FromProto-Hellenic*kəlḗyō, fromProto-Indo-European*kl̥h₁-, zero-grade[1] of*kelh₁-(“to call”) +-έω(-éō).(Canthis(+) etymology besourced?)
Cognates includeOld Englishhlōwan andEnglishlow(verb) (but the similarity tocall is coincidental);Latincalō,clāmō,clārus,classis, andconcilium;Old Irishcailech;Old Armenianաքաղաղ(akʻałał).
κᾰλέω• (kăléō)
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | κᾰλέω | κᾰλέεις | κᾰλέει | κᾰλέετον | κᾰλέετον | κᾰλέομεν | κᾰλέετε | κᾰλέουσῐ(ν) | ||||
| subjunctive | κᾰλέω | κᾰλέῃς | κᾰλέῃ | κᾰλέητον | κᾰλέητον | κᾰλέωμεν | κᾰλέητε | κᾰλέωσῐ(ν) | |||||
| optative | κᾰλέοιμῐ | κᾰλέοις | κᾰλέοι | κᾰλέοιτον | κᾰλεοίτην | κᾰλέοιμεν | κᾰλέοιτε | κᾰλέοιεν | |||||
| imperative | κᾰ́λεε | κᾰλεέτω | κᾰλέετον | κᾰλεέτων | κᾰλέετε | κᾰλεόντων | |||||||
| middle/ | indicative | κᾰλέομαι | κᾰλέῃ /κᾰλέει | κᾰλέεται | κᾰλέεσθον | κᾰλέεσθον | κᾰλεόμεθᾰ | κᾰλέεσθε | κᾰλέονται | ||||
| subjunctive | κᾰλέωμαι | κᾰλέῃ | κᾰλέηται | κᾰλέησθον | κᾰλέησθον | κᾰλεώμεθᾰ | κᾰλέησθε | κᾰλέωνται | |||||
| optative | κᾰλεοίμην | κᾰλέοιο | κᾰλέοιτο | κᾰλέοισθον | κᾰλεοίσθην | κᾰλεοίμεθᾰ | κᾰλέοισθε | κᾰλέοιντο | |||||
| imperative | κᾰλέου | κᾰλεέσθω | κᾰλέεσθον | κᾰλεέσθων | κᾰλέεσθε | κᾰλεέσθων | |||||||
| active | middle/ | ||||||||||||
| infinitive | κᾰλέειν | κᾰλέεσθαι | |||||||||||
| participle | m | κᾰλέων | κᾰλεόμενος | ||||||||||
| f | κᾰλέουσᾰ | κᾰλεομένη | |||||||||||
| n | κᾰλέον | κᾰλεόμενον | |||||||||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | κᾰλῶ | κᾰλεῖς | κᾰλεῖ | κᾰλεῖτον | κᾰλεῖτον | κᾰλοῦμεν | κᾰλεῖτε | κᾰλοῦσῐ(ν) | ||||
| subjunctive | κᾰλῶ | κᾰλῇς | κᾰλῇ | κᾰλῆτον | κᾰλῆτον | κᾰλῶμεν | κᾰλῆτε | κᾰλῶσῐ(ν) | |||||
| optative | κᾰλοίην /κᾰλοῖμῐ | κᾰλοίης /κᾰλοῖς | κᾰλοίη /κᾰλοῖ | κᾰλοῖτον /κᾰλοίητον | κᾰλοίτην /κᾰλοιήτην | κᾰλοῖμεν /κᾰλοίημεν | κᾰλοῖτε /κᾰλοίητε | κᾰλοῖεν /κᾰλοίησᾰν | |||||
| imperative | κᾰ́λει | κᾰλείτω | κᾰλεῖτον | κᾰλείτων | κᾰλεῖτε | κᾰλούντων | |||||||
| middle/ | indicative | κᾰλοῦμαι | κᾰλεῖ, κᾰλῇ | κᾰλεῖται | κᾰλεῖσθον | κᾰλεῖσθον | κᾰλούμεθᾰ | κᾰλεῖσθε | κᾰλοῦνται | ||||
