Movatterモバイル変換


[0]ホーム

URL:


Jump to content
WiktionaryThe Free Dictionary
Search

مشى

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
See also:مسي,مشي,andم ش ي

Arabic

[edit]
Root
م ش ي(m š y)
8 terms

Etymology 1.1

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

مَشَى (mašā)I (non-pastيَمْشِي(yamšī),verbal nounمَشْي(mašy))

  1. towalk
    • 609–632CE,Qur'an,17:37:
      وَلَاتَمْشِ فِي ٱلْأَرْضِ مَرَحًا ۖ إِنَّكَ لَن تَخْرِقَ ٱلْأَرْضَ وَلَنْ تَبْلُغَ ٱلْجِبَالَ طُولًا
      wa-lātamši fī l-ʔarḍi maraḥan ʔinnaka lan taḵriqa l-ʔarḍa wa-lan tabluḡa l-jibāla ṭūlan
      Do notwalk on earth arrogantly! You won’t even reave it nor reach the length of the mountains.
Conjugation
[edit]
Conjugation ofمَشَى (I, final-weak, a ~ i, impersonal passive(?), verbal nounمَشْي)
verbal noun
الْمَصْدَر
مَشْي
mašy
active participle
اِسْم الْفَاعِل
مَاشٍ
māšin
passive participle
اِسْم الْمَفْعُول
مَمْشِيّ
mamšiyy
active voice
الْفِعْل الْمَعْلُوم
singular
الْمُفْرَد
dual
الْمُثَنَّى
plural
الْجَمْع
1st person
الْمُتَكَلِّم
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
1st person
الْمُتَكَلِّم
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
past (perfect) indicative
الْمَاضِي
mمَشَيْتُ
mašaytu
مَشَيْتَ
mašayta
مَشَى
mašā
مَشَيْتُمَا
mašaytumā
مَشَيَا
mašayā
مَشَيْنَا
mašaynā
مَشَيْتُمْ
mašaytum
مَشَوْا
mašaw
fمَشَيْتِ
mašayti
مَشَتْ
mašat
مَشَتَا
mašatā
مَشَيْتُنَّ
mašaytunna
مَشَيْنَ
mašayna
non-past (imperfect) indicative
الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع
mأَمْشِي
ʔamšī
تَمْشِي
tamšī
يَمْشِي
yamšī
تَمْشِيَانِ
tamšiyāni
يَمْشِيَانِ
yamšiyāni
نَمْشِي
namšī
تَمْشُونَ
tamšūna
يَمْشُونَ
yamšūna
fتَمْشِينَ
tamšīna
تَمْشِي
tamšī
تَمْشِيَانِ
tamšiyāni
تَمْشِينَ
tamšīna
يَمْشِينَ
yamšīna
subjunctive
الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب
mأَمْشِيَ
ʔamšiya
تَمْشِيَ
tamšiya
يَمْشِيَ
yamšiya
تَمْشِيَا
tamšiyā
يَمْشِيَا
yamšiyā
نَمْشِيَ
namšiya
تَمْشُوا
tamšū
يَمْشُوا
yamšū
fتَمْشِي
tamšī
تَمْشِيَ
tamšiya
تَمْشِيَا
tamšiyā
تَمْشِينَ
tamšīna
يَمْشِينَ
yamšīna
jussive
الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم
mأَمْشِ
ʔamši
تَمْشِ
tamši
يَمْشِ
yamši
تَمْشِيَا
tamšiyā
يَمْشِيَا
yamšiyā
نَمْشِ
namši
تَمْشُوا
tamšū
يَمْشُوا
yamšū
fتَمْشِي
tamšī
تَمْشِ
tamši
تَمْشِيَا
tamšiyā
تَمْشِينَ
tamšīna
يَمْشِينَ
yamšīna
imperative
الْأَمْر
mاِمْشِ
imši
اِمْشِيَا
imšiyā
اِمْشُوا
imšū
fاِمْشِي
imšī
اِمْشِينَ
imšīna
passive voice
الْفِعْل الْمَجْهُول
singular
الْمُفْرَد
dual
الْمُثَنَّى
plural
الْجَمْع
1st person
الْمُتَكَلِّم
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
1st person
الْمُتَكَلِّم
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
past (perfect) indicative
الْمَاضِي
mمُشِيَ
mušiya
f
non-past (imperfect) indicative
الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع
mيُمْشَى
yumšā
f
subjunctive
الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب
mيُمْشَى
yumšā
f
jussive
الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم
mيُمْشَ
yumša
f
Descendants
[edit]

