Onomatopoeic. Related toMacedonianфрла(frla),Russianшвыря́ть(švyrjátʹ).
хвъ́рля• (hvǎ́rlja)first-singular present indicative, pf (imperfectiveхвъ́рлям)
| participles | present active participle | past active aorist participle | past active imperfect participle | past passive participle | verbal noun | adverbial participle | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| masculine | indefinite | — | хвъ́рлил,хвърли́л1 hvǎ́rlil,hvǎrlíl1 | хвъ́рлел hvǎ́rlel | хвъ́рлен hvǎ́rlen | — | |
| definite subject form | — | хвъ́рлилият,хвърли́лият1 hvǎ́rlilijat,hvǎrlílijat1 | — | хвъ́рленият hvǎ́rlenijat | |||
| definite object form | — | хвъ́рлилия,хвърли́лия1 hvǎ́rlilija,hvǎrlílija1 | — | хвъ́рления hvǎ́rlenija | |||
| feminine | indefinite | — | хвъ́рлила,хвърли́ла1 hvǎ́rlila,hvǎrlíla1 | хвъ́рлела hvǎ́rlela | хвъ́рлена hvǎ́rlena | ||
| definite | — | хвъ́рлилата,хвърли́лата1 hvǎ́rlilata,hvǎrlílata1 | — | хвъ́рлената hvǎ́rlenata | |||
| neuter | indefinite | — | хвъ́рлило,хвърли́ло1 hvǎ́rlilo,hvǎrlílo1 | хвъ́рлело hvǎ́rlelo | хвъ́рлено hvǎ́rleno | — | |
| definite | — | хвъ́рлилото,хвърли́лото1 hvǎ́rliloto,hvǎrlíloto1 | — | хвъ́рленото hvǎ́rlenoto | — | ||
| plural | indefinite | — | хвъ́рлили,хвърли́ли1 hvǎ́rlili,hvǎrlíli1 | хвъ́рлели hvǎ́rleli | хвъ́рлени hvǎ́rleni | — | |
| definite | — | хвъ́рлилите,хвърли́лите1 hvǎ́rlilite,hvǎrlílite1 | — | хвъ́рлените hvǎ́rlenite | — | ||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | first | second | third | ||
| indicative | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
| present | хвъ́рля hvǎ́rlja | хвъ́рлиш hvǎ́rliš | хвъ́рли hvǎ́rli | хвъ́рлим hvǎ́rlim | хвъ́рлите hvǎ́rlite | хвъ́рлят hvǎ́rljat | |
| imperfect | хвъ́рлех hvǎ́rleh | хвъ́рлеше hvǎ́rleše | хвъ́рлеше hvǎ́rleše | хвъ́рлехме hvǎ́rlehme | хвъ́рлехте hvǎ́rlehte | хвъ́рлеха hvǎ́rleha | |
| aorist | хвъ́рлих,хвърли́х1 hvǎ́rlih,hvǎrlíh1 | хвъ́рли,хвърли́1 hvǎ́rli,hvǎrlí1 | хвъ́рли,хвърли́1 hvǎ́rli,hvǎrlí1 | хвъ́рлихме,хвърли́хме1 hvǎ́rlihme,hvǎrlíhme1 | хвъ́рлихте,хвърли́хте1 hvǎ́rlihte,hvǎrlíhte1 | хвъ́рлиха,хвърли́ха1 hvǎ́rliha,hvǎrlíha1 | |
| future | pos. | Useще followed by the present indicative tense | |||||
| neg. | Useня́мада followed by the present indicative tense | ||||||
| future in the past | pos. | Use the imperfect indicative tense ofща followed byда and the present indicative tense | |||||
| neg. | Useня́машеда followed by the present indicative tense | ||||||
| present perfect | Use the present indicative tense ofсъм andхвъ́рлил/хвърли́л1m,хвъ́рлила/хвърли́ла1f,хвъ́рлило/хвърли́ло1n, orхвъ́рлили/хвърли́ли1pl | ||||||
| past perfect | Use the imperfect indicative tense ofсъм andхвъ́рлил/хвърли́л1m,хвъ́рлила/хвърли́ла1f,хвъ́рлило/хвърли́ло1n, orхвъ́рлили/хвърли́ли1pl | ||||||
| future perfect | Use the future indicative tense ofсъм andхвъ́рлил/хвърли́л1m,хвъ́рлила/хвърли́ла1f,хвъ́рлило/хвърли́ло1n, orхвъ́рлили/хвърли́ли1pl | ||||||
| future perfect in the past | Use the future in the past indicative tense ofсъм andхвъ́рлил/хвърли́л1m,хвъ́рлила/хвърли́ла1f,хвъ́рлило/хвърли́ло1n, orхвъ́рлили/хвърли́ли1pl | ||||||
