Inherited fromProto-Slavic*-ьnъ.
| Audio(Standard Bulgarian): | (file) |
-ен• (-en)
Inherited fromProto-Slavic*-ьnъ.
| masculine | feminine | neuter | plural | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| indefinite | -ен(-en) | -на(-na) | -но(-no) | -ни(-ni) |
| definite unspecified | -ниот(-niot) | -ната(-nata) | -ното(-noto) | -ните(-nite) |
| definite proximal | -ниов(-niov) | -нава(-nava) | -ново(-novo) | -ниве(-nive) |
| definite distal | -нион(-nion) | -нана(-nana) | -ноно(-nono) | -нине(-nine) |
Inherited fromProto-Slavic*-ěnъ, likewise forming past passive participles.
| masculine | feminine | neuter | plural | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| indefinite | -ен(-en) | -ена(-ena) | -ено(-eno) | -ени(-eni) |
| definite unspecified | -ениот(-eniot) | -ената(-enata) | -еното(-enoto) | -ените(-enite) |
| definite proximal | -ениов(-eniov) | -енава(-enava) | -еново(-enovo) | -ениве(-enive) |
| definite distal | -енион(-enion) | -енана(-enana) | -еноно(-enono) | -енине(-enine) |
Inherited fromProto-Slavic*-ěnъ, fromProto-Indo-European*-(e-)nós.
-ен• (-en)
See the etymology of the correspondinglemma form..