FromProto-Hellenic*hlagʷ-, probably from aProto-Indo-European*(s)leh₂gʷ-(“to take, grasp”), with cognates includingOld Englishlæċċan (Englishlatch) and possiblySanskritलग्(lag,“to be attached”). This etymology is supported by the formλͱαβων(lhabōn,aorist participle) found in an inscription in Corfu indicating initial voiceless/l̥/, which would have developed from a Proto-Indo-European*sl- cluster. Also seeλάζομαι(lázomai) andλάφυρον(láphuron).[1]
The present stemλαμβάνω(lambánō) has zero-grade of the PIE root withnasal infix and suffix, likeλανθάνω(lanthánō,“do secretly”) andτυγχάνω(tunkhánō,“happen”). The second aoristἔλᾰβον(élăbon) haszero-grade and no further modifications, likeἔλαθον(élathon) andἔτυχον(étukhon). The forms with eta, such as futureλήψομαι(lḗpsomai), havee-grade, likeλήσω(lḗsō) andτεύξομαι(teúxomai). The e-grade perfectεἴληφα(eílēpha) derives fromreduplication of the original stem in*sl- (*sesl- >*εἱλ-(*heil-) regularly followed by unexpected loss of aspiration). The change fromβ(b) toφ(ph) is regular.
λᾰμβᾰ́νω• (lămbắnō)
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | ἐλᾰ́μβᾰνον | ἐλᾰ́μβᾰνες | ἐλᾰ́μβᾰνε(ν) | ἐλᾰμβᾰ́νετον | ἐλᾰμβᾰνέτην | ἐλᾰμβᾰ́νομεν | ἐλᾰμβᾰ́νετε | ἐλᾰ́μβᾰνον | ||||
| middle/ | indicative | ἐλᾰμβᾰνόμην | ἐλᾰμβᾰ́νου | ἐλᾰμβᾰ́νετο | ἐλᾰμβᾰ́νεσθον | ἐλᾰμβᾰνέσθην | ἐλᾰμβᾰνόμεθᾰ | ἐλᾰμβᾰ́νεσθε | ἐλᾰμβᾰ́νοντο | ||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| middle | indicative | λήψομαι | λήψῃ /λήψει | λήψεται | λήψεσθον | λήψεσθον | ληψόμεθᾰ | λήψεσθε | λήψονται | ||||
| optative | ληψοίμην | λήψοιο | λήψοιτο | λήψοισθον | ληψοίσθην | ληψοίμεθᾰ | λήψοισθε | λήψοιντο | |||||
| passive | indicative | ληφθήσομαι | ληφθήσῃ | ληφθήσεται | ληφθήσεσθον | ληφθήσεσθον | ληφθησόμεθᾰ | ληφθήσεσθε | ληφθήσονται | ||||
| optative | ληφθησοίμην | ληφθήσοιο | ληφθήσοιτο | ληφθήσοισθον | ληφθησοίσθην | ληφθησοίμεθᾰ | ληφθήσοισθε | ληφθήσοιντο | |||||
| middle | passive | ||||||||||||
| infinitive | λήψεσθαι | ληφθήσεσθαι | |||||||||||
| participle | m | ληψόμενος | ληφθησόμενος | ||||||||||
| f | ληψομένη | ληφθησομένη | |||||||||||
| n | ληψόμενον | ληφθησόμενον | |||||||||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| middle | indicative | λᾰ́ψομαι | λᾰ́ψεαι | λᾰ́ψεται | λᾰ́ψεσθον | λᾰ́ψεσθον | λᾰψόμεθᾰ | λᾰ́ψεσθε | λᾰ́ψονται | ||||
| optative | λᾰψοίμην | λᾰ́ψοιο | λᾰ́ψοιτο | λᾰ́ψοισθον | λᾰψοίσθην | λᾰψοίμεθᾰ | λᾰ́ψοισθε | λᾰψοίᾰτο | |||||
| middle | |||||||||||||
| infinitive | λᾰ́ψεσθαι | ||||||||||||
| participle | m | λᾰψόμενος | |||||||||||
| f | λᾰψομένη | ||||||||||||
| n | λᾰψόμενον | ||||||||||||
| Notes: | Dialects other than Attic are not well attested. Some forms are based on conjecture. Use with caution. For more details, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||
