Movatterモバイル変換


[0]ホーム

URL:


Jump to content
WiktionaryThe Free Dictionary
Search

καλέω

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Ancient Greek

[edit]

Alternative forms

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

    FromProto-Hellenic*kəlḗyō, fromProto-Indo-European*kl̥h₁-, zero-grade[1] of*kelh₁-(to call) +‎-έω(-éō).(Canthis(+) etymology besourced?)

    Cognates includeOld Englishhlōwan andEnglishlow(verb) (but the similarity tocall is coincidental);Latincalō,clāmō,clārus,classis, andconcilium;Old Irishcailech;Old Armenianաքաղաղ(akʻałał).

    Pronunciation

    [edit]
     
    • IPA(key): /ka.lé.ɔː//kaˈle.o//kaˈle.o/

    Verb

    [edit]

    κᾰλέω (kăléō)

    1. tocall,summon
      Κάλει με/Κάλεσόν με.Kálei me/Kálesón me.Call me.
      1. toinvite
      2. toinvoke
      3. (law) tosummon,sue
      4. todemand,require
    2. to call by name
      1. (passive voice) to be called, one's name is

    Usage notes

    [edit]

    Inflection

    [edit]
       Present:κᾰλέω,κᾰλέομαι (Uncontracted)
    numbersingulardualplural
    firstsecondthirdsecondthirdfirstsecondthird
    activeindicativeκᾰλέωκᾰλέειςκᾰλέεικᾰλέετονκᾰλέετονκᾰλέομενκᾰλέετεκᾰλέουσῐ(ν)
    subjunctiveκᾰλέωκᾰλέῃςκᾰλέῃκᾰλέητονκᾰλέητονκᾰλέωμενκᾰλέητεκᾰλέωσῐ(ν)
    optativeκᾰλέοιμῐκᾰλέοιςκᾰλέοικᾰλέοιτονκᾰλεοίτηνκᾰλέοιμενκᾰλέοιτεκᾰλέοιεν
    imperative κᾰ́λεεκᾰλεέτωκᾰλέετονκᾰλεέτων κᾰλέετεκᾰλεόντων
    middle/passiveindicativeκᾰλέομαικᾰλέῃ /κᾰλέεικᾰλέεταικᾰλέεσθονκᾰλέεσθονκᾰλεόμεθᾰκᾰλέεσθεκᾰλέονται
    subjunctiveκᾰλέωμαικᾰλέῃκᾰλέηταικᾰλέησθονκᾰλέησθονκᾰλεώμεθᾰκᾰλέησθεκᾰλέωνται
    optativeκᾰλεοίμηνκᾰλέοιοκᾰλέοιτοκᾰλέοισθονκᾰλεοίσθηνκᾰλεοίμεθᾰκᾰλέοισθεκᾰλέοιντο
    imperative κᾰλέουκᾰλεέσθωκᾰλέεσθονκᾰλεέσθων κᾰλέεσθεκᾰλεέσθων
    activemiddle/passive
    infinitiveκᾰλέεινκᾰλέεσθαι
    participlemκᾰλέωνκᾰλεόμενος
    fκᾰλέουσᾰκᾰλεομένη
    nκᾰλέονκᾰλεόμενον
    Notes:
    This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation.
       Present:κᾰλῶ,κᾰλοῦμαι (Contracted)
    numbersingulardualplural
    firstsecondthirdsecondthirdfirstsecondthird
