From thenominativeneuterplural ofLatin-ātus,-āta, with meaning: "those having, purveyed with (a certain feature)".
-ata
-ata
-ata
Re-extracted from-ta applied to stems ending in-a-. Use probably also influenced bySwedish-a, particularly when used for loanwords.
-ata (front vowel harmony variant-ätä,stem-aa-,linguistic notation-AA-or-AtA)
Attaches to the weak stem of whatever it is affixed to.
Inflection of-ata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation) | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
indicative mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
present tense | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
1st sing. | -aan | en -aa | 1st sing. | olen -annut | en ole -annut | ||||||||||||||||
2nd sing. | -aat | et -aa | 2nd sing. | olet -annut | et ole -annut | ||||||||||||||||
3rd sing. | -aa | ei -aa | 3rd sing. | on -annut | ei ole -annut | ||||||||||||||||
1st plur. | -aamme | emme -aa | 1st plur. | olemme -anneet | emme ole -anneet | ||||||||||||||||
2nd plur. | -aatte | ette -aa | 2nd plur. | olette -anneet | ette ole -anneet | ||||||||||||||||
3rd plur. | -aavat | eivät -aa | 3rd plur. | ovat -anneet | eivät ole -anneet | ||||||||||||||||
passive | -ataan | ei -ata | passive | on -attu | ei ole -attu | ||||||||||||||||
past tense | pluperfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
1st sing. | -asin | en -annut | 1st sing. | olin -annut | en ollut -annut | ||||||||||||||||
2nd sing. | -asit | et -annut | 2nd sing. | olit -annut | et ollut -annut | ||||||||||||||||
3rd sing. | -asi | ei -annut | 3rd sing. | oli -annut | ei ollut -annut | ||||||||||||||||
1st plur. | -asimme | emme -anneet | 1st plur. | olimme -anneet | emme olleet -anneet | ||||||||||||||||
2nd plur. | -asitte | ette -anneet | 2nd plur. | olitte -anneet | ette olleet -anneet | ||||||||||||||||
3rd plur. | -asivat | eivät -anneet | 3rd plur. | olivat -anneet | eivät olleet -anneet | ||||||||||||||||
passive | -attiin | ei -attu | passive | oli -attu | ei ollut -attu | ||||||||||||||||
conditional mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
present | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
1st sing. | -aisin | en -aisi | 1st sing. | olisin -annut | en olisi -annut | ||||||||||||||||
2nd sing. | -aisit | et -aisi | 2nd sing. | olisit -annut | et olisi -annut | ||||||||||||||||
3rd sing. | -aisi | ei -aisi | 3rd sing. | olisi -annut | ei olisi -annut | ||||||||||||||||
1st plur. | -aisimme | emme -aisi | 1st plur. | olisimme -anneet | emme olisi -anneet | ||||||||||||||||
2nd plur. | -aisitte | ette -aisi | 2nd plur. | olisitte -anneet | ette olisi -anneet | ||||||||||||||||
3rd plur. | -aisivat | eivät -aisi | 3rd plur. | olisivat -anneet | eivät olisi -anneet | ||||||||||||||||
passive | -attaisiin | ei -attaisi | passive | olisi -attu | ei olisi -attu | ||||||||||||||||
imperative mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
present | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
1st sing. | — | — | 1st sing. | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
2nd sing. | -aa | älä -aa | 2nd sing. | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
3rd sing. | -atkoon | älköön -atko | 3rd sing. | olkoon -annut | älköön olko -annut | ||||||||||||||||
1st plur. | -atkaamme | älkäämme -atko | 1st plur. | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
2nd plur. | -atkaa | älkää -atko | 2nd plur. | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
3rd plur. | -atkoot | älkööt -atko | 3rd plur. | olkoot -anneet | älkööt olko -anneet | ||||||||||||||||
passive | -attakoon | älköön -attako | passive | olkoon -attu | älköön olko -attu | ||||||||||||||||
potential mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
present | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
1st sing. | -annen | en -anne | 1st sing. | lienen -annut | en liene -annut | ||||||||||||||||
2nd sing. | -annet | et -anne | 2nd sing. | lienet -annut | et liene -annut | ||||||||||||||||
3rd sing. | -annee | ei -anne | 3rd sing. | lienee -annut | ei liene -annut | ||||||||||||||||
1st plur. | -annemme | emme -anne | 1st plur. | lienemme -anneet | emme liene -anneet | ||||||||||||||||
2nd plur. | -annette | ette -anne | 2nd plur. | lienette -anneet | ette liene -anneet | ||||||||||||||||
3rd plur. | -annevat | eivät -anne | 3rd plur. | lienevät -anneet | eivät liene -anneet | ||||||||||||||||
passive | -attaneen | ei -attane | passive | lienee -attu | ei liene -attu | ||||||||||||||||
Nominal forms | |||||||||||||||||||||
infinitives | participles | ||||||||||||||||||||
active | passive | active | passive | ||||||||||||||||||
1st | -ata | present | -aava | -attava | |||||||||||||||||
long 1st1 |
| past | -annut | -attu | |||||||||||||||||
2nd | inessive2 | -atessa | -attaessa | agent4 | -aama | ||||||||||||||||
| negative | -aamaton | |||||||||||||||||||
instructive | -aten | — | 1) Used only with a possessive suffix. 2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only). | ||||||||||||||||||
3rd | inessive | -aamassa | — | ||||||||||||||||||
elative | -aamasta | — | |||||||||||||||||||
illative | -aamaan | — | |||||||||||||||||||
adessive | -aamalla | — | |||||||||||||||||||
abessive | -aamatta | — | |||||||||||||||||||
instructive | -aaman | -attaman | |||||||||||||||||||
4th3 | verbal noun | -aaminen | |||||||||||||||||||
5th1 |
|
Note that gradation may apply.
-ata
Borrowed fromItalian-ata,Portuguese-ada/Spanish-ada, all ultimately fromLatin-āta(m).
1=nPlease seeModule:checkparams for help with this warning.
-ata
-ata f (non-lemma form of past participle-forming suffix)
Nominalization of the past participle form of Etymology 1.
-ata f (noun-forming suffix,plural-ate)
Ultimately from the feminine of etymology 2.
-āta(Late Latin, EarlyMedieval Latin)
-āta
-ātā
-ata f (noun-forming suffix,plural-atas)