Movatterモバイル変換


[0]ホーム

URL:


Jump to content
WiktionaryThe Free Dictionary
Search

-ni

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
See also:Appendix:Variations of "ni"
Languages (29)
Central Nahuatl • Classical Nahuatl • Curripaco • Finnish • Garo • Greenlandic • Hungarian • Icelandic • Japanese • Karelian • Lakota • Maltese • Mecayapan Nahuatl • Navajo • Old Irish • Old Norse • Old Polish • Pipil • Polish • Quechua • Romani • Serbo-Croatian • Sicilian • Swahili • Upper Sorbian • Warlpiri • Welsh • Zaghawa • Zulu
Page categories

Central Nahuatl

[edit]

Suffix

[edit]

-ni

  1. Marks averb'shabitual orcustomary present tense.

Classical Nahuatl

[edit]

Suffix

[edit]

-ni

  1. Marks averb'shabitual orcustomary present tense.

Derived terms

[edit]

Curripaco

[edit]

Suffix

[edit]

-ni

  1. third person singular masculine patient marker

References

[edit]
  • Swintha Danielsen, Tania Granadillo,Agreement in two Arawak languages, inThe Typology of Semantic Alignment (edited by Mark Donohue, Søren Wichmann) (2008,→ISBN), page 398

Finnish

[edit]

Alternative forms

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

FromProto-Finnic*-ni, fromProto-Uralic*-ne. Originally*-mi was the first-person singular possessive suffix used in the nominative singular, but-ni has replaced it, and it is now only found in dialects. CompareErzya(-m).

Pronunciation

[edit]

Suffix

[edit]

-ni

  1. (possessive)First-person singularpossessive suffix used with or withoutminun (the genitive of the personal pronounminä), corresponding to the English possessive pronounmy
    (minun) kirjanimy book(s)
    (minun) valaanimy whale(s)(nominative singular/plural or genitive singular) /my oath(partitive or illative singular)
    1. (possessive)Appended to a genitive-requiringpostposition that is after or withoutminun (the genitive of the personal pronounminä),me
      (minun)edessäniin front ofme
      (minun)takananibehindme
    2. (possessive)Used in a participle structure replacing anettä clause, preceded by a verb expressing, e.g., telling, claiming, asserting, confirming, thinking, wish, desire, seeming, when the clauses have the same subject "I"; appended to the active present participle in genitive singular when the action is concurrent with the main clause
      Sanointekeväni läksyjäni.(similar to the Latin structureaccusativus cum infinitivo, e.g.sedicitfacere)
      I saidthat I was doing my homework.
    3. (possessive)Used in a participle structure replacing anettä clause, preceded by a verb expressing, e.g., telling, claiming, asserting, confirming, thinking, wish, desire, seeming, when the clauses have the same subject "I"; appended to the active past participle in genitive singular when the said/alleged (etc.) action antedates the main clause.
      Väitintehneeni läksyjäni.
      I claimedto have been doing my homework.
    4. (possessive)Used in a shortened sentence expressing concurrent actions when the clauses have the same subject "I", appended to the inessive of the active second infinitive.
      Tehdessäni läksyjäni (minä) kuulin laukauksen ulkoa.
      (While) doing my homework, I heard a shot from outside.
    5. (possessive)Used in a shortened sentence expressing subsequent actions when the clauses have the same subject "I", appended to the partitive of the passive past participle singular.
      Tehtyäni läksyni (minä) kuulin laukauksen ulkoa.
      (After) having done / After doing my homework, I heard a shot from outside.
    6. (possessive)Used in a final shortened sentence expressing "in order to do" when the clauses have the same subject "I", appended tothe long first infinitive.
      Tehdäkseni läksyni hyvin (minä) menin hiljaiseen huoneeseen.
      (In order) to do my homework well, I went into a quiet room.
    7. (possessive)Used in someadverbs, when the clause has the subject "I"
      Olen hyvin pahoillani siitä.
      I am verysorry about it.
    8. (possessive)Always appended to a noun in the comitative case when the clause has the subject "I".
      Kävelin kirjoineni ovesta ulos.
      I walkedwith my books out the door.

