Movatterモバイル変換


[0]ホーム

URL:


Jump to content
WiktionaryThe Free Dictionary
Search

-ma

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
See also:Appendix:Variations of "ma"

Azerbaijani

[edit]

Etymology 1

[edit]

    Suffix

    [edit]
    preceding vowel
    a / ı / o / ue / ə / i̇ / ö / ü
    -ma-mə

    -ma

    1. Form of-mə after the vowels A / I / O / U.

    Etymology 2

    [edit]

      Suffix

      [edit]
      preceding vowel
      a / ı / o / ue / ə / i̇ / ö / ü
      -ma-mə

      -ma

      1. Form of-mə after the vowels A / I / O / U.

      Bambara

      [edit]

      Suffix

      [edit]

      -ma

      1. particle indicating a link between two people

      Derived terms

      [edit]

      Suffix

      [edit]

      -ma

      1. particle creating adjectives from common nouns

      Derived terms

      [edit]

      Choctaw

      [edit]

      Suffix

      [edit]

      -ma

      1. (demonstrative)that,those

      See also

      [edit]
      • -pa(this)

      Dutch

      [edit]

      Suffix

      [edit]

      -ma

      1. occurring in Dutch surnames of Frisian origin,ma is probably a shortened form of the old Frisian genitive plural -monna, 'the men's'. After this suffix had fallen into disuse in the Frisian language, it came to be considered as a suffix to form family names

      Estonian

      [edit]

      Etymology 1

      [edit]

      FromProto-Finnic*-ma. Cognate withFinnish-ma.

      Suffix

      [edit]

      -ma (da-infinitive-ta)

      1. Forms verbs from nouns.
      Inflection
      [edit]
      Conjugation of-ma (ÕS type29/hüppama, no gradation)
      indicative
      presentperfect
      personpositivenegativepersonpositivenegative
      1st sing.-anei-a1st sing.olen-anudeiole-anud
      pole-anud
      2nd sing.-ad2nd sing.oled-anud
      3rd sing.-ab3rd sing.on-anud
      1st plur.-ame1st plur.oleme-anud
      2nd plur.-ate2nd plur.olete-anud
      3rd plur.-avad3rd plur.on-anud
      impersonal-atakseei-ataimpersonalon-atudeiole-atud
      pole-atud
      pastpluperfect
      personpositivenegativepersonpositivenegative
      1st sing.-asinei-anud1st sing.olin-anudeiolnud-anud
      polnud-anud
      2nd sing.-asid2nd sing.olid-anud
      3rd sing.-as3rd sing.oli-anud
      1st plur.-asime1st plur.olime-anud
      2nd plur.-asite2nd plur.olite-anud
      3rd plur.-asid3rd plur.oli-anud
      impersonal-atiei-atudimpersonaloli-atudeiolnud-atud
      polnud-atud
      conditional
      presentperfect
      personpositivenegativepersonpositivenegative
      1st sing.-aksinei-aks1st sing.-anuksin
      oleksin-anud
      ei-anuks
      eioleks-anud
      poleks-anud
      2nd sing.-aksid2nd sing.-anuksid
      oleksid-anud
      3rd sing.-aks3rd sing.-anuks
      oleks-anud
      1st plur.-aksime1st plur.-anuksime
      oleksime-anud
      2nd plur.-aksite2nd plur.-anuksite
      oleksite-anud
      3rd plur.-aksid3rd plur.-anuksid
      oleksid-anud
      impersonal-ataksei-ataksimpersonaloleks-atudeioleks-atud
      poleks-atud
      imperative
      presentperfect
      personpositivenegativepersonpositivenegative
      1st sing.1st sing.
      2nd sing.-aära-a2nd sing.ole-anudäraole-anud
      3rd sing.-akuärgu-aku3rd sing.olgu-anudärguolgu-anud
      1st plur.-akemärme-ame
      ärme-a
      ärgem-akem
      1st plur.olgem-anudärmeoleme-anud
      ärmeole-anud
      ärgemolgem-anud
      2nd plur.-akeärge-ake2nd plur.olge-anudärgeolge-anud
      3rd plur.-akuärgu-aku3rd plur.olgu-anudärguolgu-anud
      impersonal-ataguärgu-ataguimpersonalolgu-atudärguolgu-atud
      quotative
      presentperfect
      voicepositivenegativevoicepositivenegative
      active-avatei-avatactiveolevat-anudeiolevat-anud
      polevat-anud
      passive-atavatei-atavatpassiveolevat-atudeiolevat-atud
      polevat-atud
      Nominal forms
      ma-infinitiveactivepassiveda-infinitivepresentpast
      nominative-ama-atamanominative-ataolla-anud
      illativeinessive-atesolles-anud
      inessive-amasparticipleactivepassive
      elative-amastpresent-av-atav
      translative-amakspast-anud-atud
      abessive-amatanegative-amatu
      Derived terms
      [edit]

      Etymology 2

      [edit]

      FromProto-Finnic*-ma. Cognate withFinnish-ma.

