Movatterモバイル変換


[0]ホーム

URL:


Jump to content
WiktionaryThe Free Dictionary
Search

-ine

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
See also:Appendix:Variations of "ine"

English

[edit]
EnglishWikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • (depending on the word taking the suffix)IPA(key): /-aɪn/,/-iːn/,/-ɪn~-ən/

Etymology 1

[edit]

FromMiddle English-in,-ine, fromOld French-in,-ine, fromLatin-īnus, fromProto-Indo-European*-iHnos. More at-en.

Suffix

[edit]

-ine

  1. (chiefly no longerproductive) Of or pertaining to.
    asinine,marine,bovine,cervine
  2. Used to formdemonyms.
    Levantine,Byzantine,Argentine,Florentine
  3. (chemistry)Used to form names of chemicalsubstances, especiallybasic (alkaline) substances,alkaloidal substances, orhalogen elements.
    amine,aniline,caffeine,iodine
  4. (anthropology)used to form vernacular nouns and adjectives relating to hominoid genera
    australopithecine,dryopithecine,pithecanthropine
  5. Commercial materials.
    glass + ‎-ine → ‎glassine
Usage notes
[edit]

While multiple pronunciations are given above for this suffix, they are not freely interchangeable; instead, each word taking the suffix often only takes one or two of the suffix's possible pronunciations. For example,feminine is almost always pronounced with/-ɪn/, whilemarine is almost always pronounced with/-iːn/. However, more technical terms (such asiodine, which can take any of the suffix's three possible pronunciations) may not have an established pronunciation, though in feminine names (Maxine) and chemical use (theobromine), the pronunciation/-iːn/ is the most frequent, while in other technical formations (bovine)/-aɪn/ is common.

Derived terms
[edit]
Related terms
[edit]
Translations
[edit]
used to form names of chemical substances

Etymology 2

[edit]

FromFrench-ine, feminine of-in;Latin-īna, feminine of-īnus.[1]

Suffix

[edit]

-ine

  1. (no longerproductive)Used to formfeminine nouns.
    hero + ‎-ine → ‎heroine
    speaker + ‎-ine → ‎speakerine
    Paul + ‎-ine → ‎Pauline
  2. (no longerproductive)Used to form femalegiven names or names oftitles.
    Clement + ‎-ine → ‎Clementine
    landgrave + ‎-ine → ‎landgravine
Synonyms
[edit]
Antonyms
[edit]
Derived terms
[edit]

Etymology 3

[edit]

Variant of-en.

Suffix

[edit]

-ine

  1. Found in theplural forms of a small number of English words. Not productive.
    cow + ‎-ine → ‎kine
    sow + ‎-ine → ‎swine

Etymology 4

[edit]

From taxonomic suffix-inae, ultimately from the same root as Etymology 1.

Suffix

[edit]

-ine

  1. (zoology)used to form vernacular nouns and adjectives relating to animal taxonomic subfamilies
    cardueline,velociraptorine

References

[edit]
  1. ^-ine,suffix4”, inOED OnlinePaid subscription required, Oxford:Oxford University Press, launched 2000.

Anagrams

[edit]

Finnish

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From the same source as-ne(noun-forming suffix) (seen inmurene, etc.), with contamination from-in(instrumental suffix) in both form and meaning.

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /-ineˣ/,[-ine̞(ʔ)]

Suffix

[edit]

