( depending on the word taking the suffix ) IPA (key ) : /-aɪn/ ,/-iːn/ ,/-ɪn~-ən/ FromMiddle English -in ,-ine , fromOld French -in ,-ine , fromLatin -īnus , fromProto-Indo-European *-iHnos . More at-en .
-ine
( chiefly no longerproductive ) Of or pertaining to.asinine ,marine ,bovine ,cervine Used to formdemonyms . Levantine ,Byzantine ,Argentine ,Florentine ( chemistry ) Used to form names of chemicalsubstances , especiallybasic (alkaline) substances,alkaloidal substances, orhalogen elements. amine ,aniline ,caffeine ,iodine ( anthropology ) used to form vernacular nouns and adjectives relating to hominoid genera australopithecine ,dryopithecine ,pithecanthropine Commercial materials. glass + -ine → glassine While multiple pronunciations are given above for this suffix, they are not freely interchangeable; instead, each word taking the suffix often only takes one or two of the suffix's possible pronunciations. For example,feminine is almost always pronounced with/-ɪn/ , whilemarine is almost always pronounced with/-iːn/ . However, more technical terms (such asiodine , which can take any of the suffix's three possible pronunciations) may not have an established pronunciation, though in feminine names (Maxine ) and chemical use (theobromine ), the pronunciation/-iːn/ is the most frequent, while in other technical formations (bovine )/-aɪn/ is common.
used to form names of chemical substances
FromFrench -ine , feminine of-in ;Latin -īna , feminine of-īnus .[ 1]
-ine
( no longerproductive ) Used to formfeminine nouns. hero + -ine → heroine speaker + -ine → speakerine Paul + -ine → Pauline ( no longerproductive ) Used to form femalegiven names or names oftitles . Clement + -ine → Clementine landgrave + -ine → landgravine Variant of-en .
-ine
Found in theplural forms of a small number of English words. Not productive. cow + -ine → kine sow + -ine → swine From taxonomic suffix-inae , ultimately from the same root as Etymology 1.
-ine
( zoology ) used to form vernacular nouns and adjectives relating to animal taxonomic subfamilies cardueline ,velociraptorine “-ine”, inThe American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language , 4th edition, Boston, Mass.:Houghton Mifflin ,2000 ,→ISBN . “-ine ”, inDictionary.com Unabridged ,Dictionary.com, LLC , 1995–present. From the same source as-ne ( noun-forming suffix ) (seen inmurene , etc.), with contamination from-in ( instrumental suffix ) in both form and meaning.
-ine
Formsdiminutive forms of nouns, particularly for objects or tools. Inflection of-ine (Kotus type 48/hame , no gradation)nominative -ine -ineet genitive -ineen -ineiden -ineitten partitive -inetta -ineita illative -ineeseen -ineisiin -ineihin singular plural nominative -ine -ineet accusative nom. -ine -ineet gen. -ineen genitive -ineen -ineiden -ineitten partitive -inetta -ineita inessive -ineessa -ineissa elative -ineesta -ineista illative -ineeseen -ineisiin -ineihin adessive -ineella -ineilla ablative -ineelta -ineilta allative -ineelle -ineille essive -ineena -ineina translative -ineeksi -ineiksi abessive -ineetta -ineitta instructive — -inein comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of-ine (Kotus type 48/hame , no gradation) first-person singular possessor singular plural nominative -ineeni -ineeni accusative nom. -ineeni -ineeni gen. -ineeni genitive -ineeni -ineideni -ineitteni partitive -inettani -ineitani inessive -ineessani -ineissani elative -ineestani -ineistani illative -ineeseeni -ineisiini -ineihini adessive -ineellani -ineillani ablative -ineeltani -ineiltani allative -ineelleni -ineilleni essive -ineenani -ineinani translative -ineekseni -ineikseni abessive -ineettani -ineittani instructive — — comitative — -ineineni
