Movatterモバイル変換


[0]ホーム

URL:


Jump to content
WiktionaryThe Free Dictionary
Search

-ea

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
See also:Appendix:Variations of "ea"

Finnish

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

FromProto-Finnic*-ëda, fromProto-Uralic*-(e)ta.

Suffix

[edit]

-ea (front vowel harmony variant-eä,linguistic notation-eA)

  1. A suffix for making adjectives from some nouns and verbs.
    kalpa- + ‎-ea → ‎kalpea(pale)
    pyörä(wheel) + ‎-ea → ‎pyöreä(round)

Declension

[edit]
Inflection of-ea (Kotus type 15/korkea, no gradation)
nominative-ea-eat
genitive-ean-eiden
-eitten
partitive-eaa
-eata
-eita
illative-eaan-eisiin
-eihin
singularplural
nominative-ea-eat
accusativenom.-ea-eat
gen.-ean
genitive-ean-eiden
-eitten
-eainrare
partitive-eaa
-eata
-eita
inessive-eassa-eissa
elative-easta-eista
illative-eaan-eisiin
-eihin
adessive-ealla-eilla
ablative-ealta-eilta
allative-ealle-eille
essive-eana-eina
translative-eaksi-eiksi
abessive-eatta-eitta
instructive-ein
comitative-eine
Possessive forms of-ea(Kotus type 15/korkea, no gradation)
Rare. Only used withsubstantive adjectives.
first-person singular possessor
singularplural
nominative-eani-eani
accusativenom.-eani-eani
gen.-eani
genitive-eani-eideni
-eitteni
-eainirare
partitive-eaani
-eatani
-eitani
inessive-eassani-eissani
elative-eastani-eistani
illative-eaani-eisiini
-eihini
adessive-eallani-eillani
ablative-ealtani-eiltani
allative-ealleni-eilleni
essive-eanani-einani
translative-eakseni-eikseni
abessive-eattani-eittani
instructive
comitative-eineni
second-person singular possessor
singularplural
nominative-easi-easi
accusativenom.-easi-easi
gen.-easi
genitive-easi-eidesi
-eittesi
-eaisirare
partitive-eaasi
-eatasi
-eitasi
inessive-eassasi-eissasi
elative-eastasi-eistasi
illative-eaasi-eisiisi
-eihisi
adessive-eallasi-eillasi
ablative-ealtasi-eiltasi
allative-eallesi-eillesi
essive-eanasi-einasi
translative-eaksesi-eiksesi
abessive-eattasi-eittasi
instructive
comitative-einesi
first-person plural possessor
singularplural
nominative-eamme-eamme
accusativenom.-eamme-eamme
gen.-eamme
genitive-eamme-eidemme
-eittemme
-eaimmerare
partitive-eaamme
-eatamme
-eitamme
inessive-eassamme-eissamme
elative-eastamme-eistamme
illative-eaamme-eisiimme
-eihimme
adessive-eallamme-eillamme
ablative-ealtamme-eiltamme
allative-eallemme-eillemme
essive-eanamme-einamme
translative-eaksemme-eiksemme
abessive-eattamme-eittamme
instructive
comitative-einemme
second-person plural possessor
singularplural
nominative-eanne-eanne
accusativenom.-eanne-eanne
gen.-eanne
genitive-eanne-eidenne
-eittenne
-eainnerare
partitive-eaanne
-eatanne
-eitanne
inessive-eassanne-eissanne
elative-eastanne-eistanne
illative-eaanne-eisiinne
-eihinne
adessive-eallanne-eillanne
ablative-ealtanne-eiltanne
allative-eallenne-eillenne
essive-eananne-einanne
translative-eaksenne-eiksenne
abessive-eattanne-eittanne
instructive
comitative-einenne
third-person possessor
singularplural
nominative-eansa-eansa
accusativenom.-eansa-eansa
gen.-eansa
genitive-eansa-eidensa
-eittensa
-eainsarare
partitive-eataan
-eaansa
-eatansa
-eitaan
-eitansa
inessive-eassaan
-eassansa
-eissaan
-eissansa
elative-eastaan
-eastansa
-eistaan
-eistansa
illative-eaansa-eisiinsa
-eihinsa
adessive-eallaan
-eallansa
-eillaan
-eillansa
ablative-ealtaan
-ealtansa
-eiltaan
-eiltansa
allative-ealleen
-eallensa
-eilleen
-eillensa
essive-eanaan
-eanansa
-einaan
-einansa
translative-eakseen
-eaksensa
-eikseen
-eiksensa
abessive-eattaan
-eattansa
-eittaan
-eittansa
instructive
comitative-eineen
-einensa

Alternative forms

[edit]
  • -ee(mainly Tavastian and Savonian)
  • -ia(mainly Ostrobothnian, Peräpohja and southeastern)

Derived terms

[edit]

Ido

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Borrowed fromLatin-ea.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Suffix

[edit]

-ea

  1. having the color of
    oranjo(orange(fruit)) + ‎-ea → ‎oranjea(orange(color))

Derived terms

[edit]

Latin

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Suffix

[edit]

-ea

  1. inflection of-eus:
    1. nominative/ablative/vocativefemininesingular
    2. nominative/accusative/vocativeneuterplural

Romanian

[edit]

Etymology 1

[edit]

    Inherited fromLatin-ēre, the ending of the present active infinitive form ofsecond conjugation verbs. Cognate withSpanish-er,Italian-ere, etc.

    Pronunciation

    [edit]

    Suffix

    [edit]

    -ea

    1. A suffix forming infinitives of many verbs.
    Conjugation
    [edit]
        conjugation of-ea (second conjugation, past participle in -ut)
    infinitivea-ea
    gerund-ând
    past participle-ut
    numbersingularplural
    person1st person2nd person3rd person1st person2nd person3rd person
    indicativeeutuel/eanoivoiei/ele
    present--i-e-em-eți-
    imperfect-eam-eai-ea-eam-eați-eau
    simple perfect-ui-uși-u-urăm-urăți-ură
    pluperfect-usem-useși-use-userăm-userăți-useră
    subjunctiveeutuel/eanoivoiei/ele
    present--i-em-eți
    imperativetuvoi
    affirmative-e-eți
    negativenu-eanu-eți
    Related terms
    [edit]

    See also

    [edit]

    Etymology 2

    [edit]

      Inherited fromLatin-ella.

      Suffix

      [edit]

      -ea f (plural-ele,masculine-el,masculine plural-ei)

      1. Used to form the femininediminutive of a word
      Declension
      [edit]
      singularplural
      indefinitedefiniteindefinitedefinite
      nominative-accusative-ea-eaua-ele-elele
      genitive-dative-ele-elei-ele-elelor
      vocative-ea-elelor
      Derived terms
      [edit]
      Related terms
      [edit]

      Spanish

      [edit]

      Pronunciation

      [edit]
      • IPA(key): /ˈea/[ˈe.a]
      • Rhymes:-ea
      • Syllabification:-e‧a

      Suffix

      [edit]

      -ea (non-lemma form of adjective-forming suffix)

      1. female equivalent of-eo

      Further reading

      [edit]

      Swahili

      [edit]

      Etymology

      [edit]

      Compare withChichewa-era.

      Suffix

      [edit]

      -ea

      1. mid vowel variant of-ia

      Walloon

      [edit]

      Pronunciation

      [edit]

      Suffix

      [edit]

      -ea

      1. Added to masculine nouns to denote adiminutive form.
      Retrieved from "https://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=-ea&oldid=87317826"
      Categories:
      Hidden categories:

      [8]ページ先頭

      ©2009-2025 Movatter.jp