-ine

  1. Formsdiminutive forms of nouns, particularly for objects or tools.

Declension

[edit]
Inflection of-ine (Kotus type 48/hame, no gradation)
nominative-ine-ineet
genitive-ineen-ineiden
-ineitten
partitive-inetta-ineita
illative-ineeseen-ineisiin
-ineihin
singularplural
nominative-ine-ineet
accusativenom.-ine-ineet
gen.-ineen
genitive-ineen-ineiden
-ineitten
partitive-inetta-ineita
inessive-ineessa-ineissa
elative-ineesta-ineista
illative-ineeseen-ineisiin
-ineihin
adessive-ineella-ineilla
ablative-ineelta-ineilta
allative-ineelle-ineille
essive-ineena-ineina
translative-ineeksi-ineiksi
abessive-ineetta-ineitta
instructive-inein
comitativeSee the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of-ine(Kotus type 48/hame, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singularplural
nominative-ineeni-ineeni
accusativenom.-ineeni-ineeni
gen.-ineeni
genitive-ineeni-ineideni
-ineitteni
partitive-inettani-ineitani
inessive-ineessani-ineissani
elative-ineestani-ineistani
illative-ineeseeni-ineisiini
-ineihini
adessive-ineellani-ineillani
ablative-ineeltani-ineiltani
allative-ineelleni-ineilleni
essive-ineenani-ineinani
translative-ineekseni-ineikseni
abessive-ineettani-ineittani
instructive
comitative-ineineni
second-person singular possessor
singularplural
nominative-ineesi-ineesi
accusativenom.-ineesi-ineesi
gen.-ineesi
genitive-ineesi-ineidesi
-ineittesi
partitive-inettasi-ineitasi
inessive-ineessasi-ineissasi
elative-ineestasi-ineistasi
illative-ineeseesi-ineisiisi
-ineihisi
adessive-ineellasi-ineillasi
ablative-ineeltasi-ineiltasi
allative-ineellesi-ineillesi
essive-ineenasi-ineinasi
translative-ineeksesi-ineiksesi
abessive-ineettasi-ineittasi
instructive
comitative-ineinesi
first-person plural possessor
singularplural
nominative-ineemme-ineemme
accusativenom.-ineemme-ineemme
gen.-ineemme
genitive-ineemme-ineidemme
-ineittemme
partitive-inettamme-ineitamme
inessive-ineessamme-ineissamme
elative-ineestamme-ineistamme
illative-ineeseemme-ineisiimme
-ineihimme
adessive-ineellamme-ineillamme
ablative-ineeltamme-ineiltamme
allative-ineellemme-ineillemme
essive-ineenamme-ineinamme
translative-ineeksemme-ineiksemme
abessive-ineettamme-ineittamme
instructive
comitative-ineinemme
second-person plural possessor
singularplural
nominative-ineenne-ineenne
accusativenom.-ineenne-ineenne
gen.-ineenne
genitive-ineenne-ineidenne
-ineittenne
partitive-inettanne-ineitanne
inessive-ineessanne-ineissanne
elative-ineestanne-ineistanne
illative-ineeseenne-ineisiinne
-ineihinne
adessive-ineellanne-ineillanne
ablative-ineeltanne-ineiltanne
allative-ineellenne-ineillenne
essive-ineenanne-ineinanne
translative-ineeksenne-ineiksenne
abessive-ineettanne-ineittanne
instructive
comitative-ineinenne
third-person possessor
singularplural
nominative-ineensa-ineensa
accusativenom.-ineensa-ineensa
gen.-ineensa
genitive-ineensa-ineidensa
-ineittensa
partitive-inettaan
-inettansa
-ineitaan
-ineitansa
inessive-ineessaan
-ineessansa
-ineissaan
-ineissansa
elative-ineestaan
-ineestansa
-ineistaan
-ineistansa
illative-ineeseensa-ineisiinsa
-ineihinsa
adessive-ineellaan
-ineellansa
-ineillaan
-ineillansa
ablative-ineeltaan
-ineeltansa
-ineiltaan
-ineiltansa
allative-ineelleen
-ineellensa
-ineilleen
-ineillensa
essive-ineenaan
-ineenansa
-ineinaan
-ineinansa
translative-ineekseen
-ineeksensa
-ineikseen
-ineiksensa
abessive-ineettaan
-ineettansa
-ineittaan
-ineittansa
instructive
comitative-ineineen
-ineinensa
Inflection of-ine (Kotus type 48/hame, no gradation)
nominative-ine-ineet
genitive-ineen-ineiden
-ineitten
partitive-inettä-ineitä
illative-ineeseen-ineisiin
-ineihin
singularplural
nominative-ine-ineet
accusativenom.-ine-ineet
gen.-ineen
genitive-ineen-ineiden
-ineitten
partitive-inettä-ineitä
inessive-ineessä-ineissä
elative-ineestä-ineistä
illative-ineeseen-ineisiin
-ineihin
adessive-ineellä-ineillä
ablative-ineeltä-ineiltä
allative-ineelle-ineille
essive-ineenä-ineinä
translative-ineeksi-ineiksi
abessive-ineettä-ineittä
instructive-inein
comitativeSee the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of-ine(Kotus type 48/hame, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singularplural
nominative-ineeni-ineeni
accusativenom.-ineeni-ineeni
gen.-ineeni
genitive-ineeni-ineideni
-ineitteni
partitive-inettäni-ineitäni
inessive-ineessäni-ineissäni
elative-ineestäni-ineistäni
illative-ineeseeni-ineisiini
-ineihini
adessive-ineelläni-ineilläni
ablative-ineeltäni-ineiltäni
allative-ineelleni-ineilleni
essive-ineenäni-ineinäni
translative-ineekseni-ineikseni
abessive-ineettäni-ineittäni
instructive
comitative-ineineni
second-person singular possessor
singularplural
nominative-ineesi-ineesi
accusativenom.-ineesi-ineesi
gen.-ineesi
genitive-ineesi-ineidesi
-ineittesi
partitive-inettäsi-ineitäsi
inessive-ineessäsi-ineissäsi
elative-ineestäsi-ineistäsi
illative-ineeseesi-ineisiisi
-ineihisi
adessive-ineelläsi-ineilläsi
ablative-ineeltäsi-ineiltäsi
allative-ineellesi-ineillesi
essive-ineenäsi-ineinäsi
translative-ineeksesi-ineiksesi
abessive-ineettäsi-ineittäsi
instructive
comitative-ineinesi
first-person plural possessor
singularplural
nominative-ineemme-ineemme
accusativenom.-ineemme-ineemme
gen.-ineemme
genitive-ineemme-ineidemme
-ineittemme
partitive-inettämme-ineitämme
inessive-ineessämme-ineissämme
elative-ineestämme-ineistämme
illative-ineeseemme-ineisiimme
-ineihimme
adessive-ineellämme-ineillämme
ablative-ineeltämme-ineiltämme
allative-ineellemme-ineillemme
essive-ineenämme-ineinämme
translative-ineeksemme-ineiksemme
abessive-ineettämme-ineittämme
instructive
comitative-ineinemme
second-person plural possessor
singularplural
nominative-ineenne-ineenne
accusativenom.-ineenne-ineenne
gen.-ineenne
genitive-ineenne-ineidenne
-ineittenne
partitive-inettänne-ineitänne
inessive-ineessänne-ineissänne
elative-ineestänne-ineistänne
illative-ineeseenne-ineisiinne
-ineihinne
adessive-ineellänne-ineillänne
ablative-ineeltänne-ineiltänne
allative-ineellenne-ineillenne
essive-ineenänne-ineinänne
translative-ineeksenne-ineiksenne
abessive-ineettänne-ineittänne
instructive
comitative-ineinenne
third-person possessor
singularplural
nominative-ineensä-ineensä
accusativenom.-ineensä-ineensä
gen.-ineensä
genitive-ineensä-ineidensä
-ineittensä
partitive-inettään
-inettänsä
-ineitään
-ineitänsä
inessive-ineessään
-ineessänsä
-ineissään
-ineissänsä
elative-ineestään
-ineestänsä
-ineistään
-ineistänsä
illative-ineeseensä-ineisiinsä
-ineihinsä
adessive-ineellään
-ineellänsä
-ineillään
-ineillänsä
ablative-ineeltään
-ineeltänsä
-ineiltään
-ineiltänsä
allative-ineelleen
-ineellensä
-ineilleen
-ineillensä
essive-ineenään
-ineenänsä
-ineinään
-ineinänsä
translative-ineekseen
-ineeksensä
-ineikseen
-ineiksensä
abessive-ineettään
-ineettänsä
-ineittään
-ineittänsä
instructive
comitative-ineineen
-ineinensä