Verb

[edit]

مَشَى (mašā)I (non-pastيَمْشِي(yamšī),verbal nounمَشَاء(mašāʔ))(obsolete)

  1. to havemany livingbeings tocare for (scilicet which one has to walk by)
    • a.861,دعبل الخزاعي [Diʿbil al-Ḵuzāʿīy],وَتَحفِرُ الأَرضَ إِذا ما مَشَت (first line)[1]:
      وَتَحفِرُ الأَرضَ إِذا مامَشَت
      كَأَنَّما تَحفِرُ رِجلاها
      The earth wobbles whenteeming with beasts
      As if there dug two lede
Conjugation
[edit]
Conjugation ofمَشَى (I, final-weak, a ~ i, impersonal passive(?), verbal nounمَشَاء)
verbal noun
الْمَصْدَر
مَشَاء
mašāʔ
active participle
اِسْم الْفَاعِل
مَاشٍ
māšin
passive participle
اِسْم الْمَفْعُول
مَمْشِيّ
mamšiyy
active voice
الْفِعْل الْمَعْلُوم
singular
الْمُفْرَد
dual
الْمُثَنَّى
plural
الْجَمْع
1st person
الْمُتَكَلِّم
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
1st person
الْمُتَكَلِّم
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
past (perfect) indicative
الْمَاضِي
mمَشَيْتُ
mašaytu
مَشَيْتَ
mašayta
مَشَى
mašā
مَشَيْتُمَا
mašaytumā
مَشَيَا
mašayā
مَشَيْنَا
mašaynā
مَشَيْتُمْ
mašaytum
مَشَوْا
mašaw
fمَشَيْتِ
mašayti
مَشَتْ
mašat
مَشَتَا
mašatā
مَشَيْتُنَّ
mašaytunna
مَشَيْنَ
mašayna
non-past (imperfect) indicative
الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع
mأَمْشِي
ʔamšī
تَمْشِي
tamšī
يَمْشِي
yamšī
تَمْشِيَانِ
tamšiyāni
يَمْشِيَانِ
yamšiyāni
نَمْشِي
namšī
تَمْشُونَ
tamšūna
يَمْشُونَ
yamšūna
fتَمْشِينَ
tamšīna
تَمْشِي
tamšī
تَمْشِيَانِ
tamšiyāni
تَمْشِينَ
tamšīna
يَمْشِينَ
yamšīna
subjunctive
الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب
mأَمْشِيَ
ʔamšiya
تَمْشِيَ
tamšiya
يَمْشِيَ
yamšiya
تَمْشِيَا
tamšiyā
يَمْشِيَا
yamšiyā
نَمْشِيَ
namšiya
تَمْشُوا
tamšū
يَمْشُوا
yamšū
fتَمْشِي
tamšī
تَمْشِيَ
tamšiya
تَمْشِيَا
tamšiyā
تَمْشِينَ
tamšīna
يَمْشِينَ
yamšīna
jussive
الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم
mأَمْشِ
ʔamši
تَمْشِ
tamši
يَمْشِ
yamši
تَمْشِيَا
tamšiyā
يَمْشِيَا
yamšiyā
نَمْشِ
namši
تَمْشُوا
tamšū
يَمْشُوا
yamšū
fتَمْشِي
tamšī
تَمْشِ
tamši
تَمْشِيَا
tamšiyā
تَمْشِينَ
tamšīna
يَمْشِينَ
yamšīna
imperative
الْأَمْر
mاِمْشِ
imši
اِمْشِيَا
imšiyā
اِمْشُوا
imšū
fاِمْشِي
imšī
اِمْشِينَ
imšīna
passive voice
الْفِعْل الْمَجْهُول
singular
الْمُفْرَد
dual
الْمُثَنَّى
plural
الْجَمْع
1st person
الْمُتَكَلِّم
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
1st person
الْمُتَكَلِّم
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
past (perfect) indicative
الْمَاضِي
mمُشِيَ
mušiya
f
non-past (imperfect) indicative
الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع
mيُمْشَى
yumšā
f
subjunctive
الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب
mيُمْشَى
yumšā
f
jussive
الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم
mيُمْشَ
yumša
f

