| This article is part ofa series on the |
[…] As the US presidency changed to theRepublican party during the 1920s, work "councils" were often instituted by employers that did not have free elections or proceedings, to forestall independent labor unions' right to collective bargaining. For this reason, theNational Labor Relations Act of 1935 §158(a)(2) ensured it was anunfair labor practice for an employer "to dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any labor organization, or contribute financial or other support to it".[372] This was designed to enable free work councils, genuinely independent from management, but not dominated work councils or so called "company unions".[373] For example, awork council law was passed by the US government inAllied-occupied Germany calledControl Council Law, No 22. This