| middle | indicative | λᾰ́μψομαι | λᾰ́μψῃ /λᾰ́μψει | λᾰ́μψεται | λᾰ́μψεσθον | λᾰ́μψεσθον | λᾰμψόμεθᾰ | λᾰ́μψεσθε | λᾰ́μψονται |
| optative | λᾰμψοίμην | λᾰ́μψοιο | λᾰ́μψοιτο | λᾰ́μψοισθον | λᾰμψοίσθην | λᾰμψοίμεθᾰ | λᾰ́μψοισθε | λᾰ́μψοιντο | |
| middle | |||||||||
| infinitive | λᾰ́μψεσθαι | ||||||||
| participle | m | λᾰμψόμενος | |||||||
| f | λᾰμψομένη | ||||||||
| n | λᾰμψόμενον | ||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||
| middle | indicative | λήμψομαι | λήμψῃ /λήμψει | λήμψεται | λήμψεσθον | λήμψεσθον | λημψόμεθᾰ | λήμψεσθε | λήμψονται |
| optative | λημψοίμην | λήμψοιο | λήμψοιτο | λήμψοισθον | λημψοίσθην | λημψοίμεθᾰ | λήμψοισθε | λήμψοιντο | |
| middle | |||||||||
| infinitive | λήμψεσθαι | ||||||||
| participle | m | λημψόμενος | |||||||
| f | λημψομένη | ||||||||
| n | λημψόμενον | ||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | λᾰ́βον | λᾰ́βες | λᾰ́βε(ν) | λᾰ́βετον | λᾰβέτην | λᾰ́βομεν | λᾰ́βετε | λᾰ́βον | ||||
| middle | indicative | λᾰβόμην | λᾰ́βεο | λᾰ́βετο | λᾰ́βεσθον | λᾰβέσθην | λᾰβόμε(σ)θᾰ | λᾰ́βεσθε | λᾰ́βοντο | ||||
| passive | indicative | λᾰ́φθην | λᾰ́φθης | λᾰ́φθη | λᾰ́φθητον | λᾰφθήτην | λᾰ́φθημεν | λᾰ́φθητε | λᾰ́φθησᾰν, λᾰ́φθεν | ||||
| Notes: | Dialects other than Attic are not well attested. Some forms are based on conjecture. Use with caution. For more details, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| passive | indicative | ἐλᾰ́φθην | ἐλᾰ́φθης | ἐλᾰ́φθη | ἐλᾰ́φθητον | ἐλᾰφθήτην | ἐλᾰ́φθημεν | ἐλᾰ́φθητε | ἐλᾰ́φθησᾰν | ||||
| subjunctive | λᾰφθῶ | λᾰφθῇς | λᾰφθῇ | λᾰφθῆτον | λᾰφθῆτον | λᾰφθῶμεν | λᾰφθῆτε | λᾰφθῶσῐ(ν) | |||||
| optative | λᾰφθείην | λᾰφθείης | λᾰφθείη | λᾰφθεῖτον /λᾰφθείητον | λᾰφθείτην /λᾰφθειήτην | λᾰφθεῖμεν /λᾰφθείημεν | λᾰφθεῖτε /λᾰφθείητε | λᾰ́φθειεν /λᾰφθείησᾰν | |||||
| imperative | λᾰ́φθητῐ | λᾰφθήτω | λᾰ́φθητον | λᾰφθήτων | λᾰ́φθητε | λᾰφθέντων | |||||||
| passive | |||||||||||||
| infinitive | λᾰφθῆναι | ||||||||||||
| participle | m | λᾰφθείς | |||||||||||
| f | λᾰφθεῖσᾰ | ||||||||||||
| n | λᾰφθέν | ||||||||||||
| Notes: | Dialects other than Attic are not well attested. Some forms are based on conjecture. Use with caution. For more details, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| middle/ | indicative | λέλημμαι | λέληψαι | λέληπται | λέληφθον | λέληφθον | λελήμμεθᾰ | λέληφθε | λελήφᾰται | ||||
| subjunctive | λελημμένοςὦ | λελημμένοςᾖς | λελημμένοςᾖ | λελημμένωἦτον | λελημμένωἦτον | λελημμένοιὦμεν | λελημμένοιἦτε | λελημμένοιὦσῐ(ν) | |||||
| optative | λελημμένοςεἴην | λελημμένοςεἴης | λελημμένοςεἴη | λελημμένωεἴητον /εἶτον | λελημμένωεἰήτην /εἴτην | λελημμένοιεἴημεν /εἶμεν | λελημμένοιεἴητε /εἶτε | λελημμένοιεἴησᾰν /εἶεν | |||||
| imperative | λέληψο | λελήφθω | λέληφθον | λελήφθων | λέληφθε | λελήφθων | |||||||
| middle/ | |||||||||||||
| infinitive | λελῆφθαι | ||||||||||||