Usage notes

[edit]
  • The possessive suffix-ni is compulsory in standard Finnish. In standard Finnish, when expressing ownership or before a postposition, the genitive form of the corresponding personal pronounminä before the main word can be omitted. In colloquial Finnish, the suffix-ni is very rare and only the genitive formminun (or its colloquial or dialectal variants) is used before the main word.
  • Appended to the (strong) vowel stem. The final-n of the genitive and illative singular and plural or the-t of the nominative plural are omitted, for example:talo(house) >taloon(into a/the house) >taloosi(into your house).
  • The shortened sentences — except for the participle structures — pertain mainly to formal/standard Finnish, not to informal/colloquial Finnish. It is also to be noticed that the shortened clauses are never separated from the main clauses with a comma.

See also

[edit]

Anagrams

[edit]

Garo

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

(Thisetymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at theEtymology scriptorium.)

Suffix

[edit]

-ni

  1. (inflectional suffix)forms thegenitive case

See also

[edit]
  • -na(forms dative)
  • -ko(forms accusative)
  • -chi(forms instrumental)
  • -no(forms locative)

Greenlandic

[edit]

Suffix

[edit]

-ni

  1. marks thelocative plural, equivalent to Englishin,at
    illu(house) + ‎-ni → ‎illuni(in the houses)

Hungarian

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Related toProto-Permic*-ni.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Suffix

[edit]

-ni

  1. (infinitive suffix)Forms theinfinitive.
    ad(give) + ‎-ni → ‎adni(to give)
  2. Forms theconcessive sense: used to devalue the predicate of the sentence when repeated and followed by a clause that contrasts with or contradicts it. See also-nak/-nek.
    Elindulni elindul, de rögtön le is áll.Itdoes start, but it turns off right away.
  3. (somewhat dated or literary, with the omission oflehet)onecan…, it ispossible to…
    Innen már látni a falut.One can already see the village from here.

Usage notes

[edit]
  • (infinitive suffix) Variants:
    -ni is added to most verbs
    ad(give) + ‎-ni → ‎adni(to give)
    -ani is added to back-vowel verbs ending in-ít or in two consonants
    tanít(teach) + ‎-ani → ‎tanítani(to teach)
    akaszt(hang) + ‎-ani → ‎akasztani(to hang)
    bont(demolish) + ‎-ani → ‎bontani(to demolish)
    -eni is added to front-vowel verbs ending in-ít or in two consonants
    veszít(lose) + ‎-eni → ‎veszíteni(to lose)
    ijeszt(frighten) + ‎-eni → ‎ijeszteni(to frighten)
    csökkent(reduce) + ‎-eni → ‎csökkenteni(to reduce)
    -nni is added to verbs with variant stems
    vesz(buy) + ‎-nni → ‎venni(to buy)
    eszik(eat) + ‎-nni → ‎enni(to eat)

See also

[edit]

Icelandic

[edit]

Suffix

[edit]

-ni f (noun-forming suffix,genitive singular-ni,no plural)

  1. nominalizes a verb or adjective
    ákveða(to decide) + ‎-ni → ‎ákveðni(decisiveness)
    samkvæmur(consistent) + ‎-ni → ‎samkvæmni(consistency)

Declension

[edit]
Declension of-ni (sg-only feminine)
singular
indefinitedefinite
nominative-ni-nin
accusative-ni-nina
dative-ni-ninni
genitive-ni-ninnar

Derived terms

[edit]

Japanese

[edit]

Romanization

[edit]

-ni

  1. Rōmaji transcription of

Karelian

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

FromProto-Finnic*-ni, fromProto-Uralic*-ni. Cognates includeFinnish-ni.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Suffix

[edit]

-ni

  1. Used to mark the possession of the first person;my,our
    jalka(leg)jalkani(my leg, our legs)

Derived terms

[edit]
CategoryKarelian terms suffixed with -ni not found

References

[edit]
  • P. M. Zaykov (1999),Грамматика Карельского языка (фонетика и морфология) [Grammar of the Karelian language (phonetics and morphology)],→ISBN, page47

Lakota

[edit]

Suffix

[edit]

-ni

  1. used to denote anegation.

Derived terms

[edit]

Maltese

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

FromArabicـنِي(-nī).

Pronunciation

[edit]

Suffix

[edit]

-ni m orf

  1. 1st-person singular pronominal suffix, attached to verbs:me
    Synonyms:-i,(only in possessive use)tiegħi
    jinsa(he forgets) + ‎-ni → ‎jinsieni(he forgets me)

Related terms

[edit]

Mecayapan Nahuatl

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Cognate withClassical Nahuatl-ni.

