Inherited fromProto-Slavic*mačьkati. Morphologically, from a long grade of(obsolete)ме́ча(méča,“to thrust, to press”) +-кам(-kam).
ма́чкам• (máčkam)first-singular present indicative, impf
| participles | present active participle | past active aorist participle | past active imperfect participle | past passive participle | verbal noun | adverbial participle | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| masculine | indefinite | ма́чкащ máčkašt | ма́чкал,мачка́л1 máčkal,mačkál1 | ма́чкал máčkal | ма́чкан máčkan | ма́чкайки máčkajki | |
| definite subject form | ма́чкащият máčkaštijat | ма́чкалият,мачка́лият1 máčkalijat,mačkálijat1 | — | ма́чканият máčkanijat | |||
| definite object form | ма́чкащия máčkaštija | ма́чкалия,мачка́лия1 máčkalija,mačkálija1 | — | ма́чкания máčkanija | |||
| feminine | indefinite | ма́чкаща máčkašta | ма́чкала,мачка́ла1 máčkala,mačkála1 | ма́чкала máčkala | ма́чкана máčkana | ||
| definite | ма́чкащата máčkaštata | ма́чкалата,мачка́лата1 máčkalata,mačkálata1 | — | ма́чканата máčkanata | |||
| neuter | indefinite | ма́чкащо máčkašto | ма́чкало,мачка́ло1 máčkalo,mačkálo1 | ма́чкало máčkalo | ма́чкано máčkano | ма́чкане máčkane | |
| definite | ма́чкащото máčkaštoto | ма́чкалото,мачка́лото1 máčkaloto,mačkáloto1 | — | ма́чканото máčkanoto | ма́чкането máčkaneto | ||
| plural | indefinite | ма́чкащи máčkašti | ма́чкали,мачка́ли1 máčkali,mačkáli1 | ма́чкали máčkali | ма́чкани máčkani | ма́чкания,ма́чканета máčkanija,máčkaneta | |
| definite | ма́чкащите máčkaštite | ма́чкалите,мачка́лите1 máčkalite,mačkálite1 | — | ма́чканите máčkanite | ма́чканията,ма́чканетата máčkanijata,máčkanetata | ||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | first | second | third | ||
| indicative | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
| present | ма́чкам máčkam | ма́чкаш máčkaš | ма́чка máčka | ма́чкаме máčkame | ма́чкате máčkate | ма́чкат máčkat | |
| imperfect | ма́чках máčkah | ма́чкаше máčkaše | ма́чкаше máčkaše | ма́чкахме máčkahme | ма́чкахте máčkahte | ма́чкаха máčkaha | |
| aorist | ма́чках,мачка́х1 máčkah,mačkáh1 | ма́чка,мачка́1 máčka,mačká1 | ма́чка,мачка́1 máčka,mačká1 | ма́чкахме,мачка́хме1 máčkahme,mačkáhme1 | ма́чкахте,мачка́хте1 máčkahte,mačkáhte1 | ма́чкаха,мачка́ха1 máčkaha,mačkáha1 | |
| future | pos. | Useще followed by the present indicative tense | |||||
| neg. | Useня́мада followed by the present indicative tense | ||||||
| future in the past | pos. | Use the imperfect indicative tense ofща followed byда and the present indicative tense | |||||
| neg. | Useня́машеда followed by the present indicative tense | ||||||
| present perfect | Use the present indicative tense ofсъм andма́чкал/мачка́л1m,ма́чкала/мачка́ла1f,ма́чкало/мачка́ло1n, orма́чкали/мачка́ли1pl | ||||||
| past perfect | Use the imperfect indicative tense ofсъм andма́чкал/мачка́л1m,ма́чкала/мачка́ла1f,ма́чкало/мачка́ло1n, orма́чкали/мачка́ли1pl | ||||||
| future perfect | Use the future indicative tense ofсъм andма́чкал/мачка́л1m,ма́чкала/мачка́ла1f,ма́чкало/мачка́ло1n, orма́чкали/мачка́ли1pl | ||||||