    activeindicativeκᾰλῶκᾰλεῖςκᾰλεῖκᾰλεῖτονκᾰλεῖτονκᾰλοῦμενκᾰλεῖτεκᾰλοῦσῐ(ν)
    subjunctiveκᾰλῶκᾰλῇςκᾰλῇκᾰλῆτονκᾰλῆτονκᾰλῶμενκᾰλῆτεκᾰλῶσῐ(ν)
    optativeκᾰλοίην /κᾰλοῖμῐκᾰλοίης /κᾰλοῖςκᾰλοίη /κᾰλοῖκᾰλοῖτον /κᾰλοίητονκᾰλοίτην /κᾰλοιήτηνκᾰλοῖμεν /κᾰλοίημενκᾰλοῖτε /κᾰλοίητεκᾰλοῖεν /κᾰλοίησᾰν
    imperative κᾰ́λεικᾰλείτωκᾰλεῖτονκᾰλείτων κᾰλεῖτεκᾰλούντων
    middle/passiveindicativeκᾰλοῦμαικᾰλεῖ,
    κᾰλῇ
    κᾰλεῖταικᾰλεῖσθονκᾰλεῖσθονκᾰλούμεθᾰκᾰλεῖσθεκᾰλοῦνται
    subjunctiveκᾰλῶμαικᾰλῇκᾰλῆταικᾰλῆσθονκᾰλῆσθονκᾰλώμεθᾰκᾰλῆσθεκᾰλῶνται
    optativeκᾰλοίμηνκᾰλοῖοκᾰλοῖτοκᾰλοῖσθονκᾰλοίσθηνκᾰλοίμεθᾰκᾰλοῖσθεκᾰλοῖντο
    imperative κᾰλοῦκᾰλείσθωκᾰλεῖσθονκᾰλείσθων κᾰλεῖσθεκᾰλείσθων
    activemiddle/passive
    infinitiveκᾰλεῖνκᾰλεῖσθαι
    participlemκᾰλῶνκᾰλούμενος
    fκᾰλοῦσᾰκᾰλουμένη
    nκᾰλοῦνκᾰλούμενον
    Notes:
    This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation.
       Present:κᾰλέω,κᾰλέομαι (Epic, uncontracted)
    numbersingulardualplural
    firstsecondthirdsecondthirdfirstsecondthird
    activeindicativeκᾰλέωκᾰλέειςκᾰλέεικᾰλέετονκᾰλέετονκᾰλέομενκᾰλέετεκᾰλέουσῐ(ν)
    subjunctiveκᾰλέω,
    κᾰλέωμῐ
    κᾰλέῃς,
    κᾰλέῃσθᾰ
    κᾰλέῃ,
    κᾰλέῃσῐ
    κᾰλέητονκᾰλέητονκᾰλέωμενκᾰλέητεκᾰλέωσῐ(ν)
    optativeκᾰλέοιμῐκᾰλέοισ(θᾰ)κᾰλέοικᾰλέοιτονκᾰλεοίτηνκᾰλέοιμενκᾰλέοιτεκᾰλέοιεν
    imperative κᾰ́λεεκᾰλεέτωκᾰλέετονκᾰλεέτων κᾰλέετεκᾰλεόντων
    middle/passiveindicativeκᾰλέομαικᾰλέεαικᾰλέεταικᾰλέεσθονκᾰλέεσθονκᾰλεόμε(σ)θᾰκᾰλέεσθεκᾰλέονται
    subjunctiveκᾰλέωμαικᾰλέηαικᾰλέηταικᾰλέησθονκᾰλέησθονκᾰλεώμε(σ)θᾰκᾰλέησθεκᾰλέωνται
    optativeκᾰλεοίμηνκᾰλέοιοκᾰλέοιτοκᾰλέοισθονκᾰλεοίσθηνκᾰλεοίμε(σ)θᾰκᾰλέοισθεκᾰλεοίᾰτο
    imperative κᾰλέεοκᾰλεέσθωκᾰλέεσθονκᾰλεέσθων κᾰλέεσθεκᾰλεέσθων
    activemiddle/passive
    infinitiveκᾰλέεινκᾰλέεσθαι
    participlemκᾰλέωνκᾰλεόμενος
    fκᾰλέουσᾰκᾰλεομένη
    nκᾰλέονκᾰλεόμενον
    Notes:
    Dialects other than Attic are not well attested. Some forms are based on conjecture. Use with caution. For more details, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation.
