فَعِيل(faʕīl)-type stative-verb derived from the active participle from the verbأَجَرَ(ʔajara,“tohire”).
أَجِير• (ʔajīr) m (pluralأُجَرَاء(ʔujarāʔ)orأَجِيرُون(ʔajīrūn),feminineأَجِيرَة(ʔajīra))
| singular | masculine | feminine | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| basic singulartriptote | singulartriptote inـَة(-a) | |||||
| indefinite | definite | construct | indefinite | definite | construct | |
| informal | أَجِير ʔajīr | الْأَجِير al-ʔajīr | أَجِير ʔajīr | أَجِيرَة ʔajīra | الْأَجِيرَة al-ʔajīra | أَجِيرَة ʔajīrat |
| nominative | أَجِيرٌ ʔajīrun | الْأَجِيرُ al-ʔajīru | أَجِيرُ ʔajīru | أَجِيرَةٌ ʔajīratun | الْأَجِيرَةُ al-ʔajīratu | أَجِيرَةُ ʔajīratu |
| accusative | أَجِيرًا ʔajīran | الْأَجِيرَ al-ʔajīra | أَجِيرَ ʔajīra | أَجِيرَةً ʔajīratan | الْأَجِيرَةَ al-ʔajīrata | أَجِيرَةَ ʔajīrata |
| genitive | أَجِيرٍ ʔajīrin | الْأَجِيرِ al-ʔajīri | أَجِيرِ ʔajīri | أَجِيرَةٍ ʔajīratin | الْأَجِيرَةِ al-ʔajīrati | أَجِيرَةِ ʔajīrati |
| dual | masculine | feminine | ||||
| indefinite | definite | construct | indefinite | definite | construct | |
| informal | أَجِيرَيْن ʔajīrayn | الْأَجِيرَيْن al-ʔajīrayn | أَجِيرَيْ ʔajīray | أَجِيرَتَيْن ʔajīratayn | الْأَجِيرَتَيْن al-ʔajīratayn | أَجِيرَتَيْ ʔajīratay |
| nominative | أَجِيرَانِ ʔajīrāni | الْأَجِيرَانِ al-ʔajīrāni | أَجِيرَا ʔajīrā | أَجِيرَتَانِ ʔajīratāni | الْأَجِيرَتَانِ al-ʔajīratāni | أَجِيرَتَا ʔajīratā |
| accusative | أَجِيرَيْنِ ʔajīrayni | الْأَجِيرَيْنِ al-ʔajīrayni | أَجِيرَيْ ʔajīray | أَجِيرَتَيْنِ ʔajīratayni | الْأَجِيرَتَيْنِ al-ʔajīratayni | أَجِيرَتَيْ ʔajīratay |
| genitive | أَجِيرَيْنِ ʔajīrayni | الْأَجِيرَيْنِ al-ʔajīrayni | أَجِيرَيْ ʔajīray | أَجِيرَتَيْنِ ʔajīratayni | الْأَجِيرَتَيْنِ al-ʔajīratayni | أَجِيرَتَيْ ʔajīratay |
| plural | masculine | feminine | ||||
| basicbroken pluraldiptote; sound masculine plural | sound feminine plural | |||||
| indefinite | definite | construct | indefinite | definite | construct | |
| informal | أُجَرَاء;أَجِيرِين ʔujarāʔ;ʔajīrīn | الْأُجَرَاء;الْأَجِيرِين al-ʔujarāʔ;al-ʔajīrīn | أُجَرَاء;أَجِيرِي ʔujarāʔ;ʔajīrī | أَجِيرَات ʔajīrāt | الْأَجِيرَات al-ʔajīrāt | أَجِيرَات ʔajīrāt |
| nominative | أُجَرَاءُ;أَجِيرُونَ ʔujarāʔu;ʔajīrūna | الْأُجَرَاءُ;الْأَجِيرُونَ al-ʔujarāʔu;al-ʔajīrūna | أُجَرَاءُ;أَجِيرُو ʔujarāʔu;ʔajīrū | أَجِيرَاتٌ ʔajīrātun | الْأَجِيرَاتُ al-ʔajīrātu | أَجِيرَاتُ ʔajīrātu |
| accusative | أُجَرَاءَ;أَجِيرِينَ ʔujarāʔa;ʔajīrīna | الْأُجَرَاءَ;الْأَجِيرِينَ al-ʔujarāʔa;al-ʔajīrīna | أُجَرَاءَ;أَجِيرِي ʔujarāʔa;ʔajīrī | أَجِيرَاتٍ ʔajīrātin | الْأَجِيرَاتِ al-ʔajīrāti | أَجِيرَاتِ ʔajīrāti |
| genitive | أُجَرَاءَ;أَجِيرِينَ ʔujarāʔa;ʔajīrīna | الْأُجَرَاءِ;الْأَجِيرِينَ al-ʔujarāʔi;al-ʔajīrīna | أُجَرَاءِ;أَجِيرِي ʔujarāʔi;ʔajīrī | أَجِيرَاتٍ ʔajīrātin | الْأَجِيرَاتِ al-ʔajīrāti | أَجِيرَاتِ ʔajīrāti |
أجير (form IV)