| subjunctive | κᾰλῶμαι | κᾰλῇ | κᾰλῆται | κᾰλῆσθον | κᾰλῆσθον | κᾰλώμεθᾰ | κᾰλῆσθε | κᾰλῶνται | |||||
| optative | κᾰλοίμην | κᾰλοῖο | κᾰλοῖτο | κᾰλοῖσθον | κᾰλοίσθην | κᾰλοίμεθᾰ | κᾰλοῖσθε | κᾰλοῖντο | |||||
| imperative | κᾰλοῦ | κᾰλείσθω | κᾰλεῖσθον | κᾰλείσθων | κᾰλεῖσθε | κᾰλείσθων | |||||||
| active | middle/ | ||||||||||||
| infinitive | κᾰλεῖν | κᾰλεῖσθαι | |||||||||||
| participle | m | κᾰλῶν | κᾰλούμενος | ||||||||||
| f | κᾰλοῦσᾰ | κᾰλουμένη | |||||||||||
| n | κᾰλοῦν | κᾰλούμενον | |||||||||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | κᾰλέω | κᾰλέεις | κᾰλέει | κᾰλέετον | κᾰλέετον | κᾰλέομεν | κᾰλέετε | κᾰλέουσῐ(ν) | ||||
| subjunctive | κᾰλέω, κᾰλέωμῐ | κᾰλέῃς, κᾰλέῃσθᾰ | κᾰλέῃ, κᾰλέῃσῐ | κᾰλέητον | κᾰλέητον | κᾰλέωμεν | κᾰλέητε | κᾰλέωσῐ(ν) | |||||
| optative | κᾰλέοιμῐ | κᾰλέοισ(θᾰ) | κᾰλέοι | κᾰλέοιτον | κᾰλεοίτην | κᾰλέοιμεν | κᾰλέοιτε | κᾰλέοιεν | |||||
| imperative | κᾰ́λεε | κᾰλεέτω | κᾰλέετον | κᾰλεέτων | κᾰλέετε | κᾰλεόντων | |||||||
| middle/ | indicative | κᾰλέομαι | κᾰλέεαι | κᾰλέεται | κᾰλέεσθον | κᾰλέεσθον | κᾰλεόμε(σ)θᾰ | κᾰλέεσθε | κᾰλέονται | ||||
| subjunctive | κᾰλέωμαι | κᾰλέηαι | κᾰλέηται | κᾰλέησθον | κᾰλέησθον | κᾰλεώμε(σ)θᾰ | κᾰλέησθε | κᾰλέωνται | |||||
| optative | κᾰλεοίμην | κᾰλέοιο | κᾰλέοιτο | κᾰλέοισθον | κᾰλεοίσθην | κᾰλεοίμε(σ)θᾰ | κᾰλέοισθε | κᾰλεοίᾰτο | |||||
| imperative | κᾰλέεο | κᾰλεέσθω | κᾰλέεσθον | κᾰλεέσθων | κᾰλέεσθε | κᾰλεέσθων | |||||||
| active | middle/ | ||||||||||||
| infinitive | κᾰλέειν | κᾰλέεσθαι | |||||||||||
| participle | m | κᾰλέων | κᾰλεόμενος | ||||||||||
| f | κᾰλέουσᾰ | κᾰλεομένη | |||||||||||
| n | κᾰλέον | κᾰλεόμενον | |||||||||||
| Notes: | Dialects other than Attic are not well attested. Some forms are based on conjecture. Use with caution. For more details, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | κᾰλέω | κᾰλεῖς | κᾰλεῖ | κᾰλεῖτον | κᾰλεῖτον | κᾰλεῦμεν | κᾰλεῖτε | κᾰλεῦσῐ(ν) | ||||
| subjunctive | κᾰλέω, κᾰλέωμῐ | κᾰλῇς, κᾰλῇσθᾰ | κᾰλῇ, κᾰλῇσῐ | κᾰλῆτον | κᾰλῆτον | κᾰλέωμεν | κᾰλῆτε | κᾰλέωσῐ(ν) | |||||
| optative | κᾰλέοιμι | κᾰλέοις | κᾰλέοι | κᾰλέοιτον | κᾰλεοίτην | κᾰλέοιμεν | κᾰλέοιτε | κᾰλέοιεν | |||||
