Movatterモバイル変換


[0]ホーム

URL:


Jump to content
WiktionaryThe Free Dictionary
Search

-tet

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
See also:Appendix:Variations of "tet"

Hungarian

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Etymology 1

[edit]

Suffix

[edit]

-tet

  1. (causative suffix)Added to averb (or extremely rarely to anoun) to form a verb with a meaning oflet, make somebody do something.
    Synonyms:-at/-et,-aszt/-eszt/-öszt,-jt/-ajt/-ejt,-ít,-dít,(obsolete in this sense)-t
    keres(to search) + ‎-tet → ‎kerestet(to make someone search something/somebody)
    bűn(sin) + ‎-tet → ‎büntet(to punish)
Usage notes
[edit]
  • (causative suffix) Variants:
    -at is added to back-vowel words ending in a consonant +t and most monosyllabic words
    vár(to wait) + ‎-at → ‎várat(to have someone wait)
    -et is added to front-vowel words ending in a consonant +t and most monosyllabic words
    kér(to ask for) + ‎-et → ‎kéret(to have someone ask(ed) for; to summon someone [by ordering a servant to fetch him/her])
    -tat is added to back-vowel words ending in a vowel +t
    tisztít(to clean) + ‎-tat → ‎tisztíttat(to have someone clean or to have something cleaned)
    -tet is added to front-vowel words ending in a vowel +t
    keres(to look for) + ‎-tet → ‎kerestet(to have someone look(ed) for)
Conjugation
[edit]
Conjugation of-tet
Click for archaic forms1st person sg2nd person sg
informal
3rd person sg,
2nd p. 
sg formal
1st person pl2nd person pl
informal
3rd person pl,
2nd p. 
pl formal
indica­tiveindica­tivepre­sentindef.-tetek-tetsz-tet-tetünk-tettek-tetnek
def.-tetem-teted-teti-tetjük-tetitek-tetik
2nd obj-tetlek
pastindef.-tettem-tettél-tetett-tettünk-tettetek-tettek
def.-tettem-tetted-tette-tettük-tettétek-tették
2nd obj-tettelek
future
Future is expressed with a present-tense verb with a completion-marking prefix and/or a time adverb, or—more explicitly—with the infinitive plus the conjugated auxiliary verbfog, e.g.-tetni fog.
archaic
preterite
indef.-teték-tetél-tete-teténk-tetétek-tetének
def.-tetém-tetéd-teté-teténk-tetétek-teték
2nd obj-tetélek
archaic pastTwo additional past tenses: the present and the (current) past forms followed byvala (volt), e.g.-tet vala,-tetett vala/volt.
archaic futureindef.-tetendek-tetendesz-tetend-tetendünk-tetendetek-tetendenek
def.-tetendem-tetended-tetendi-tetendjük-tetenditek-tetendik
2nd obj-tetendelek
condi­tionalpre­sentindef.-tetnék-tetnél-tetne-tetnénk-tetnétek-tetnének
def.-tetném-tetnéd-tetné-tetnénk
(or -tetnők)
-tetnétek-tetnék
2nd obj-tetnélek
pastIndicative past forms followed byvolna, e.g.-tetett volna
sub­junc­tivesub­junc­tivepre­sentindef.-tessek-tess or
-tessél
-tessen-tessünk-tessetek-tessenek
def.-tessem-tesd or
-tessed
-tesse-tessük-tessétek-tessék
2nd obj-tesselek
(archaic) pastIndicative past forms followed bylégyen, e.g.-tetett légyen
infinitive-tetni-tetnem-tetned-tetnie-tetnünk-tetnetek-tetniük
other
forms
verbal nounpresent part.past part.future part.adverbial participlecausative
-tetés-tető-tetett-tetendő-tetve (-tetvén)
The archaic passive conjugation had the same-(t)at/-(t)et suffix as the causative, followed by-ik in the 3rd-person singular
