Movatterモバイル変換


[0]ホーム

URL:


Jump to content
WiktionaryThe Free Dictionary
Search

-ать

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
See also:ат,АТ,-ат,аʼт,а̄т,аът,ят,ять,-ять,andAppendix:Variations of "at"

Russian

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Etymology 1

[edit]

Inherited fromProto-Slavic*-ati.

Alternative forms

[edit]

Suffix

[edit]

-атьor-а́ть (-atʹor-átʹ)

  1. The infinitive suffix for many verbs. Usually indicates an imperfective verb.
  2. Used in place of-я́ть(-játʹ) after the hushing sibilantsш щ ч ж and afterжд, when used to derive imperfective verbs from (normally but not always prefixed) perfective class 4 verbs (in-ить(-itʹ)) following one ofт д с з ш ж ч щ. Always stressed. Triggersiotation of the final stem consonant, but it is unpredictable whether the iotation ofт results inч orщ and whether the iotation ofд results inж orжд. Very occasionally found with class 5 verbs in-еть(-etʹ).
    по-(po-) + ‎ме́тить impf(métitʹ,tomark) → ‎поме́тить pf(pométitʹ,tomark, todate) + ‎-а́ть(-átʹ) → ‎помеча́ть impf(pomečátʹ)
    за-(za-) + ‎роди́ть impf(rodítʹ,togive birth) → ‎зароди́ть pf(zarodítʹ,toengender) + ‎-а́ть(-átʹ) → ‎зарожда́ть impf(zaroždátʹ)
    ко́нчить pf(kónčitʹ,tofinish) + ‎-а́ть(-átʹ) → ‎конча́ть impf(končátʹ)
    оби́деть pf(obídetʹ,tooffend, toinsult) + ‎-а́ть(-átʹ) → ‎обижа́ть impf(obižátʹ)
  3. Used to derive imperfective verbs from certain classes of prefixed perfective verbs, where the stem ends in a non-palatal consonant, e.g. class 3 (-нуть(-nutʹ)), class 6 (some-ать(-atʹ), particularly where the present tense does not end in-аю(-aju)), class 7 (-ть(-tʹ) after a consonant and-ти(-ti)), class 8 (-чь(-čʹ)). Always stressed (which may be the only difference between the perfective and imperfective forms, esp. for class 6 perfectives). It is added to the underlying stem, minus the infinitive suffix. In some cases, the underlying stem is not apparent in the infinitive. In such a case, the stem may appear in the present tense (in class 7 verbs such asнапа́сть(napástʹ), underlying stemнапа́д- visible in present 1st singularнападу́(napadú), or in class 8 verbs such asотсе́чь(otséčʹ), underlying stemотсе́к- visible in present 1st singularотсеку́(otsekú)) or may not (in class 3 verbs in-нуть, e.g.поки́нуть(pokínutʹ), underlying stemпоки́д-).
    за-(za-) + ‎мо́лкнуть impf(mólknutʹ,tofade, togrowquiet) → ‎замо́лкнуть pf(zamólknutʹ,to becomesilent) + ‎-а́ть(-átʹ) → ‎замолка́ть impf(zamolkátʹ)
    об-(ob-) + ‎грызть impf(gryztʹ,tognaw) → ‎обгры́зть pf(obgrýztʹ,tognaw around) + ‎-а́ть(-átʹ) → ‎обгрыза́ть impf(obgryzátʹ)
    на-(na-) + ‎пасть impf(pastʹ,tofall) → ‎напа́сть pf(napástʹ,tofall on, toattack)(underlying stemнапа́д-) + ‎-а́ть(-átʹ) → ‎напада́ть impf(napadátʹ)
    от-(ot-) + ‎сечь impf(sečʹ,tocut, tochop) → ‎отсе́чь pf(otséčʹ,tocut off, tochopoff)(underlying stemотсе́к-) + ‎-а́ть(-átʹ) → ‎отсека́ть impf(otsekátʹ)
    раз-(raz-) + ‎ре́зать impf(rézatʹ,tocut, tocarve) → ‎разре́зать pf(razrézatʹ,tocut off) + ‎-а́ть(-átʹ) → ‎разреза́ть impf(razrezátʹ)
    по-(po-) + ‎ки́нуть impf(kínutʹ,tothrow) → ‎поки́нуть pf(pokínutʹ,toleave, toabandon)(underlying stemпоки́д-) + ‎-а́ть(-átʹ) → ‎покида́ть impf(pokidátʹ)
  4. Occasionally, irregularly used to derive imperfective verbs from (normally but not always prefixed) perfective class 4 (-ить(-itʹ)) and class 5 (some-еть(-etʹ)) verbs where the stem ends in a paired palatal consonant. Always stressed. Does not triggeriotation.
    с-(s-) + ‎купи́ть impf(kupítʹ,tobuy) → ‎скупи́ть pf(skupítʹ,tobuy up) + ‎-а́ть(-átʹ) → ‎скупа́ть impf(skupátʹ)
    от-(ot-) + ‎руби́ть impf(rubítʹ,tochop) → ‎отруби́ть pf(otrubítʹ,tochopoff) + ‎-а́ть(-átʹ) → ‎отруба́ть impf(otrubátʹ)
    ступи́ть pf(stupítʹ,totread, tostep) + ‎-а́ть(-átʹ) → ‎ступа́ть impf(stupátʹ)
    до-(do-) + ‎горе́ть impf(gorétʹ,toburn) → ‎догоре́ть pf(dogorétʹ,toburn down, toburn out) + ‎-а́ть(-átʹ) → ‎догора́ть impf(dogorátʹ)
Conjugation
[edit]

