FromProto-Finnic *-mpi , fromProto-Finno-Ugric *-mpa . Cognate withHungarian -bb and the element-mb- inMoksha сембе ( sembe ,“ all ” ) andErzya омбо ( ombo ,“ other ” ) ,томбале ( tombale ,“ beyond ” ) .
-mpi
Formscomparative adjectives . heikko ( “ weak ” ) + -mpi → heikompi ( “ weaker ” ) matala ( “ low, shallow ” ) + -mpi → matalampi ( “ lower, shallower ” ) ruma ( “ ugly ” ) + -mpi → rumempi ( “ uglier ” ) suuri ( “ great, large ” ) + -mpi → suurempi ( “ greater, larger ” ) Forms adjectives that indicate relative location from some nouns that indicate location. In most of these cases the noun has disappeared from the language as independent word but continues to exist as prefix, and some cases are used as postpositions indicating location. esi- ( “ front, fore ” ) + -mpi → edempi ( “ located ahead of something else ” ) lähi- ( “ close, near ” ) + -mpi → lähempi ( “ closer ” ) perä ( “ aft part of something ” ) + -mpi → perempi ( “ located further aback ” ) sisä ( “ inside ” ) + -mpi → sisempi ( “ inner ” ) taka ( “ back, rear, hind ” ) + -mpi → taempi ( “ located behind something else ” ) ulko- ( “ outside ” ) + -mpi → ulompi ( “ outer ” ) Bisyllabic adjectives ending in-a or-ä change the final vowel to-e- before the comparative suffix is appended, but adjectives with three or more syllables do not (except in some dialects). In compound terms only the headword counts. The stem is the same as in the genitive singular. This change is likely identical to those seen in-ntaa and-ella . Inflection of-mpi (Kotus type 16*H/vanhempi ,mp -mm gradation)nominative -mpi -mmat genitive -mman -mpien partitive -mpaa -mpia illative -mpaan -mpiin singular plural nominative -mpi -mmat accusative nom. -mpi -mmat gen. -mman genitive -mman -mpien -mpain rare partitive -mpaa -mpia inessive -mmassa -mmissa elative -mmasta -mmista illative -mpaan -mpiin adessive -mmalla -mmilla ablative -mmalta -mmilta allative -mmalle -mmille essive -mpana -mpina translative -mmaksi -mmiksi abessive -mmatta -mmitta instructive — -mmin comitative — -mpine
Possessive forms of-mpi (Kotus type 16*H/vanhempi ,mp -mm gradation) Rare . Only used withsubstantive adjectives .first-person singular possessor singular plural nominative -mpani -mpani accusative nom. -mpani -mpani gen. -mpani genitive -mpani -mpieni -mpaini rare partitive -mpaani -mpiani inessive -mmassani -mmissani elative -mmastani -mmistani illative -mpaani -mpiini adessive -mmallani -mmillani ablative -mmaltani -mmiltani allative -mmalleni -mmilleni essive -mpanani -mpinani translative -mmakseni -mmikseni abessive -mmattani -mmittani instructive — — comitative — -mpineni
second-person singular possessor singular plural nominative -mpasi -mpasi accusative nom. -mpasi -mpasi gen. -mpasi genitive -mpasi -mpiesi -mpaisi rare partitive -mpaasi -mpiasi inessive -mmassasi -mmissasi elative -mmastasi -mmistasi illative -mpaasi -mpiisi adessive -mmallasi -mmillasi ablative -mmaltasi -mmiltasi allative -mmallesi -mmillesi essive -mpanasi -mpinasi translative -mmaksesi -mmiksesi abessive -mmattasi -mmittasi instructive — — comitative — -mpinesi
first-person plural possessor singular plural nominative -mpamme -mpamme accusative nom. -mpamme -mpamme gen. -mpamme genitive -mpamme -mpiemme -mpaimme rare partitive -mpaamme -mpiamme inessive -mmassamme -mmissamme elative -mmastamme -mmistamme illative -mpaamme -mpiimme adessive -mmallamme -mmillamme ablative -mmaltamme -mmiltamme allative -mmallemme -mmillemme essive -mpanamme -mpinamme translative -mmaksemme -mmiksemme abessive -mmattamme -mmittamme instructive — — comitative — -mpinemme
second-person plural possessor singular plural nominative -mpanne -mpanne accusative nom. -mpanne -mpanne gen. -mpanne genitive -mpanne -mpienne -mpainne rare partitive -mpaanne -mpianne inessive -mmassanne -mmissanne elative -mmastanne -mmistanne illative -mpaanne -mpiinne adessive -mmallanne -mmillanne ablative -mmaltanne -mmiltanne allative -mmallenne -mmillenne essive -mpananne -mpinanne translative -mmaksenne -mmiksenne abessive -mmattanne -mmittanne instructive — — comitative — -mpinenne