      Suffix

      [edit]

      -ma

      1. The suffix of the ma-infinitive, which is the lemma form of a verb.

      Finnish

      [edit]

      Etymology 1

      [edit]

        FromProto-Finnic*-ma, fromProto-Uralic*-ma (compareMoksha-ма(-ma) inэряма(eŕama,life),кулома(kuloma,death)).

        Suffix

        [edit]

        -ma (front vowel harmony variant-mä,linguistic notation-mA)

        1. Forms action/result nouns from verbs.
          elää(to live) + ‎-ma → ‎elämä(life)
          kuolla(to die) + ‎-ma → ‎kuolema(death)
          osua(to hit) + ‎-ma → ‎osuma(hit)
          sattua(to take place) + ‎-ma → ‎sattuma(chance)
          tapahtua(to happen) + ‎-ma → ‎tapahtuma(event)
        2. (unproductive)Forms some diminutive nouns.
        3. Used to form thecombining form of some verbs.
          uida(to swim) + ‎-ma → ‎uima-
        Inflection
        [edit]
        Inflection of-ma (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
        nominative-ma-mat
        genitive-man-mien
        partitive-maa-mia
        illative-maan-miin
        singularplural
        nominative-ma-mat
        accusativenom.-ma-mat
        gen.-man
        genitive-man-mien
        -mainrare
        partitive-maa-mia
        inessive-massa-missa
        elative-masta-mista
        illative-maan-miin
        adessive-malla-milla
        ablative-malta-milta
        allative-malle-mille
        essive-mana-mina
        translative-maksi-miksi
        abessive-matta-mitta
        instructive-min
        comitativeSee the possessive forms below.
        Possessive forms of-ma(Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
        first-person singular possessor
        singularplural
        nominative-mani-mani
        accusativenom.-mani-mani
        gen.-mani
        genitive-mani-mieni
        -mainirare
        partitive-maani-miani
        inessive-massani-missani
        elative-mastani-mistani
        illative-maani-miini
        adessive-mallani-millani
        ablative-maltani-miltani
        allative-malleni-milleni
        essive-manani-minani
        translative-makseni-mikseni
        abessive-mattani-mittani
        instructive
        comitative-mineni
        second-person singular possessor
        singularplural
        nominative-masi-masi
        accusativenom.-masi-masi
        gen.-masi
        genitive-masi-miesi
        -maisirare
        partitive-maasi-miasi
        inessive-massasi-missasi
        elative-mastasi-mistasi
        illative-maasi-miisi
        adessive-mallasi-millasi
        ablative-maltasi-miltasi
        allative-mallesi-millesi
        essive-manasi-minasi
        translative-maksesi-miksesi
        abessive-mattasi-mittasi
        instructive
        comitative-minesi
        first-person plural possessor
        singularplural
        nominative-mamme-mamme
        accusativenom.-mamme-mamme
        gen.-mamme
        genitive-mamme-miemme
        -maimmerare
        partitive-maamme-miamme
        inessive-massamme-missamme
        elative-mastamme-mistamme
        illative-maamme-miimme
        adessive-mallamme-millamme
        ablative-maltamme-miltamme
        allative-mallemme-millemme
        essive-manamme-minamme
        translative-maksemme-miksemme
        abessive-mattamme-mittamme
        instructive
        comitative-minemme
        second-person plural possessor
        singularplural
        nominative-manne-manne
        accusativenom.-manne-manne
        gen.-manne
        genitive-manne-mienne
        -mainnerare
        partitive-maanne-mianne
        inessive-massanne-missanne
        elative-mastanne-mistanne
        illative-maanne-miinne
        adessive-mallanne-millanne
        ablative-maltanne-miltanne
        allative-mallenne-millenne
        essive-mananne-minanne
        translative-maksenne-miksenne
        abessive-mattanne-mittanne
        instructive
        comitative-minenne
        third-person possessor
        singularplural
        nominative-mansa-mansa
        accusativenom.-mansa-mansa
        gen.-mansa
        genitive-mansa-miensa
        -mainsarare
        partitive-maansa-miaan
        -miansa
        inessive-massaan
        -massansa
        -missaan
        -missansa
        elative-mastaan
        -mastansa
        -mistaan
        -mistansa
        illative-maansa-miinsa
        adessive-mallaan
        -mallansa
        -millaan
        -millansa
        ablative-maltaan
        -maltansa
        -miltaan
        -miltansa
        allative-malleen
        -mallensa
        -milleen
        -millensa
        essive-manaan
        -manansa
        -minaan
        -minansa
        translative-makseen
        -maksensa
        -mikseen
        -miksensa
        abessive-mattaan
        -mattansa
        -mittaan
        -mittansa
        instructive
        comitative-mineen
        -minensa
        Derived terms
        [edit]