second-person singular possessor singular plural nominative -ineesi -ineesi accusative nom. -ineesi -ineesi gen. -ineesi genitive -ineesi -ineidesi -ineittesi partitive -inettasi -ineitasi inessive -ineessasi -ineissasi elative -ineestasi -ineistasi illative -ineeseesi -ineisiisi -ineihisi adessive -ineellasi -ineillasi ablative -ineeltasi -ineiltasi allative -ineellesi -ineillesi essive -ineenasi -ineinasi translative -ineeksesi -ineiksesi abessive -ineettasi -ineittasi instructive — — comitative — -ineinesi
first-person plural possessor singular plural nominative -ineemme -ineemme accusative nom. -ineemme -ineemme gen. -ineemme genitive -ineemme -ineidemme -ineittemme partitive -inettamme -ineitamme inessive -ineessamme -ineissamme elative -ineestamme -ineistamme illative -ineeseemme -ineisiimme -ineihimme adessive -ineellamme -ineillamme ablative -ineeltamme -ineiltamme allative -ineellemme -ineillemme essive -ineenamme -ineinamme translative -ineeksemme -ineiksemme abessive -ineettamme -ineittamme instructive — — comitative — -ineinemme
second-person plural possessor singular plural nominative -ineenne -ineenne accusative nom. -ineenne -ineenne gen. -ineenne genitive -ineenne -ineidenne -ineittenne partitive -inettanne -ineitanne inessive -ineessanne -ineissanne elative -ineestanne -ineistanne illative -ineeseenne -ineisiinne -ineihinne adessive -ineellanne -ineillanne ablative -ineeltanne -ineiltanne allative -ineellenne -ineillenne essive -ineenanne -ineinanne translative -ineeksenne -ineiksenne abessive -ineettanne -ineittanne instructive — — comitative — -ineinenne
third-person possessor singular plural nominative -ineensa -ineensa accusative nom. -ineensa -ineensa gen. -ineensa genitive -ineensa -ineidensa -ineittensa partitive -inettaan -inettansa -ineitaan -ineitansa inessive -ineessaan -ineessansa -ineissaan -ineissansa elative -ineestaan -ineestansa -ineistaan -ineistansa illative -ineeseensa -ineisiinsa -ineihinsa adessive -ineellaan -ineellansa -ineillaan -ineillansa ablative -ineeltaan -ineeltansa -ineiltaan -ineiltansa allative -ineelleen -ineellensa -ineilleen -ineillensa essive -ineenaan -ineenansa -ineinaan -ineinansa translative -ineekseen -ineeksensa -ineikseen -ineiksensa abessive -ineettaan -ineettansa -ineittaan -ineittansa instructive — — comitative — -ineineen -ineinensa
Inflection of-ine (Kotus type 48/hame , no gradation)nominative -ine -ineet genitive -ineen -ineiden -ineitten partitive -inettä -ineitä illative -ineeseen -ineisiin -ineihin singular plural nominative -ine -ineet accusative nom. -ine -ineet gen. -ineen genitive -ineen -ineiden -ineitten partitive -inettä -ineitä inessive -ineessä -ineissä elative -ineestä -ineistä illative -ineeseen -ineisiin -ineihin adessive -ineellä -ineillä ablative -ineeltä -ineiltä allative -ineelle -ineille essive -ineenä -ineinä translative -ineeksi -ineiksi abessive -ineettä -ineittä instructive — -inein comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of-ine (Kotus type 48/hame , no gradation) first-person singular possessor singular plural nominative -ineeni -ineeni accusative nom. -ineeni -ineeni gen. -ineeni genitive -ineeni -ineideni -ineitteni partitive -inettäni -ineitäni inessive -ineessäni -ineissäni elative -ineestäni -ineistäni illative -ineeseeni -ineisiini -ineihini adessive -ineelläni -ineilläni ablative -ineeltäni -ineiltäni allative -ineelleni -ineilleni essive -ineenäni -ineinäni translative -ineekseni -ineikseni abessive -ineettäni -ineittäni instructive — — comitative — -ineineni