third-person possessor singular plural nominative -mpansa -mpansa accusative nom. -mpansa -mpansa gen. -mpansa genitive -mpansa -mpiensa -mpainsa rare partitive -mpaansa -mpiaan -mpiansa inessive -mmassaan -mmassansa -mmissaan -mmissansa elative -mmastaan -mmastansa -mmistaan -mmistansa illative -mpaansa -mpiinsa adessive -mmallaan -mmallansa -mmillaan -mmillansa ablative -mmaltaan -mmaltansa -mmiltaan -mmiltansa allative -mmalleen -mmallensa -mmilleen -mmillensa essive -mpanaan -mpanansa -mpinaan -mpinansa translative -mmakseen -mmaksensa -mmikseen -mmiksensa abessive -mmattaan -mmattansa -mmittaan -mmittansa instructive — — comitative — -mpineen -mpinensa
Inflection of-mpi (Kotus type 16*H/vanhempi ,mp -mm gradation)nominative -mpi -mmät genitive -mmän -mpien partitive -mpää -mpiä illative -mpään -mpiin singular plural nominative -mpi -mmät accusative nom. -mpi -mmät gen. -mmän genitive -mmän -mpien -mpäin rare partitive -mpää -mpiä inessive -mmässä -mmissä elative -mmästä -mmistä illative -mpään -mpiin adessive -mmällä -mmillä ablative -mmältä -mmiltä allative -mmälle -mmille essive -mpänä -mpinä translative -mmäksi -mmiksi abessive -mmättä -mmittä instructive — -mmin comitative — -mpine
Possessive forms of-mpi (Kotus type 16*H/vanhempi ,mp -mm gradation) Rare . Only used withsubstantive adjectives .first-person singular possessor singular plural nominative -mpäni -mpäni accusative nom. -mpäni -mpäni gen. -mpäni genitive -mpäni -mpieni -mpäini rare partitive -mpääni -mpiäni inessive -mmässäni -mmissäni elative -mmästäni -mmistäni illative -mpääni -mpiini adessive -mmälläni -mmilläni ablative -mmältäni -mmiltäni allative -mmälleni -mmilleni essive -mpänäni -mpinäni translative -mmäkseni -mmikseni abessive -mmättäni -mmittäni instructive — — comitative — -mpineni
second-person singular possessor singular plural nominative -mpäsi -mpäsi accusative nom. -mpäsi -mpäsi gen. -mpäsi genitive -mpäsi -mpiesi -mpäisi rare partitive -mpääsi -mpiäsi inessive -mmässäsi -mmissäsi elative -mmästäsi -mmistäsi illative -mpääsi -mpiisi adessive -mmälläsi -mmilläsi ablative -mmältäsi -mmiltäsi allative -mmällesi -mmillesi essive -mpänäsi -mpinäsi translative -mmäksesi -mmiksesi abessive -mmättäsi -mmittäsi instructive — — comitative — -mpinesi
first-person plural possessor singular plural nominative -mpämme -mpämme accusative nom. -mpämme -mpämme gen. -mpämme genitive -mpämme -mpiemme -mpäimme rare partitive -mpäämme -mpiämme inessive -mmässämme -mmissämme elative -mmästämme -mmistämme illative -mpäämme -mpiimme adessive -mmällämme -mmillämme ablative -mmältämme -mmiltämme allative -mmällemme -mmillemme essive -mpänämme -mpinämme translative -mmäksemme -mmiksemme abessive -mmättämme -mmittämme instructive — — comitative — -mpinemme
second-person plural possessor singular plural nominative -mpänne -mpänne accusative nom. -mpänne -mpänne gen. -mpänne genitive -mpänne -mpienne -mpäinne rare partitive -mpäänne -mpiänne inessive -mmässänne -mmissänne elative -mmästänne -mmistänne illative -mpäänne -mpiinne adessive -mmällänne -mmillänne ablative -mmältänne -mmiltänne allative -mmällenne -mmillenne essive -mpänänne -mpinänne translative -mmäksenne -mmiksenne abessive -mmättänne -mmittänne instructive — — comitative — -mpinenne
third-person possessor singular plural nominative -mpänsä -mpänsä accusative nom. -mpänsä -mpänsä gen. -mpänsä genitive -mpänsä -mpiensä -mpäinsä rare partitive -mpäänsä -mpiään -mpiänsä inessive -mmässään -mmässänsä -mmissään -mmissänsä elative -mmästään -mmästänsä -mmistään -mmistänsä illative -mpäänsä -mpiinsä adessive -mmällään -mmällänsä -mmillään -mmillänsä ablative -mmältään -mmältänsä -mmiltään -mmiltänsä allative -mmälleen -mmällensä -mmilleen -mmillensä essive -mpänään -mpänänsä -mpinään -mpinänsä translative -mmäkseen -mmäksensä -mmikseen -mmiksensä abessive -mmättään -mmättänsä -mmittään -mmittänsä instructive — — comitative — -mpineen -mpinensä