Movatterモバイル変換


[0]ホーム

URL:


Jump to content
WiktionaryThe Free Dictionary
Search

λαμβάνω

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Ancient Greek

[edit]

Alternative forms

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

FromProto-Hellenic*hlagʷ-, probably from aProto-Indo-European*(s)leh₂gʷ-(to take, grasp), with cognates includingOld Englishlæċċan (Englishlatch) and possiblySanskritलग्(lag,to be attached). This etymology is supported by the formλͱαβων(lhabōn,aorist participle) found in an inscription in Corfu indicating initial voiceless/l̥/, which would have developed from a Proto-Indo-European*sl- cluster. Also seeλάζομαι(lázomai) andλάφυρον(láphuron).[1]

The present stemλαμβάνω(lambánō) has zero-grade of the PIE root withnasal infix and suffix, likeλανθάνω(lanthánō,do secretly) andτυγχάνω(tunkhánō,happen). The second aoristἔλᾰβον(élăbon) haszero-grade and no further modifications, likeἔλαθον(élathon) andἔτυχον(étukhon). The forms with eta, such as futureλήψομαι(lḗpsomai), havee-grade, likeλήσω(lḗsō) andτεύξομαι(teúxomai). The e-grade perfectεἴληφα(eílēpha) derives fromreduplication of the original stem in*sl- (*sesl- >*εἱλ-(*heil-) regularly followed by unexpected loss of aspiration). The change fromβ(b) toφ(ph) is regular.

Pronunciation

[edit]
 
  • IPA(key): /lam.bá.nɔː//lamˈba.no//lamˈba.no/

Verb

[edit]

λᾰμβᾰ́νω (lămbắnō)

