistako3rd plur.olkootalistaneetälkööt olkoalistaneet
passivealistettakoonälköönalistettakopassiveolkoonalistettuälköön olkoalistettu
potential mood
presentperfect
personpositivenegativepersonpositivenegative
1st sing.alistanenenalistane1st sing.lienenalistanuten lienealistanut
2nd sing.alistanetetalistane2nd sing.lienetalistanutet lienealistanut
3rd sing.alistaneeeialistane3rd sing.lieneealistanutei lienealistanut
1st plur.alistanemmeemmealistane1st plur.lienemmealistaneetemme lienealistaneet
2nd plur.alistanetteettealistane2nd plur.lienettealistaneetette lienealistaneet
3rd plur.alistanevateivätalistane3rd plur.lienevätalistaneeteivät lienealistaneet
passivealistettaneeneialistettanepassivelieneealistettuei lienealistettu
Nominal forms
infinitivesparticiples
activepassiveactivepassive
1stalistaapresentalistavaalistettava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Personsing.plur.
1stalistaaksenialistaaksemme
2ndalistaaksesialistaaksenne
3rdalistaakseen
alistaaksensa
pastalistanutalistettu
2ndinessive2alistaessaalistettaessaagent4alistama
Possessive forms
Personsing.plur.
1stalistaessanialistaessamme
2ndalistaessasialistaessanne
3rdalistaessaan
alistaessansa
negativealistamaton
instructivealistaen
1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).
4) Usually with a possessive suffix. May not be used with all verbs, especially intransitive ones (more details). Distinct from nouns with the-ma suffix and third infinitive forms.

* The third-person singular indicative formalistaa does not exhibitfinal gemination,
unlike the first infinitive (the lemma form), even though they are spelled identically.
3rdinessivealistamassa
elativealistamasta
illativealistamaan
adessivealistamalla
abessivealistamatta
instructivealistamanalistettaman
4th3verbal nounalistaminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Personsing.plur.
1stalistamaisillanialistamaisillamme
2ndalistamaisillasialistamaisillanne
3rdalistamaisillaan
alistamaisillansa

Derived terms

[edit]
adjectives
nouns
verbs

Further reading

[edit]

Anagrams

[edit]
Retrieved from "https://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=alistaa&oldid=83249671"
Categories:
Hidden categories:

[8]ページ先頭

©2009-2025 Movatter.jp