| renarrative | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
| present and imperfect | Use the present indicative tense ofсъм (leave it out in third person) andхвъ́рлелm,хвъ́рлелаf,хвъ́рлелоn, orхвъ́рлелиpl | ||||||
| aorist | Use the present indicative tense ofсъм (leave it out in third person) andхвъ́рлил/хвърли́л1m,хвъ́рлила/хвърли́ла1f,хвъ́рлило/хвърли́ло1n, orхвъ́рлили/хвърли́ли1pl | ||||||
| future and future in the past | pos. | Use the present/imperfect renarrative tense ofща followed byда and the present indicative tense | |||||
| neg. | Useня́малода and the present indicative tense | ||||||
| present and past perfect | Use the present/imperfect renarrative tense ofсъм andхвъ́рлил/хвърли́л1m,хвъ́рлила/хвърли́ла1f,хвъ́рлило/хвърли́ло1n, orхвъ́рлили/хвърли́ли1pl | ||||||
| future perfect and future perfect in the past | Use the future/future in the past renarrative tense ofсъм andхвъ́рлил/хвърли́л1m,хвъ́рлила/хвърли́ла1f,хвъ́рлило/хвърли́ло1n, orхвъ́рлили/хвърли́ли1pl | ||||||
| dubitative | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
| present and imperfect | Use the present/imperfect renarrative tense ofсъм andхвъ́рлелm,хвъ́рлелаf,хвъ́рлелоn, orхвъ́рлелиpl | ||||||
| aorist | Use the aorist renarrative tense ofсъм andхвъ́рлил/хвърли́л1m,хвъ́рлила/хвърли́ла1f,хвъ́рлило/хвърли́ло1n, orхвъ́рлили/хвърли́ли1pl | ||||||
| future and future in the past | pos. | Use the present/imperfect dubitative tense ofща followed byда and the present indicative tense | |||||
| neg. | Useня́малобило́да and the present indicative tense | ||||||
| present and past perfect | none | ||||||
| future perfect and future perfect in the past | Use the future/future in the past dubitative tense ofсъм andхвъ́рлил/хвърли́л1m,хвъ́рлила/хвърли́ла1f,хвъ́рлило/хвърли́ло1n, orхвъ́рлили/хвърли́ли1pl | ||||||
| conclusive | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
| present and imperfect | Use the present indicative tense ofсъм andхвъ́рлелm,хвъ́рлелаf,хвъ́рлелоn, orхвъ́рлелиpl | ||||||
| aorist | Use the present indicative tense ofсъм andхвъ́рлил/хвърли́л1m,хвъ́рлила/хвърли́ла1f,хвъ́рлило/хвърли́ло1n, orхвъ́рлили/хвърли́ли1pl | ||||||
| future and future in the past | pos. | Use the present/imperfect conclusive tense ofща followed byда and the present indicative tense | |||||
| neg. | Useня́малоеда and the present indicative tense | ||||||
| present and past perfect | Use the present/imperfect conclusive tense ofсъм andхвъ́рлил/хвърли́л1m,хвъ́рлила/хвърли́ла1f,хвъ́рлило/хвърли́ло1n, orхвъ́рлили/хвърли́ли1pl | ||||||
| future perfect and future perfect in the past | Use the future/future in the past conclusive tense ofсъм andхвъ́рлил/хвърли́л1m,хвъ́рлила/хвърли́ла1f,хвъ́рлило/хвърли́ло1n, orхвъ́рлили/хвърли́ли1pl | ||||||
| conditional | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
| Use the first aorist indicative tense ofбъ́да andхвъ́рлил/хвърли́л1m,хвъ́рлила/хвърли́ла1f,хвъ́рлило/хвърли́ло1n, orхвъ́рлили/хвърли́ли1pl | |||||||
| imperative | - | ти | - | - | вие | - | |
| хвърли́ hvǎrlí | хвърле́те hvǎrléte | ||||||
1Dialectally marked.