       Present:κᾰλέω,κᾰλεῦμαι (Epic,contracted)
    numbersingulardualplural
    firstsecondthirdsecondthirdfirstsecondthird
    activeindicativeκᾰλέωκᾰλεῖςκᾰλεῖκᾰλεῖτονκᾰλεῖτονκᾰλεῦμενκᾰλεῖτεκᾰλεῦσῐ(ν)
    subjunctiveκᾰλέω,
    κᾰλέωμῐ
    κᾰλῇς,
    κᾰλῇσθᾰ
    κᾰλῇ,
    κᾰλῇσῐ
    κᾰλῆτονκᾰλῆτονκᾰλέωμενκᾰλῆτεκᾰλέωσῐ(ν)
    optativeκᾰλέοιμικᾰλέοιςκᾰλέοικᾰλέοιτονκᾰλεοίτηνκᾰλέοιμενκᾰλέοιτεκᾰλέοιεν
    imperative κᾰ́λεικᾰλείτωκᾰλεῖτονκᾰλείτων κᾰλεῖτεκᾰλεύντων
    middle/passiveindicativeκᾰλεῦμαικᾰλεῖαι /κᾰλέαικᾰλεῖταικᾰλεῖσθονκᾰλεῖσθονκᾰλεύμε(σ)θᾰκᾰλεῖσθεκᾰλεῦνται
    subjunctiveκᾰλέωμαικᾰλῇκᾰλῆταικᾰλῆσθονκᾰλῆσθονκᾰλεώμε(σ)θᾰκᾰλῆσθεκᾰλέωνται
    optativeκᾰλεοίμηνκᾰλέοιοκᾰλέοιτοκᾰλέοισθονκᾰλεοίσθηνκᾰλεοίμε(σ)θᾰκᾰλέοισθεκᾰλεοίᾰτο
    imperative κᾰλεῦκᾰλείσθωκᾰλεῖσθονκᾰλείσθων κᾰλεῖσθεκᾰλείσθων
    activemiddle/passive
    infinitiveκᾰλεῖν /κᾰλήμεναι /κᾰλῆναικᾰλεῖσθαι
    participlemκᾰλέωνκᾰλεύμενος
    fκᾰλεῦσᾰκᾰλευμένη
    nκᾰλεῦνκᾰλεύμενον
    Notes:
    Dialects other than Attic are not well attested. Some forms are based on conjecture. Use with caution. For more details, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation.
       Imperfect:ἐκᾰ́λεον,ἐκᾰλεόμην (Uncontracted)
       Imperfect:ἐκᾰ́λουν,ἐκᾰλούμην (Contracted)
       Imperfect:κᾰ́λεον,κᾰλεόμην (Epic, uncontracted)
    numbersingulardualplural
    firstsecondthirdsecondthirdfirstsecondthird
    activeindicativeκᾰ́λεονκᾰ́λεεςκᾰ́λεε(ν)κᾰλέετονκᾰλεέτηνκᾰλέομενκᾰλέετεκᾰ́λεον
    middle/passiveindicativeκᾰλεόμηνκᾰλέουκᾰλέετοκᾰλέεσθονκᾰλεέσθηνκᾰλεόμε(σ)θᾰκᾰλέεσθεκᾰλέοντο
    Notes:
    Dialects other than Attic are not well attested. Some forms are based on conjecture. Use with caution. For more details, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation.
       Imperfect:κᾰ́λευν,κᾰλεύμην (Epic,contracted)
    numbersingulardualplural
    firstsecondthirdsecondthirdfirstsecondthird
    activeindicativeκᾰ́λευνκᾰ́λειςκᾰ́λεικᾰλεῖτονκᾰλείτηνκᾰλεῦμενκᾰλεῖτεκᾰ́λευν
    middle/passiveindicativeκᾰλεύμηνκᾰλεῖο /κᾰλέοκᾰλεῖτοκᾰλεῖσθονκᾰλείσθηνκᾰλεύμε(σ)θᾰκᾰλεῖσθεκᾰλεῦντο
    Notes:
