Inherited fromProto-Slavic*gybnǫti. Cognates includeRussianги́нуть(gínutʹ),Old Church Slavonicгꙑбнѫти(gybnǫti);Russianгнуть(gnutʹ) (seeзагну́ться(zagnútʹsja),(согну́ть) в бара́ний рог((sognútʹ) v baránij rog)).
ги́бнуть• (gíbnutʹ) impf (perfectiveпоги́бнуть)
| imperfective aspect | ||
|---|---|---|
| infinitive | ги́бнуть gíbnutʹ | |
| participles | present tense | past tense |
| active | ги́бнущий gíbnuščij | ги́бнувший gíbnuvšij |
| passive | — | — |
| adverbial | — | ги́бнув gíbnuv, ги́бнувши gíbnuvši |
| present tense | future tense | |
| 1stsingular (я) | ги́бну gíbnu | бу́ду ги́бнуть búdu gíbnutʹ |
| 2ndsingular (ты) | ги́бнешь gíbnešʹ | бу́дешь ги́бнуть búdešʹ gíbnutʹ |
| 3rdsingular (он/она́/оно́) | ги́бнет gíbnet | бу́дет ги́бнуть búdet gíbnutʹ |
| 1stplural (мы) | ги́бнем gíbnem | бу́дем ги́бнуть búdem gíbnutʹ |
| 2ndplural (вы) | ги́бнете gíbnete | бу́дете ги́бнуть búdete gíbnutʹ |
| 3rdplural (они́) | ги́бнут gíbnut | бу́дут ги́бнуть búdut gíbnutʹ |
| imperative | singular | plural |
| 2nd (ты/вы) | ги́бни gíbni | ги́бните gíbnite |
| past tense | singular | plural (мы/вы/они́) |
| masculine (я/ты/он) | ги́б gíb, ги́бнул gíbnul | ги́бли gíbli |
| feminine (я/ты/она́) | ги́бла gíbla | |
| neuter (оно́) | ги́бло gíblo | |
| imperfective aspect | ||
|---|---|---|
| infinitive | ги́бнуть gíbnutʹ | |
| participles | present tense | past tense |
| active | ги́бнущій gíbnuščij | ги́бнувшій gíbnuvšij |
| passive | — | — |
| adverbial | — | ги́бнувъ gíbnuv, ги́бнувши gíbnuvši |
| present tense | future tense | |
| 1stsingular (я) | ги́бну gíbnu | бу́ду ги́бнуть búdu gíbnutʹ |
| 2ndsingular (ты) | ги́бнешь gíbnešʹ | бу́дешь ги́бнуть búdešʹ gíbnutʹ |
| 3rdsingular (он/она́/оно́) | ги́бнетъ gíbnet | бу́детъ ги́бнуть búdet gíbnutʹ |
| 1stplural (мы) | ги́бнемъ gíbnem | бу́демъ ги́бнуть búdem gíbnutʹ |
| 2ndplural (вы) | ги́бнете gíbnete | бу́дете ги́бнуть búdete gíbnutʹ |
| 3rdplural (они́) | ги́бнутъ gíbnut | бу́дутъ ги́бнуть búdut gíbnutʹ |
| imperative | singular | plural |
| 2nd (ты/вы) | ги́бни gíbni | ги́бните gíbnite |
| past tense | singular | plural (мы/вы/они́) |
| masculine (я/ты/он) | ги́бъ gíb, ги́бнулъ gíbnul | ги́бли gíbli |
| feminine (я/ты/она́) | ги́бла gíbla | |
| neuter (оно́) | ги́бло gíblo | |