  1. totake
    1. to take hold of,grasp,seize
      • 800BCE – 600BCE,Homer,Odyssey6.81:
        ἡ δ’ἔλαβεν μάστιγα καὶ ἡνία σιγαλόεντα
        hē d’élaben mástiga kaì hēnía sigalóenta
        and shetook the whip and bright reins
      • 800BCE – 600BCE,Homer,Iliad21.286:
        χειρὶ δὲ χεῖραλαβόντες
        kheirì dè kheîralabóntes
        clasping his hand in theirs
      1. to take by force,plunder
        • 800BCE – 600BCE,Homer,Iliad5.273:
          εἰ τούτω κελάβοιμεν, ἀροίμεθά κε κλέος ἐσθλόν.
          ei toútō keláboimen, aroímethá ke kléos esthlón.
          Could we buttake these twain, we should win us goodly renown.
      2. toexact (punishment)
        • 445BCE – 380BCE,Lysias,On the Murder of Eratosthenes29:
          καὶ ταύτηνἔλαβον τὴν δίκην
          kaì taútēnélabon tḕn díkēn
          andI exacted that punishment
    2. (of emotions) to seize
      • 800BCE – 600BCE,Homer,Iliad1.387:
        Ἀτρεΐωνα δ’ ἔπειτα χόλοςλάβεν
        Atreḯōna d’ épeita khólosláben
        thereafter angerseized the son of Atreus
      1. (of a god) topossess
        • 460BCE – 420BCE,Herodotus,Histories4.79.4:
          ὅτι βακχεύομεν καὶ ἡμέας ὁ θεὸςλαμβάνει
          hóti bakkheúomen kaì hēméas ho theòslambánei
          because we play the Bacchant and the godpossesses us
      2. (of darkness, etc.) tocover
        • 472BCE,Aeschylus,The Persians365:
          κνέφας δὲ τέμενος αἰθέροςλάβῃ
          knéphas dè témenos aithéroslábēi
          and darknesshad covered the region of the sky
    3. tocatch,overtake
      • 800BCE – 600BCE,Homer,Iliad5.159:
        ἔνθ’ υἷας Πριάμοιο δύωλάβε
        énth’ huîas Priámoio dúōlábe
        Thentook he two sons of Priam
    4. to catch,discover,detect
      • 460BCE – 420BCE,Herodotus,Histories2.89.2:
        λαμφθῆναι γὰρ τινὰ φασὶ μισγόμενον νεκρῷ προσφάτῳ γυναικός
        lamphthênai gàr tinà phasì misgómenon nekrōî prosphátōi gunaikós
        For it is said that onewas caught having intercourse with the fresh corpse of a woman
    5. tobind (under oath)
      • 429BCE,Sophocles,Oedipus Rex276:
        ὥσπερ μ’ ἀραῖονἔλαβες, ὧδ’, ἄναξ, ἐρῶ.
        hṓsper m’ araîonélabes, hôd’, ánax, erô.
        Asyou have bound me under oath, my king, I will speak.
    6. tokeep
      • 460BCE – 420BCE,Herodotus,Histories7.42.2:
        τὴν Ἴδην δὲλαβὼν ἐς ἀριστερὴν χεῖρα
        tḕn Ídēn dèlabṑn es aristerḕn kheîra
        keeping Ida on the left
    7. totake (food or drugs)
      • Diocl.,Fr. 121:
        τὸν σικυόν φησι μετὰ σιτίων ἐν πρώτοιςλαμβανόμενον ἐνοχλεῖν
        tòn sikuón phēsi metà sitíōn en prṓtoislambanómenon enokhleîn
        [he] says that cucumber, ifit is taken with the sium in the first course, makes the eater uncomfortable
    8. toperceive,understand
      • 460BCE – 420BCE,Herodotus,Histories3.41.1:
        ταῦτα ἐπιλεξάμενος [] καὶ νόῳλαβὼν ὥς οἱ εὖ ὑπετίθετο Ἄμασις
        taûta epilexámenos[] kaì nóōilabṑn hṓs hoi eû hupetítheto Ámasis
        reading this, andperceiving that Amasis' advice was good
      • 460BCE – 420BCE,Herodotus,Histories7.142.3:
        οἱ γὰρ χρησμολόγοι ταύτῃ ταῦταἐλάμβανον
        hoi gàr khrēsmológoi taútēi taûtaelámbanon
        for the readers of oraclestook the versesto mean [that] []
      1. (logic) toassume, take as granted
    9. toundertake
      • 460BCE – 420BCE,Herodotus,Histories3.71.3:
        [] ἐπιχείρησιν ταύτην μὴ οὕτω συντάχυνε ἀβούλως, ἀλλ’ ἐπὶ τὸ σωφρονέστερον αὐτὴνλάμβανε
        [] epikheírēsin taútēn mḕ hoútō suntákhune aboúlōs, all’ epì tò sōphronésteron autḕnlámbane
        don not hurry this undertaking without thinking, buttake it up more prudently
  2. toget
    • 800BCE – 600BCE,Homer,Iliad6.427:
      ἂψ ὅ γε τὴν ἀπέλυσελαβὼν ἀπερείσι’ ἄποινα
      àps hó ge tḕn apéluselabṑn apereísi’ ápoina
      but thereafter set her free, when hehad received ransom past counting
    • 800BCE – 600BCE,Homer,Iliad23.275:
      ἦ τ’ ἂν ἐγὼ τὰ πρῶταλαβὼν
      ê t’ àn egṑ tà prôtalabṑn
      surely it were that Ishould win the first prize
    • 429BCE,Sophocles,Oedipus Rex:
      τίς οὗτος ἔσται, τίς παραρρίψει, τέκνα, τοιαῦτ’ ὀνείδηλαμβάνων
      tís hoûtos éstai, tís pararrhípsei, tékna, toiaût’ oneídēlambánōn
      who shall be the man, my daughters, to risksuffering reproach []
      1. I receive hospitably
        • 800BCE – 600BCE,Homer,Odyssey7.255:
          ἥ μελαβοῦσα ἐνδυκέως ἐφίλει
          hḗ melaboûsa endukéōs ephílei
          Shetook me to her home with kindly welcome
      2. I receive in marriage
        • 460BCE – 420BCE,Herodotus,Histories9.108.1:
          δοκέων αὐτὴν μᾶλλονλάμψεσθαι ἢν ταῦτα ποιήσῃ
          dokéōn autḕn mâllonlámpsesthai ḕn taûta poiḗsēi
          for he thought that by doing so he would be most likelyto win her
      3. Iconceive
    1. toadmit
      • 522BCE – 443BCE,Pindar,Olympian Ode1.81:
        ὁ μέγας δὲ κίνδυνος ἄναλκιν οὐ φῶταλαμβάνει.
        ho mégas dè kíndunos ánalkin ou phôtalambánei.
        Great danger does notadmit of a coward.
    2. (of emotions)
      • 800BCE – 600BCE,Homer,Odyssey10.461:
        εἰς ὅ κεν αὖτις θυμὸν ἐνὶ στήθεσσιλάβητε
        eis hó ken aûtis thumòn enì stḗthessilábēte
        untilyou once againtake heart
      • 406BCE,Sophocles,Oedipus at Colonus729:
        ὁρῶ τιν’ ὑμᾶς ὀμμάτωνεἰληφότας φόβον νεώρη τῆς ἐμῆς ἐπεισόδου
        horô tin’ humâs ommátōneilēphótas phóbon neṓrē tês emês epeisódou
        I see from your eyes thatyou feel a sudden fear at my coming
  3. (middle voice) to take hold of
    • 800BCE – 600BCE,Homer,Odyssey5.325:
      ἀλλὰ μεθορμηθεὶς ἐνὶ κύμασινἐλλάβετ’ αὐτῆς
      allà methormētheìs enì kúmasinellábet’ autês
      but sprang after [his raft] amid the waves, andtook hold of it
    1. to lay hands upon
    2. to findfault with,censure
    3. to check oneself

