Inherited fromProto-Slavic*-ělь. Compare-ль(-lʹ).
Inherited fromProto-Slavic*-ělь. An addition of*-lь to a stem extension *-ē. Reanalyzed as-е(-e) +-ль(-lʹ). CognateRussian-ель(-elʹ).
-ель• (-elʹ) f (variant-іль,feminine)
| singular | plural | |
|---|---|---|
| nominative | -́ель -́elʹ | -́елі -́eli |
| genitive | -́елі -́eli | -́елей -́elej |
| dative | -́елі -́eli | -́елям -́eljam |
| accusative | -́ель -́elʹ | -́елі -́eli |
| instrumental | -́еллю -́ellju | -́елями -́eljamy |
| locative | -́елі -́eli | -́елях -́eljax |
| vocative | -́еле -́ele | -́елі -́eli |
Inherited fromProto-Slavic*-ělъ, fromProto-Indo-European*-éh₁ti +*-lós. With-ь m(-ʹ), parsable asProto-Slavic*-ě- +Proto-Slavic*-lъ.
-ель• (-elʹ) m (variant-іль,masculine)
| singular | plural | |
|---|---|---|
| nominative | -́ель,-е́ль -́elʹ,-élʹ | -́елі,-лі́ -́eli,-lí |
| genitive | -́еля,-ля́ -́elja,-ljá | -́елів,-лі́в -́eliv,-lív |
| dative | -́елеві,-́елю,-ле́ві,-лю́ -́elevi,-́elju,-lévi,-ljú | -́елям,-ля́м -́eljam,-ljám |
| accusative | -́ель,-е́ль -́elʹ,-élʹ | -́елі,-лі́ -́eli,-lí |
| instrumental | -́елем,-ле́м -́elem,-lém | -́елями,-ля́ми -́eljamy,-ljámy |
| locative | -́елю,-́елі,-лю́,-лі́ -́elju,-́eli,-ljú,-lí | -́елях,-ля́х -́eljax,-ljáx |
| vocative | -́елю,-лю́ -́elju,-ljú | -́елі,-лі́ -́eli,-lí |
See the etymology of the correspondinglemma form.