    Dialects other than Attic are not well attested. Some forms are based on conjecture. Use with caution. For more details, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation.
       Imperfect:κᾰλέεσκον,κᾰλεεσκόμην (Ionic)
       Future:κᾰλέω,κᾰλέομαι,κεκλήσομαι (Uncontracted)
    numbersingulardualplural
    firstsecondthirdsecondthirdfirstsecondthird
    activeindicativeκᾰλέωκᾰλέειςκᾰλέεικᾰλέετονκᾰλέετονκᾰλέομενκᾰλέετεκᾰλέουσῐ(ν)
    optativeκᾰλέοιμῐκᾰλέοιςκᾰλέοικᾰλέοιτονκᾰλεοίτηνκᾰλέοιμενκᾰλέοιτεκᾰλέοιεν
    middleindicativeκᾰλέομαικᾰλέῃ /κᾰλέεικᾰλέεταικᾰλέεσθονκᾰλέεσθονκᾰλεόμεθᾰκᾰλέεσθεκᾰλέονται
    optativeκᾰλεοίμηνκᾰλέοιοκᾰλέοιτοκᾰλέοισθονκᾰλεοίσθηνκᾰλεοίμεθᾰκᾰλέοισθεκᾰλέοιντο
    passiveindicativeκεκλήσομαικεκλήσῃκεκλήσεταικεκλήσεσθονκεκλήσεσθονκεκλησόμεθᾰκεκλήσεσθεκεκλήσονται
    optativeκεκλησοίμηνκεκλήσοιοκεκλήσοιτοκεκλήσοισθονκεκλησοίσθηνκεκλησοίμεθᾰκεκλήσοισθεκεκλήσοιντο
    activemiddlepassive
    infinitiveκᾰλέεινκᾰλέεσθαικεκλήσεσθαι
    participlemκᾰλέωνκᾰλεόμενοςκεκλησόμενος
    fκᾰλέουσᾰκᾰλεομένηκεκλησομένη
    nκᾰλέονκᾰλεόμενονκεκλησόμενον
    Notes:
    This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation.
       Future:κᾰλῶ,κᾰλοῦμαι,κεκλήσομαι (Contracted)
    numbersingulardualplural
    firstsecondthirdsecondthirdfirstsecondthird
    activeindicativeκᾰλῶκᾰλεῖςκᾰλεῖκᾰλεῖτονκᾰλεῖτονκᾰλοῦμενκᾰλεῖτεκᾰλοῦσῐ(ν)
    optativeκᾰλοίην /κᾰλοῖμῐκᾰλοίης /κᾰλοῖςκᾰλοίη /κᾰλοῖκᾰλοῖτον /κᾰλοίητονκᾰλοίτην /κᾰλοιήτηνκᾰλοῖμεν /κᾰλοίημενκᾰλοῖτε /κᾰλοίητεκᾰλοῖεν /κᾰλοίησᾰν
    middleindicativeκᾰλοῦμαικᾰλῇκᾰλεῖταικᾰλεῖσθονκᾰλεῖσθονκᾰλούμεθᾰκᾰλεῖσθεκᾰλοῦνται
    optativeκᾰλοίμηνκᾰλοῖοκᾰλοῖτοκᾰλοῖσθονκᾰλοίσθηνκᾰλοίμεθᾰκᾰλοῖσθεκᾰλοῖντο
    passiveindicativeκεκλήσομαικεκλήσῃκεκλήσεταικεκλήσεσθονκεκλήσεσθονκεκλησόμεθᾰκεκλήσεσθεκεκλήσονται
    optativeκεκλησοίμηνκεκλήσοιοκεκλήσοιτοκεκλήσοισθονκεκλησοίσθηνκεκλησοίμεθᾰκεκλήσοισθεκεκλήσοιντο
    activemiddlepassive
    infinitiveκᾰλεῖνκᾰλεῖσθαικεκλήσεσθαι
    participlemκᾰλῶνκᾰλούμενοςκεκλησόμενος
    fκᾰλοῦσᾰκᾰλουμένηκεκλησομένη
    nκᾰλοῦνκᾰλούμενονκεκλησόμενον
    Notes:
    This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation.
       Future:κᾰλέσω,κᾰλέσομαι,κληθήσομαι
    numbersingulardualplural
    firstsecondthirdsecondthirdfirstsecondthird
    activeindicativeκᾰλέσωκᾰλέσειςκᾰλέσεικᾰλέσετονκᾰλέσετονκᾰλέσομενκᾰλέσετεκᾰλέσουσῐ(ν)
    optativeκᾰλέσοιμῐκᾰλέσοιςκᾰλέσοικᾰλέσοιτονκᾰλεσοίτηνκᾰλέσοιμενκᾰλέσοιτεκᾰλέσοιεν
    middleindicativeκᾰλέσομαικᾰλέσῃ /κᾰλέσεικᾰλέσεταικᾰλέσεσθονκᾰλέσεσθονκᾰλεσόμεθᾰκᾰλέσεσθεκᾰλέσονται
    optativeκᾰλεσοίμηνκᾰλέσοιοκᾰλέσοιτοκᾰλέσοισθονκᾰλεσοίσθηνκᾰλεσοίμεθᾰκᾰλέσοισθεκᾰλέσοιντο
    passiveindicativeκληθήσομαικληθήσῃκληθήσεταικληθήσεσθονκληθήσεσθονκληθησόμεθᾰκληθήσεσθεκληθήσονται
    optativeκληθησοίμηνκληθήσοιοκληθήσοιτοκληθήσοισθονκληθησοίσθηνκληθησοίμεθᾰκληθήσοισθεκληθήσοιντο
    activemiddlepassive
    infinitiveκᾰλέσεινκᾰλέσεσθαικληθήσεσθαι
    participlemκᾰλέσωνκᾰλεσόμενοςκληθησόμενος
    fκᾰλέσουσᾰκᾰλεσομένηκληθησομένη
    nκᾰλέσονκᾰλεσόμενονκληθησόμενον
    Notes:
    This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation.
       Future:κᾰλέω,κᾰλέομαι (Ionic)
    numbersingulardualplural
    firstsecondthirdsecondthirdfirstsecondthird
    activeindicativeκᾰλέωκᾰλέειςκᾰλέεικᾰλέετονκᾰλέετονκᾰλέομενκᾰλέετεκᾰλέουσῐ(ν)
    optativeκᾰλέοιμῐκᾰλέοιςκᾰλέοικᾰλέοιτονκᾰλεοίτηνκᾰλέοιμενκᾰλέοιτεκᾰλέοιεν
    middleindicativeκᾰλέομαικᾰλέεαικᾰλέεταικᾰλέεσθονκᾰλέεσθονκᾰλεόμεθᾰκᾰλέεσθεκᾰλέονται
    optativeκᾰλεοίμηνκᾰλέοιοκᾰλέοιτοκᾰλέοισθονκᾰλεοίσθηνκᾰλεοίμεθᾰκᾰλέοισθεκᾰλεοίᾰτο
    activemiddle
    infinitiveκᾰλέεινκᾰλέεσθαι
    participlemκᾰλέωνκᾰλεόμενος
    fκᾰλέουσᾰκᾰλεομένη
    nκᾰλέονκᾰλεόμενον
    Notes:
    Dialects other than Attic are not well attested. Some forms are based on conjecture. Use with caution. For more details, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation.
       Aorist:ἐκᾰ́λεσᾰ,ἐκᾰλεσᾰ́μην,ἐκλήθην
    numbersingulardualplural
    firstsecondthirdsecondthirdfirstsecondthird
    activeindicativeἐκᾰ́λεσᾰἐκᾰ́λεσᾰςἐκᾰ́λεσε(ν)ἐκᾰλέσᾰτονἐκᾰλεσᾰ́τηνἐκᾰλέσᾰμενἐκᾰλέσᾰτεἐκᾰ́λεσᾰν
    subjunctiveκᾰλέσωκᾰλέσῃςκᾰλέσῃκᾰλέσητονκᾰλέσητονκᾰλέσωμενκᾰλέσητεκᾰλέσωσῐ(ν)