Inflection

[edit]
   Present:λᾰμβᾰ́νω,λᾰμβᾰ́νομαι
numbersingulardualplural
firstsecondthirdsecondthirdfirstsecondthird
activeindicativeλᾰμβᾰ́νωλᾰμβᾰ́νειςλᾰμβᾰ́νειλᾰμβᾰ́νετονλᾰμβᾰ́νετονλᾰμβᾰ́νομενλᾰμβᾰ́νετελᾰμβᾰ́νουσῐ(ν)
subjunctiveλᾰμβᾰ́νωλᾰμβᾰ́νῃςλᾰμβᾰ́νῃλᾰμβᾰ́νητονλᾰμβᾰ́νητονλᾰμβᾰ́νωμενλᾰμβᾰ́νητελᾰμβᾰ́νωσῐ(ν)
optativeλᾰμβᾰ́νοιμῐλᾰμβᾰ́νοιςλᾰμβᾰ́νοιλᾰμβᾰ́νοιτονλᾰμβᾰνοίτηνλᾰμβᾰ́νοιμενλᾰμβᾰ́νοιτελᾰμβᾰ́νοιεν
imperative λᾰ́μβᾰνελᾰμβᾰνέτωλᾰμβᾰ́νετονλᾰμβᾰνέτων λᾰμβᾰ́νετελᾰμβᾰνόντων
middle/passiveindicativeλᾰμβᾰ́νομαιλᾰμβᾰ́νῃ /λᾰμβᾰ́νειλᾰμβᾰ́νεταιλᾰμβᾰ́νεσθονλᾰμβᾰ́νεσθονλᾰμβᾰνόμεθᾰλᾰμβᾰ́νεσθελᾰμβᾰ́νονται
subjunctiveλᾰμβᾰ́νωμαιλᾰμβᾰ́νῃλᾰμβᾰ́νηταιλᾰμβᾰ́νησθονλᾰμβᾰ́νησθονλᾰμβᾰνώμεθᾰλᾰμβᾰ́νησθελᾰμβᾰ́νωνται
optativeλᾰμβᾰνοίμηνλᾰμβᾰ́νοιολᾰμβᾰ́νοιτολᾰμβᾰ́νοισθονλᾰμβᾰνοίσθηνλᾰμβᾰνοίμεθᾰλᾰμβᾰ́νοισθελᾰμβᾰ́νοιντο
imperative λᾰμβᾰ́νουλᾰμβᾰνέσθωλᾰμβᾰ́νεσθονλᾰμβᾰνέσθων λᾰμβᾰ́νεσθελᾰμβᾰνέσθων
activemiddle/passive
infinitiveλᾰμβᾰ́νεινλᾰμβᾰ́νεσθαι
participlemλᾰμβᾰ́νωνλᾰμβᾰνόμενος
fλᾰμβᾰ́νουσᾰλᾰμβᾰνομένη
nλᾰμβᾰ́νονλᾰμβᾰνόμενον
Notes:
This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation.
   Imperfect:ἐλᾰ́μβᾰνον,ἐλᾰμβᾰνόμην
   Future:λήψομαι,ληφθήσομαι
numbersingulardualplural
firstsecondthirdsecondthirdfirstsecondthird
middleindicativeλήψομαιλήψῃ /λήψειλήψεταιλήψεσθονλήψεσθονληψόμεθᾰλήψεσθελήψονται
optativeληψοίμηνλήψοιολήψοιτολήψοισθονληψοίσθηνληψοίμεθᾰλήψοισθελήψοιντο
passiveindicativeληφθήσομαιληφθήσῃληφθήσεταιληφθήσεσθονληφθήσεσθονληφθησόμεθᾰληφθήσεσθεληφθήσονται
optativeληφθησοίμηνληφθήσοιοληφθήσοιτοληφθήσοισθονληφθησοίσθηνληφθησοίμεθᾰληφθήσοισθεληφθήσοιντο
middlepassive
infinitiveλήψεσθαιληφθήσεσθαι
participlemληψόμενοςληφθησόμενος
fληψομένηληφθησομένη
nληψόμενονληφθησόμενον
Notes:
This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation.
   Future:λήψω (Koine)
   Future:λᾰ́ψομαι (Ionic)
   Future:λᾰ́μψομαι (Koine)
   Future:λήμψομαι (Koine)
   Aorist:ἔλᾰβον,ἐλᾰβόμην,ἐλήφθην
numbersingulardualplural
firstsecondthirdsecondthirdfirstsecondthird
activeindicativeἔλᾰβονἔλᾰβεςἔλᾰβε(ν)ἐλᾰ́βετονἐλᾰβέτηνἐλᾰ́βομενἐλᾰ́βετεἔλᾰβον
subjunctiveλᾰ́βωλᾰ́βῃςλᾰ́βῃλᾰ́βητονλᾰ́βητονλᾰ́βωμενλᾰ́βητελᾰ́βωσῐ(ν)
optativeλᾰ́βοιμῐλᾰ́βοιςλᾰ́βοιλᾰ́βοιτονλᾰβοίτηνλᾰ́βοιμενλᾰ́βοιτελᾰ́βοιεν
imperative λᾰβέλᾰβέτωλᾰ́βετονλᾰβέτων λᾰ́βετελᾰβόντων
