Movatterモバイル変換


[0]ホーム

URL:


Jump to content
WiktionaryThe Free Dictionary
Search

-ata

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
See also:Appendix:Variations of "ata"

Translingual

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From thenominativeneuterplural ofLatin-ātus,-āta, with meaning: "those having, purveyed with (a certain feature)".

Suffix

[edit]

-ata

  1. formstaxons from nouns with underlying meaning "having a certainfeature"
    Tentaculatahaving tentacles, tentacled, a taxonomic class made of animals having manytentacles

Derived terms

[edit]

English

[edit]

Suffix

[edit]

-ata

  1. Used to form formal plurals of certain Greek-derived words ending '-a', such asthema/themata,stigma/stigmata,schema/schemata.

Anagrams

[edit]

Esperanto

[edit]

Suffix

[edit]

-ata

  1. See-at-

Finnish

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Re-extracted from-ta applied to stems ending in-a-. Use probably also influenced bySwedish-a, particularly when used for loanwords.

Suffix

[edit]

-ata (front vowel harmony variant-ätä,stem-aa-,linguistic notation-AA-or-AtA)

  1. Derives verbs.

Usage notes

[edit]

Attaches to the weak stem of whatever it is affixed to.

Conjugation

[edit]
Inflection of-ata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tenseperfect
personpositivenegativepersonpositivenegative
1st sing.-aanen -aa1st sing.olen -annuten ole -annut
2nd sing.-aatet -aa2nd sing.olet -annutet ole -annut
3rd sing.-aaei -aa3rd sing.on -annutei ole -annut
1st plur.-aammeemme -aa1st plur.olemme -anneetemme ole -anneet
2nd plur.-aatteette -aa2nd plur.olette -anneetette ole -anneet
3rd plur.-aavateivät -aa3rd plur.ovat -anneeteivät ole -anneet
passive-ataanei -atapassiveon -attuei ole -attu
past tensepluperfect
personpositivenegativepersonpositivenegative
1st sing.-asinen -annut1st sing.olin -annuten ollut -annut
2nd sing.-asitet -annut2nd sing.olit -annutet ollut -annut
3rd sing.-asiei -annut3rd sing.oli -annutei ollut -annut
1st plur.-asimmeemme -anneet1st plur.olimme -anneetemme olleet -anneet
2nd plur.-asitteette -anneet2nd plur.olitte -anneetette olleet -anneet
3rd plur.-asivateivät -anneet3rd plur.olivat -anneeteivät olleet -anneet
passive-attiinei -attupassiveoli -attuei ollut -attu
conditional mood
presentperfect
personpositivenegativepersonpositivenegative
1st sing.-aisinen -aisi1st sing.olisin -annuten olisi -annut
2nd sing.-aisitet -aisi2nd sing.olisit -annutet olisi -annut
3rd sing.-aisiei -aisi3rd sing.olisi -annutei olisi -annut
1st plur.-aisimmeemme -aisi1st plur.olisimme -anneetemme olisi -anneet
2nd plur.-aisitteette -aisi2nd plur.olisitte -anneetette olisi -anneet
3rd plur.-aisivateivät -aisi3rd plur.olisivat -anneeteivät olisi -anneet
passive-attaisiinei -attaisipassiveolisi -attuei olisi -attu
imperative mood
presentperfect
personpositivenegativepersonpositivenegative
1st sing.1st sing.
2nd sing.-aaälä -aa2nd sing.
3rd sing.-atkoonälköön -atko3rd sing.olkoon -annutälköön olko -annut
1st plur.-atkaammeälkäämme -atko1st plur.
2nd plur.-atkaaälkää -atko2nd plur.
3rd plur.-atkootälkööt -atko3rd plur.olkoot -anneetälkööt olko -anneet
passive-attakoonälköön -attakopassiveolkoon -attuälköön olko -attu
potential mood
presentperfect
personpositivenegativepersonpositivenegative
1st sing.-annenen -anne1st sing.lienen -annuten liene -annut
2nd sing.-annetet -anne2nd sing.lienet -annutet liene -annut
3rd sing.-anneeei -anne3rd sing.lienee -annutei liene -annut
1st plur.-annemmeemme -anne1st plur.lienemme -anneetemme liene -anneet
2nd plur.-annetteette -anne2nd plur.lienette -anneetette liene -anneet
3rd plur.-annevateivät -anne3rd plur.lienevät -anneeteivät liene -anneet
passive-attaneenei -attanepassivelienee -attuei liene -attu
Nominal forms
infinitivesparticiples
activepassiveactivepassive
1st-atapresent-aava-attava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Personsing.plur.
1st-atakseni-ataksemme
2nd-ataksesi-ataksenne
3rd-atakseen
-ataksensa
past-annut-attu
2ndinessive2-atessa-attaessaagent4-aama
Possessive forms
Personsing.plur.
1st-atessani-atessamme
2nd-atessasi-atessanne
3rd-atessaan
-atessansa
negative-aamaton
instructive-aten
1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

4) Usually with a possessive suffix. May not be used with all verbs, especially intransitive ones (more details). Distinct from nouns with the-ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
3rdinessive-aamassa
elative-aamasta
illative-aamaan
adessive-aamalla
abessive-aamatta
instructive-aaman-attaman
4th3verbal noun-aaminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Personsing.plur.
1st-aamaisillani-aamaisillamme
2nd-aamaisillasi-aamaisillanne
3rd-aamaisillaan
-aamaisillansa

Note that gradation may apply.

