FromProto-Hellenic*hréwō, fromProto-Indo-European*sréweti, from*srew-(“to flow, stream”).[1] Cognates includeSanskritस्रवति(srávati),Old Church Slavonicстроуꙗ(struja,“stream”).
ῥέω• (rhéō)
This verb does not contractε withη,ο, orω.
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | ῥέω | ῥεῖς | ῥεῖ | ῥεῖτον | ῥεῖτον | ῥέομεν | ῥεῖτε | ῥέουσῐ(ν) | ||||
| subjunctive | ῥέω | ῥέῃς | ῥέῃ | ῥέητον | ῥέητον | ῥέωμεν | ῥέητε | ῥέωσῐ(ν) | |||||
| optative | ῥέοιμῐ | ῥέοις | ῥέοι | ῥέοιτον | ῥεοίτην | ῥέοιμεν | ῥέοιτε | ῥέοιεν | |||||
| imperative | ῥεῖ | ῥείτω | ῥεῖτον | ῥείτων | ῥεῖτε | ῥεόντων | |||||||
| middle/ | indicative | ῥέομαι | ῥέῃ, ῥεῖ | ῥεῖται | ῥεῖσθον | ῥεῖσθον | ῥεόμεθᾰ | ῥεῖσθε | ῥέονται | ||||
| subjunctive | ῥέωμαι | ῥέῃ | ῥέηται | ῥέησθον | ῥέησθον | ῥεώμεθᾰ | ῥέησθε | ῥέωνται | |||||
| optative | ῥεοίμην | ῥέοιο | ῥέοιτο | ῥέοισθον | ῥεοίσθην | ῥεοίμεθᾰ | ῥέοισθε | ῥέοιντο | |||||
| imperative | ῥέου | ῥείσθω | ῥεῖσθον | ῥείσθων | ῥεῖσθε | ῥεέσθων | |||||||
| active | middle/ | ||||||||||||
| infinitive | ῥεῖν | ῥεῖσθαι | |||||||||||
| participle | m | ῥέων | ῥεόμενος | ||||||||||
| f | ῥέουσᾰ | ῥεομένη | |||||||||||
| n | ῥέον | ῥεόμενον | |||||||||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | ῥέω | ῥέεις | ῥέει | ῥέετον | ῥέετον | ῥέομεν | ῥέετε | ῥέουσῐ(ν) | ||||
| subjunctive | ῥέω | ῥέῃς | ῥέῃ | ῥέητον | ῥέητον | ῥέωμεν | ῥέητε | ῥέωσῐ(ν) | |||||
| optative | ῥέοιμῐ | ῥέοις | ῥέοι | ῥέοιτον | ῥεοίτην | ῥέοιμεν | ῥέοιτε | ῥέοιεν | |||||
| imperative | ῥέε | ῥεέτω | ῥέετον | ῥεέτων | ῥέετε | ῥεόντων | |||||||
| middle/ | indicative | ῥέομαι | ῥέῃ /ῥέει | ῥέεται | ῥέεσθον | ῥέεσθον | ῥεόμεθᾰ | ῥέεσθε | ῥέονται | ||||
| subjunctive | ῥέωμαι | ῥέῃ | ῥέηται | ῥέησθον | ῥέησθον | ῥεώμεθᾰ | ῥέησθε | ῥέωνται | |||||
| optative | ῥεοίμην | ῥέοιο | ῥέοιτο | ῥέοισθον | ῥεοίσθην | ῥεοίμεθᾰ | ῥέοισθε | ῥέοιντο | |||||
| imperative | ῥέου | ῥεέσθω | ῥέεσθον | ῥεέσθων | ῥέεσθε | ῥεέσθων | |||||||
| active | middle/ | ||||||||||||
| infinitive | ῥέειν | ῥέεσθαι | |||||||||||
| participle | m | ῥέων | ῥεόμενος | ||||||||||
| f | ῥέουσᾰ | ῥεομένη | |||||||||||
| n | ῥέον | ῥεόμενον | |||||||||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | ῥέω | ῥέεις | ῥέει | ῥέετον | ῥέετον | ῥέομεν | ῥέετε | ῥέουσῐ(ν) | ||||