| participle | m | λελημμένος | |||||||||||
| f | λελημμένη | ||||||||||||
| n | λελημμένον | ||||||||||||
| Notes: | Dialects other than Attic are not well attested. Some forms are based on conjecture. Use with caution. For more details, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| middle/ | indicative | λέλᾰμμαι | λέλᾰψαι | λέλᾰπται | λέλᾰφθον | λέλᾰφθον | λελᾰ́μμεθᾰ | λέλᾰφθε | λελᾰ́φᾰται | ||||
| subjunctive | λελᾰμμένοςὦ | λελᾰμμένοςᾖς | λελᾰμμένοςᾖ | λελᾰμμένωἦτον | λελᾰμμένωἦτον | λελᾰμμένοιὦμεν | λελᾰμμένοιἦτε | λελᾰμμένοιὦσῐ(ν) | |||||
| optative | λελᾰμμένοςεἴην | λελᾰμμένοςεἴης | λελᾰμμένοςεἴη | λελᾰμμένωεἴητον /εἶτον | λελᾰμμένωεἰήτην /εἴτην | λελᾰμμένοιεἴημεν /εἶμεν | λελᾰμμένοιεἴητε /εἶτε | λελᾰ́μμενοιεἰησᾰ́ν /εἰεν | |||||
| imperative | λέλᾰψο | λελᾰ́φθω | λέλᾰφθον | λελᾰ́φθων | λέλᾰφθε | λελᾰ́φθων | |||||||
| middle/ | |||||||||||||
| infinitive | λελᾰ́φθαι | ||||||||||||
| participle | m | λελᾰμμένος | |||||||||||
| f | λελᾰμμένη | ||||||||||||
| n | λελᾰμμένον | ||||||||||||
| Notes: | Dialects other than Attic are not well attested. Some forms are based on conjecture. Use with caution. For more details, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | λελᾰ́βηκᾰ | λελᾰ́βηκᾰς | λελᾰ́βηκε(ν) | λελᾰβήκᾰτον | λελᾰβήκᾰτον | λελᾰβήκᾰμεν | λελᾰβήκᾰτε | λελᾰβήκᾱσῐ(ν) | ||||
| subjunctive | λελᾰβήκω | λελᾰβήκῃς | λελᾰβήκῃ | λελᾰβήκητον | λελᾰβήκητον | λελᾰβήκωμεν | λελᾰβήκητε | λελᾰβήκωσῐ(ν) | |||||
| optative | λελᾰβήκοιμῐ /λελᾰβηκοίην | λελᾰβήκοις /λελᾰβηκοίης | λελᾰβήκοι /λελᾰβηκοίη | λελᾰβήκοιτον | λελᾰβηκοίτην | λελᾰβήκοιμεν | λελᾰβήκοιτε | λελᾰβήκοιεν | |||||
| imperative | λελᾰ́βηκε | λελᾰβηκέτω | λελᾰβήκετον | λελᾰβηκέτων | λελᾰβήκετε | λελᾰβηκόντων | |||||||
| active | |||||||||||||
| infinitive | λελᾰβηκέναι | ||||||||||||
| participle | m | λελᾰβηκώς | |||||||||||
| f | λελᾰβηκυῖᾰ | ||||||||||||
| n | λελᾰβηκός | ||||||||||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | εἰλήφειν /εἰλήφη | εἰλήφεις /εἰλήφης | εἰλήφει(ν) | εἰλήφετον | εἰληφέτην | εἰλήφεμεν | εἰλήφετε | εἰλήφεσᾰν | ||||
| middle/ | indicative | εἰλήμμην | εἴληψο | εἴληπτο | εἴληφθον | εἰλήφθην | εἰλήμμεθᾰ | εἴληφθε | εἰλήφᾰτο | ||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | λελᾰβήκειν /λελᾰβήκη | λελᾰβήκεις /λελᾰβήκης | λελᾰβήκει(ν) | λελᾰβήκετον | λελᾰβηκέτην | λελᾰβήκεμεν | λελᾰβήκετε | λελᾰβήκεσᾰν | ||||
| Notes: | Dialects other than Attic are not well attested. Some forms are based on conjecture. Use with caution. For more details, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
Along with a few others (ἐλθέ(elthé),ἰδέ(idé),εὑρέ(heuré),εἰπέ(eipé)), the aorist imperative has an irregular accent:λαβέ(labé) and not**λάβε. This is not the case in compounds, however.
Learned borrowing fromAncient Greekλαμβάνω(lambánō).Doublet ofλαβαίνω(lavaíno).
