у-(u-) +дво́е(dvóje) +-ить(-itʹ)
удво́ить• (udvóitʹ) pf (imperfectiveудва́ивать)
| perfective aspect | ||
|---|---|---|
| infinitive | удво́ить udvóitʹ | |
| participles | present tense | past tense |
| active | — | удво́ивший udvóivšij |
| passive | — | удво́енный udvójennyj |
| adverbial | — | удво́ив udvóiv, удво́ивши udvóivši |
| present tense | future tense | |
| 1stsingular (я) | — | удво́ю udvóju |
| 2ndsingular (ты) | — | удво́ишь udvóišʹ |
| 3rdsingular (он/она́/оно́) | — | удво́ит udvóit |
| 1stplural (мы) | — | удво́им udvóim |
| 2ndplural (вы) | — | удво́ите udvóite |
| 3rdplural (они́) | — | удво́ят udvójat |
| imperative | singular | plural |
| 2nd (ты/вы) | удво́й udvój | удво́йте udvójte |
| past tense | singular | plural (мы/вы/они́) |
| masculine (я/ты/он) | удво́ил udvóil | удво́или udvóili |
| feminine (я/ты/она́) | удво́ила udvóila | |
| neuter (оно́) | удво́ило udvóilo | |