| subjunctive | ῥέω, ῥέωμῐ | ῥέῃς, ῥέῃσθᾰ | ῥέῃ, ῥέῃσῐ | ῥέητον | ῥέητον | ῥέωμεν | ῥέητε | ῥέωσῐ(ν) | |||||
| optative | ῥέοιμῐ | ῥέοισ(θᾰ) | ῥέοι | ῥέοιτον | ῥεοίτην | ῥέοιμεν | ῥέοιτε | ῥέοιεν | |||||
| imperative | ῥέε | ῥεέτω | ῥέετον | ῥεέτων | ῥέετε | ῥεόντων | |||||||
| middle/ | indicative | ῥέομαι | ῥέεαι | ῥέεται | ῥέεσθον | ῥέεσθον | ῥεόμε(σ)θᾰ | ῥέεσθε | ῥέονται | ||||
| subjunctive | ῥέωμαι | ῥέηαι | ῥέηται | ῥέησθον | ῥέησθον | ῥεώμε(σ)θᾰ | ῥέησθε | ῥέωνται | |||||
| optative | ῥεοίμην | ῥέοιο | ῥέοιτο | ῥέοισθον | ῥεοίσθην | ῥεοίμε(σ)θᾰ | ῥέοισθε | ῥεοίᾰτο | |||||
| imperative | ῥέεο | ῥεέσθω | ῥέεσθον | ῥεέσθων | ῥέεσθε | ῥεέσθων | |||||||
| active | middle/ | ||||||||||||
| infinitive | ῥέειν /ῥεέμεν(αι) /ῥέμεν(αι) | ῥέεσθαι | |||||||||||
| participle | m | ῥέων | ῥεόμενος | ||||||||||
| f | ῥέουσᾰ | ῥεομένη | |||||||||||
| n | ῥέον | ῥεόμενον | |||||||||||
| Notes: | Dialects other than Attic are not well attested. Some forms are based on conjecture. Use with caution. For more details, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | ῥείω | ῥείεις | ῥείει | ῥείετον | ῥείετον | ῥείομεν | ῥείετε | ῥείουσῐ(ν) | ||||
| subjunctive | ῥείω, ῥείωμῐ | ῥείῃς, ῥείῃσθᾰ | ῥείῃ, ῥείῃσῐ | ῥείητον | ῥείητον | ῥείωμεν | ῥείητε | ῥείωσῐ(ν) | |||||
| optative | ῥείοιμῐ | ῥείοισ(θᾰ) | ῥείοι | ῥείοιτον | ῥειοίτην | ῥείοιμεν | ῥείοιτε | ῥείοιεν | |||||
| imperative | ῥεῖε | ῥειέτω | ῥείετον | ῥειέτων | ῥείετε | ῥειόντων | |||||||
| middle/ | indicative | ῥείομαι | ῥείεαι | ῥείεται | ῥείεσθον | ῥείεσθον | ῥειόμε(σ)θᾰ | ῥείεσθε | ῥείονται | ||||
| subjunctive | ῥείωμαι | ῥείηαι | ῥείηται | ῥείησθον | ῥείησθον | ῥειώμε(σ)θᾰ | ῥείησθε | ῥείωνται | |||||
| optative | ῥειοίμην | ῥείοιο | ῥείοιτο | ῥείοισθον | ῥειοίσθην | ῥειοίμε(σ)θᾰ | ῥείοισθε | ῥειοίᾰτο | |||||
| imperative | ῥείεο | ῥειέσθω | ῥείεσθον | ῥειέσθων | ῥείεσθε | ῥειέσθων | |||||||
| active | middle/ | ||||||||||||
| infinitive | ῥείειν /ῥειέμεν(αι) /ῥειμέναι | ῥείεσθαι | |||||||||||
| participle | m | ῥείων | ῥειόμενος | ||||||||||
| f | ῥείουσᾰ | ῥειομένη | |||||||||||
| n | ῥεῖον | ῥειόμενον | |||||||||||