ending-stressed:

Conjugation of-а́ть (class 1a imperfective transitive)
Note: For declension of participles, see their entries. Adverbial participles are indeclinable.
imperfective aspect
infinitive-а́ть
-átʹ
participlespresent tensepast tense
active-а́ющий
-ájuščij
-а́вший
-ávšij
passive-а́емый
-ájemyj
-анный
-annyj
adverbial-а́я
-ája
-а́в
-áv,
-а́вши
-ávši
present tensefuture tense
1stsingular (я)-а́ю
-áju
бу́ду -а́ть
búdu -átʹ
2ndsingular (ты)-а́ешь
-áješʹ
бу́дешь -а́ть
búdešʹ -átʹ
3rdsingular (он/она́/оно́)-а́ет
-ájet
бу́дет -а́ть
búdet -átʹ
1stplural (мы)-а́ем
-ájem
бу́дем -а́ть
búdem -átʹ
2ndplural (вы)-а́ете
-ájete
бу́дете -а́ть
búdete -átʹ
3rdplural (они́)-а́ют
-ájut
бу́дут -а́ть
búdut -átʹ
imperativesingularplural
2nd (ты/вы)-а́й
-áj
-а́йте
-ájte
past tensesingularplural
(мы/вы/они́)
masculine (я/ты/он)-а́л
-ál
-а́ли
-áli
feminine (я/ты/она́)-а́ла
-ála
neuter (оно́)-а́ло
-álo

stem-stressed:

Conjugation of-́ать (class 1a imperfective transitive)
Note: For declension of participles, see their entries. Adverbial participles are indeclinable.
imperfective aspect
infinitive-́ать
-́atʹ
participlespresent tensepast tense
active-́ающий
-́ajuščij
-́авший
-́avšij
passive-́аемый
-́ajemyj
adverbial-́ая
-́aja
-́ав
-́av,
-́авши
-́avši
present tensefuture tense
1stsingular (я)-́аю
-́aju
бу́ду -́ать
búdu -́atʹ
2ndsingular (ты)-́аешь
-́aješʹ
бу́дешь -́ать
búdešʹ -́atʹ
3rdsingular (он/она́/оно́)-́ает
-́ajet
бу́дет -́ать
búdet -́atʹ
1stplural (мы)-́аем
-́ajem
бу́дем -́ать
búdem -́atʹ
2ndplural (вы)-́аете
-́ajete
бу́дете -́ать
búdete -́atʹ
3rdplural (они́)-́ают
-́ajut
бу́дут -́ать
búdut -́atʹ
imperativesingularplural
2nd (ты/вы)-́ай
-́aj
-́айте
-́ajte
past tensesingularplural
(мы/вы/они́)
masculine (я/ты/он)-́ал
-́al
-́али
-́ali
feminine (я/ты/она́)-́ала
-́ala
neuter (оно́)-́ало
-́alo
See also
[edit]

Etymology 2

[edit]

Inherited fromProto-Slavic*-ati, from earlier*-ěti, fromProto-Balto-Slavic*-ēˀtei, fromProto-Indo-European*-eh₁- (stative suffix).