(and the concomitant changes in conditional and subjunctive mostly in the 1st- and 3rd-person singular like with other traditional-ik verbs).
Potential conjugation of-tet
Click for archaic forms1st person sg2nd person sg
informal
3rd person sg,
2nd p. 
sg formal
1st person pl2nd person pl
informal
3rd person pl,
2nd p. 
pl formal
indica­tiveindica­tivepre­sentindef.-tethetek-tethetsz-tethet-tethetünk-tethettek-tethetnek
def.-tethetem-tetheted-tetheti-tethetjük-tethetitek-tethetik
2nd obj-tethetlek
pastindef.-tethettem-tethettél-tethetett-tethettünk-tethettetek-tethettek
def.-tethettem-tethetted-tethette-tethettük-tethettétek-tethették
2nd obj-tethettelek
archaic
preterite
indef.-tetheték-tethetél-tethete-tetheténk-tethetétek-tethetének
def.-tethetém-tethetéd-tetheté-tetheténk-tethetétek-tetheték
2nd obj-tethetélek
archaic pastTwo additional past tenses: the present and the (current) past forms followed byvala (volt), e.g.-tethet vala,-tethetett vala/volt.
archaic futureindef.-tethetendek
or -tetandhatok
-tethetendesz
or -tetandhatsz
-tethetend
or -tetandhat
-tethetendünk
or -tetandhatunk
-tethetendetek
or -tetandhattok
-tethetendenek
or -tetandhatnak
def.-tethetendem
or -tetandhatom
-tethetended
or -tetandhatod
-tethetendi
or -tetandhatja
-tethetendjük
or -tetandhatjuk
-tethetenditek
or -tetandhatjátok
-tethetendik
or -tetandhatják
2nd obj-tethetendelek
or -tetandhatlak
condi­tionalpre­sentindef.-tethetnék-tethetnél-tethetne-tethetnénk-tethetnétek-tethetnének
def.-tethetném-tethetnéd-tethetné-tethetnénk
(or -tethetnők)
-tethetnétek-tethetnék
2nd obj-tethetnélek
pastIndicative past forms followed byvolna, e.g.-tethetett volna
sub­junc­tivesub­junc­tivepre­sentindef.-tethessek-tethess or
-tethessél
-tethessen-tethessünk-tethessetek-tethessenek
def.-tethessem-tethesd or
-tethessed
-tethesse-tethessük-tethessétek-tethessék
2nd obj-tethesselek
(archaic) pastIndicative past forms followed bylégyen, e.g.-tethetett légyen
infinitive(-tethetni)(-tethetnem)(-tethetned)(-tethetnie)(-tethetnünk)(-tethetnetek)(-tethetniük)
other
forms
positive adjectivenegative adjectiveadverbial participle
-tethető-tethetetlen(-tethetve /-tethetvén)
Derived terms
[edit]
Further reading
[edit]
  • Műveltető (faktitív) “Factitive” in Kiefer, Ferenc (ed.).Strukturális magyar nyelvtan 3. Morfológia (“A structural grammar of Hungarian, Vol. 3. Morphology”), Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 2000.

Etymology 2

[edit]

From-tetik(passive-forming suffix), removing the ending.

Suffix

[edit]

-tet

  1. combining form of-tetik(passive-forming suffix)before all inflectional and derivational suffixes, except the dictionary form itself, the indefinite third-person singular present indicative
    neveltetik(to be brought up)neveltetés(upbringing).
Usage notes
[edit]

(combining forms of the passive-forming suffix) Variants:-at-,-et-,-tat-,-tet- (from-atik, -etik, -tatik, -tetik), as well as the tautological (doubly suffixed) forms-attat-, -ettet- (from-attatik, -ettetik). See morein the template of the full forms of this suffix.

See also

[edit]

Middle English

[edit]

Suffix

[edit]

-tet

  1. alternative form of-te
Retrieved from "https://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=-tet&oldid=85108188"
Categories:
Hidden categories:

[8]ページ先頭

©2009-2025 Movatter.jp