Etymology 1.2

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

مَشَّى (maššā)II (non-pastيُمَشِّي(yumaššī),verbal nounتَمْشِيَة(tamšiya))

  1. tomake orlet (someone)walk
  2. totrain (a child) towalk
  3. towalk (a specified amount of time, e.g. the whole day)
  4. toadapt, toaccommodate [withaccusative‘something’andمَعَ(maʕa)‘to something else’]
  5. toaccept, togo along with, toagree to (a matter)
Conjugation
[edit]
Conjugation ofمَشَّى (II, final-weak, full passive, verbal nounتَمْشِيَة)
verbal noun
الْمَصْدَر
تَمْشِيَة
tamšiya
active participle
اِسْم الْفَاعِل
مُمَشٍّ
mumaššin
passive participle
اِسْم الْمَفْعُول
مُمَشًّى
mumaššan
active voice
الْفِعْل الْمَعْلُوم
singular
الْمُفْرَد
dual
الْمُثَنَّى
plural
الْجَمْع
1st person
الْمُتَكَلِّم
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
1st person
الْمُتَكَلِّم
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
past (perfect) indicative
الْمَاضِي
mمَشَّيْتُ
maššaytu
مَشَّيْتَ
maššayta
مَشَّى
maššā
مَشَّيْتُمَا
maššaytumā
مَشَّيَا
maššayā
مَشَّيْنَا
maššaynā
مَشَّيْتُمْ
maššaytum
مَشَّوْا
maššaw
fمَشَّيْتِ
maššayti
مَشَّتْ
maššat
مَشَّتَا
maššatā
مَشَّيْتُنَّ
maššaytunna
مَشَّيْنَ
maššayna
non-past (imperfect) indicative
الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع
mأُمَشِّي
ʔumaššī
تُمَشِّي
tumaššī
يُمَشِّي
yumaššī
تُمَشِّيَانِ
tumaššiyāni
يُمَشِّيَانِ
yumaššiyāni
نُمَشِّي
numaššī
تُمَشُّونَ
tumaššūna
يُمَشُّونَ
yumaššūna
fتُمَشِّينَ
tumaššīna
تُمَشِّي
tumaššī
تُمَشِّيَانِ
tumaššiyāni
تُمَشِّينَ
tumaššīna
يُمَشِّينَ
yumaššīna
subjunctive
الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب
mأُمَشِّيَ
ʔumaššiya
تُمَشِّيَ
tumaššiya
يُمَشِّيَ
yumaššiya
تُمَشِّيَا
tumaššiyā
يُمَشِّيَا
yumaššiyā
نُمَشِّيَ
numaššiya
تُمَشُّوا
tumaššū
يُمَشُّوا
yumaššū
fتُمَشِّي
tumaššī
تُمَشِّيَ
tumaššiya
تُمَشِّيَا
tumaššiyā
تُمَشِّينَ
tumaššīna
يُمَشِّينَ
yumaššīna
jussive
الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم
mأُمَشِّ
ʔumašši
تُمَشِّ
tumašši
يُمَشِّ
yumašši
تُمَشِّيَا
tumaššiyā
يُمَشِّيَا
yumaššiyā
نُمَشِّ
numašši
تُمَشُّوا
tumaššū
يُمَشُّوا
yumaššū
fتُمَشِّي
tumaššī
تُمَشِّ
tumašši
تُمَشِّيَا
tumaššiyā
تُمَشِّينَ
tumaššīna
يُمَشِّينَ
yumaššīna
imperative
الْأَمْر
mمَشِّ
mašši
مَشِّيَا
maššiyā
مَشُّوا
maššū
fمَشِّي
maššī
مَشِّينَ
maššīna
passive voice
الْفِعْل الْمَجْهُول
singular
الْمُفْرَد
dual
الْمُثَنَّى
plural
الْجَمْع
1st person
الْمُتَكَلِّم
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
1st person
الْمُتَكَلِّم
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
past (perfect) indicative
الْمَاضِي
mمُشِّيتُ
muššītu
مُشِّيتَ
muššīta
مُشِّيَ
muššiya
مُشِّيتُمَا
muššītumā
مُشِّيَا
muššiyā
مُشِّينَا
muššīnā
مُشِّيتُمْ
muššītum
مُشُّوا
muššū
fمُشِّيتِ
muššīti
مُشِّيَتْ
muššiyat
مُشِّيَتَا
muššiyatā
مُشِّيتُنَّ
muššītunna
مُشِّينَ
muššīna
non-past (imperfect) indicative
الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع
mأُمَشَّى
ʔumaššā
تُمَشَّى
tumaššā
يُمَشَّى
yumaššā
تُمَشَّيَانِ
tumaššayāni
يُمَشَّيَانِ
yumaššayāni
نُمَشَّى
numaššā
تُمَشَّوْنَ
tumaššawna
يُمَشَّوْنَ
yumaššawna
fتُمَشَّيْنَ
tumaššayna
تُمَشَّى
tumaššā
تُمَشَّيَانِ
tumaššayāni
تُمَشَّيْنَ
tumaššayna
يُمَشَّيْنَ
yumaššayna
subjunctive
الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب
mأُمَشَّى
ʔumaššā
تُمَشَّى
tumaššā
يُمَشَّى
yumaššā
تُمَشَّيَا
tumaššayā
يُمَشَّيَا
yumaššayā
نُمَشَّى
numaššā
تُمَشَّوْا
tumaššaw
يُمَشَّوْا
yumaššaw
fتُمَشَّيْ
tumaššay
تُمَشَّى
tumaššā
تُمَشَّيَا
tumaššayā
تُمَشَّيْنَ
tumaššayna
يُمَشَّيْنَ
yumaššayna
jussive
الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم
mأُمَشَّ
ʔumašša
تُمَشَّ
tumašša
يُمَشَّ
yumašša
تُمَشَّيَا
tumaššayā
يُمَشَّيَا
yumaššayā
نُمَشَّ
numašša
تُمَشَّوْا
tumaššaw
يُمَشَّوْا
yumaššaw
fتُمَشَّيْ
tumaššay
تُمَشَّ
tumašša
تُمَشَّيَا
tumaššayā
تُمَشَّيْنَ
tumaššayna
يُمَشَّيْنَ
yumaššayna
Descendants
[edit]