λαμβάνω• (lamváno) (pastέλαβα,passiveλαμβάνομαι,p‑pastλήφθηκα/ελήφθην,pppειλημμένος)
| Active voice➤ | Passive voice➤ | |||
| Indicative mood➤ | Imperfective aspect➤ | Perfective aspect➤ | Imperfective aspect | Perfective aspect |
| Non-past tenses➤ | Present➤ | Dependent➤ | Present | Dependent |
| 1sg | λαμβάνω | λάβω | λαμβάνομαι | ληφθώ |
| 2sg | λαμβάνεις | λάβεις | λαμβάνεσαι | ληφθείς |
| 3sg | λαμβάνει | λάβει | λαμβάνεται | ληφθεί |
| 1pl | λαμβάνουμε, [‑ομε] | λάβουμε, [‑ομε] | λαμβανόμαστε | ληφθούμε |
| 2pl | λαμβάνετε | λάβετε | λαμβάνεστε,λαμβάνεσθε, (λαμβανόσαστε) | ληφθείτε |
| 3pl | λαμβάνουν(ε) | λάβουν(ε) | λαμβάνονται | ληφθούν(ε) |
| Past tenses➤ | Imperfect➤ | Simple past➤ | Imperfect | Simple past |
| 1sg | λάμβανα | έλαβα | λαμβανόμουν(α) | λήφθηκα, [{ελήφθην}]1 |
| 2sg | λάμβανες | έλαβες | λαμβανόσουν(α) | λήφθηκες, [{ελήφθης}] |
| 3sg | λάμβανε | έλαβε | λαμβανόταν(ε) | λήφθηκε, {ελήφθη} |
| 1pl | λαμβάναμε | λάβαμε | λαμβανόμασταν, (‑όμαστε) | ληφθήκαμε |
| 2pl | λαμβάνατε | λάβατε | λαμβανόσασταν, (‑όσαστε) | ληφθήκατε |
| 3pl | λάμβαναν,λαμβάναν(ε) | έλαβαν,λάβαν(ε) | λαμβάνονταν, (λαμβανόντουσαν) | λήφθηκαν,ληφθήκανε, {ελήφθησαν} |
| Future tenses➤ | Continuous➤ | Simple➤ | Continuous | Simple |
| 1sg | θαλαμβάνω➤ | θαλάβω➤ | θαλαμβάνομαι➤ | θαληφθώ➤ |
| 2,3sg, 1,2,3pl | θαλαμβάνεις, … | θαλάβεις, … | θαλαμβάνεσαι, … | θαληφθείς, … |
| Perfect aspect➤ | Perfect aspect | |||
| Present perfect ➤ | έχω,έχεις, …λάβει έχω, έχεις, …ειλημμένο, ‑η, ‑ο ➤ | έχω, έχεις, …ληφθεί είμαι,είσαι, …ειλημμένος, ‑η, ‑ο ➤ | ||
| Past perfect➤ | είχα,είχες, …λάβει είχα, είχες, …ειλημμένο, ‑η, ‑ο | είχα, είχες, …ληφθεί ήμουν,ήσουν, …ειλημμένος, ‑η, ‑ο | ||
| Future perfect➤ | θαέχω, θαέχεις, …λάβει θα έχω, θα έχεις, …ειλημμένο, ‑η, ‑ο | θα έχω, θα έχεις, …ληφθεί θα είμαι, θα είσαι, …ειλημμένος, ‑η, ‑ο | ||
| Subjunctive mood➤ | Formed usingpresent,dependent (forsimple past) orpresent perfect from above with a particle (να,ας). | |||
| Imperative mood➤ | Imperfective aspect | Perfective aspect | Imperfective aspect | Perfective aspect |
| 2sg | λάμβανε | λάβε | — | — |
| 2pl | λαμβάνετε | λάβετε | λαμβάνεστε,λαμβάνεσθε | ληφθείτε |
| Other forms | Active voice | Passive voice | ||
| Present participle➤ | λαμβάνοντας ➤ | λαμβανόμενος, ‑η, ‑ο ➤ | ||
| Perfect participle➤ | έχονταςλάβει ➤ | {ειλημμένος, ‑η, ‑o}2 ➤ | ||
| Nonfinite form➤ | λάβει | ληφθεί | ||
| Notes Appendix:Greek verbs | 1. Passive forms with -θην are very formal, as in the ancientaoristἐλήφθην from the conjugation ofλαμβάνω. In Modern Greek, found in the 3rd persons (all persons included here, for reference). 2. Formal participle from the ancient conjugation. • (…) optional or informal. […] rare. {…} learned, archaic. • Multiple forms are shown in order of reducing frequency. • Periphrastic imperative forms may be produced using the subjunctive. | |||