Movatterモバイル変換


[0]ホーム

URL:


Jump to content
WiktionaryThe Free Dictionary
Search

Reconstruction:Proto-Finnic/-in

    From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
    ThisProto-Finnic entry containsreconstructed terms and roots. As such, the term(s) in this entry are not directlyattested, but are hypothesized to have existed based oncomparative evidence.

    Proto-Finnic

    [edit]

    Etymology 1

    [edit]

      FromProto-Uralic*-ma, which was originally a diminutive suffix. For the development *-ma > *-jmi, see etymology 2 for details; *-in derives regularly from this with apocope (when followed by an unstressed syllable, e.g. with three syllables) and regular final *m > *n. Disyllabic words have not undergone the apocope (see*loimi,*seimi and possibly*toimi).

      Suffix

      [edit]

      *-in

      1. Forms nouns from verbs, indicating instruments (tools) are used to perform that verb's action.
      2. Forms some diminutive nouns.
      Inflection
      [edit]
      Inflection of*-in
      Note: The Proto-Finnic declension system is yet to be reconstructed in detail. What is presented here is only one possibility.
      singularplural
      nominative*-in*-imet
      accusative*-imen*-imet
      genitive*-imen*-inden
      *-imiden
      partitive*-intä*-imitä
      inessive*-imessä
      *-imehnä
      *-imissä
      *-imihnä
      elative*-imestä*-imistä
      illative*-imesen*-imisen
      adessive*-imellä*-imillä
      ablative*-imeltä*-imiltä
      allative*-imelen
      *-imelek
      *-imilen
      *-imilek
      essive*-imenä*-iminä
      translative*-imeksi*-imiksi
      instructive*-imen*-imin
      comitative*-imenek*-iminek
      abessive*-imettä*-imittä
      Derived terms
      [edit]
      Descendants
      [edit]

      Etymology 2

      [edit]

        From earlier*-jmi <*-ma, through a change in the final vowel as in*-pi and*-mpi, and epenthesis.[1] The final vowel was eventually elided. Ultimately fromProto-Uralic*-ma.

        Suffix

        [edit]

        *-in

        1. Superlative suffix.
        Inflection
        [edit]
        Inflection of*-in
        Note: The Proto-Finnic declension system is yet to be reconstructed in detail. What is presented here is only one possibility.
        singularplural
        nominative*-in*-imet
        accusative*-imen*-imet
        genitive*-imen*-inden
        *-imiden
        partitive*-intä*-imitä
        inessive*-imessä
        *-imehnä
        *-imissä
        *-imihnä
        elative*-imestä*-imistä
        illative*-imesen*-imisen
        adessive*-imellä*-imillä
        ablative*-imeltä*-imiltä
        allative*-imelen
        *-imelek
        *-imilen
        *-imilek
        essive*-imenä*-iminä
        translative*-imeksi*-imiksi
        instructive*-imen*-imin
        comitative*-imenek*-iminek
        abessive*-imettä*-imittä

        In some descendants, later reformed by influence with the inflected forms of the comparative ending*-mpi (stem*-mpA).

        Descendants
        [edit]
        • Estonian:-im (no longer usually productive)
        • Finnish:-in
        • Karelian:
          • North Karelian:-in
          • South Karelian:-in
        • Livvi:-in
        • Veps:-im (no longer productive)

        References

        [edit]
        1. ^Kallio, Petri.The non-initial-syllable vowel reductions from Proto-Uralic to Proto-Finnic.Per Urales ad Orientem (SUST 264). Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, Helsinki. 2012

        Further reading

        [edit]
        • Hakulinen, Lauri. 1941–2000.Suomen kielen rakenne ja kehitys ('The Structure and Development of the Finnish Language'). Helsinki: Otava/Helsingin yliopisto.
        Retrieved from "https://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=Reconstruction:Proto-Finnic/-in&oldid=88115740"
        Categories:
        Hidden categories:

        [8]ページ先頭

        ©2009-2025 Movatter.jp