        Etymology 2

        [edit]

          FromProto-Finnic*-ma, fromProto-Uralic*-ma.

          Suffix

          [edit]

          -ma (front vowel harmony variant-mä,linguistic notation-mA)

          1. The suffix of theagent participle.
            ajaa(to drive) + ‎-ma → ‎ajama(driven by)
            miehen ajama autocar driven by the man
          2. The third infinitive suffix; not used on its own, and always receives one of a number of case endings.
          Inflection
          [edit]
          Inflection of-ma (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
          nominative-ma-mat
          genitive-man-mien
          partitive-maa-mia
          illative-maan-miin
          singularplural
          nominative-ma-mat
          accusativenom.-ma-mat
          gen.-man
          genitive-man-mien
          -mainrare
          partitive-maa-mia
          inessive-massa-missa
          elative-masta-mista
          illative-maan-miin
          adessive-malla-milla
          ablative-malta-milta
          allative-malle-mille
          essive-mana-mina
          translative-maksi-miksi
          abessive-matta-mitta
          instructive-min
          comitative-mine
          Possessive forms of-ma(Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
          Rare. Only used withsubstantive adjectives.
          first-person singular possessor
          singularplural
          nominative-mani-mani
          accusativenom.-mani-mani
          gen.-mani
          genitive-mani-mieni
          -mainirare
          partitive-maani-miani
          inessive-massani-missani
          elative-mastani-mistani
          illative-maani-miini
          adessive-mallani-millani
          ablative-maltani-miltani
          allative-malleni-milleni
          essive-manani-minani
          translative-makseni-mikseni
          abessive-mattani-mittani
          instructive
          comitative-mineni
          second-person singular possessor
          singularplural
          nominative-masi-masi
          accusativenom.-masi-masi
          gen.-masi
          genitive-masi-miesi
          -maisirare
          partitive-maasi-miasi
          inessive-massasi-missasi
          elative-mastasi-mistasi
          illative-maasi-miisi
          adessive-mallasi-millasi
          ablative-maltasi-miltasi
          allative-mallesi-millesi
          essive-manasi-minasi
          translative-maksesi-miksesi
          abessive-mattasi-mittasi
          instructive
          comitative-minesi
          first-person plural possessor
          singularplural
          nominative-mamme-mamme
          accusativenom.-mamme-mamme
          gen.-mamme
          genitive-mamme-miemme
          -maimmerare
          partitive-maamme-miamme
          inessive-massamme-missamme
          elative-mastamme-mistamme
          illative-maamme-miimme
          adessive-mallamme-millamme
          ablative-maltamme-miltamme
          allative-mallemme-millemme
          essive-manamme-minamme
          translative-maksemme-miksemme
          abessive-mattamme-mittamme
          instructive
          comitative-minemme
          second-person plural possessor
          singularplural
          nominative-manne-manne
          accusativenom.-manne-manne
          gen.-manne
          genitive-manne-mienne
          -mainnerare
          partitive-maanne-mianne
          inessive-massanne-missanne
          elative-mastanne-mistanne
          illative-maanne-miinne
          adessive-mallanne-millanne
          ablative-maltanne-miltanne
          allative-mallenne-millenne
          essive-mananne-minanne
          translative-maksenne-miksenne
          abessive-mattanne-mittanne
          instructive
          comitative-minenne
          third-person possessor
          singularplural
          nominative-mansa-mansa
          accusativenom.-mansa-mansa
          gen.-mansa
          genitive-mansa-miensa
          -mainsarare
          partitive-maansa-miaan
          -miansa
          inessive-massaan
          -massansa
          -missaan
          -missansa
          elative-mastaan
          -mastansa
          -mistaan
          -mistansa
          illative-maansa-miinsa
          adessive-mallaan
          -mallansa
          -millaan
          -millansa
          ablative-maltaan
          -maltansa
          -miltaan
          -miltansa
          allative-malleen
          -mallensa
          -milleen
          -millensa
          essive-manaan
          -manansa
          -minaan
          -minansa
          translative-makseen
          -maksensa
          -mikseen
          -miksensa
          abessive-mattaan
          -mattansa
          -mittaan
          -mittansa
          instructive
          comitative-mineen
          -minensa
          Derived terms
          [edit]

          Garo

          [edit]

          Etymology

          [edit]

          Might be somewhat related toChinese /.Thisetymology is incomplete. You can help Wiktionary by elaborating on the origins of this term.