middleindicativeἐλᾰβόμηνἐλᾰ́βουἐλᾰ́βετοἐλᾰ́βεσθονἐλᾰβέσθηνἐλᾰβόμεθᾰἐλᾰ́βεσθεἐλᾰ́βοντο
subjunctiveλᾰ́βωμαιλᾰ́βῃλᾰ́βηταιλᾰ́βησθονλᾰ́βησθονλᾰβώμεθᾰλᾰ́βησθελᾰ́βωνται
optativeλᾰβοίμηνλᾰ́βοιολᾰ́βοιτολᾰ́βοισθονλᾰβοίσθηνλᾰβοίμεθᾰλᾰ́βοισθελᾰ́βοιντο
imperative λᾰβοῦλᾰβέσθωλᾰ́βεσθονλᾰβέσθων λᾰ́βεσθελᾰβέσθων
passiveindicativeἐλήφθηνἐλήφθηςἐλήφθηἐλήφθητονἐληφθήτηνἐλήφθημενἐλήφθητεἐλήφθησᾰν
subjunctiveληφθῶληφθῇςληφθῇληφθῆτονληφθῆτονληφθῶμενληφθῆτεληφθῶσῐ(ν)
optativeληφθείηνληφθείηςληφθείηληφθεῖτον /ληφθείητονληφθείτην /ληφθειήτηνληφθεῖμεν /ληφθείημενληφθεῖτε /ληφθείητεληφθεῖεν /ληφθείησᾰν
imperative λήφθητῐληφθήτωλήφθητονληφθήτων λήφθητεληφθέντων
activemiddlepassive
infinitiveλᾰβεῖνλᾰβέσθαιληφθῆναι
participlemλᾰβώνλᾰβόμενοςληφθείς
fλᾰβοῦσᾰλᾰβομένηληφθεῖσᾰ
nλᾰβόνλᾰβόμενονληφθέν
Notes:
This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation.
   Aorist:ἔλλᾰβον,ἐλλᾰβόμην,ἐλᾰ́φθην (Epic)
numbersingulardualplural
firstsecondthirdsecondthirdfirstsecondthird
activeindicativeἔλλᾰβονἔλλᾰβεςἔλλᾰβε(ν)ἐλλᾰ́βετονἐλλᾰβέτηνἐλλᾰ́βομενἐλλᾰ́βετεἔλλᾰβον
subjunctiveλᾰ́βω,
λᾰ́βωμῐ
λᾰ́βῃς,
λᾰ́βῃσθᾰ
λᾰ́βῃ,
λᾰ́βῃσῐ
λᾰ́βητονλᾰ́βητονλᾰ́βωμενλᾰ́βητελᾰ́βωσῐ(ν)
optativeλᾰ́βοιμῐλᾰ́βοις /λᾰ́βοισθᾰλᾰ́βοιλᾰβεῖτονλᾰβείτηνλᾰβεῖμενλᾰβεῖτελᾰβεῖεν
imperative λᾰ́βελᾰβέτωλᾰ́βετονλᾰβέτων λᾰ́βετελᾰβόντων
middleindicativeἐλλᾰβόμηνἐλλᾰ́βεοἐλλᾰ́βετοἐλλᾰ́βεσθονἐλλᾰβέσθηνἐλλᾰβόμε(σ)θᾰἐλλᾰ́βεσθεἐλλᾰ́βοντο
subjunctiveλᾰ́βωμαιλᾰ́βηαιλᾰ́βηταιλᾰ́βησθονλᾰ́βησθονλᾰβώμε(σ)θᾰλᾰ́βησθελᾰ́βωνται
optativeλᾰβοίμηνλᾰ́βοιολᾰ́βοιτολᾰ́βοισθονλᾰβοίσθηνλᾰβοίμε(σ)θᾰλᾰ́βοισθελᾰβοίᾰτο
imperative λᾰ́βεολᾰβέσθωλᾰ́βεσθονλᾰβέσθων λᾰ́βεσθελᾰβέσθων
passiveindicativeἐλᾰ́φθηνἐλᾰ́φθηςἐλᾰ́φθηἐλᾰ́φθητονἐλᾰφθήτηνἐλᾰ́φθημενἐλᾰ́φθητεἐλᾰ́φθησᾰν,
ἔλᾰφθεν
subjunctiveλᾰφθῶλᾰφθῇςλᾰφθῇλᾰφθῆτονλᾰφθῆτονλᾰφθῶμενλᾰφθῆτελᾰφθῶσῐ(ν)
optativeλᾰφθείηνλᾰφθείηςλᾰφθείηλᾰφθεῖτον /λᾰφθείητονλᾰφθείτην /λᾰφθειήτηνλᾰφθεῖμεν /λᾰφθείημενλᾰφθεῖτε /λᾰφθείητελᾰ́φθειεν /λᾰφθείησᾰν
imperative λᾰ́φθητῐλᾰφθήτωλᾰ́φθητονλᾰφθήτων λᾰ́φθητελᾰφθέντων
activemiddlepassive
infinitiveλᾰβεῖν /λᾰβέμεν(αι)λᾰβέσθαιλᾰφθῆναι /λᾰφθήμεναι
participlemλᾰβώνλᾰβόμενοςλᾰφθείς
fλᾰβοῦσᾰλᾰβομένηλᾰφθεῖσᾰ
nλᾰβόνλᾰβόμενονλᾰφθέν
Notes:
Dialects other than Attic are not well attested. Some forms are based on conjecture. Use with caution. For more details, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation.