References

[edit]
  • Wehr, Hans (1979), “مشي”, in J. Milton Cowan, editor,A Dictionary of Modern Written Arabic, 4th edition, Ithaca, NY: Spoken Language Services,→ISBN
  • مشى” inAlmaany

Egyptian Arabic

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

FromArabicمَشَى(mašā).

Verb

[edit]

مشىorمشي (mašaormiši)I (active participleماشي(māši))

  1. towalk
  2. (intransitive) toleave

Conjugation

[edit]
Conjugation ofمشى
singularplural
1st person2nd person3rd person1st person2nd person3rd person
pastmمشيت(mašit)مشيت(mašit)مشى(maša)مشينا(mašina)مشيتوا(mašitu)مشوا(mašu)
fمشيتي(mašiti)مشيت(mašit)
present subjunctivemامشي(amši)تمشي(timši)يمشي(yimši)نمشي(nimši)تمشوا(timšu)يمشوا(yimšu)
fتمشي(timši)تمشي(timši)
present indicativemبمشي(bamši)بتمشي(bitimši)بيمشي(biyimši)بنمشي(binimši)بتمشوا(bitimšu)بيمشوا(biyimšu)
fبتمشي(bitimši)بتمشي(bitimši)
future1mهمشي(hamši)هتمشي(hatimši)هيمشي(hayimši)هنمشي(hanimši)هتمشوا(hatimši)هيمشوا(hayimšu)
fهتمشي(hatimši)هتمشي(hatimši)
imperativemامشي(imši)امشوا(imšu)
fامشي(imši)

1 The future tense can be prefixed with eitherهـ(ha-) orحـ(ḥa-) depending on the speaker.

Gulf Arabic

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

FromArabicمَشَى(mašā).