| participles | present active participle | past active aorist participle | past active imperfect participle | past passive participle | verbal noun | adverbial participle | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| masculine | indefinite | — | хвъ́рлил се,хвърли́л се1 hvǎ́rlil se,hvǎrlíl se1 | хвъ́рлел се hvǎ́rlel se | — | — | |
| definite subject form | — | хвъ́рлилият се,хвърли́лият се1 hvǎ́rlilijat se,hvǎrlílijat se1 | — | — | |||
| definite object form | — | хвъ́рлилия се,хвърли́лия се1 hvǎ́rlilija se,hvǎrlílija se1 | — | — | |||
| feminine | indefinite | — | хвъ́рлила се,хвърли́ла се1 hvǎ́rlila se,hvǎrlíla se1 | хвъ́рлела се hvǎ́rlela se | — | ||
| definite | — | хвъ́рлилата се,хвърли́лата се1 hvǎ́rlilata se,hvǎrlílata se1 | — | — | |||
| neuter | indefinite | — | хвъ́рлило се,хвърли́ло се1 hvǎ́rlilo se,hvǎrlílo se1 | хвъ́рлело се hvǎ́rlelo se | — | — | |
| definite | — | хвъ́рлилото се,хвърли́лото се1 hvǎ́rliloto se,hvǎrlíloto se1 | — | — | — | ||
| plural | indefinite | — | хвъ́рлили се,хвърли́ли се1 hvǎ́rlili se,hvǎrlíli se1 | хвъ́рлели се hvǎ́rleli se | — | — | |
| definite | — | хвъ́рлилите се,хвърли́лите се1 hvǎ́rlilite se,hvǎrlílite se1 | — | — | — | ||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | first | second | third | ||
| indicative | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
| present | хвъ́рля се hvǎ́rlja se | хвъ́рлиш се hvǎ́rliš se | хвъ́рли се hvǎ́rli se | хвъ́рлим се hvǎ́rlim se | хвъ́рлите се hvǎ́rlite se | хвъ́рлят се hvǎ́rljat se | |
| imperfect | хвъ́рлех се hvǎ́rleh se | хвъ́рлеше се hvǎ́rleše se | хвъ́рлеше се hvǎ́rleše se | хвъ́рлехме се hvǎ́rlehme se | хвъ́рлехте се hvǎ́rlehte se | хвъ́рлеха се hvǎ́rleha se | |
| aorist | хвъ́рлих се,хвърли́х се1 hvǎ́rlih se,hvǎrlíh se1 | хвъ́рли се,хвърли́ се1 hvǎ́rli se,hvǎrlí se1 | хвъ́рли се,хвърли́ се1 hvǎ́rli se,hvǎrlí se1 | хвъ́рлихме се,хвърли́хме се1 hvǎ́rlihme se,hvǎrlíhme se1 | хвъ́рлихте се,хвърли́хте се1 hvǎ́rlihte se,hvǎrlíhte se1 | хвъ́рлиха се,хвърли́ха се1 hvǎ́rliha se,hvǎrlíha se1 | |
| future | pos. | Useще се followed by the present indicative tense | |||||
| neg. | Useня́мада се followed by the present indicative tense | ||||||
| future in the past | pos. | Use the imperfect indicative tense ofща followed byда се and the present indicative tense | |||||
| neg. | Useня́машеда се followed by the present indicative tense | ||||||
| present perfect | Use the present indicative tense ofсъм andхвъ́рлил се/хвърли́л се1m,хвъ́рлила се/хвърли́ла се1f,хвъ́рлило се/хвърли́ло се1n, orхвъ́рлили се/хвърли́ли се1pl | ||||||
| past perfect | Use the imperfect indicative tense ofсъм andхвъ́рлил се/хвърли́л се1m,хвъ́рлила се/хвърли́ла се1f,хвъ́рлило се/хвърли́ло се1n, orхвъ́рлили се/хвърли́ли се1pl | ||||||
| future perfect | Use the future indicative tense ofсъм andхвъ́рлил се/хвърли́л се1m,хвъ́рлила се/хвърли́ла се1f,хвъ́рлило се/хвърли́ло се1n, orхвъ́рлили се/хвърли́ли се1pl | ||||||
| future perfect in the past | Use the future in the past indicative tense ofсъм andхвъ́рлил се/хвърли́л се1m,хвъ́рлила се/хвърли́ла се1f,хвъ́рлило се/хвърли́ло се1n, orхвъ́рлили се/хвърли́ли се1pl | ||||||
| renarrative | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