| imperative | κᾰ́λει | κᾰλείτω | κᾰλεῖτον | κᾰλείτων | κᾰλεῖτε | κᾰλεύντων | |||||||
| middle/ | indicative | κᾰλεῦμαι | κᾰλεῖαι /κᾰλέαι | κᾰλεῖται | κᾰλεῖσθον | κᾰλεῖσθον | κᾰλεύμε(σ)θᾰ | κᾰλεῖσθε | κᾰλεῦνται | ||||
| subjunctive | κᾰλέωμαι | κᾰλῇ | κᾰλῆται | κᾰλῆσθον | κᾰλῆσθον | κᾰλεώμε(σ)θᾰ | κᾰλῆσθε | κᾰλέωνται | |||||
| optative | κᾰλεοίμην | κᾰλέοιο | κᾰλέοιτο | κᾰλέοισθον | κᾰλεοίσθην | κᾰλεοίμε(σ)θᾰ | κᾰλέοισθε | κᾰλεοίᾰτο | |||||
| imperative | κᾰλεῦ | κᾰλείσθω | κᾰλεῖσθον | κᾰλείσθων | κᾰλεῖσθε | κᾰλείσθων | |||||||
| active | middle/ | ||||||||||||
| infinitive | κᾰλεῖν /κᾰλήμεναι /κᾰλῆναι | κᾰλεῖσθαι | |||||||||||
| participle | m | κᾰλέων | κᾰλεύμενος | ||||||||||
| f | κᾰλεῦσᾰ | κᾰλευμένη | |||||||||||
| n | κᾰλεῦν | κᾰλεύμενον | |||||||||||
| Notes: | Dialects other than Attic are not well attested. Some forms are based on conjecture. Use with caution. For more details, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | ἐκᾰ́λεον | ἐκᾰ́λεες | ἐκᾰ́λεε(ν) | ἐκᾰλέετον | ἐκᾰλεέτην | ἐκᾰλέομεν | ἐκᾰλέετε | ἐκᾰ́λεον | ||||
| middle/ | indicative | ἐκᾰλεόμην | ἐκᾰλέου | ἐκᾰλέετο | ἐκᾰλέεσθον | ἐκᾰλεέσθην | ἐκᾰλεόμεθᾰ | ἐκᾰλέεσθε | ἐκᾰλέοντο | ||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | ἐκᾰ́λουν | ἐκᾰ́λεις | ἐκᾰ́λει | ἐκᾰλεῖτον | ἐκᾰλείτην | ἐκᾰλοῦμεν | ἐκᾰλεῖτε | ἐκᾰ́λουν | ||||
| middle/ | indicative | ἐκᾰλούμην | ἐκᾰλοῦ | ἐκᾰλεῖτο | ἐκᾰλεῖσθον | ἐκᾰλείσθην | ἐκᾰλούμεθᾰ | ἐκᾰλεῖσθε | ἐκᾰλοῦντο | ||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | κᾰ́λεον | κᾰ́λεες | κᾰ́λεε(ν) | κᾰλέετον | κᾰλεέτην | κᾰλέομεν | κᾰλέετε | κᾰ́λεον | ||||
| middle/ | indicative | κᾰλεόμην | κᾰλέου | κᾰλέετο | κᾰλέεσθον | κᾰλεέσθην | κᾰλεόμε(σ)θᾰ | κᾰλέεσθε | κᾰλέοντο | ||||
| Notes: | Dialects other than Attic are not well attested. Some forms are based on conjecture. Use with caution. For more details, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | κᾰ́λευν | κᾰ́λεις | κᾰ́λει | κᾰλεῖτον | κᾰλείτην | κᾰλεῦμεν | κᾰλεῖτε | κᾰ́λευν | ||||
| middle/ | indicative | κᾰλεύμην | κᾰλεῖο /κᾰλέο | κᾰλεῖτο | κᾰλεῖσθον | κᾰλείσθην | κᾰλεύμε(σ)θᾰ | κᾰλεῖσθε | κᾰλεῦντο | ||||