Derived terms

[edit]

Anagrams

[edit]

French

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]
Etymology tree
French-in
French-e
French-ine

    From-in m +‎-e f.

    Pronunciation

    [edit]
    Request for audio pronunciationThis entry needs anaudio pronunciation. If you are a native speaker with a microphone, pleaserecord this word. The recorded pronunciationwill appear here when it's ready.

    Suffix

    [edit]

    -ine f (noun-forming suffix,plural-ines)

    1. -ine;forms chemical substances
      café m(coffee) + ‎-ine → ‎caféine f(caffeine)
    2. forms diminutives
      escalope f(escalope(cut of meat)) + ‎-ine → ‎escalopine f(smallescalope)
      feutre m(felt(material)) + ‎-ine → ‎feutrine f(lightweightfelt)
    3. female equivalent of-in;forms female agent nouns
      pèler(in) m(pilgrim) + ‎-ine → ‎pèlerine f(female pilgrim)
      assass(in) m(assassin) + ‎-ine → ‎assassine f(female assassin)

    Derived terms

    [edit]

    Further reading

    [edit]

    German

    [edit]

    Suffix

    [edit]

    -ine

    1. (nonstandard)Used to formfeminine nouns.
      Azubi + ‎-ine → ‎Azubine
      Dackel(dachshund) + ‎-ine → ‎Dackeline

    Irish

    [edit]

    Suffix

    [edit]

    -ine f

    1. genitive of-in

    Italian

    [edit]

    Suffix

    [edit]

    -ine pl

    1. plural of-ina

    Anagrams

    [edit]

    Latin

    [edit]

    Pronunciation

    [edit]

    Suffix

    [edit]

    -īne

    1. vocativemasculinesingular of-īnus and-īnos

    Lithuanian

    [edit]

    Pronunciation

    [edit]
    • IPA(key): (-ine)[ɪnʲɛ],(-inè)[ɪˈnʲɛ]

    Note that a preceding consonant will be palatalised.

    Suffix

    [edit]

    -ine

    1. instrumentalsingularfeminine of-inis(of + noun)

    Suffix

    [edit]

    -inè

    1. instrumentalsingularfeminine of-i̇̀nis(of + noun)

    Livvi

    [edit]

    Etymology

    [edit]

    FromProto-Finnic*-inën. Cognates includeIngrian-in andFinnish-nen.

    Pronunciation

    [edit]

    Suffix

    [edit]

    -ine

    1. Used to form diminutive nouns;-ie

    Declension

    [edit]

    This suffix needs aninflection-table template.

    Derived terms

    [edit]
    Retrieved from "https://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=-ine&oldid=87683097"
    Categories:
    Hidden categories:

    [8]ページ先頭

    ©2009-2025 Movatter.jp