ме́не• (méne) (personal)
| nominative (subject) | accusative (direct complement) | dative (indirect complement) | prepositional | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| full | short | full | short | |||||
| singular | first person | аз(az) | мен(men) ме́не(méne) | ме(me) | ме́не(méne) | ми(mi) | мен(men) ме́не(méne) | |
| second person | informal | ти(ti) | теб(teb) те́бе(tébe) | те(te) | те́бе(tébe) | ти(ti) | теб(teb) те́бе(tébe) | |
| formal | Ви́е(Víe) | Вас(Vas) | Ви(Vi) | Вам(Vam) | Ви(Vi) | Вас(Vas) | ||
| third person | masculine | той(toj) | не́го(négo) | го(go) | не́му(nému) | му(mu) | не́го(négo) | |
| feminine | тя(tja) | не́я(néja) | я(ja) | ней(nej) | ѝ(ì) | не́я(néja) | ||
| neuter | то(to) | не́го(négo) | го(go) | не́му(nému) | му(mu) | не́го(négo) | ||
| plural | first person | ни́е(níe) ний(nij) | нас(nas) | ни(ni) | нам(nam) | ни(ni) | нас(nas) | |
| second person | informal | ви́е(víe) вий(vij) | вас(vas) | ви(vi) | вам(vam) | ви(vi) | вас(vas) | |
| formal | Ви́е(Víe) | Вас(Vas) | Ви(Vi) | Вам(Vam) | Ви(Vi) | Вас(Vas) | ||
| third person | те(te) | тях(tjah) | ги(gi) | тям(tjam) | им(im) | тях(tjah) | ||
мене• (mene)
мене• (mene)
| nominative | accusative | genitive | locative | dative | instrumental | possessive | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| singular | 1st person | азъ(azŭ) | мѧ(mę) | мене(mene) | мьнѣ(mĭně) | мьнѣ,ми(mĭně, mi) | мъноѭ(mŭnojǫ) | мои(moi) | |
| 2nd person | тꙑ(ty) | тѧ(tę) | тебе(tebe) | тебѣ(tebě) | тебѣ,ти(tebě, ti) | тобоѭ(tobojǫ) | твои(tvoi) | ||
| dual | 1st person | вѣ(vě) | на(na) | наю(naju) | наю(naju) | нама,на(nama, na) | нама(nama) | нашь(našĭ) | |
| 2nd person | ва(va) | ва(va) | ваю(vaju) | ваю(vaju) | вама,ва(vama, va) | вама(vama) | вашь(vašĭ) | ||
| plural | 1st person | мꙑ(my) | нꙑ(ny) | насъ(nasŭ) | насъ(nasŭ) | намъ,нꙑ(namŭ, ny) | нами(nami) | нашь(našĭ) | |
| 2nd person | вꙑ(vy) | вꙑ(vy) | васъ(vasŭ) | васъ(vasŭ) | вамъ,вꙑ(vamŭ, vy) | вами(vami) | вашь(vašĭ) | ||
| reflexive | — | сѧ(sę) | себе(sebe) | себѣ(sebě) | себѣ,си(sebě, si) | собоѭ(sobojǫ) | свои(svoi) | ||
Inherited fromProto-Slavic*mene.
мене (mene)
| Singular | 1st person | 2nd person | Reflexive |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nominative | ꙗзъ(jazŭ),ꙗ(ja),азъ(azŭ) | тꙑ(ty) | — |
| Accusative | мене(mene),мѧ(mę) | тебе(tebe),тѧ(tę) | себе(sebe),сѧ(sę) |
| Genitive | мене(mene) | тебе(tebe) | себе(sebe) |
| Locative | мънѣ(mŭně) | тобѣ(tobě) | собѣ(sobě) |
| Dative | мънѣ(mŭně),ми(mi) | тобѣ(tobě),ти(ti) | собѣ(sobě),си(si) |
| Instrumental | мъноѭ(mŭnojǫ) | тобоѭ(tobojǫ) | собоѭ(sobojǫ) |
| Possessive | мои(moi) | твои(tvoi) | свои(svoi) |
| Dual | 1st person | 2nd person | Reflexive |
| Nominative | вѣ(vě) | вꙑ(vy) | — |
| Accusative | на(na) | ва(va) | себе(sebe),сѧ(sę) |
| Genitive | наю(naju) | ваю(vaju) | себе(sebe) |
| Locative | наю(naju) | ваю(vaju) | собѣ(sobě) |
| Dative | нама(nama) | вама(vama) | собѣ(sobě),си(si) |
| Instrumental | нама(nama) | вама(vama) | собоѭ(sobojǫ) |
| Possessive | нашь(našĭ) | вашь(vašĭ) | свои(svoi) |
| Plural | 1st person | 2nd person | Reflexive |
| Nominative | мꙑ(my) | вꙑ(vy) | — |
| Accusative | насъ(nasŭ),нꙑ(ny) | васъ(vasŭ),вꙑ(vy) | себе(sebe),сѧ(sę) |
| Genitive | насъ(nasŭ) | васъ(vasŭ) | себе(sebe) |
| Locative | насъ(nasŭ) | васъ(vasŭ) | собѣ(sobě) |
| Dative | намъ(namŭ),нꙑ(ny) | вамъ(vamŭ),вꙑ(vy) | собѣ(sobě),си(si) |
| Instrumental | нами(nami) | вами(vami) | собоѭ(sobojǫ) |
| Possessive | нашь(našĭ) | вашь(vašĭ) | свои(svoi) |
Inherited fromProto-Slavic*mȅne. Cognate withOld East Slavicмене(mene),Old Ruthenianмене(mene),Old Church Slavonicмене /ⰿⰵⱀⰵ(mene).
мене• (mene)
| singular | dual | plural | reflexive | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st person | 2nd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 1st person | 2nd person | ||
| nominative | ꙗзъ,ꙗ jazŭ, ja | тꙑ ty | вѣ vě | ва va | мꙑ my | вꙑ vy | |
| genitive | мене mene | тебе tebe | наю naju | ваю vaju | насъ nasŭ | васъ vasŭ | себе sebe |
| dative | мънѣ,ми mŭně, mi | тобѣ,ти tobě, ti | нама,на nama, na | вама,ва vama, va | намъ,нꙑ namŭ, ny | вамъ,вꙑ vamŭ, vy | собѣ sobě |
| accusative | мене,мѧ mene, mę | тебе,тѧ tebe, tę | на na | ва va | насъ,нꙑ nasŭ, ny | васъ,вꙑ vasŭ, vy | себе,сѧ sebe, sę |
| instrumental | мъноѭ mŭnojǫ | тобоѭ tobojǫ | нама nama | вама vama | нами nami | вами vami | собоѭ sobojǫ |
| locative | мънѣ mŭně | тобѣ tobě | наю naju | ваю vaju | насъ nasŭ | васъ vasŭ | собѣ sobě |
| ㅤ | |||||||
| possessive | мои moi | твои tvoi | нашь našĭ | вашь vašĭ | нашь našĭ | вашь vašĭ | свои svoi |
| singular | plural | |
|---|---|---|
| nominative | ја̑ | ми̑ |
| genitive | ме̏не,ме | на̑с,нас |
| dative | ме̏ни,ми | на̏ма,нам |
| accusative | ме̏не,ме | на̑с,нас |
| vocative | — | ми̑ |
| locative | ме̏ни | на̏ма |
| instrumental | мно̑м,мно́ме | на̏ма |
мене́orме́не• (menéorméne)
The alternative formме́не (with stress retraction onto the first syllable) is used after prepositions.