Pronunciation

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

مشى (mɪʃə) (non-pastيَمْشي(yəmʃi)orيِمْشي(yɪmʃɪ))

  1. (intransitive) towalk
    بروح امشي شوي اغير جو
    bəruḥ əmʃi ʃwəy əğəyyɪr jəw
    I want to go walk a little bit [to] do something different
    (literally, “I want to go walk a little bit [in order to] change atmosphere”)
  2. (intransitive) towalk away, toleave
    Synonyms:راح(raḥ),طلع(ṭɪləʕ)
    مبارك وينه للحينه موجود ولا مشى؟
    mbarək wenə lɪlḥin məwjud wɪlə mɪʃə?
    Where is Mbarak, is he still there or did he leave?
  3. (usually intransitive) to bedriving
    Synonym:ساق(sag)
    شفيك دايس امش بطيء لا تسوي حادث لا سمح الله!
    ʃfik dayɪs ɪmʃ bəṭiʾ la tsəwwi ḥadɪṯ la səməḥ əɫɫa
    Why are you speeding, drive slowly lest you cause an accident, God forbid!
  4. (transitive) to be in good condition, to go smoothly, to succeed
    عسى ماشية الدراسة؟ʿəsə maʃyə-ddɪrasə(I hope they are) Are your studies going well?
    ما مشى شغلي لازم اراجع مكتب الخدمة بعد مرة باچر
    My errands didn't finish, I'll have to check with the (citizens') service desk again tomorrow

Iraqi Arabic

[edit]
Root
م ش ي
1 term

Etymology

[edit]

FromArabicمَشَى(mašā).

Pronunciation

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

مشى (miša)I (non-pastيمشي(yimši))

  1. towalk

Conjugation

[edit]
Conjugation ofمشى
singularplural
1st person2nd person3rd person1st person2nd person3rd person
pastmمشيت(mišēt)مشيت(mišēt)مشى(miša)مشينا(mišēna)مشيتو(mišētu)مشو(mišaw)
fمشيتي(mišēti)مشت(mišat)مشيتن(mišētan)مشن(mišan)
presentmامشي(amši)تمشي(timši)يمشي(yimši)نمشي(nimši)تمشون(timšūn)يمشون(yimšūn)
fتمشين(timšīn)تمشي(timši)تمشن(timšan)يمشن(yimšan)
imperativemامشي(imši)امشو(imšu)
fامشي(imši)امشن(imšan)

Moroccan Arabic

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]
Root
م ش ي
4 terms

FromArabicمَشَى(mašā).

Pronunciation

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

مشى (mša)I (non-pastيمشي(yimši))

  1. (intransitive) towalk
    Synonym:تمشى(tmašša)
    مشيت فهاد الزنقة.mšīt f-hād ez-zanqaI walked in this street.
  2. (intransitive) togo
    Synonyms:راح(rāḥ),غدا(ḡda)
    مشيت للسوق باش نشري ما ناكل.
    mšīt le-s-sūq bāš našri ma nākul
    I went to the market to buy something to eat.
  3. (intransitive) toleave
    مشى من هنا كيجري.mša men hna kayjarriHe left from here running.

Conjugation

[edit]
The templateTemplate:ary-conj/I-weak-ii does not use the parameter(s):
1=م3=m2=ش4=š
Please seeModule:checkparams for help with this warning.

This verb needs aninflection-table template.

Derived terms

[edit]

South Levantine Arabic

[edit]
Root
م ش ي
2 terms

Etymology

[edit]

FromArabicمَشَى(mašā).

Pronunciation

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

مشى (maša)I (presentبمشي(bimši))

  1. towalk
  2. tofunction correctly; towork

Conjugation

[edit]
Conjugation ofمشى
singularplural
1st person2nd person3rd person1st person2nd person3rd person
pastmمشيت(mašēt)مشيت(mašēt)مشى(maša)مشينا(mašēna)مشيتو(mašētu)مشو(mašu)
fمشيتي(mašēti)مشت(mašat)
presentmبمشي(bamši)بتمشي(btimši)بيمشي(bimši)منمشي(mnimši)بتمشو(btimšu)بمشو(bimšu)
fبتمشي(btimši)بتمشي(btimši)
subjunctivemامشي(amši)تمشي(timši)يمشي(yimši)نمشي(nimši)تمشو(timšu)يمشو(yimšu)
fتمشي(timši)تمشي(timši)
imperativemامشي(imši)امشو(imšu)
fامشي(imši)
Retrieved from "https://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=مشى&oldid=86778297"
Categories:
Hidden categories:

[8]ページ先頭

©2009-2025 Movatter.jp