| Notes: | Dialects other than Attic are not well attested. Some forms are based on conjecture. Use with caution. For more details, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | κᾰλέεσκον | κᾰλέεσκες | κᾰλέεσκε(ν) | κᾰλεέσκετον | κᾰλεεσκέτην | κᾰλεέσκομεν | κᾰλεέσκετε | κᾰλέεσκον | ||||
| middle/ | indicative | κᾰλεεσκόμην | κᾰλεέσκου | κᾰλεέσκετο | κᾰλεέσκεσθον | κᾰλεεσκέσθην | κᾰλεεσκόμεθᾰ | κᾰλεέσκεσθε | κᾰλεέσκοντο | ||||
| Notes: | Dialects other than Attic are not well attested. Some forms are based on conjecture. Use with caution. For more details, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | κᾰλέω | κᾰλέεις | κᾰλέει | κᾰλέετον | κᾰλέετον | κᾰλέομεν | κᾰλέετε | κᾰλέουσῐ(ν) | ||||
| optative | κᾰλέοιμῐ | κᾰλέοις | κᾰλέοι | κᾰλέοιτον | κᾰλεοίτην | κᾰλέοιμεν | κᾰλέοιτε | κᾰλέοιεν | |||||
| middle | indicative | κᾰλέομαι | κᾰλέῃ /κᾰλέει | κᾰλέεται | κᾰλέεσθον | κᾰλέεσθον | κᾰλεόμεθᾰ | κᾰλέεσθε | κᾰλέονται | ||||
| optative | κᾰλεοίμην | κᾰλέοιο | κᾰλέοιτο | κᾰλέοισθον | κᾰλεοίσθην | κᾰλεοίμεθᾰ | κᾰλέοισθε | κᾰλέοιντο | |||||
| passive | indicative | κεκλήσομαι | κεκλήσῃ | κεκλήσεται | κεκλήσεσθον | κεκλήσεσθον | κεκλησόμεθᾰ | κεκλήσεσθε | κεκλήσονται | ||||
| optative | κεκλησοίμην | κεκλήσοιο | κεκλήσοιτο | κεκλήσοισθον | κεκλησοίσθην | κεκλησοίμεθᾰ | κεκλήσοισθε | κεκλήσοιντο | |||||
| active | middle | passive | |||||||||||
| infinitive | κᾰλέειν | κᾰλέεσθαι | κεκλήσεσθαι | ||||||||||
| participle | m | κᾰλέων | κᾰλεόμενος | κεκλησόμενος | |||||||||
| f | κᾰλέουσᾰ | κᾰλεομένη | κεκλησομένη | ||||||||||
| n | κᾰλέον | κᾰλεόμενον | κεκλησόμενον | ||||||||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | κᾰλῶ | κᾰλεῖς | κᾰλεῖ | κᾰλεῖτον | κᾰλεῖτον | κᾰλοῦμεν | κᾰλεῖτε | κᾰλοῦσῐ(ν) | ||||
| optative | κᾰλοίην /κᾰλοῖμῐ | κᾰλοίης /κᾰλοῖς | κᾰλοίη /κᾰλοῖ | κᾰλοῖτον /κᾰλοίητον | κᾰλοίτην /κᾰλοιήτην | κᾰλοῖμεν /κᾰλοίημεν | κᾰλοῖτε /κᾰλοίητε | κᾰλοῖεν /κᾰλοίησᾰν | |||||
| middle | indicative | κᾰλοῦμαι | κᾰλῇ | κᾰλεῖται | κᾰλεῖσθον | κᾰλεῖσθον | κᾰλούμεθᾰ | κᾰλεῖσθε | κᾰλοῦνται | ||||
| optative | κᾰλοίμην | κᾰλοῖο | κᾰλοῖτο | κᾰλοῖσθον | κᾰλοίσθην | κᾰλοίμεθᾰ | κᾰλοῖσθε | κᾰλοῖντο | |||||
