| This article is part ofa series on the |
[…] Bierwirth, theSecond Circuit held that trustees of a pension which owned shares in the employees' company as atakeover bid was launched, because they faced a potentialconflict of interest, had to get independent legal advice on how to vote, or possibly abstain.[197] Remedies for these duties have, however, been restricted by theSupreme Court to disfavor damages.[198] In these fields, according to §1144,ERISA 1974 will "supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan".[199] ERISA did not, therefore, follow the model of theFair Labor Standards Act of 1938 or theFamily and Medical Leave Act of 1993, which encourage states to legislate for improved protection for employees, beyond the minimum.