| This article is part ofa series on the |
[…] A significant practical problem for disparate impact claims is the "Bennett Amendment" in theCivil Rights Act of 1964 §703(h). Though introduced as a supposedly "technical" amendment by a Utah Republican senator, it requires that claims for equal pay between men and women cannot be brought unless they fulfill the requirements of theFair Labor Standards Act of 1938 § 206(d)(1).[436] This says that employers have a defense to employee claims if unequal pay (purely based on gender) flows from "(i) a seniority system; (ii) a merit system; (iii) a system which measures earnings by quantity or quality of production; or (iv) a differential based on any other factor other than sex." By contrast, for claims alleging discriminatory pay on grounds of race, age, sexual orientation or other protected characteristics, an employer only has the more restricted defenses available in theCRA 1964 §703(h).[437] InCounty of Washington v.