second-person singular possessor singular plural nominative -ineesi -ineesi accusative nom. -ineesi -ineesi gen. -ineesi genitive -ineesi -ineidesi -ineittesi partitive -inettäsi -ineitäsi inessive -ineessäsi -ineissäsi elative -ineestäsi -ineistäsi illative -ineeseesi -ineisiisi -ineihisi adessive -ineelläsi -ineilläsi ablative -ineeltäsi -ineiltäsi allative -ineellesi -ineillesi essive -ineenäsi -ineinäsi translative -ineeksesi -ineiksesi abessive -ineettäsi -ineittäsi instructive — — comitative — -ineinesi
first-person plural possessor singular plural nominative -ineemme -ineemme accusative nom. -ineemme -ineemme gen. -ineemme genitive -ineemme -ineidemme -ineittemme partitive -inettämme -ineitämme inessive -ineessämme -ineissämme elative -ineestämme -ineistämme illative -ineeseemme -ineisiimme -ineihimme adessive -ineellämme -ineillämme ablative -ineeltämme -ineiltämme allative -ineellemme -ineillemme essive -ineenämme -ineinämme translative -ineeksemme -ineiksemme abessive -ineettämme -ineittämme instructive — — comitative — -ineinemme
second-person plural possessor singular plural nominative -ineenne -ineenne accusative nom. -ineenne -ineenne gen. -ineenne genitive -ineenne -ineidenne -ineittenne partitive -inettänne -ineitänne inessive -ineessänne -ineissänne elative -ineestänne -ineistänne illative -ineeseenne -ineisiinne -ineihinne adessive -ineellänne -ineillänne ablative -ineeltänne -ineiltänne allative -ineellenne -ineillenne essive -ineenänne -ineinänne translative -ineeksenne -ineiksenne abessive -ineettänne -ineittänne instructive — — comitative — -ineinenne
third-person possessor singular plural nominative -ineensä -ineensä accusative nom. -ineensä -ineensä gen. -ineensä genitive -ineensä -ineidensä -ineittensä partitive -inettään -inettänsä -ineitään -ineitänsä inessive -ineessään -ineessänsä -ineissään -ineissänsä elative -ineestään -ineestänsä -ineistään -ineistänsä illative -ineeseensä -ineisiinsä -ineihinsä adessive -ineellään -ineellänsä -ineillään -ineillänsä ablative -ineeltään -ineeltänsä -ineiltään -ineiltänsä allative -ineelleen -ineellensä -ineilleen -ineillensä essive -ineenään -ineenänsä -ineinään -ineinänsä translative -ineekseen -ineeksensä -ineikseen -ineiksensä abessive -ineettään -ineettänsä -ineittään -ineittänsä instructive — — comitative — -ineineen -ineinensä
From-in m +-e f .
-ine f (noun-forming suffix ,plural -ines )
-ine ;forms chemical substances café m ( “ coffee ” ) + -ine → caféine f ( “ caffeine ” ) forms diminutives escalope f ( “ escalope ( cut of meat ) ” ) + -ine → escalopine f ( “ smallescalope ” ) feutre m ( “ felt ( material ) ” ) + -ine → feutrine f ( “ lightweightfelt ” ) female equivalent of-in ;forms female agent nouns pèler(in) m ( “ pilgrim ” ) + -ine → pèlerine f ( “ female pilgrim ” ) assass(in) m ( “ assassin ” ) + -ine → assassine f ( “ female assassin ” ) -ine
( nonstandard ) Used to formfeminine nouns. Azubi + -ine → Azubine Dackel ( “ dachshund ” ) + -ine → Dackeline -ine f
genitive of-in -ine f pl
plural of-ina -īne
vocative masculine singular of-īnus and-īnos IPA (key ) : ( -ine ) [ɪnʲɛ] ,( -inè ) [ɪˈnʲɛ] Note that a preceding consonant will be palatalised.
-ine
instrumental singular feminine of-inis ( “ of + noun ” ) -inè
instrumental singular feminine of-i̇̀nis ( “ of + noun ” ) FromProto-Finnic *-inën . Cognates includeIngrian -in andFinnish -nen .
-ine
Used to form diminutive nouns ;-ie This suffix needs aninflection-table template .