| Notes: | Dialects other than Attic are not well attested. Some forms are based on conjecture. Use with caution. For more details, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | ἔρρεον | ἔρρεις | ἔρρει | ἐρρεῖτον | ἐρρείτην | ἐρρέομεν | ἐρρεῖτε | ἔρρεον | ||||
| middle | indicative | ἐρρεόμην | ἐρρέου | ἐρρεῖτο | ἐρρεῖσθον | ἐρρείσθην | ἐρρεόμεθᾰ | ἐρρεῖσθε | ἐρρέοντο | ||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | ἔρρεον | ἔρρεες | ἔρρεε(ν) | ἐρρέετον | ἐρρεέτην | ἐρρέομεν | ἐρρέετε | ἔρρεον | ||||
| middle | indicative | ἐρρεόμην | ἐρρέου | ἐρρέετο | ἐρρέεσθον | ἐρρεέσθην | ἐρρεόμεθᾰ | ἐρρέεσθε | ἐρρέοντο | ||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | ῥέον | ῥέες | ῥέε(ν) | ῥέετον | ῥεέτην | ῥέομεν | ῥέετε | ῥέον | ||||
| middle/ | indicative | ῥεόμην | ῥέου | ῥέετο | ῥέεσθον | ῥεέσθην | ῥεόμε(σ)θᾰ | ῥέεσθε | ῥέοντο | ||||
| Notes: | Dialects other than Attic are not well attested. Some forms are based on conjecture. Use with caution. For more details, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | ῥεύσω | ῥεύσεις | ῥεύσει | ῥεύσετον | ῥεύσετον | ῥεύσομεν | ῥεύσετε | ῥεύσουσῐ(ν) | ||||
| optative | ῥεύσοιμῐ | ῥεύσοις | ῥεύσοι | ῥεύσοιτον | ῥευσοίτην | ῥεύσοιμεν | ῥεύσοιτε | ῥεύσοιεν | |||||
| middle | indicative | ῥεύσομαι | ῥεύσεαι | ῥεύσεται | ῥεύσεσθον | ῥεύσεσθον | ῥευσόμεθᾰ | ῥεύσεσθε | ῥεύσονται | ||||
| optative | ῥευσοίμην | ῥεύσοιο | ῥεύσοιτο | ῥεύσοισθον | ῥευσοίσθην | ῥευσοίμεθᾰ | ῥεύσοισθε | ῥεύσοιντο | |||||
| active | middle | ||||||||||||
| infinitive | ῥεύσειν | ῥεύσεσθαι | |||||||||||
| participle | m | ῥεύσων | ῥευσόμενος | ||||||||||
| f | ῥεύσουσᾰ | ῥευσομένη | |||||||||||
| n | ῥεῦσον | ῥευσόμενον | |||||||||||
| Notes: | Dialects other than Attic are not well attested. Some forms are based on conjecture. Use with caution. For more details, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| passive | indicative | ῥῠήσομαι | ῥῠήσῃ | ῥῠήσεται | ῥῠήσεσθον | ῥῠήσεσθον | ῥῠησόμεθᾰ | ῥῠήσεσθε | ῥῠήσονται | ||||
| optative | ῥῠησοίμην | ῥῠήσοιο | ῥῠήσοιτο | ῥῠήσοισθον | ῥῠησοίσθην | ῥῠησοίμεθᾰ | ῥῠήσοισθε | ῥῠήσοιντο | |||||
| passive | |||||||||||||
| infinitive | ῥῠήσεσθαι | ||||||||||||
| participle | m | ῥῠησόμενος | |||||||||||
