Inherited fromProto-Slavic*jьz.
| Audio(Standard Bulgarian): | (file) |
из• (iz)
(Thisetymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at theEtymology scriptorium.)
из• (iz)
| singular | plural | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | |||
| exclusive | inclusive | |||||||
| nominative | со(so) | хьо(ḥʳo) | из(iz) | тхо(txo) | вай(vaj) | шо(šo) | уж(už) | |
| genitive | са(sa) | хьа(ḥʳa) | цун(cun) | тха(txa) | вай(vaj) | шун(šun) | ца̄р(caar) | |
| dative | со̄на(soona) | хьо̄на(ḥʳoona) | цунна(cunna) | тхо̄на(txoona) | вайна(vajna) | шоана(šoana) | ца̄рна(caarna) | |
| ergative | а̄з(aaz) | ӏа(ˀa) | цо̄(coo) | оаха(oaxa) | вай(vaj) | оаш(oaš) | ца̄ра(caara) | |
| allative | со̄га(sooga) | хьо̄га(ḥʳooga) | цунга(cunga) | тхо̄га(txooga) | вайга(vajga) | шуга(šuga) | ца̄рга(caarga) | |
| ablative | со̄гара(soogara) | хьо̄гара(ḥʳoogara) | цунгара(cungara) | тхо̄гара(txoogara) | вайгара(vajgara) | шугара(šugara) | ца̄ргара(caargara) | |
| instrumental | со̄ца(sooca) | хьо̄ца(ḥʳooca) | цунца(cunca) | тхо̄ца(txooca) | вайца(vajca) | шуца(šuca) | ца̄рца(caarca) | |
| lative | сох(sox) | хьох(ḥʳox) | цунах(cunax) | тхох(txox) | вайх(vajx) | шух(šux) | ца̄рех(caarex) | |
| comparative | сол(sol) | хьол(ḥʳol) | цул(cul) | тхол(txol) | вайл(vajl) | шул(šul) | ца̄рел(caarel) | |
FromProto-Permic*iz. Cognates includeKomi-Zyrianиз(iz).
из• (iz)
FromProto-Permic*iz. Cognates includeKomi-Zyrianиз(iz),Komi-Permyakиз(iz) andUdmurtиз(iz).
из (iz)


FromProto-Permic*iz. Cognates includeKomi-Permyakиз(iz) andUdmurtиз(iz).
из• (iz)
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | из(iz) | изъяс(izjas) | |
| accusative | I 1 | из(iz) | изъяс(izjas) |
| II 1 | изйӧс(izjös) | изъясӧс(izjasös) | |
| instrumental | изйӧн(izjön) | изъясӧн(izjasön) | |
| comitative | изкӧд(izköd) | изъяскӧд(izjasköd) | |
| caritive | изтӧг(iztög) | изъястӧг(izjastög) | |
| consecutive | изла(izla) | изъясла(izjasla) | |
| genitive | излӧн(izlön) | изъяслӧн(izjaslön) | |
| ablative | излысь(izlyś) | изъяслысь(izjaslyś) | |
| dative | излы(izly) | изъяслы(izjasly) | |
| inessive | изйын(izjyn) | изъясын(izjasyn) | |
| elative | изйысь(izjyś) | изъясысь(izjasyś) | |
| illative | изйӧ(izjö) | изъясӧ(izjasö) | |
| egressive | изсянь(izśań) | изъяссянь(izjasśań) | |
| approximative | излань(izlań) | изъяслань(izjaslań) | |
| terminative | изйӧдз(izjödź) | изъясӧдз(izjasödź) | |
| prolative | I | изйӧд(izjöd) | изъясӧд(izjasöd) |
| II | изті(izti) | изъясті(izjasti) | |
1 Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
1 Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
1 Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
1 Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
1 Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
1 Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FromProto-Turkic*īŕ. Compare toSouthern Altaiис(is),Turkishiz.
из• (iz)
FromProto-Slavic*jьz, fromProto-Indo-European*eǵʰs,*h₁eǵʰs. Cognate with Bosnian, Croatian, Serbian and Sloveneiz, Russianиз(iz).
из• (iz)
Inherited fromProto-Slavic*jьz, fromProto-Indo-European*eǵʰs,*h₁eǵʰs.
| Audio: | (file) |
Inherited fromProto-Slavic*jьz, fromProto-Indo-European*eḱs(“out of”),*eǵʰs,*h₁eǵʰs.
и̏з (Latin spellingȉz)

FromProto-Permic*iz. Cognates includeKomi-Zyrianиз(iz),Komi-Permyakиз(iz) andKomi-Yazvaиз(iz).
из• (iz)
| singular | plural | |
|---|---|---|
| nominative | из iz | изъёс izjos |
| accusative | изэз izez | изъёсыз izjosyz |
| genitive | излэн izlen | изъёслэн izjoslen |
| dative | излы izly | изъёслы izjosly |
| ablative | излэсь izleś | изъёслэсь izjosleś |
| instrumental | изэн izen | изъёсын izjosyn |
| abessive | изтэк iztek | изъёстэк izjostek |
| adverbial | изъя izja | изъёсъя izjosja |
| inessive | изын izyn | изъёсын izjosyn |
| illative | изэ ize | изъёсы izjosy |
| elative | изысь izyś | изъёсысь izjosyś |
| egressive | изысьен izyśjen | изъёсысьен izjosyśjen |
| terminative | изозь izoź | изъёсозь izjosoź |
| prolative | изэтӥ izeti | изъёсытӥ izjosyti |
| allative | излань izlań | изъёслань izjoslań |
|