| future perfect in the past | Use the future in the past indicative tense ofсъм andма́чкал/мачка́л1m,ма́чкала/мачка́ла1f,ма́чкало/мачка́ло1n, orма́чкали/мачка́ли1pl | ||||||
| renarrative | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
| present and imperfect | Use the present indicative tense ofсъм (leave it out in third person) andма́чкалm,ма́чкалаf,ма́чкалоn, orма́чкалиpl | ||||||
| aorist | Use the present indicative tense ofсъм (leave it out in third person) andма́чкал/мачка́л1m,ма́чкала/мачка́ла1f,ма́чкало/мачка́ло1n, orма́чкали/мачка́ли1pl | ||||||
| future and future in the past | pos. | Use the present/imperfect renarrative tense ofща followed byда and the present indicative tense | |||||
| neg. | Useня́малода and the present indicative tense | ||||||
| present and past perfect | Use the present/imperfect renarrative tense ofсъм andма́чкал/мачка́л1m,ма́чкала/мачка́ла1f,ма́чкало/мачка́ло1n, orма́чкали/мачка́ли1pl | ||||||
| future perfect and future perfect in the past | Use the future/future in the past renarrative tense ofсъм andма́чкал/мачка́л1m,ма́чкала/мачка́ла1f,ма́чкало/мачка́ло1n, orма́чкали/мачка́ли1pl | ||||||
| dubitative | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
| present and imperfect | Use the present/imperfect renarrative tense ofсъм andма́чкалm,ма́чкалаf,ма́чкалоn, orма́чкалиpl | ||||||
| aorist | Use the aorist renarrative tense ofсъм andма́чкал/мачка́л1m,ма́чкала/мачка́ла1f,ма́чкало/мачка́ло1n, orма́чкали/мачка́ли1pl | ||||||
| future and future in the past | pos. | Use the present/imperfect dubitative tense ofща followed byда and the present indicative tense | |||||
| neg. | Useня́малобило́да and the present indicative tense | ||||||
| present and past perfect | none | ||||||
| future perfect and future perfect in the past | Use the future/future in the past dubitative tense ofсъм andма́чкал/мачка́л1m,ма́чкала/мачка́ла1f,ма́чкало/мачка́ло1n, orма́чкали/мачка́ли1pl | ||||||
| conclusive | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
| present and imperfect | Use the present indicative tense ofсъм andма́чкалm,ма́чкалаf,ма́чкалоn, orма́чкалиpl | ||||||
| aorist | Use the present indicative tense ofсъм andма́чкал/мачка́л1m,ма́чкала/мачка́ла1f,ма́чкало/мачка́ло1n, orма́чкали/мачка́ли1pl | ||||||
| future and future in the past | pos. | Use the present/imperfect conclusive tense ofща followed byда and the present indicative tense | |||||
| neg. | Useня́малоеда and the present indicative tense | ||||||
| present and past perfect | Use the present/imperfect conclusive tense ofсъм andма́чкал/мачка́л1m,ма́чкала/мачка́ла1f,ма́чкало/мачка́ло1n, orма́чкали/мачка́ли1pl | ||||||
| future perfect and future perfect in the past | Use the future/future in the past conclusive tense ofсъм andма́чкал/мачка́л1m,ма́чкала/мачка́ла1f,ма́чкало/мачка́ло1n, orма́чкали/мачка́ли1pl | ||||||
| conditional | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
| Use the first aorist indicative tense ofбъ́да andма́чкал/мачка́л1m,ма́чкала/мачка́ла1f,ма́чкало/мачка́ло1n, orма́чкали/мачка́ли1pl | |||||||
| imperative | - | ти | - | - | вие | - | |
| ма́чкай máčkaj | ма́чкайте máčkajte | ||||||
1Dialectally marked.