| passive | indicative | κεκλήσομαι | κεκλήσῃ | κεκλήσεται | κεκλήσεσθον | κεκλήσεσθον | κεκλησόμεθᾰ | κεκλήσεσθε | κεκλήσονται | ||||
| optative | κεκλησοίμην | κεκλήσοιο | κεκλήσοιτο | κεκλήσοισθον | κεκλησοίσθην | κεκλησοίμεθᾰ | κεκλήσοισθε | κεκλήσοιντο | |||||
| active | middle | passive | |||||||||||
| infinitive | κᾰλεῖν | κᾰλεῖσθαι | κεκλήσεσθαι | ||||||||||
| participle | m | κᾰλῶν | κᾰλούμενος | κεκλησόμενος | |||||||||
| f | κᾰλοῦσᾰ | κᾰλουμένη | κεκλησομένη | ||||||||||
| n | κᾰλοῦν | κᾰλούμενον | κεκλησόμενον | ||||||||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | κᾰλέσω | κᾰλέσεις | κᾰλέσει | κᾰλέσετον | κᾰλέσετον | κᾰλέσομεν | κᾰλέσετε | κᾰλέσουσῐ(ν) | ||||
| optative | κᾰλέσοιμῐ | κᾰλέσοις | κᾰλέσοι | κᾰλέσοιτον | κᾰλεσοίτην | κᾰλέσοιμεν | κᾰλέσοιτε | κᾰλέσοιεν | |||||
| middle | indicative | κᾰλέσομαι | κᾰλέσῃ /κᾰλέσει | κᾰλέσεται | κᾰλέσεσθον | κᾰλέσεσθον | κᾰλεσόμεθᾰ | κᾰλέσεσθε | κᾰλέσονται | ||||
| optative | κᾰλεσοίμην | κᾰλέσοιο | κᾰλέσοιτο | κᾰλέσοισθον | κᾰλεσοίσθην | κᾰλεσοίμεθᾰ | κᾰλέσοισθε | κᾰλέσοιντο | |||||
| passive | indicative | κληθήσομαι | κληθήσῃ | κληθήσεται | κληθήσεσθον | κληθήσεσθον | κληθησόμεθᾰ | κληθήσεσθε | κληθήσονται | ||||
| optative | κληθησοίμην | κληθήσοιο | κληθήσοιτο | κληθήσοισθον | κληθησοίσθην | κληθησοίμεθᾰ | κληθήσοισθε | κληθήσοιντο | |||||
| active | middle | passive | |||||||||||
| infinitive | κᾰλέσειν | κᾰλέσεσθαι | κληθήσεσθαι | ||||||||||
| participle | m | κᾰλέσων | κᾰλεσόμενος | κληθησόμενος | |||||||||
| f | κᾰλέσουσᾰ | κᾰλεσομένη | κληθησομένη | ||||||||||
| n | κᾰλέσον | κᾰλεσόμενον | κληθησόμενον | ||||||||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | κᾰλέω | κᾰλέεις | κᾰλέει | κᾰλέετον | κᾰλέετον | κᾰλέομεν | κᾰλέετε | κᾰλέουσῐ(ν) | ||||
| optative | κᾰλέοιμῐ | κᾰλέοις | κᾰλέοι | κᾰλέοιτον | κᾰλεοίτην | κᾰλέοιμεν | κᾰλέοιτε | κᾰλέοιεν | |||||
| middle | indicative | κᾰλέομαι | κᾰλέεαι | κᾰλέεται | κᾰλέεσθον | κᾰλέεσθον | κᾰλεόμεθᾰ | κᾰλέεσθε | κᾰλέονται | ||||
| optative | κᾰλεοίμην | κᾰλέοιο | κᾰλέοιτο | κᾰλέοισθον | κᾰλεοίσθην | κᾰλεοίμεθᾰ | κᾰλέοισθε | κᾰλεοίᾰτο | |||||