| f | ῥῠησομένη | ||||||||||||
| n | ῥῠησόμενον | ||||||||||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | ῥευσέω | ῥευσεῖς | ῥευσεῖ | ῥευσεῖτον | ῥευσεῖτον | ῥευσέομεν | ῥευσεῖτε | ῥευσέουσῐ(ν) | ||||
| optative | ῥευσέοιμι | ῥευσέοις | ῥευσέοι | ῥευσέοιτον | ῥευσεοίτην | ῥευσέοιμεν | ῥευσέοιτε | ῥευσέοιεν | |||||
| middle | indicative | ῥευσέομαι | ῥευσῇ | ῥευσεῖται | ῥευσεῖσθον | ῥευσεῖσθον | ῥευσεόμεθᾰ | ῥευσεῖσθε | ῥευσέονται | ||||
| optative | ῥευσεοίμην | ῥευσέοιο | ῥευσέοιτο | ῥευσέοισθον | ῥευσεοίσθην | ῥευσεοίμεθᾰ | ῥευσέοισθε | ῥευσέοιντο | |||||
| active | middle | ||||||||||||
| infinitive | ῥευσεῖν | ῥευσεῖσθαι | |||||||||||
| participle | m | ῥευσέων | ῥευσεόμενος | ||||||||||
| f | ῥευσέουσᾰ | ῥευσεομένη | |||||||||||
| n | ῥευσέον | ῥευσεόμενον | |||||||||||
| Notes: | Dialects other than Attic are not well attested. Some forms are based on conjecture. Use with caution. For more details, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | ἔρρευσᾰ | ἔρρευσᾰς | ἔρρευσε(ν) | ἐρρεύσᾰτον | ἐρρευσᾰ́την | ἐρρεύσᾰμεν | ἐρρεύσᾰτε | ἔρρευσᾰν | ||||
| subjunctive | ῥεύσω | ῥεύσῃς | ῥεύσῃ | ῥεύσητον | ῥεύσητον | ῥεύσωμεν | ῥεύσητε | ῥεύσωσῐ(ν) | |||||
| optative | ῥεύσαιμῐ | ῥεύσειᾰς /ῥεύσαις | ῥεύσειε(ν) /ῥεύσαι | ῥευσεῖτον | ῥευσείτην | ῥευσεῖμεν | ῥευσεῖτε | ῥευσεῖεν | |||||
| imperative | ῥεῦσον | ῥευσᾰ́τω | ῥεύσᾰτον | ῥευσᾰ́των | ῥεύσᾰτε | ῥευσᾰ́ντων | |||||||
| middle | indicative | ἐρρευσᾰ́μην | ἐρρεύσω | ἐρρεύσᾰτο | ἐρρεύσᾰσθον | ἐρρευσᾰ́σθην | ἐρρευσᾰ́μεθᾰ | ἐρρεύσᾰσθε | ἐρρεύσᾰντο | ||||
| subjunctive | ῥεύσωμαι | ῥεύσηαι | ῥεύσηται | ῥεύσησθον | ῥεύσησθον | ῥευσώμεθᾰ | ῥεύσησθε | ῥεύσωνται | |||||
| optative | ῥευσαίμην | ῥεύσαιο | ῥεύσαιτο | ῥεύσαισθον | ῥευσαίσθην | ῥευσαίμεθᾰ | ῥεύσαισθε | ῥεύσαιντο | |||||
| imperative | ῥεῦσαι | ῥευσᾰ́σθω | ῥεύσᾰσθον | ῥευσᾰ́σθων | ῥεύσᾰσθε | ῥευσᾰ́σθων | |||||||
| active | middle | ||||||||||||
| infinitive | ῥεῦσαι | ῥεύσᾰσθαι | |||||||||||
| participle | m | ῥεύσᾱς | ῥευσᾰ́μενος | ||||||||||
| f | ῥεύσᾱσᾰ | ῥευσᾰμένη | |||||||||||
| n | ῥεῦσᾰν | ῥευσᾰ́μενον | |||||||||||