| present and imperfect | Use the present indicative tense ofсъм (leave it out in third person) andхвъ́рлел сеm,хвъ́рлела сеf,хвъ́рлело сеn, orхвъ́рлели сеpl | ||||||
| aorist | Use the present indicative tense ofсъм (leave it out in third person) andхвъ́рлил се/хвърли́л се1m,хвъ́рлила се/хвърли́ла се1f,хвъ́рлило се/хвърли́ло се1n, orхвъ́рлили се/хвърли́ли се1pl | ||||||
| future and future in the past | pos. | Use the present/imperfect renarrative tense ofща followed byда се and the present indicative tense | |||||
| neg. | Useня́малода се and the present indicative tense | ||||||
| present and past perfect | Use the present/imperfect renarrative tense ofсъм andхвъ́рлил се/хвърли́л се1m,хвъ́рлила се/хвърли́ла се1f,хвъ́рлило се/хвърли́ло се1n, orхвъ́рлили се/хвърли́ли се1pl | ||||||
| future perfect and future perfect in the past | Use the future/future in the past renarrative tense ofсъм andхвъ́рлил се/хвърли́л се1m,хвъ́рлила се/хвърли́ла се1f,хвъ́рлило се/хвърли́ло се1n, orхвъ́рлили се/хвърли́ли се1pl | ||||||
| dubitative | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
| present and imperfect | Use the present/imperfect renarrative tense ofсъм andхвъ́рлел сеm,хвъ́рлела сеf,хвъ́рлело сеn, orхвъ́рлели сеpl | ||||||
| aorist | Use the aorist renarrative tense ofсъм andхвъ́рлил се/хвърли́л се1m,хвъ́рлила се/хвърли́ла се1f,хвъ́рлило се/хвърли́ло се1n, orхвъ́рлили се/хвърли́ли се1pl | ||||||
| future and future in the past | pos. | Use the present/imperfect dubitative tense ofща followed byда се and the present indicative tense | |||||
| neg. | Useня́малобило́да се and the present indicative tense | ||||||
| present and past perfect | none | ||||||
| future perfect and future perfect in the past | Use the future/future in the past dubitative tense ofсъм andхвъ́рлил се/хвърли́л се1m,хвъ́рлила се/хвърли́ла се1f,хвъ́рлило се/хвърли́ло се1n, orхвъ́рлили се/хвърли́ли се1pl | ||||||
| conclusive | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
| present and imperfect | Use the present indicative tense ofсъм andхвъ́рлел сеm,хвъ́рлела сеf,хвъ́рлело сеn, orхвъ́рлели сеpl | ||||||
| aorist | Use the present indicative tense ofсъм andхвъ́рлил се/хвърли́л се1m,хвъ́рлила се/хвърли́ла се1f,хвъ́рлило се/хвърли́ло се1n, orхвъ́рлили се/хвърли́ли се1pl | ||||||
| future and future in the past | pos. | Use the present/imperfect conclusive tense ofща followed byда се and the present indicative tense | |||||
| neg. | Useня́малоеда се and the present indicative tense | ||||||
| present and past perfect | Use the present/imperfect conclusive tense ofсъм andхвъ́рлил се/хвърли́л се1m,хвъ́рлила се/хвърли́ла се1f,хвъ́рлило се/хвърли́ло се1n, orхвъ́рлили се/хвърли́ли се1pl | ||||||
| future perfect and future perfect in the past | Use the future/future in the past conclusive tense ofсъм andхвъ́рлил се/хвърли́л се1m,хвъ́рлила се/хвърли́ла се1f,хвъ́рлило се/хвърли́ло се1n, orхвъ́рлили се/хвърли́ли се1pl | ||||||
| conditional | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
| Use the first aorist indicative tense ofбъ́да andхвъ́рлил се/хвърли́л се1m,хвъ́рлила се/хвърли́ла се1f,хвъ́рлило се/хвърли́ло се1n, orхвъ́рлили се/хвърли́ли се1pl | |||||||
| imperative | - | ти | - | - | вие | - | |
| хвърли́ се hvǎrlí se | хвърле́те се hvǎrléte se | ||||||
1Dialectally marked.