    optativeκᾰλέσαιμῐκᾰλέσειᾰς /κᾰλέσαιςκᾰλέσειε(ν) /κᾰλέσαικᾰλέσαιτονκᾰλεσαίτηνκᾰλέσαιμενκᾰλέσαιτεκᾰλέσειᾰν /κᾰλέσαιεν
    imperative κᾰ́λεσονκᾰλεσᾰ́τωκᾰλέσᾰτονκᾰλεσᾰ́των κᾰλέσᾰτεκᾰλεσᾰ́ντων
    middleindicativeἐκᾰλεσᾰ́μηνἐκᾰλέσωἐκᾰλέσᾰτοἐκᾰλέσᾰσθονἐκᾰλεσᾰ́σθηνἐκᾰλεσᾰ́μεθᾰἐκᾰλέσᾰσθεἐκᾰλέσᾰντο
    subjunctiveκᾰλέσωμαικᾰλέσῃκᾰλέσηταικᾰλέσησθονκᾰλέσησθονκᾰλεσώμεθᾰκᾰλέσησθεκᾰλέσωνται
    optativeκᾰλεσαίμηνκᾰλέσαιοκᾰλέσαιτοκᾰλέσαισθονκᾰλεσαίσθηνκᾰλεσαίμεθᾰκᾰλέσαισθεκᾰλέσαιντο
    imperative κᾰ́λεσαικᾰλεσᾰ́σθωκᾰλέσᾰσθονκᾰλεσᾰ́σθων κᾰλέσᾰσθεκᾰλεσᾰ́σθων
    passiveindicativeἐκλήθηνἐκλήθηςἐκλήθηἐκλήθητονἐκληθήτηνἐκλήθημενἐκλήθητεἐκλήθησᾰν
    subjunctiveκληθῶκληθῇςκληθῇκληθῆτονκληθῆτονκληθῶμενκληθῆτεκληθῶσῐ(ν)
    optativeκληθείηνκληθείηςκληθείηκληθεῖτον /κληθείητονκληθείτην /κληθειήτηνκληθεῖμεν /κληθείημενκληθεῖτε /κληθείητεκληθεῖεν /κληθείησᾰν
    imperative κλήθητῐκληθήτωκλήθητονκληθήτων κλήθητεκληθέντων
    activemiddlepassive
    infinitiveκᾰλέσαικᾰλέσᾰσθαικληθῆναι
    participlemκᾰλέσᾱςκᾰλεσᾰ́μενοςκληθείς
    fκᾰλέσᾱσᾰκᾰλεσᾰμένηκληθεῖσᾰ
    nκᾰλέσᾰνκᾰλεσᾰ́μενονκληθέν
    Notes:
    This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation.
       Aorist:ἐκᾰ́λεσσᾰ,ἐκᾰλεσσᾰ́μην (Epic)
    numbersingulardualplural
    firstsecondthirdsecondthirdfirstsecondthird
    activeindicativeἐκᾰ́λεσσᾰἐκᾰ́λεσσᾰςἐκᾰ́λεσσε(ν)ἐκᾰλέσσᾰτονἐκᾰλεσσᾰ́τηνἐκᾰλέσσᾰμενἐκᾰλέσσᾰτεἐκᾰ́λεσσᾰν
    subjunctiveκᾰλέσσω,
    κᾰλέσσωμῐ
    κᾰλέσσῃς,
    κᾰλέσσῃσθᾰ
    κᾰλέσσῃ,
    κᾰλέσσῃσῐ
    κᾰλέσσητονκᾰλέσσητονκᾰλέσσωμενκᾰλέσσητεκᾰλέσσωσῐ(ν)
    optativeκᾰλέσσαιμῐκᾰλέσσαις,
    κᾰλέσσαισθᾰ,
    κᾰλέσσειᾰς
    κᾰλέσσειε(ν) /κᾰλέσσαικᾰλεσσεῖτονκᾰλεσσείτηνκᾰλεσσεῖμενκᾰλεσσεῖτεκᾰλεσσεῖεν
    imperative κᾰ́λεσσονκᾰλεσσᾰ́τωκᾰλέσσᾰτονκᾰλεσσᾰ́των κᾰλέσσᾰτεκᾰλεσσᾰ́ντων
    middleindicativeἐκᾰλεσσᾰ́μηνἐκᾰλέσσᾰοἐκᾰλέσσᾰτοἐκᾰλέσσᾰσθονἐκᾰλεσσᾰ́σθηνἐκᾰλεσσᾰ́με(σ)θᾰἐκᾰλέσσᾰσθεἐκᾰλέσσᾰντο
    subjunctiveκᾰλέσσωμαικᾰλέσσηαικᾰλέσσηταικᾰλέσσησθονκᾰλέσσησθονκᾰλεσσώμε(σ)θᾰκᾰλέσσησθεκᾰλέσσωνται
    optativeκᾰλεσσαίμηνκᾰλέσσαιοκᾰλέσσαιτοκᾰλέσσαισθονκᾰλεσσαίσθηνκᾰλεσσαίμε(σ)θᾰκᾰλέσσαισθεκᾰλεσσαίᾰτο