          Suffix

          [edit]

          -ma

          1. Final particle which turns the sentence into apolar question.

          Hungarian

          [edit]

          Etymology

          [edit]

          Created during theHungarian language reform, which took place in the 18th–19th centuries.. The neologists formed new words with it after artificially deducing it from words ending in -ma/-me.[1]

          Pronunciation

          [edit]

          Suffix

          [edit]

          -ma

          1. (noun-forming suffix, rare)Added to a word to form anoun. No longer productive.
            játszik(to play) + ‎-ma → ‎játszma(game, match)

          Usage notes

          [edit]
          • (noun-forming suffix) Variants:
            -ma is added to back-vowel words
            -me is added to front-vowel words

          Declension

          [edit]
          Inflection (stem in long/high vowel, back harmony)
          singularplural
          nominative-ma-mák
          accusative-mát-mákat
          dative-mának-máknak
          instrumental-mával-mákkal
          causal-final-máért-mákért
          translative-mává-mákká
          terminative-máig-mákig
          essive-formal-maként-mákként
          essive-modal-mául-mákul
          inessive-mában-mákban
          superessive-mán-mákon
          adessive-mánál-máknál
          illative-mába-mákba
          sublative-mára-mákra
          allative-mához-mákhoz
          elative-mából-mákból
          delative-máról-mákról
          ablative-mától-máktól
          non-attributive
          possessive – singular
          -máé-máké
          non-attributive
          possessive – plural
          -máéi-mákéi
          Possessive forms of-ma
          possessorsingle possessionmultiple possessions
          1st person sing.-mám-máim
          2nd person sing.-mád-máid
          3rd person sing.-mája-mái
          1st person plural-mánk-máink
          2nd person plural-mátok-máitok
          3rd person plural-májuk-máik

          Derived terms

          [edit]

          See also

          [edit]

          References

          [edit]
          1. ^-ma in Zaicz, Gábor (ed.).Etimológiai szótár: Magyar szavak és toldalékok eredete (‘Dictionary of Etymology: The origin of Hungarian words and affixes’). Budapest: Tinta Könyvkiadó, 2006,→ISBN.  (See alsoits 2nd edition.)

          Ingrian

          [edit]

          Etymology

          [edit]

          FromProto-Finnic*-ma. Cognates includeFinnish-ma andEstonian-m.

          Pronunciation

          [edit]

          Suffix

          [edit]

          -ma (front vowel variant-mä)

          1. Used to formresult nouns from verbs.
            vettää(to pull) + ‎-ma → ‎vetämä(cartload)

          Declension

          [edit]
          Declension of-ma (type 3/koira, no gradation, gemination)
          singularplural
          nominative-ma-mat
          genitive-man-mmiin
          partitive-mmaa-mmia
          illative-mmaa-mmii
          inessive-mas-mis
          elative-mast-mist
          allative-malle-mille
          adessive-mal-mil
          ablative-malt-milt
          translative-maks-miks
          essive-manna,-mmaan-minna,-mmiin
          exessive1)-mant-mint
          1) obsolete
          *) theaccusative corresponds with either thegenitive (sg) ornominative (pl)
          **) thecomitative is formed by adding the suffix
          -ka? or-kä? to thegenitive.

          Derived terms

          [edit]

          Kambera

          [edit]

          Pronoun

          [edit]

          -ma

          1. first person plural exclusivegenitiveenclitic

          See also

          [edit]
          Kambera pronominal clitics
          nominativegenitiveaccusativedative
          singularfirst personku--nggu-ka-ngga
          second personmu- (u-)-mu-kau-nggau
          third personna--na-ya-nya
          pluralfirst
          person
          inclusiveta--nda-ta-nda
          exclusivema--ma-kama-nggama
          second personmi- (i-)-mi-kami (-kai)-nggami (-nggai)
          third personda--da-ha-nja

          Kari'na

          [edit]

          Etymology

          [edit]

          FromProto-Cariban*-ma; cognate toApalaí-ma,Trió-ma,Wayana-ma,Waiwai-ma,Akawaio-ma,Macushi-ma,Pemon-ma,Ye'kwana-ma. Likely also ultimately related to the postpositionme(functioning as).