Verb

[edit]

-ni

  1. Forms agent nouns from verbs.

Derived terms

[edit]

Navajo

[edit]

Stem

[edit]

-ni

  1. Verbal stem occurring in the following root, aspect, and mode combinations:
AspectIMPPERFFUTITEROPT
NEU-NIID (enjoy)

Old Irish

[edit]

Alternative forms

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

FromProto-Celtic*snīs(we) (compareWelshni).

Suffix

[edit]

-ni

  1. 1st person plural emphatic suffix

Derived terms

[edit]

Descendants

[edit]

See also

[edit]
Old Irish emphatic suffixes
personemphatic suffixes
1sg-se,-sa
2sg-siu,-so,-su
3sgm orn-som,-sem,-sium,-sum,-sam
3sgf-si
1pl-ni,-nai,-sni
2pl-si
3pl-som,-sem,-sium,-sum,-sam
Emphatic suffixes are added to nouns modified by a possessive determiner to emphasize the possessor; to verbs, predicate adjectives, and predicate nouns to emphasize the subject; and to inflected prepositions to emphasize the object.

Old Norse

[edit]

Suffix

[edit]

-ni

  1. positive degreeweakmasculinenominativesingular of-inn(adjective suffix)
  2. weakmasculinenominativesingular of-inn(participle suffix)
  3. third-personsingular/pluralpresentsubjunctive of-na(inchoative verb suffix)

Old Polish

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]
Etymology tree
Proto-Balto-Slavic*-nisder.
Proto-Slavic*-nь
Old Polish-ni

    Inherited fromProto-Slavic*-nь.

    Pronunciation

    [edit]

    Suffix

    [edit]

    -ni

    1. forms adjectives

    Derived terms

    [edit]

    Pipil

    [edit]

    Suffix

    [edit]

    -ni

    1. (added to verbs) Aperson orthing that does an action indicated by the root verb;used to form anagent noun:-er

    Further reading

    [edit]
    • Campbell, L. (1985).The Pipil Language of El Salvador. Mouton De Gruyter. p.49

    Polish

    [edit]

    Etymology

    [edit]
    Etymology tree
    Proto-Balto-Slavic*-nisder.
    Proto-Slavic*-nь
    Old Polish-ni
    Polish-ni

      Inherited fromOld Polish-ni.

      Pronunciation

      [edit]

      Suffix

      [edit]

      -ni

      1. forms adjectives
        żyto + ‎-ni → ‎żytni
      2. forms masculine adjectives relating to place
        wschód + ‎-ni → ‎wschodni

      Declension

      [edit]
      Declension of-ni (soft)
      singularplural
      masculine animatemasculine inanimatefeminineneutervirile (= masculine personal)non-virile
      nominative/vocative-ni-nia-nie-ni-nie
      genitive-niego-niej-niego-nich
      dative-niemu-niej-niemu-nim
      accusative-niego-ni-nią-nie-nich-nie
      instrumental-nim-nią-nim-nimi
      locative-nim-niej-nim-nich

      Derived terms

      [edit]

      Quechua

      [edit]

      Suffix

      [edit]

      -ni

      1. First-personsingularsubject.
        rimay(to speak)ñuqarimani(I speak)
      2. Epentheticsuffix inserted betweenconsonantclusters.
        yachachiq(teacher) +‎-y(my) → *yachachiqyyachachiqniy(my teacher)

      See also

      [edit]

      Romani

      [edit]

      Etymology

      [edit]

      Inherited fromSanskrit-इनी(-inī). Cognate withHindi-नी(-nī).

      Suffix

      [edit]

      -ni f

      1. A suffix used to make a female form, similar to-ette or-ess in English
        grast(horse) + ‎-ni → ‎grasni(mare)
        thagar(king) + ‎-ni → ‎thagarni(queen)

      Suffix

      [edit]

      -ni f

      1. female equivalent of-no
        siklǒvel(study) + ‎-ni → ‎siklǒvni(female student)

      Derived terms

      [edit]

      References

      [edit]
      • Yūsuke Sumi (2018), “-ni”, inニューエクスプレス ロマ(ジプシー)語 [New Express Romani (Gypsy)] (in Japanese), Tokyo: Hakusuisha,→ISBN, page130

      Serbo-Croatian

      [edit]

      Etymology

      [edit]

      (Thisetymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at theEtymology scriptorium.)