   Aorist:λᾰ́βον,λᾰβόμην,λᾰ́φθην (Epic)
   Aorist:ἔλλᾰβον,ἐλλᾰβόμην,ἐλᾰ́φθην (Ionic)
numbersingulardualplural
firstsecondthirdsecondthirdfirstsecondthird
activeindicativeἔλλᾰβονἔλλᾰβεςἔλλᾰβε(ν)ἐλλᾰ́βετονἐλλᾰβέτηνἐλλᾰ́βομενἐλλᾰ́βετεἔλλᾰβον
subjunctiveλᾰ́βωλᾰ́βῃςλᾰ́βῃλᾰ́βητονλᾰ́βητονλᾰ́βωμενλᾰ́βητελᾰ́βωσῐ(ν)
optativeλᾰ́βοιμῐλᾰ́βοιςλᾰ́βοιλᾰβεῖτονλᾰβείτηνλᾰβεῖμενλᾰβεῖτελᾰβεῖεν
imperative λᾰ́βελᾰβέτωλᾰ́βετονλᾰβέτων λᾰ́βετελᾰβόντων
middleindicativeἐλλᾰβόμηνἐλλᾰβεῦἐλλᾰ́βετοἐλλᾰ́βεσθονἐλλᾰβέσθηνἐλλᾰβόμεθᾰἐλλᾰ́βεσθεἐλλᾰ́βοντο
subjunctiveλᾰ́βωμαιλᾰ́βηαιλᾰ́βηταιλᾰ́βησθονλᾰ́βησθονλᾰβώμεθᾰλᾰ́βησθελᾰ́βωνται
optativeλᾰβοίμηνλᾰ́βοιολᾰ́βοιτολᾰ́βοισθονλᾰβοίσθηνλᾰβοίμεθᾰλᾰ́βοισθελᾰβοίᾰτο
imperative λᾰβεῦλᾰβέσθωλᾰ́βεσθονλᾰβέσθων λᾰ́βεσθελᾰβέσθων
passiveindicativeἐλᾰ́φθηνἐλᾰ́φθηςἐλᾰ́φθηἐλᾰ́φθητονἐλᾰφθήτηνἐλᾰ́φθημενἐλᾰ́φθητεἐλᾰ́φθησᾰν
subjunctiveλᾰφθῶλᾰφθῇςλᾰφθῇλᾰφθῆτονλᾰφθῆτονλᾰφθῶμενλᾰφθῆτελᾰφθῶσῐ(ν)
optativeλᾰφθείηνλᾰφθείηςλᾰφθείηλᾰφθεῖτον /λᾰφθείητονλᾰφθείτην /λᾰφθειήτηνλᾰφθεῖμεν /λᾰφθείημενλᾰφθεῖτε /λᾰφθείητελᾰ́φθειεν /λᾰφθείησᾰν
imperative λᾰ́φθητῐλᾰφθήτωλᾰ́φθητονλᾰφθήτων λᾰ́φθητελᾰφθέντων
activemiddlepassive
infinitiveλᾰβεῖνλᾰβέσθαιλᾰφθῆναι
participlemλᾰβώνλᾰβόμενοςλᾰφθείς
fλᾰβοῦσᾰλᾰβομένηλᾰφθεῖσᾰ
nλᾰβόνλᾰβόμενονλᾰφθέν
Notes:
Dialects other than Attic are not well attested. Some forms are based on conjecture. Use with caution. For more details, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation.
   Aorist:λᾰ́βεσκον,λᾰβεσκόμην (Ionic iterative)
numbersingulardualplural
firstsecondthirdsecondthirdfirstsecondthird
activeindicativeλᾰ́βεσκονλᾰ́βεσκεςλᾰ́βεσκε(ν)λᾰβέσκετονλᾰβεσκέτηνλᾰβέσκομενλᾰβέσκετελᾰ́βεσκον
subjunctiveλᾰβέσκωλᾰβέσκῃςλᾰβέσκῃλᾰβέσκητονλᾰβέσκητονλᾰβέσκωμενλᾰβέσκητελᾰβέσκωσῐ(ν)
optativeλᾰβέσκοιμῐλᾰβέσκοιςλᾰβέσκοιλᾰβέσκοιτονλᾰβεσκοίτηνλᾰβέσκοιμενλᾰβέσκοιτελᾰβέσκοιεν
imperative λᾰ́βεσκελᾰβεσκέτωλᾰβέσκετονλᾰβεσκέτων λᾰβέσκετελᾰβεσκόντων
middleindicativeλᾰβεσκόμηνλᾰβέσκουλᾰβέσκετολᾰβέσκεσθονλᾰβεσκέσθηνλᾰβεσκόμεθᾰλᾰβέσκεσθελᾰβέσκοντο
subjunctiveλᾰβέσκωμαιλᾰβέσκῃλᾰβέσκηταιλᾰβέσκησθονλᾰβέσκησθονλᾰβεσκώμεθᾰλᾰβέσκησθελᾰβέσκωνται
optativeλᾰβεσκοίμηνλᾰβέσκοιολᾰβέσκοιτολᾰβέσκοισθονλᾰβεσκοίσθηνλᾰβεσκοίμεθᾰλᾰβέσκοισθελᾰβέσκοιντο
imperative λᾰβεσκοῦλᾰβεσκέσθωλᾰβέσκεσθονλᾰβεσκέσθων λᾰβέσκεσθελᾰβεσκέσθων
activemiddle
infinitiveλᾰβεσκεῖνλᾰβεσκέσθαι
participlemλᾰβεσκώνλᾰβεσκόμενος
