Onomatopoeic, from the callку-ку(ku-ku) +-кам(-kam).
ку́кам• (kúkam)first-singular present indicative, impf
| participles | present active participle | past active aorist participle | past active imperfect participle | past passive participle | verbal noun | adverbial participle | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| masculine | indefinite | ку́кащ kúkašt | ку́кал,кука́л1 kúkal,kukál1 | ку́кал kúkal | — | ку́кайки kúkajki | |
| definite subject form | ку́кащият kúkaštijat | ку́калият,кука́лият1 kúkalijat,kukálijat1 | — | — | |||
| definite object form | ку́кащия kúkaštija | ку́калия,кука́лия1 kúkalija,kukálija1 | — | — | |||
| feminine | indefinite | ку́каща kúkašta | ку́кала,кука́ла1 kúkala,kukála1 | ку́кала kúkala | — | ||
| definite | ку́кащата kúkaštata | ку́калата,кука́лата1 kúkalata,kukálata1 | — | — | |||
| neuter | indefinite | ку́кащо kúkašto | ку́кало,кука́ло1 kúkalo,kukálo1 | ку́кало kúkalo | — | ку́кане kúkane | |
| definite | ку́кащото kúkaštoto | ку́калото,кука́лото1 kúkaloto,kukáloto1 | — | — | ку́кането kúkaneto | ||
| plural | indefinite | ку́кащи kúkašti | ку́кали,кука́ли1 kúkali,kukáli1 | ку́кали kúkali | — | ку́кания,ку́канета kúkanija,kúkaneta | |
| definite | ку́кащите kúkaštite | ку́калите,кука́лите1 kúkalite,kukálite1 | — | — | ку́канията,ку́канетата kúkanijata,kúkanetata | ||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | first | second | third | ||
| indicative | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
| present | ку́кам kúkam | ку́каш kúkaš | ку́ка kúka | ку́каме kúkame | ку́кате kúkate | ку́кат kúkat | |
| imperfect | ку́ках kúkah | ку́каше kúkaše | ку́каше kúkaše | ку́кахме kúkahme | ку́кахте kúkahte | ку́каха kúkaha | |
| aorist | ку́ках,кука́х1 kúkah,kukáh1 | ку́ка,кука́1 kúka,kuká1 | ку́ка,кука́1 kúka,kuká1 | ку́кахме,кука́хме1 kúkahme,kukáhme1 | ку́кахте,кука́хте1 kúkahte,kukáhte1 | ку́каха,кука́ха1 kúkaha,kukáha1 | |
| future | pos. | Useще followed by the present indicative tense | |||||
| neg. | Useня́мада followed by the present indicative tense | ||||||
| future in the past | pos. | Use the imperfect indicative tense ofща followed byда and the present indicative tense | |||||
| neg. | Useня́машеда followed by the present indicative tense | ||||||
| present perfect | Use the present indicative tense ofсъм andку́кал/кука́л1m,ку́кала/кука́ла1f,ку́кало/кука́ло1n, orку́кали/кука́ли1pl | ||||||
| past perfect | Use the imperfect indicative tense ofсъм andку́кал/кука́л1m,ку́кала/кука́ла1f,ку́кало/кука́ло1n, orку́кали/кука́ли1pl | ||||||
| future perfect | Use the future indicative tense ofсъм andку́кал/кука́л1m,ку́кала/кука́ла1f,ку́кало/кука́ло1n, orку́кали/кука́ли1pl | ||||||
| future perfect in the past | Use the future in the past indicative tense ofсъм andку́кал/кука́л1m,ку́кала/кука́ла1f,ку́кало/кука́ло1n, orку́кали/кука́ли1pl | ||||||
| renarrative | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
| present and imperfect | Use the present indicative tense ofсъм (leave it out in third person) andку́калm,ку́калаf,ку́калоn, orку́калиpl | ||||||
| aorist | Use the present indicative tense ofсъм (leave it out in third person) andку́кал/кука́л1m,ку́кала/кука́ла1f,ку́кало/кука́ло1n, orку́кали/кука́ли1pl | ||||||
| future and future in the past | pos. | Use the present/imperfect renarrative tense ofща followed byда and the present indicative tense | |||||
| neg. | Useня́малода and the present indicative tense | ||||||
| present and past perfect | Use the present/imperfect renarrative tense ofсъм andку́кал/кука́л1m,ку́кала/кука́ла1f,ку́кало/кука́ло1n, orку́кали/кука́ли1pl | ||||||
| future perfect and future perfect in the past | Use the future/future in the past renarrative tense ofсъм andку́кал/кука́л1m,ку́кала/кука́ла1f,ку́кало/кука́ло1n, orку́кали/кука́ли1pl | ||||||
| dubitative | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
| present and imperfect | Use the present/imperfect renarrative tense ofсъм andку́калm,ку́калаf,ку́калоn, orку́калиpl | ||||||
| aorist | Use the aorist renarrative tense ofсъм andку́кал/кука́л1m,ку́кала/кука́ла1f,ку́кало/кука́ло1n, orку́кали/кука́ли1pl | ||||||
| future and future in the past | pos. | Use the present/imperfect dubitative tense ofща followed byда and the present indicative tense | |||||
| neg. | Useня́малобило́да and the present indicative tense | ||||||
| present and past perfect | none | ||||||
| future perfect and future perfect in the past | Use the future/future in the past dubitative tense ofсъм andку́кал/кука́л1m,ку́кала/кука́ла1f,ку́кало/кука́ло1n, orку́кали/кука́ли1pl | ||||||
| conclusive | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
| present and imperfect | Use the present indicative tense ofсъм andку́калm,ку́калаf,ку́калоn, orку́калиpl | ||||||
| aorist | Use the present indicative tense ofсъм andку́кал/кука́л1m,ку́кала/кука́ла1f,ку́кало/кука́ло1n, orку́кали/кука́ли1pl | ||||||
| future and future in the past | pos. | Use the present/imperfect conclusive tense ofща followed byда and the present indicative tense | |||||
| neg. | Useня́малоеда and the present indicative tense | ||||||
| present and past perfect | Use the present/imperfect conclusive tense ofсъм andку́кал/кука́л1m,ку́кала/кука́ла1f,ку́кало/кука́ло1n, orку́кали/кука́ли1pl | ||||||
| future perfect and future perfect in the past | Use the future/future in the past conclusive tense ofсъм andку́кал/кука́л1m,ку́кала/кука́ла1f,ку́кало/кука́ло1n, orку́кали/кука́ли1pl | ||||||
| conditional | аз | ти | той/тя/то | ние | вие | те | |
| Use the first aorist indicative tense ofбъ́да andку́кал/кука́л1m,ку́кала/кука́ла1f,ку́кало/кука́ло1n, orку́кали/кука́ли1pl | |||||||
| imperative | - | ти | - | - | вие | - | |
| ку́кай kúkaj | ку́кайте kúkajte | ||||||
1Dialectally marked.