| ThisProto-Finnic entry containsreconstructed terms and roots. As such, the term(s) in this entry are not directlyattested, but are hypothesized to have existed based oncomparative evidence. |
FromProto-Uralic*-ma, which was originally a diminutive suffix. For the development *-ma > *-jmi, see etymology 2 for details; *-in derives regularly from this with apocope (when followed by an unstressed syllable, e.g. with three syllables) and regular final *m > *n. Disyllabic words have not undergone the apocope (see*loimi,*seimi and possibly*toimi).
*-in
| Note: The Proto-Finnic declension system is yet to be reconstructed in detail. What is presented here is only one possibility. | |||
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | *-in | *-imet | |
| accusative | *-imen | *-imet | |
| genitive | *-imen | *-inden *-imiden | |
| partitive | *-intä | *-imitä | |
| inessive | *-imessä *-imehnä | *-imissä *-imihnä | |
| elative | *-imestä | *-imistä | |
| illative | *-imesen | *-imisen | |
| adessive | *-imellä | *-imillä | |
| ablative | *-imeltä | *-imiltä | |
| allative | *-imelen *-imelek | *-imilen *-imilek | |
| essive | *-imenä | *-iminä | |
| translative | *-imeksi | *-imiksi | |
| instructive | *-imen | *-imin | |
| comitative | *-imenek | *-iminek | |
| abessive | *-imettä | *-imittä | |
From earlier*-jmi <*-ma, through a change in the final vowel as in*-pi and*-mpi, and epenthesis.[1] The final vowel was eventually elided. Ultimately fromProto-Uralic*-ma.
*-in
| Note: The Proto-Finnic declension system is yet to be reconstructed in detail. What is presented here is only one possibility. | |||
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | *-in | *-imet | |
| accusative | *-imen | *-imet | |
| genitive | *-imen | *-inden *-imiden | |
| partitive | *-intä | *-imitä | |
| inessive | *-imessä *-imehnä | *-imissä *-imihnä | |
| elative | *-imestä | *-imistä | |
| illative | *-imesen | *-imisen | |
| adessive | *-imellä | *-imillä | |
| ablative | *-imeltä | *-imiltä | |
| allative | *-imelen *-imelek | *-imilen *-imilek | |
| essive | *-imenä | *-iminä | |
| translative | *-imeksi | *-imiksi | |
| instructive | *-imen | *-imin | |
| comitative | *-imenek | *-iminek | |
| abessive | *-imettä | *-imittä | |
In some descendants, later reformed by influence with the inflected forms of the comparative ending*-mpi (stem*-mpA).