fλᾰβεσκοῦσᾰλᾰβεσκομένη
nλᾰβεσκόνλᾰβεσκόμενον
Notes:
This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation.
   Aorist:ἐλᾰ́φθην (Ionic)
numbersingulardualplural
firstsecondthirdsecondthirdfirstsecondthird
passiveindicativeἐλᾰ́φθηνἐλᾰ́φθηςἐλᾰ́φθηἐλᾰ́φθητονἐλᾰφθήτηνἐλᾰ́φθημενἐλᾰ́φθητεἐλᾰ́φθησᾰν
subjunctiveλᾰφθῶλᾰφθῇςλᾰφθῇλᾰφθῆτονλᾰφθῆτονλᾰφθῶμενλᾰφθῆτελᾰφθῶσῐ(ν)
optativeλᾰφθείηνλᾰφθείηςλᾰφθείηλᾰφθεῖτον /λᾰφθείητονλᾰφθείτην /λᾰφθειήτηνλᾰφθεῖμεν /λᾰφθείημενλᾰφθεῖτε /λᾰφθείητελᾰ́φθειεν /λᾰφθείησᾰν
imperative λᾰ́φθητῐλᾰφθήτωλᾰ́φθητονλᾰφθήτων λᾰ́φθητελᾰφθέντων
passive
infinitiveλᾰφθῆναι
participlemλᾰφθείς
fλᾰφθεῖσᾰ
nλᾰφθέν
Notes:
Dialects other than Attic are not well attested. Some forms are based on conjecture. Use with caution. For more details, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation.
   Perfect:εἴληφᾰ,εἴλημμαι
numbersingulardualplural
firstsecondthirdsecondthirdfirstsecondthird
activeindicativeεἴληφᾰεἴληφᾰςεἴληφε(ν)εἰλήφᾰτονεἰλήφᾰτονεἰλήφᾰμενεἰλήφᾰτεεἰλήφᾱσῐ(ν)
subjunctiveεἰλήφωεἰλήφῃςεἰλήφῃεἰλήφητονεἰλήφητονεἰλήφωμενεἰλήφητεεἰλήφωσῐ(ν)
optativeεἰλήφοιμῐ /εἰληφοίηνεἰλήφοις /εἰληφοίηςεἰλήφοι /εἰληφοίηεἰλήφοιτονεἰληφοίτηνεἰλήφοιμενεἰλήφοιτεεἰλήφοιεν
imperative εἴληφεεἰληφέτωεἰλήφετονεἰληφέτων εἰλήφετεεἰληφόντων
middle/passiveindicativeεἴλημμαιεἴληψαιεἴληπταιεἴληφθονεἴληφθονεἰλήμμεθᾰεἴληφθεεἰλήφᾰται
subjunctiveεἰλημμένοςεἰλημμένοςᾖςεἰλημμένοςεἰλημμένωἦτονεἰλημμένωἦτονεἰλημμένοιὦμενεἰλημμένοιἦτεεἰλημμένοιὦσῐ(ν)
optativeεἰλημμένοςεἴηνεἰλημμένοςεἴηςεἰλημμένοςεἴηεἰλημμένωεἴητον /εἶτονεἰλημμένωεἰήτην /εἴτηνεἰλημμένοιεἴημεν /εἶμενεἰλημμένοιεἴητε /εἶτεεἰλημμένοιεἴησᾰν /εἶεν
imperative εἴληψοεἰλήφθωεἴληφθονεἰλήφθων εἴληφθεεἰλήφθων
activemiddle/passive
infinitiveεἰληφέναιεἰλῆφθαι
participlemεἰληφώςεἰλημμένος
fεἰληφυῖᾰεἰλημμένη
nεἰληφόςεἰλημμένον
Notes:
This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation.
   Perfect:λέλημμαι (Tragic)
numbersingulardualplural
firstsecondthirdsecondthirdfirstsecondthird
middle/passiveindicativeλέλημμαιλέληψαιλέληπταιλέληφθονλέληφθονλελήμμεθᾰλέληφθελελήφᾰται
subjunctiveλελημμένοςλελημμένοςᾖςλελημμένοςλελημμένωἦτονλελημμένωἦτονλελημμένοιὦμενλελημμένοιἦτελελημμένοιὦσῐ(ν)
optativeλελημμένοςεἴηνλελημμένοςεἴηςλελημμένοςεἴηλελημμένωεἴητον /εἶτονλελημμένωεἰήτην /εἴτηνλελημμένοιεἴημεν /εἶμενλελημμένοιεἴητε /εἶτελελημμένοιεἴησᾰν /εἶεν
