Fromσῠν-(sŭn-,“with”) +λᾰμβᾰ́νω(lămbắnō,“to take”).
σῠλλᾰμβᾰ́νω• (sŭllămbắnō)
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | σῠνελᾰ́μβᾰνον | σῠνελᾰ́μβᾰνες | σῠνελᾰ́μβᾰνε(ν) | σῠνελᾰμβᾰ́νετον | σῠνελᾰμβᾰνέτην | σῠνελᾰμβᾰ́νομεν | σῠνελᾰμβᾰ́νετε | σῠνελᾰ́μβᾰνον | ||||
| middle/ | indicative | σῠνελᾰμβᾰνόμην | σῠνελᾰμβᾰ́νου | σῠνελᾰμβᾰ́νετο | σῠνελᾰμβᾰ́νεσθον | σῠνελᾰμβᾰνέσθην | σῠνελᾰμβᾰνόμεθᾰ | σῠνελᾰμβᾰ́νεσθε | σῠνελᾰμβᾰ́νοντο | ||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| middle | indicative | σῠλλήψομαι | σῠλλήψῃ /σῠλλήψει | σῠλλήψεται | σῠλλήψεσθον | σῠλλήψεσθον | σῠλληψόμεθᾰ | σῠλλήψεσθε | σῠλλήψονται | ||||
| optative | σῠλληψοίμην | σῠλλήψοιο | σῠλλήψοιτο | σῠλλήψοισθον | σῠλληψοίσθην | σῠλληψοίμεθᾰ | σῠλλήψοισθε | σῠλλήψοιντο | |||||
| passive | indicative | σῠλληφθήσομαι | σῠλληφθήσῃ | σῠλληφθήσεται | σῠλληφθήσεσθον | σῠλληφθήσεσθον | σῠλληφθησόμεθᾰ | σῠλληφθήσεσθε | σῠλληφθήσονται | ||||
| optative | σῠλληφθησοίμην | σῠλληφθήσοιο | σῠλληφθήσοιτο | σῠλληφθήσοισθον | σῠλληφθησοίσθην | σῠλληφθησοίμεθᾰ | σῠλληφθήσοισθε | σῠλληφθήσοιντο | |||||
| middle | passive | ||||||||||||
| infinitive | σῠλλήψεσθαι | σῠλληφθήσεσθαι | |||||||||||
| participle | m | σῠλληψόμενος | σῠλληφθησόμενος | ||||||||||
| f | σῠλληψομένη | σῠλληφθησομένη | |||||||||||
| n | σῠλληψόμενον | σῠλληφθησόμενον | |||||||||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
Learned borrowing fromAncient Greekσυλλαμβάνω(sullambánō).
συλλαμβάνω• (syllamváno) (pastσυνέλαβα,passiveσυλλαμβάνομαι,p‑pastσυνελήφθη)
This verb needs aninflection-table template.