| participles | present active participle | past active aorist participle | past active imperfect participle | past passive participle | verbal noun | adverbial participle | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| masculine | indefinite | ма́чкащ се máčkašt se | ма́чкал се,мачка́л се1 máčkal se,mačkál se1 | ма́чкал се máčkal se | — | ма́чкайки се máčkajki se | |
| definite subject form | ма́чкащият се máčkaštijat se | ма́чкалият се,мачка́лият се1 máčkalijat se,mačkálijat se1 | — | — | |||
| definite object form | ма́чкащия се máčkaštija se | ма́чкалия се,мачка́лия се1 máčkalija se,mačkálija se1 | — | — | |||
| feminine | indefinite | ма́чкаща се máčkašta se | ма́чкала се,мачка́ла се1 máčkala se,mačkála se1 | ма́чкала се máčkala se | — | ||
| definite | ма́чкащата се máčkaštata se | ма́чкалата се,мачка́лата се1 máčkalata se,mačkálata se1 | — | — | |||
| neuter | indefinite | ма́чкащо се máčkašto se | ма́чкало се,мачка́ло се1 máčkalo se,mačkálo se1 | ма́чкало се máčkalo se | — | ма́чкане máčkane | |
| definite | ма́чкащото се máčkaštoto se | ма́чкалото се,мачка́лото се1 máčkaloto se,mačkáloto se1 | — | — | ма́чкането máčkaneto | ||
| plural | indefinite | ма́чкащи се máčkašti se | ма́чкали се,мачка́ли се1 máčkali se,mačkáli se1 | ма́чкали се máčkali se | — | ма́чкания,ма́чканета máčkanija,máčkaneta | |
| definite | ма́чкащите се máčkaštite se | ма́чкалите се,мачка́лите се1 máčkalite se,mačkálite se1 | — | — | ма́чканията,ма́чканетата máčkanijata,máčkanetata | ||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | first | second | third | ||
| indicative | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
| present | ма́чкам се máčkam se | ма́чкаш се máčkaš se | ма́чка се máčka se | ма́чкаме се máčkame se | ма́чкате се máčkate se | ма́чкат се máčkat se | |
| imperfect | ма́чках се máčkah se | ма́чкаше се máčkaše se | ма́чкаше се máčkaše se | ма́чкахме се máčkahme se | ма́чкахте се máčkahte se | ма́чкаха се máčkaha se | |
| aorist | ма́чках се,мачка́х се1 máčkah se,mačkáh se1 | ма́чка се,мачка́ се1 máčka se,mačká se1 | ма́чка се,мачка́ се1 máčka se,mačká se1 | ма́чкахме се,мачка́хме се1 máčkahme se,mačkáhme se1 | ма́чкахте се,мачка́хте се1 máčkahte se,mačkáhte se1 | ма́чкаха се,мачка́ха се1 máčkaha se,mačkáha se1 | |
| future | pos. | Useще се followed by the present indicative tense | |||||
| neg. | Useня́мада се followed by the present indicative tense | ||||||
| future in the past | pos. | Use the imperfect indicative tense ofща followed byда се and the present indicative tense | |||||
| neg. | Useня́машеда се followed by the present indicative tense | ||||||
| present perfect | Use the present indicative tense ofсъм andма́чкал се/мачка́л се1m,ма́чкала се/мачка́ла се1f,ма́чкало се/мачка́ло се1n, orма́чкали се/мачка́ли се1pl | ||||||
| past perfect | Use the imperfect indicative tense ofсъм andма́чкал се/мачка́л се1m,ма́чкала се/мачка́ла се1f,ма́чкало се/мачка́ло се1n, orма́чкали се/мачка́ли се1pl | ||||||
| future perfect | Use the future indicative tense ofсъм andма́чкал се/мачка́л се1m,ма́чкала се/мачка́ла се1f,ма́чкало се/мачка́ло се1n, orма́чкали се/мачка́ли се1pl | ||||||
| future perfect in the past | Use the future in the past indicative tense ofсъм andма́чкал се/мачка́л се1m,ма́чкала се/мачка́ла се1f,ма́чкало се/мачка́ло се1n, orма́чкали се/мачка́ли се1pl | ||||||