          Pronunciation

          [edit]

          Suffix

          [edit]

          -ma

          1. Forms transitive verbs from nouns and adverbs, with no single clear meaning common to these derivations, but often ‘to cause to become or gain the qualities of’.
          2. Forms transitive verbs from loanwords.

          Derived terms

          [edit]

          References

          [edit]
          • Courtz, Hendrik (2008),A Carib grammar and dictionary[1], Toronto: Magoria Books,→ISBN, pages133–134, 311
          • Yamada, Racquel-María (2010), “-ma”, inSpeech community-based documentation, description, and revitalization: Kari’nja in Konomerume[2], University of Oregon, page767

          Laboya

          [edit]

          Pronoun

          [edit]

          -ma

          1. first person plural exclusive subjectenclitic
          2. first person plural exclusive possessiveenclitic

          See also

          [edit]
          Laboya pronominal clitics
          subjectsubject/
          possessive
          object
          singular1st persongu--gu-ga
          2nd personmu--mu-gu
          3rd personna--na-ni
          plural1st person inclusiveda--da-da
          1st person exclusivema--ma-gama
          2nd personmi--mi-gimi
          3rd personɗa--ɗa-di

          Latvian

          [edit]

          Alternative forms

          [edit]

          Suffix

          [edit]

          -ma

          1. Added to adjectives (sometimes to nouns) to form abstract nouns, especially those referring to the state or property that corresponds to the original adjective (like, e.g., Eng.-ity).

          Derived terms

          [edit]

          Murui Huitoto

          [edit]

          Etymology

          [edit]

          Cognates includeMinica Huitoto-ma andNüpode Huitoto-ma.

          Pronunciation

          [edit]

          Classifier

          [edit]

          -ma

          1. Classifier for masculine animate nouns.

          Coordinate terms

          [edit]

          Derived terms

          [edit]

          Related terms

          [edit]

          References

          [edit]
          • Shirley Burtch (1983),Diccionario Huitoto Murui (Tomo I) (Linguistica Peruana No. 20)‎[3] (in Spanish), Yarinacocha, Peru: Instituto Lingüístico de Verano, page170
          • Katarzyna Izabela Wojtylak (2017),A grammar of Murui (Bue): a Witotoan language of Northwest Amazonia.[4], Townsville: James Cook University press (PhD thesis), page207

          Old English

          [edit]

          Suffix

          [edit]

          -ma

          1. alternative form of-uma

          Pali

          [edit]

          Alternative forms

          [edit]
          Alternative scripts

          Suffix

          [edit]

          -ma

          1. masculine/neutervocativesingular of-mant

          Turkish

          [edit]

          Etymology 1

          [edit]

          FromOttoman Turkishـما(-ma).

          Suffix

          [edit]

          -ma

          1. Form of-me(negates verbs) after the vowels A / I / O / U.
            Artık senin için ağlamayacağım.
            Iwon't weep for you any more.

          Etymology 2

          [edit]

          FromOttoman Turkishـمه(-ma).

          Suffix

          [edit]

          -ma

          1. Form of-me(forms verbal nouns) after the vowels A / I / O / U.
            Unutulmayı hiç sevmem.
            I really don't liketo be forgotten.

          Warlpiri

          [edit]

          Suffix

          [edit]

          -ma

          1. causative suffix; tocause to do (the resulting verb is ani-class verb)

          Ye'kwana

          [edit]

          Etymology

          [edit]

          FromProto-Cariban*-ma; cognate toApalaí-ma,Kari'na-ma,Trió-ma,Wayana-ma,Waiwai-ma,Akawaio-ma,Macushi-ma,Pemon-ma.

          Pronunciation

          [edit]

          Suffix

          [edit]

          -ma

          1. Forms transitive verbs from nouns and adverbs, with no single clear meaning common to these derivations.

          Usage notes

          [edit]

          Derivations with this suffix are often not transparent, with various changes being found in the stem. Quite likely such derivations are old and this suffix has long since stopped being productive.

          Derived terms

          [edit]

          References

          [edit]
          • Cáceres, Natalia (2011), “-ma”, inGrammaire Fonctionnelle-Typologique du Ye’kwana[5], Lyon, page148
          Retrieved from "https://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=-ma&oldid=88308995"
          Categories:
          Hidden categories:

          [8]ページ先頭

          ©2009-2025 Movatter.jp