imperative λέληψολελήφθωλέληφθονλελήφθων λέληφθελελήφθων
middle/passive
infinitiveλελῆφθαι
participlemλελημμένος
fλελημμένη
nλελημμένον
Notes:
Dialects other than Attic are not well attested. Some forms are based on conjecture. Use with caution. For more details, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation.
   Perfect:λέλᾰμμαι (Ionic)
numbersingulardualplural
firstsecondthirdsecondthirdfirstsecondthird
middle/passiveindicativeλέλᾰμμαιλέλᾰψαιλέλᾰπταιλέλᾰφθονλέλᾰφθονλελᾰ́μμεθᾰλέλᾰφθελελᾰ́φᾰται
subjunctiveλελᾰμμένοςλελᾰμμένοςᾖςλελᾰμμένοςλελᾰμμένωἦτονλελᾰμμένωἦτονλελᾰμμένοιὦμενλελᾰμμένοιἦτελελᾰμμένοιὦσῐ(ν)
optativeλελᾰμμένοςεἴηνλελᾰμμένοςεἴηςλελᾰμμένοςεἴηλελᾰμμένωεἴητον /εἶτονλελᾰμμένωεἰήτην /εἴτηνλελᾰμμένοιεἴημεν /εἶμενλελᾰμμένοιεἴητε /εἶτελελᾰ́μμενοιεἰησᾰ́ν /εἰεν
imperative λέλᾰψολελᾰ́φθωλέλᾰφθονλελᾰ́φθων λέλᾰφθελελᾰ́φθων
middle/passive
infinitiveλελᾰ́φθαι
participlemλελᾰμμένος
fλελᾰμμένη
nλελᾰμμένον
Notes:
Dialects other than Attic are not well attested. Some forms are based on conjecture. Use with caution. For more details, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation.
   Perfect:λελᾰ́βηκᾰ (Ionic,Doric,Arcadocypriot)
numbersingulardualplural
firstsecondthirdsecondthirdfirstsecondthird
activeindicativeλελᾰ́βηκᾰλελᾰ́βηκᾰςλελᾰ́βηκε(ν)λελᾰβήκᾰτονλελᾰβήκᾰτονλελᾰβήκᾰμενλελᾰβήκᾰτελελᾰβήκᾱσῐ(ν)
subjunctiveλελᾰβήκωλελᾰβήκῃςλελᾰβήκῃλελᾰβήκητονλελᾰβήκητονλελᾰβήκωμενλελᾰβήκητελελᾰβήκωσῐ(ν)
optativeλελᾰβήκοιμῐ /λελᾰβηκοίηνλελᾰβήκοις /λελᾰβηκοίηςλελᾰβήκοι /λελᾰβηκοίηλελᾰβήκοιτονλελᾰβηκοίτηνλελᾰβήκοιμενλελᾰβήκοιτελελᾰβήκοιεν
imperative λελᾰ́βηκελελᾰβηκέτωλελᾰβήκετονλελᾰβηκέτων λελᾰβήκετελελᾰβηκόντων
active
infinitiveλελᾰβηκέναι
participlemλελᾰβηκώς
fλελᾰβηκυῖᾰ
nλελᾰβηκός
Notes:
This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation.
   Pluperfect:εἰλήφειν /εἰλήφη,εἰλήμμην
   Pluperfect:λελᾰβήκειν /λελᾰβήκη (Ionic)
numbersingulardualplural
firstsecondthirdsecondthirdfirstsecondthird
activeindicativeλελᾰβήκειν /λελᾰβήκηλελᾰβήκεις /λελᾰβήκηςλελᾰβήκει(ν)λελᾰβήκετονλελᾰβηκέτηνλελᾰβήκεμενλελᾰβήκετελελᾰβήκεσᾰν
Notes:
Dialects other than Attic are not well attested. Some forms are based on conjecture. Use with caution. For more details, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation.