Derived terms

[edit]

See also

[edit]

Anagrams

[edit]

Hungarian

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Suffix

[edit]

-ata

  1. (noun-forming suffix)Forms nouns from certain verbs (cf.-ás), incorporating the third-person singular possessive suffix (-a), which can be replaced by other personal possessive suffixes.
    hall(to hear) + ‎-ata → ‎hallata(his/her hearing [of/about something])

Usage notes

[edit]
  • (noun-forming suffix) Variants:
    -ta is added to most back-vowel verbs
    -te is added to most front-vowel verbs
    -tte is added to front-vowel verbs that originally ended in a vowel (likejön, originally)
    -ata is added to back-vowel verbs that form the infinitive with a linking vowel (likehall)
    -ete is added to front-vowel verbs that form the infinitive with a linking vowel (likekell)

Derived terms

[edit]

See also

[edit]

Interlingua

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Borrowed fromItalian-ata,Portuguese-ada/Spanish-ada, all ultimately fromLatin-āta(m).

Pronunciation

[edit]

Suffix

[edit]
The templateTemplate:ia-suffix does not use the parameter(s):
1=n
Please seeModule:checkparams for help with this warning.

-ata

  1. forms nouns from nouns, denoting contents or a quantity;-ful,load
    coclear(spoon) + ‎-ata → ‎coclearata(spoonful)
    bucca(mouth) + ‎-ata → ‎buccata(mouthful)
    carretta(cart) + ‎-ata → ‎carrettata(cartload)

Usage notes

[edit]
  • This suffix is not to be confused with-ato(-ate, -dom).

Derived terms

[edit]
CategoryInterlingua terms suffixed with -ata not found

References

[edit]

Italian

[edit]

Etymology 1

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Suffix

[edit]

-ata f (non-lemma form of past participle-forming suffix)

  1. femininesingular of-ato;forms thefemininesingularpast participle of regular-are verbs
    trovare(to find) + ‎-ata → ‎trovata(found)

Etymology 2

[edit]

Nominalization of the past participle form of Etymology 1.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Suffix

[edit]

-ata f (noun-forming suffix,plural-ate)

  1. used to formverbal nouns, derived from regular-are verbs, expressing an instance of the action expressed by the verb;-th,-ness,-hood
    telefonare(to phone) + ‎-ata → ‎telefonata(phone call)
    nevicare(to snow) + ‎-ata → ‎nevicata(snowfall, snow)
  2. used to form words, derived from nouns, meaning a period oftime
    giorno(daytime) + ‎-ata → ‎giornata(a day)
    mattina(morning-time) + ‎-ata → ‎mattinata(a morning)
  3. used to form words, derived from nouns, corresponding to-ful (as much as something will hold)
    cucchiaio(spoon) + ‎-ata → ‎cucchiaiata(spoonful)
    forchetta(fork) + ‎-ata → ‎forchettata(a forkful)
  4. used to form words, derived from nouns, meaning ablow with the named object
    coltello(knife) + ‎-ata → ‎coltellata(stab)
    bastone(stick) + ‎-ata → ‎bastonata(blow with a stick)
  5. used to form nouns, derived from nouns with anegative connotation, expressing an action
    cretino(stupid) + ‎-ata → ‎cretinata(a stupid action or thing, stupidity)
    scena(scene) + ‎-ata → ‎scenata(row, scene)
  6. used to formcollective nouns
    cucciolo(cub, puppy) + ‎-ata → ‎cucciolata(litter (of newborn animals))
    fiaccola(torch) + ‎-ata → ‎fiaccolata(torchlight procession)
  7. (rare)used as anintensifier
    fiamma(flame) + ‎-ata → ‎fiammata(burst of flames)
Usage notes
[edit]
  • Functions of this suffix may sometimes overlap (e.g.mano(hand) + ‎-ata → ‎manata(a handful”, but also “asmack given with the hand, a slap) )
Derived terms
[edit]
Descendants
[edit]

Latin

[edit]

Etymology 1

[edit]

    Ultimately from the feminine of etymology 2.

    Suffix

    [edit]

    -āta(Late Latin, EarlyMedieval Latin)

    1. forms nouns
    Derived terms
    [edit]
    Descendants
    [edit]

    Etymology 2

    [edit]

    Suffix

    [edit]

    -āta

    1. inflection of-ātus:
      1. nominative/vocativefemininesingular
      2. nominative/accusative/vocativeneuterplural

    Suffix

    [edit]

    -ātā

    1. ablativefemininesingular of-ātus

    Spanish

    [edit]

    Suffix

    [edit]

    -ata f (noun-forming suffix,plural-atas)

    1. female equivalent of-ato
    Retrieved from "https://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=-ata&oldid=84415997"
    Categories:
    Hidden categories:

    [8]ページ先頭

    ©2009-2025 Movatter.jp