    imperative κᾰ́λεσσαικᾰλεσσᾰ́σθωκᾰλέσσᾰσθονκᾰλεσσᾰ́σθων κᾰλέσσᾰσθεκᾰλεσσᾰ́σθων
    activemiddle
    infinitiveκᾰλέσσαι /κᾰλεσσᾰ́μεν /κᾰλεσσᾰμέναικᾰλέσσᾰσθαι
    participlemκᾰλέσσᾱςκᾰλεσσᾰ́μενος
    fκᾰλέσσᾱσᾰκᾰλεσσᾰμένη
    nκᾰλέσσᾰνκᾰλεσσᾰ́μενον
    Notes:
    Dialects other than Attic are not well attested. Some forms are based on conjecture. Use with caution. For more details, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation.
       Aorist:κᾰ́λεσσᾰ,κᾰλεσσᾰ́μην (Epic)
       Perfect:κέκληκᾰ,κέκλημαι
    numbersingulardualplural
    firstsecondthirdsecondthirdfirstsecondthird
    activeindicativeκέκληκᾰκέκληκᾰςκέκληκε(ν)κεκλήκᾰτονκεκλήκᾰτονκεκλήκᾰμενκεκλήκᾰτεκεκλήκᾱσῐ(ν)
    subjunctiveκεκλήκωκεκλήκῃςκεκλήκῃκεκλήκητονκεκλήκητονκεκλήκωμενκεκλήκητεκεκλήκωσῐ(ν)
    optativeκεκλήκοιμῐ /κεκληκοίηνκεκλήκοις /κεκληκοίηςκεκλήκοι /κεκληκοίηκεκλήκοιτονκεκληκοίτηνκεκλήκοιμενκεκλήκοιτεκεκλήκοιεν
    imperative κέκληκεκεκληκέτωκεκλήκετονκεκληκέτων κεκλήκετεκεκληκόντων
    middle/passiveindicativeκέκλημαικέκλησαικέκληταικέκλησθονκέκλησθονκεκλήμεθᾰκέκλησθεκέκληνται
    subjunctiveκεκλημένοςκεκλημένοςᾖςκεκλημένοςκεκλημένωἦτονκεκλημένωἦτονκεκλημένοιὦμενκεκλημένοιἦτεκεκλημένοιὦσῐ(ν)
    optativeκεκλημένοςεἴηνκεκλημένοςεἴηςκεκλημένοςεἴηκεκλημένωεἴητον /εἶτονκεκλημένωεἰήτην /εἴτηνκεκλημένοιεἴημεν /εἶμενκεκλημένοιεἴητε /εἶτεκεκλημένοιεἴησᾰν /εἶεν
    imperative κέκλησοκεκλήσθωκέκλησθονκεκλήσθων κέκλησθεκεκλήσθων
    activemiddle/passive
    infinitiveκεκληκέναικεκλῆσθαι
    participlemκεκληκώςκεκλημένος
    fκεκληκυῖᾰκεκλημένη
    nκεκληκόςκεκλημένον
    Notes:
    This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation.
       Perfect:κέκληκᾰ,κέκλημαι (Ionic)
    numbersingulardualplural
    firstsecondthirdsecondthirdfirstsecondthird
    activeindicativeκέκληκᾰκέκληκᾰςκέκληκε(ν)κεκλήκᾰτονκεκλήκᾰτονκεκλήκᾰμενκεκλήκᾰτεκεκλήκᾱσῐ(ν)
    subjunctiveκεκλήκωκεκλήκῃςκεκλήκῃκεκλήκητονκεκλήκητονκεκλήκωμενκεκλήκητεκεκλήκωσῐ(ν)
    optativeκεκλήκοιμῐ /κεκληκοίηνκεκλήκοις /κεκληκοίηςκεκλήκοι /κεκληκοίηκεκλήκοιτονκεκληκοίτηνκεκλήκοιμενκεκλήκοιτεκεκλήκοιεν