      Pronunciation

      [edit]

      IPA(key): /niː/

      Suffix

      [edit]

      -nī (Cyrillic spelling-нӣ)

      1. added to nouns to form a relational adjective
        Synonyms:-skī,-jī
        kȕća + ‎-ni → ‎kȕćnī

      Derived terms

      [edit]

      Sicilian

      [edit]

      Pronunciation

      [edit]

      Suffix

      [edit]

      -ni

      1. added to words that are stressed on the final syllable to move stress to the penultimate syllable
        accussìaccussini(in this way)
        accuḍḍìaccuḍḍini(in that other way)
        appassìappassini(in the meanwhile)
        tutuni(you)
        ccaccani(here)
        ḍḍàḍḍàni(over there)
        èèni(it is)
        ḍḍàḍḍàni(over there)
        pirchìpirchini(why/because)

      Swahili

      [edit]
      Other scripts
      Ajamiـنِ

      Suffix

      [edit]

      -ni

      1. Second personplural:
        you,(archaic)ye
      2. With nouns, indicates location:in/inside,at,on
        nyumbaniathome,in thehouse
        mezanion thetable
        • 18th century, Abdallah bin Ali bin Nasir,Al-Inkishafi[1], translation fromR. Allen (1946), “Inkishafi—a translation from the Swahili”, inAfrican Studies, volume 5, number 4,→DOI, pages243–249, stanza 6:
          نِيَضِهِرِشِ يَغُ مَقَالِ ، اَبَيُ مُيُوْنِ نِقُصُدِيِ
          Niyaḍihirishe yangu maqali, ambayo moyoni niquṣudiye.
          Let me set forth the plan which I havein my heart.

      Usage notes

      [edit]
      • (second-person plural) Used in conjunction with the direct imperative to form the plural. With native (Bantu)/nativized verbs in-a, vowel changes to-e:
        Kisomeni (Read it!) (fromsoma)
        Jibuni (Answer!) (fromjibu)
      • (second-person plural) Used in conjunction with the class 1 (personal) object affix-wa- to disambiguate the second-person plural from thethird person plural; verbs in-a change this to-e before the affix:
        Niliwasomeeni (I read toyou) vs.Niliwasomea (I read tothem)

      Upper Sorbian

      [edit]

      Etymology

      [edit]

      Inherited fromProto-Slavic*-ьnъ.

      Suffix

      [edit]

      -ni

      1. Forms adjectives

      Derived terms

      [edit]
      CategoryUpper Sorbian terms suffixed with -ni not found

      Warlpiri

      [edit]

      Suffix

      [edit]

      -ni

      1. non-past marker, applied to verbs of class 5 to indicate non-past tense

      Welsh

      [edit]

      Etymology

      [edit]

      Cognate withCornish-ni.

      Pronunciation

      [edit]

      Suffix

      [edit]

      -ni m

      1. forming abstract nouns,-ness,-ment
        glas(blue, green) + ‎-ni → ‎glesni(blueness, chlorosis)
        llwyd(grey) + ‎-ni → ‎llwydni(greyness, mould)
        moel(bald) + ‎-ni → ‎moelni(baldness)
        rhwd(rust) + ‎-ni → ‎rhydni(rustiness, rubigo)

      Usage notes

      [edit]

      -ni causes i-affection of internal vowels.

      Derived terms

      [edit]

      References

      [edit]
      • R. J. Thomas, G. A. Bevan, P. J. Donovan, A. Hawke et al., editors (1950–present), “-ni”, inGeiriadur Prifysgol Cymru Online (in Welsh), University of Wales Centre for Advanced Welsh & Celtic Studies

      Zaghawa

      [edit]

      Pronunciation

      [edit]

      Suffix

      [edit]

      -ni

      1. family (used in compounds)

      References

      [edit]

      Zulu

      [edit]

      Etymology 1

      [edit]

      (Thisetymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at theEtymology scriptorium.)

      Pronunciation

      [edit]

      Pronoun

      [edit]

      -ni

      1. what
        Udlani?What are you eating?
        Yini lokhu?What is this?
      Usage notes
      [edit]

      Unlike other pronouns,-ni always appears attached to another word. However, it does have a copulative formyini.

      Etymology 2

      [edit]

      (Thisetymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at theEtymology scriptorium.)

      Pronunciation

      [edit]

      Suffix

      [edit]

      -ni

      1. Forms the plural of the imperative of verbs.

      References

      [edit]
      Retrieved from "https://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=-ni&oldid=87543161"
      Categories:
      Hidden categories:

      [8]ページ先頭

      ©2009-2025 Movatter.jp