-ить• (-iť)
Inherited fromProto-Slavic*-iti.
-и́тьor-ить• (-ítʹor-itʹ)
stem-stressed:
| imperfective aspect | ||
|---|---|---|
| infinitive | -ить -itʹ | |
| participles | present tense | past tense |
| active | -ящий -jaščij | -ивший -ivšij |
| passive | -имый1 -imyj1 | -енный -ennyj |
| adverbial | -я -ja | -ив -iv, -ивши -ivši |
| present tense | future tense | |
| 1stsingular (я) | -ю -ju | бу́ду -ить búdu -itʹ |
| 2ndsingular (ты) | -ишь -išʹ | бу́дешь -ить búdešʹ -itʹ |
| 3rdsingular (он/она́/оно́) | -ит -it | бу́дет -ить búdet -itʹ |
| 1stplural (мы) | -им -im | бу́дем -ить búdem -itʹ |
| 2ndplural (вы) | -ите -ite | бу́дете -ить búdete -itʹ |
| 3rdplural (они́) | -ят -jat | бу́дут -ить búdut -itʹ |
| imperative | singular | plural |
| 2nd (ты/вы) | -ь -ʹ | -ьте -ʹte |
| past tense | singular | plural (мы/вы/они́) |
| masculine (я/ты/он) | -ил -il | -или -ili |
| feminine (я/ты/она́) | -ила -ila | |
| neuter (оно́) | -ило -ilo | |
| imperfective aspect | ||
|---|---|---|
| infinitive | -ить -itʹ | |
| participles | present tense | past tense |
| active | -ящій -jaščij | -ившій -ivšij |
| passive | -имый1 -imyj1 | -енный -ennyj |
| adverbial | -я -ja | -ивъ -iv, -ивши -ivši |
| present tense | future tense | |
| 1stsingular (я) | -ю -ju | бу́ду -ить búdu -itʹ |
| 2ndsingular (ты) | -ишь -išʹ | бу́дешь -ить búdešʹ -itʹ |
| 3rdsingular (он/она́/оно́) | -итъ -it | бу́детъ -ить búdet -itʹ |
| 1stplural (мы) | -имъ -im | бу́демъ -ить búdem -itʹ |
| 2ndplural (вы) | -ите -ite | бу́дете -ить búdete -itʹ |
| 3rdplural (они́) | -ятъ -jat | бу́дутъ -ить búdut -itʹ |
| imperative | singular | plural |
| 2nd (ты/вы) | -ь -ʹ | -ьте -ʹte |
| past tense | singular | plural (мы/вы/они́) |
| masculine (я/ты/он) | -илъ -il | -или -ili |
| feminine (я/ты/она́) | -ила -ila | |
| neuter (оно́) | -ило -ilo | |
ending-stressed:
| imperfective aspect | ||
|---|---|---|
| infinitive | -и́ть -ítʹ | |
| participles | present tense | past tense |
| active | -я́щий -jáščij | -и́вший -ívšij |
| passive | -и́мый1 -ímyj1 | -ённый -jónnyj, -енный -ennyj |
| adverbial | -я́ -já | -и́в -ív, -и́вши -ívši |
| present tense | future tense | |
| 1stsingular (я) | -ю́ -jú | бу́ду -и́ть búdu -ítʹ |
| 2ndsingular (ты) | -и́шь -íšʹ, -ишь -išʹ | бу́дешь -и́ть búdešʹ -ítʹ |
| 3rdsingular (он/она́/оно́) | -и́т -ít, -ит -it | бу́дет -и́ть búdet -ítʹ |
| 1stplural (мы) | -и́м -ím, -им -im | бу́дем -и́ть búdem -ítʹ |
| 2ndplural (вы) | -и́те -íte, -ите -ite | бу́дете -и́ть búdete -ítʹ |
| 3rdplural (они́) | -я́т -ját, -ят -jat | бу́дут -и́ть búdut -ítʹ |
| imperative | singular | plural |
| 2nd (ты/вы) | -и́ -í | -и́те -íte |
| past tense | singular | plural (мы/вы/они́) |
| masculine (я/ты/он) | -и́л -íl | -и́ли -íli |
| feminine (я/ты/она́) | -и́ла -íla | |
| neuter (оно́) | -и́ло -ílo | |
| imperfective aspect | ||
|---|---|---|
| infinitive | -и́ть -ítʹ | |
| participles | present tense | past tense |
| active | -я́щій -jáščij | -и́вшій -ívšij |
| passive | -и́мый1 -ímyj1 | -ённый -jónnyj, -енный -ennyj |
| adverbial | -я́ -já | -и́въ -ív, -и́вши -ívši |
| present tense | future tense | |
| 1stsingular (я) | -ю́ -jú | бу́ду -и́ть búdu -ítʹ |
| 2ndsingular (ты) | -и́шь -íšʹ, -ишь -išʹ | бу́дешь -и́ть búdešʹ -ítʹ |
| 3rdsingular (он/она́/оно́) | -и́тъ -ít, -итъ -it | бу́детъ -и́ть búdet -ítʹ |
| 1stplural (мы) | -и́мъ -ím, -имъ -im | бу́демъ -и́ть búdem -ítʹ |
| 2ndplural (вы) | -и́те -íte, -ите -ite | бу́дете -и́ть búdete -ítʹ |
| 3rdplural (они́) | -я́тъ -ját, -ятъ -jat | бу́дутъ -и́ть búdut -ítʹ |
| imperative | singular | plural |
| 2nd (ты/вы) | -и́ -í | -и́те -íte |
| past tense | singular | plural (мы/вы/они́) |
| masculine (я/ты/он) | -и́лъ -íl | -и́ли -íli |
| feminine (я/ты/она́) | -и́ла -íla | |
| neuter (оно́) | -и́ло -ílo | |