| active | middle | ||||||||||||
| infinitive | κᾰλέειν | κᾰλέεσθαι | |||||||||||
| participle | m | κᾰλέων | κᾰλεόμενος | ||||||||||
| f | κᾰλέουσᾰ | κᾰλεομένη | |||||||||||
| n | κᾰλέον | κᾰλεόμενον | |||||||||||
| Notes: | Dialects other than Attic are not well attested. Some forms are based on conjecture. Use with caution. For more details, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | κᾰ́λεσσᾰ | κᾰ́λεσσᾰς | κᾰ́λεσσε(ν) | κᾰλέσσᾰτον | κᾰλεσσᾰ́την | κᾰλέσσᾰμεν | κᾰλέσσᾰτε | κᾰ́λεσσᾰν | ||||
| middle | indicative | κᾰλεσσᾰ́μην | κᾰλέσσᾰο | κᾰλέσσᾰτο | κᾰλέσσᾰσθον | κᾰλεσσᾰ́σθην | κᾰλεσσᾰ́με(σ)θᾰ | κᾰλέσσᾰσθε | κᾰλέσσᾰντο | ||||
| Notes: | Dialects other than Attic are not well attested. Some forms are based on conjecture. Use with caution. For more details, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | ἐκεκλήκειν /ἐκεκλήκη | ἐκεκλήκεις /ἐκεκλήκης | ἐκεκλήκει(ν) | ἐκεκλήκετον | ἐκεκληκέτην | ἐκεκλήκεμεν | ἐκεκλήκετε | ἐκεκλήκεσᾰν | ||||
| middle/ | indicative | ἐκεκλήμην | ἐκέκλησο | ἐκέκλητο | ἐκέκλησθον | ἐκεκλήσθην | ἐκεκλήμεθᾰ | ἐκέκλησθε | ἐκέκληντο | ||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | κεκλήκειν /κεκλήκη | κεκλήκεις /κεκλήκης | κεκλήκει(ν) | κεκλήκετον | κεκληκέτην | κεκλήκεμεν | κεκλήκετε | κεκλήκεσᾰν | ||||
| middle/ | indicative | κεκλήμην | κέκλησο | κέκλητο | κέκλησθον | κεκλήσθην | κεκλήμεθᾰ | κέκλησθε | κεκλήατο | ||||
| Notes: | Dialects other than Attic are not well attested. Some forms are based on conjecture. Use with caution. For more details, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| middle/ | indicative | κεκλήσομαι | κεκλήσῃ /κεκλήσει | κεκλήσεται | κεκλήσεσθον | κεκλήσεσθον | κεκλησόμεθᾰ | κεκλήσεσθε | κεκλήσονται | ||||
| optative | κεκλησοίμην | κεκλήσοιο | κεκλήσοιτο | κεκλήσοισθον | κεκλησοίσθην | κεκλησοίμεθᾰ | κεκλήσοισθε | κεκλήσοιντο | |||||
| middle/ | |||||||||||||
| infinitive | κεκλήσεσθαι | ||||||||||||
| participle | m | κεκλησόμενος | |||||||||||
| f | κεκλησομένη | ||||||||||||
| n | κεκλησόμενον | ||||||||||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||