Borrowed fromOld Church Slavonicвъзнести(vŭznesti). Bysurface analysis,воз-(voz-) +нести́(nestí).Doublet ofвзнести́(vznestí), the inherited East Slavic form.
вознести́• (voznestí) pf (imperfectiveвозноси́ть)
| perfective aspect | ||
|---|---|---|
| infinitive | вознести́ voznestí | |
| participles | present tense | past tense |
| active | — | вознёсший voznjósšij |
| passive | — | вознесённый voznesjónnyj |
| adverbial | — | вознеся́ voznesjá, вознёсши1 voznjósši1 |
| present tense | future tense | |
| 1stsingular (я) | — | вознесу́ voznesú |
| 2ndsingular (ты) | — | вознесёшь voznesjóšʹ |
| 3rdsingular (он/она́/оно́) | — | вознесёт voznesjót |
| 1stplural (мы) | — | вознесём voznesjóm |
| 2ndplural (вы) | — | вознесёте voznesjóte |
| 3rdplural (они́) | — | вознесу́т voznesút |
| imperative | singular | plural |
| 2nd (ты/вы) | вознеси́ voznesí | вознеси́те voznesíte |
| past tense | singular | plural (мы/вы/они́) |
| masculine (я/ты/он) | вознёс voznjós | вознесли́ vozneslí |
| feminine (я/ты/она́) | вознесла́ vozneslá | |
| neuter (оно́) | вознесло́ voznesló | |