| renarrative | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
| present and imperfect | Use the present indicative tense ofсъм (leave it out in third person) andма́чкал сеm,ма́чкала сеf,ма́чкало сеn, orма́чкали сеpl | ||||||
| aorist | Use the present indicative tense ofсъм (leave it out in third person) andма́чкал се/мачка́л се1m,ма́чкала се/мачка́ла се1f,ма́чкало се/мачка́ло се1n, orма́чкали се/мачка́ли се1pl | ||||||
| future and future in the past | pos. | Use the present/imperfect renarrative tense ofща followed byда се and the present indicative tense | |||||
| neg. | Useня́малода се and the present indicative tense | ||||||
| present and past perfect | Use the present/imperfect renarrative tense ofсъм andма́чкал се/мачка́л се1m,ма́чкала се/мачка́ла се1f,ма́чкало се/мачка́ло се1n, orма́чкали се/мачка́ли се1pl | ||||||
| future perfect and future perfect in the past | Use the future/future in the past renarrative tense ofсъм andма́чкал се/мачка́л се1m,ма́чкала се/мачка́ла се1f,ма́чкало се/мачка́ло се1n, orма́чкали се/мачка́ли се1pl | ||||||
| dubitative | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
| present and imperfect | Use the present/imperfect renarrative tense ofсъм andма́чкал сеm,ма́чкала сеf,ма́чкало сеn, orма́чкали сеpl | ||||||
| aorist | Use the aorist renarrative tense ofсъм andма́чкал се/мачка́л се1m,ма́чкала се/мачка́ла се1f,ма́чкало се/мачка́ло се1n, orма́чкали се/мачка́ли се1pl | ||||||
| future and future in the past | pos. | Use the present/imperfect dubitative tense ofща followed byда се and the present indicative tense | |||||
| neg. | Useня́малобило́да се and the present indicative tense | ||||||
| present and past perfect | none | ||||||
| future perfect and future perfect in the past | Use the future/future in the past dubitative tense ofсъм andма́чкал се/мачка́л се1m,ма́чкала се/мачка́ла се1f,ма́чкало се/мачка́ло се1n, orма́чкали се/мачка́ли се1pl | ||||||
| conclusive | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
| present and imperfect | Use the present indicative tense ofсъм andма́чкал сеm,ма́чкала сеf,ма́чкало сеn, orма́чкали сеpl | ||||||
| aorist | Use the present indicative tense ofсъм andма́чкал се/мачка́л се1m,ма́чкала се/мачка́ла се1f,ма́чкало се/мачка́ло се1n, orма́чкали се/мачка́ли се1pl | ||||||
| future and future in the past | pos. | Use the present/imperfect conclusive tense ofща followed byда се and the present indicative tense | |||||
| neg. | Useня́малоеда се and the present indicative tense | ||||||
| present and past perfect | Use the present/imperfect conclusive tense ofсъм andма́чкал се/мачка́л се1m,ма́чкала се/мачка́ла се1f,ма́чкало се/мачка́ло се1n, orма́чкали се/мачка́ли се1pl | ||||||
| future perfect and future perfect in the past | Use the future/future in the past conclusive tense ofсъм andма́чкал се/мачка́л се1m,ма́чкала се/мачка́ла се1f,ма́чкало се/мачка́ло се1n, orма́чкали се/мачка́ли се1pl | ||||||
| conditional | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
| Use the first aorist indicative tense ofбъ́да andма́чкал се/мачка́л се1m,ма́чкала се/мачка́ла се1f,ма́чкало се/мачка́ло се1n, orма́чкали се/мачка́ли се1pl | |||||||
| imperative | - | ти | - | - | вие | - | |
| ма́чкай се máčkaj se | ма́чкайте се máčkajte se | ||||||
1Dialectally marked.