    imperative κέκληκεκεκληκέτωκεκλήκετονκεκληκέτων κεκλήκετεκεκληκόντων
    middle/passiveindicativeκέκλημαικέκλησαικέκληταικέκλησθονκέκλησθονκεκλήμεθᾰκέκλησθεκεκλέαται
    subjunctiveκεκλημένοςκεκλημένοςᾖςκεκλημένοςκεκλημένωἦτονκεκλημένωἦτονκεκλημένοιὦμενκεκλημένοιἦτεκεκλημένοιὦσῐ(ν)
    optativeκεκλημένοςεἴηνκεκλημένοςεἴηςκεκλημένοςεἴηκεκλημένωεἴητον /εἶτονκεκλημένωεἰήτην /εἴτηνκεκλημένοιεἴημεν /εἶμενκεκλημένοιεἴητε /εἶτεκεκλήμενοιεἰησᾰ́ν /εἰεν
    imperative κέκλησοκεκλήσθωκέκλησθονκεκλήσθων κέκλησθεκεκλήσθων
    activemiddle/passive
    infinitiveκεκληκέναικεκλῆσθαι
    participlemκεκληκώςκεκλημένος
    fκεκληκυῖᾰκεκλημένη
    nκεκληκόςκεκλημένον
    Notes:
    Dialects other than Attic are not well attested. Some forms are based on conjecture. Use with caution. For more details, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation.
       Pluperfect:ἐκεκλήκειν /ἐκεκλήκη,ἐκεκλήμην
       Pluperfect:κεκλήκειν /κεκλήκη,κεκλήμην (Epic)
    numbersingulardualplural
    firstsecondthirdsecondthirdfirstsecondthird
    activeindicativeκεκλήκειν /κεκλήκηκεκλήκεις /κεκλήκηςκεκλήκει(ν)κεκλήκετονκεκληκέτηνκεκλήκεμενκεκλήκετεκεκλήκεσᾰν
    middle/passiveindicativeκεκλήμηνκέκλησοκέκλητοκέκλησθονκεκλήσθηνκεκλήμεθᾰκέκλησθεκεκλήατο
    Notes:
    Dialects other than Attic are not well attested. Some forms are based on conjecture. Use with caution. For more details, seeAppendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation.
       Future perfect:κεκλήσομαι

    Derived terms

    [edit]

    Related terms

    [edit]

    Descendants

    [edit]

    References

    [edit]
    1. ^Beekes, Robert S. P. (2010), “καλέω”, inEtymological Dictionary of Greek (Leiden Indo-European Etymological Dictionary Series;10), with the assistance of Lucien van Beek, Leiden, Boston: Brill,→ISBN, pages623-4

    Further reading

    [edit]
    Retrieved from "https://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=καλέω&oldid=88172214"
    Categories:
    Hidden categories:

    [8]ページ先頭

    ©2009-2025 Movatter.jp