Along with a few others (ἐλθέ(elthé),ἰδέ(idé),εὑρέ(heuré),εἰπέ(eipé)), the aorist imperative has an irregular accent:λαβέ(labé) and not**λάβε. This is not the case in compounds, however.

Derived terms

[edit]

Related terms

[edit]

Descendants

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. ^Beekes, Robert S. P. (2010), “λαμβάνω”, inEtymological Dictionary of Greek (Leiden Indo-European Etymological Dictionary Series;10), with the assistance of Lucien van Beek, Leiden, Boston: Brill,→ISBN, page828

Further reading

[edit]

Greek

[edit]

Alternative forms

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Learned borrowing fromAncient Greekλαμβάνω(lambánō).Doublet ofλαβαίνω(lavaíno).

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): [laɱˈva.no]
  • Hyphenation:λαμ‧βά‧νω

Verb

[edit]

λαμβάνω (lamváno) (pastέλαβα,passiveλαμβάνομαι,p‑pastλήφθηκα/ελήφθην,pppειλημμένος)

  1. (formal) toget,receive
    Η τηλεόρασή μου δενλαμβάνει σήμα πολύ καλά.I tileórasí mou denlamvánei síma polý kalá.My tv set does notreceive a signal very well.
  2. totake
  3. (figuratively) tounderstand,get

Conjugation

[edit]
λαμβάνω   λαμβάνομαι
Active voicePassive voice
Indicative moodImperfective aspectPerfective aspectImperfective aspectPerfective aspect
Non-past tensesPresentDependentPresentDependent
1sgλαμβάνωλάβωλαμβάνομαιληφθώ
2sgλαμβάνειςλάβειςλαμβάνεσαιληφθείς
3sgλαμβάνειλάβειλαμβάνεταιληφθεί
1plλαμβάνουμε, [‑ομε]λάβουμε, [‑ομε]λαμβανόμαστεληφθούμε
2plλαμβάνετελάβετελαμβάνεστε,λαμβάνεσθε, (λαμβανόσαστε)ληφθείτε
3plλαμβάνουν(ε)λάβουν(ε)λαμβάνονταιληφθούν(ε)
Past tensesImperfectSimple pastImperfectSimple past
1sgλάμβαναέλαβαλαμβανόμουν(α)λήφθηκα, [{ελήφθην}]1
2sgλάμβανεςέλαβεςλαμβανόσουν(α)λήφθηκες, [{ελήφθης}]
3sgλάμβανεέλαβελαμβανόταν(ε)λήφθηκε, {ελήφθη}
1plλαμβάναμελάβαμελαμβανόμασταν, (‑όμαστε)ληφθήκαμε
2plλαμβάνατελάβατελαμβανόσασταν, (‑όσαστε)ληφθήκατε
3plλάμβαναν,λαμβάναν(ε)έλαβαν,λάβαν(ε)λαμβάνονταν, (λαμβανόντουσαν)λήφθηκαν,ληφθήκανε, {ελήφθησαν}
Future tensesContinuousSimpleContinuousSimple
1sgθαλαμβάνωθαλάβωθαλαμβάνομαιθαληφθώ
2,3sg, 1,2,3plθαλαμβάνεις, …θαλάβεις, …θαλαμβάνεσαι, …θαληφθείς, …
Perfect aspectPerfect aspect
Present perfect  έχω,έχεις, …λάβει
  έχω, έχεις, …ειλημμένο, ‑η, ‑ο 
  έχω, έχεις, …ληφθεί
 είμαι,είσαι, …ειλημμένος, ‑η, ‑ο 
Past perfect είχα,είχες, …λάβει
  είχα, είχες, …ειλημμένο, ‑η, ‑ο
  είχα, είχες, …ληφθεί
 ήμουν,ήσουν, …ειλημμένος, ‑η, ‑ο
Future perfect θαέχω, θαέχεις, …λάβει
  θα έχω, θα έχεις, …ειλημμένο, ‑η, ‑ο
  θα έχω, θα έχεις, …ληφθεί
  θα είμαι, θα είσαι, …ειλημμένος, ‑η, ‑ο
Subjunctive moodFormed usingpresent,dependent (forsimple past) orpresent perfect from above with a particle (να,ας).
Imperative moodImperfective aspectPerfective aspectImperfective aspectPerfective aspect
2sgλάμβανελάβε
2plλαμβάνετελάβετελαμβάνεστε,λαμβάνεσθεληφθείτε
Other formsActive voicePassive voice
Present participleλαμβάνοντας λαμβανόμενος, ‑η, ‑ο 
Perfect participleέχονταςλάβει {ειλημμένος, ‑η, ‑o}2 
Nonfinite formλάβειληφθεί
Notes  
 
Appendix:Greek verbs
 1. Passive forms with -θην are very formal, as in the ancientaoristἐλήφθην from the conjugation ofλαμβάνω. In Modern Greek, found in the 3rd persons (all persons included here, for reference).
 2. Formal participle from the ancient conjugation.
 • (…) optional or informal.   […] rare.   {…} learned, archaic.
 • Multiple forms are shown in order of reducing frequency.
 • Periphrastic imperative forms may be produced using the subjunctive.

Synonyms

[edit]

Related terms

[edit]
And see their compounds
compounds
Retrieved from "https://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=λαμβάνω&oldid=88268145"
Categories:
Hidden categories:

[8]ページ先頭

©2009-2025 Movatter.jp