FromProto-Finnic*-ëda, fromProto-Uralic*-(e)ta.
-ea (front vowel harmony variant-eä,linguistic notation-eA)
- A suffix for making adjectives from some nouns and verbs.
- kalpa- + -ea → kalpea(“pale”)
- pyörä(“wheel”) + -ea → pyöreä(“round”)
| Inflection of-ea (Kotus type 15/korkea, no gradation) |
|---|
| nominative | -ea | -eat |
|---|
| genitive | -ean | -eiden -eitten |
|---|
| partitive | -eaa -eata | -eita |
|---|
| illative | -eaan | -eisiin -eihin |
|---|
| singular | plural |
|---|
| nominative | -ea | -eat |
|---|
| accusative | nom. | -ea | -eat |
|---|
| gen. | -ean |
|---|
| genitive | -ean | -eiden -eitten -eainrare |
|---|
| partitive | -eaa -eata | -eita |
|---|
| inessive | -eassa | -eissa |
|---|
| elative | -easta | -eista |
|---|
| illative | -eaan | -eisiin -eihin |
|---|
| adessive | -ealla | -eilla |
|---|
| ablative | -ealta | -eilta |
|---|
| allative | -ealle | -eille |
|---|
| essive | -eana | -eina |
|---|
| translative | -eaksi | -eiksi |
|---|
| abessive | -eatta | -eitta |
|---|
| instructive | — | -ein |
|---|
| comitative | — | -eine |
|---|
| Possessive forms of-ea(Kotus type 15/korkea, no gradation) |
|---|
| Rare. Only used withsubstantive adjectives. |
| first-person singular possessor |
|---|
| singular | plural |
|---|
| nominative | -eani | -eani |
|---|
| accusative | nom. | -eani | -eani |
|---|
| gen. | -eani |
|---|
| genitive | -eani | -eideni -eitteni -eainirare |
|---|
| partitive | -eaani -eatani | -eitani |
|---|
| inessive | -eassani | -eissani |
|---|
| elative | -eastani | -eistani |
|---|
| illative | -eaani | -eisiini -eihini |
|---|
| adessive | -eallani | -eillani |
|---|
| ablative | -ealtani | -eiltani |
|---|
| allative | -ealleni | -eilleni |
|---|
| essive | -eanani | -einani |
|---|
| translative | -eakseni | -eikseni |
|---|
| abessive | -eattani | -eittani |
|---|
| instructive | — | — |
|---|
| comitative | — | -eineni |
|---|
| second-person singular possessor |
|---|
| singular | plural |
|---|
| nominative | -easi | -easi |
|---|
| accusative | nom. | -easi | -easi |
|---|
| gen. | -easi |
|---|
| genitive | -easi | -eidesi -eittesi -eaisirare |
|---|
| partitive | -eaasi -eatasi | -eitasi |
|---|
| inessive | -eassasi | -eissasi |
|---|
| elative | -eastasi | -eistasi |
|---|
| illative | -eaasi | -eisiisi -eihisi |
|---|
| adessive | -eallasi | -eillasi |
|---|
| ablative | -ealtasi | -eiltasi |
|---|
| allative | -eallesi | -eillesi |
|---|
| essive | -eanasi | -einasi |
|---|
| translative | -eaksesi | -eiksesi |
|---|
| abessive | -eattasi | -eittasi |
|---|
| instructive | — | — |
|---|
| comitative | — | -einesi |
|---|
| first-person plural possessor |
|---|
| singular | plural |
|---|
| nominative | -eamme | -eamme |
|---|
| accusative | nom. | -eamme | -eamme |
|---|
| gen. | -eamme |
|---|
| genitive | -eamme | -eidemme -eittemme -eaimmerare |
|---|
| partitive | -eaamme -eatamme | -eitamme |
|---|
| inessive | -eassamme | -eissamme |
|---|
| elative | -eastamme | -eistamme |
|---|
| illative | -eaamme | -eisiimme -eihimme |
|---|
| adessive | -eallamme | -eillamme |
|---|
| ablative | -ealtamme | -eiltamme |
|---|
| allative | -eallemme | -eillemme |
|---|
| essive | -eanamme | -einamme |
|---|
| translative | -eaksemme | -eiksemme |
|---|
| abessive | -eattamme | -eittamme |
|---|
| instructive | — | — |
|---|
| comitative | — | -einemme |
|---|
| second-person plural possessor |
|---|
| singular | plural |
|---|
| nominative | -eanne | -eanne |
|---|
| accusative | nom. | -eanne | -eanne |
|---|
| gen. | -eanne |
|---|
| genitive | -eanne | -eidenne -eittenne -eainnerare |
|---|
| partitive | -eaanne -eatanne | -eitanne |
|---|
| inessive | -eassanne | -eissanne |
|---|
| elative | -eastanne | -eistanne |
|---|
| illative | -eaanne | -eisiinne -eihinne |
|---|
| adessive | -eallanne | -eillanne |
|---|
| ablative | -ealtanne | -eiltanne |
|---|
| allative | -eallenne | -eillenne |
|---|
| essive | -eananne | -einanne |
|---|
| translative | -eaksenne | -eiksenne |
|---|
| abessive | -eattanne | -eittanne |
|---|
| instructive | — | — |
|---|
| comitative | — | -einenne |
|---|
| third-person possessor |
|---|
| singular | plural |
|---|
| nominative | -eansa | -eansa |
|---|
| accusative | nom. | -eansa | -eansa |
|---|
| gen. | -eansa |
|---|
| genitive | -eansa | -eidensa -eittensa -eainsarare |
|---|
| partitive | -eataan -eaansa -eatansa | -eitaan -eitansa |
|---|
| inessive | -eassaan -eassansa | -eissaan -eissansa |
|---|
| elative | -eastaan -eastansa | -eistaan -eistansa |
|---|
| illative | -eaansa | -eisiinsa -eihinsa |
|---|
| adessive | -eallaan -eallansa | -eillaan -eillansa |
|---|
| ablative | -ealtaan -ealtansa | -eiltaan -eiltansa |
|---|
| allative | -ealleen -eallensa | -eilleen -eillensa |
|---|
| essive | -eanaan -eanansa | -einaan -einansa |
|---|
| translative | -eakseen -eaksensa | -eikseen -eiksensa |
|---|
| abessive | -eattaan -eattansa | -eittaan -eittansa |
|---|
| instructive | — | — |
|---|
| comitative | — | -eineen -einensa |
|---|
|
- -ee(mainly Tavastian and Savonian)
- -ia(mainly Ostrobothnian, Peräpohja and southeastern)
Borrowed fromLatin-ea.
-ea
- having the color of
- oranjo(“orange(fruit)”) + -ea → oranjea(“orange(color)”)
-ea
- inflection of-eus:
- nominative/ablative/vocativefemininesingular
- nominative/accusative/vocativeneuterplural
Inherited fromLatin-ēre, the ending of the present active infinitive form ofsecond conjugation verbs. Cognate withSpanish-er,Italian-ere, etc.
-ea
- A suffix forming infinitives of many verbs.
Inherited fromLatin-ella.
-ea f (plural-ele,masculine-el,masculine plural-ei)
- Used to form the femininediminutive of a word
- IPA(key): /ˈea/[ˈe.a]
- Rhymes:-ea
- Syllabification:-e‧a
-ea (non-lemma form of adjective-forming suffix)
- female equivalent of-eo
Compare withChichewa-era.
-ea
- mid vowel variant of-ia
-ea
- Added to masculine nouns to denote adiminutive form.