Alternative forms

[edit]
  • -е́ть(-étʹ)not after hushing sibilants or /j/
  • -я́ть(-játʹ)after underling /j/

Suffix

[edit]

-а́ть (-átʹ)

  1. Used in place of-е́ть(-étʹ) after the hushing sibilantsш щ ч ж, when used to derive class-5 imperfective verbs from nouns, especially onomatopoeic verbs. Probably no longer productive.
Conjugation
[edit]

ending-stressed (type 5b):

Conjugation of-а́ть (class 5b imperfective intransitive)
Note: For declension of participles, see their entries. Adverbial participles are indeclinable.
imperfective aspect
infinitive-а́ть
-átʹ
participlespresent tensepast tense
active-а́щий
-áščij
-а́вший
-ávšij
passive
adverbial-а́
-а́в
-áv,
-а́вши
-ávši
present tensefuture tense
1stsingular (я)-у́
бу́ду -а́ть
búdu -átʹ
2ndsingular (ты)-и́шь
-íšʹ
бу́дешь -а́ть
búdešʹ -átʹ
3rdsingular (он/она́/оно́)-и́т
-ít
бу́дет -а́ть
búdet -átʹ
1stplural (мы)-и́м
-ím
бу́дем -а́ть
búdem -átʹ
2ndplural (вы)-и́те
-íte
бу́дете -а́ть
búdete -átʹ
3rdplural (они́)-а́т
-át
бу́дут -а́ть
búdut -átʹ
imperativesingularplural
2nd (ты/вы)-и́
-и́те
-íte
past tensesingularplural
(мы/вы/они́)
masculine (я/ты/он)-а́л
-ál
-а́ли
-áli
feminine (я/ты/она́)-а́ла
-ála
neuter (оно́)-а́ло
-álo

ending-stressed (type 5c):

Conjugation of-а́ть (class 5c imperfective intransitive)
Note: For declension of participles, see their entries. Adverbial participles are indeclinable.
imperfective aspect
infinitive-а́ть
-átʹ
participlespresent tensepast tense
active-а́щий
-áščij
-а́вший
-ávšij
passive
adverbial-а́
-а́в
-áv,
-а́вши
-ávši
present tensefuture tense
1stsingular (я)-у́
бу́ду -а́ть
búdu -átʹ
2ndsingular (ты)-ишь
-išʹ
бу́дешь -а́ть
búdešʹ -átʹ
3rdsingular (он/она́/оно́)-ит
-it
бу́дет -а́ть
búdet -átʹ
1stplural (мы)-им
-im
бу́дем -а́ть
búdem -átʹ
2ndplural (вы)-ите
-ite
бу́дете -а́ть
búdete -átʹ
3rdplural (они́)-ат
-at
бу́дут -а́ть
búdut -átʹ
imperativesingularplural
2nd (ты/вы)-и́
-и́те
-íte
past tensesingularplural
(мы/вы/они́)
masculine (я/ты/он)-а́л
-ál
-а́ли
-áli
feminine (я/ты/она́)-а́ла
-ála
neuter (оно́)-а́ло
-álo

stem-stressed (type 5a):

Conjugation of-ать (class 5a imperfective intransitive)
Note: For declension of participles, see their entries. Adverbial participles are indeclinable.
imperfective aspect
infinitive-ать
-atʹ
participlespresent tensepast tense
active-ащий
-aščij
-авший
-avšij
passive
adverbial
-a
-ав
-av,
-авши
-avši
present tensefuture tense
1stsingular (я)
-u
бу́ду -ать
búdu -atʹ
2ndsingular (ты)-ишь
-išʹ
бу́дешь -ать
búdešʹ -atʹ
3rdsingular (он/она́/оно́)-ит
-it
бу́дет -ать
búdet -atʹ
1stplural (мы)-им
-im
бу́дем -ать
búdem -atʹ
2ndplural (вы)-ите
-ite
бу́дете -ать
búdete -atʹ
3rdplural (они́)-ат
-at
бу́дут -ать
búdut -atʹ
imperativesingularplural
2nd (ты/вы)
-ьте
-ʹte
past tensesingularplural
(мы/вы/они́)
masculine (я/ты/он)-ал
-al
-али
-ali
feminine (я/ты/она́)-ала
-ala
neuter (оно́)-ало
-alo
Retrieved from "https://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=-ать&oldid=87431933"
Categories:
Hidden categories:

[8]ページ先頭

©2009-2025 Movatter.jp