| Notes: | Dialects other than Attic are not well attested. Some forms are based on conjecture. Use with caution. For more details, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| passive | indicative | ἐρρῠ́ην | ἐρρῠ́ης | ἐρρῠ́η | ἐρρῠ́ητον | ἐρρῠήτην | ἐρρῠ́ημεν | ἐρρῠ́ητε | ἐρρῠ́ησᾰν | ||||
| subjunctive | ῥῠῶ | ῥῠῇς | ῥῠῇ | ῥῠῆτον | ῥῠῆτον | ῥῠῶμεν | ῥῠῆτε | ῥῠῶσῐ(ν) | |||||
| optative | ῥῠείην | ῥῠείης | ῥῠείη | ῥῠεῖτον /ῥῠείητον | ῥῠείτην /ῥῠειήτην | ῥῠεῖμεν /ῥῠείημεν | ῥῠεῖτε /ῥῠείητε | ῥῠεῖεν /ῥῠείησᾰν | |||||
| imperative | ῥῠ́ηθῐ, ῥῦθῐ | ῥῠήτω, ῥῡ́τω | ῥῠ́ητον | ῥῠήτων | ῥῠ́ητε, ῥῦτε | ῥῠέντων, ῥῡ́ντων | |||||||
| passive | |||||||||||||
| infinitive | ῥῠῆναι | ||||||||||||
| participle | m | ῥῠείς | |||||||||||
| f | ῥῠεῖσᾰ | ||||||||||||
| n | ῥῠέν | ||||||||||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | ἐρρύηκᾰ | ἐρρύηκᾰς | ἐρρύηκε(ν) | ἐρρυήκᾰτον | ἐρρυήκᾰτον | ἐρρυήκᾰμεν | ἐρρυήκᾰτε | ἐρρυήκᾱσῐ(ν) | ||||
| subjunctive | ἐρρυήκω | ἐρρυήκῃς | ἐρρυήκῃ | ἐρρυήκητον | ἐρρυήκητον | ἐρρυήκωμεν | ἐρρυήκητε | ἐρρυήκωσῐ(ν) | |||||
| optative | ἐρρυήκοιμῐ /ἐρρυηκοίην | ἐρρυήκοις /ἐρρυηκοίης | ἐρρυήκοι /ἐρρυηκοίη | ἐρρυήκοιτον | ἐρρυηκοίτην | ἐρρυήκοιμεν | ἐρρυήκοιτε | ἐρρυήκοιεν | |||||
| imperative | ἐρρύηκε | ἐρρυηκέτω | ἐρρυήκετον | ἐρρυηκέτων | ἐρρυήκετε | ἐρρυηκόντων | |||||||
| active | |||||||||||||
| infinitive | ἐρρυηκέναι | ||||||||||||
| participle | m | ἐρρυηκώς | |||||||||||
| f | ἐρρυηκυῖᾰ | ||||||||||||
| n | ἐρρυηκός | ||||||||||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | ἔρρυκᾰ | ἔρρυκᾰς | ἔρρυκε(ν) | ἐρρύκᾰτον | ἐρρύκᾰτον | ἐρρύκᾰμεν | ἐρρύκᾰτε | ἐρρύκᾱσῐ(ν) | ||||
| subjunctive | ἐρρύκω | ἐρρύκῃς | ἐρρύκῃ | ἐρρύκητον | ἐρρύκητον | ἐρρύκωμεν | ἐρρύκητε | ἐρρύκωσῐ(ν) | |||||
| optative | ἐρρύκοιμῐ /ἐρρυκοίην | ἐρρύκοις /ἐρρυκοίης | ἐρρύκοι /ἐρρυκοίη | ἐρρύκοιτον | ἐρρυκοίτην | ἐρρύκοιμεν | ἐρρύκοιτε | ἐρρύκοιεν | |||||
| imperative | ἔρρυκε | ἐρρυκέτω | ἐρρύκετον | ἐρρυκέτων | ἐρρύκετε | ἐρρυκόντων | |||||||
| active | |||||||||||||
| infinitive | ἐρρυκέναι | ||||||||||||
| participle | m | ἐρρυκώς | |||||||||||
| f | ἐρρυκυῖᾰ | ||||||||||||
| n | ἐρρυκός | ||||||||||||
| Notes: | Dialects other than Attic are not well attested. Some forms are based on conjecture. Use with caution. For more details, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||