| This article is part ofa series on the |
[…] passed theClayton Act of 1914. Seen as "theMagna Carta of America's workers",[319] this proclaimed that all collective action by workers was outside antitrust law under theCommerce Clause, because "labor is not a commodity or article of commerce". It became fundamental that no antitrust sanctions could be imposed, if "a union acts in its self-interest and does not combine with non-labor groups."[320] The same principles entered the founding documents of theInternational Labour Organization in 1919.[321] Finally at the end of theLochner era[322] theNational Labor Relations Act of 1935 §157 enshrined the right "to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection" and in §163, the "right to strike".[323]

Although federal law guarantees theright to strike, Americanlabor unions face the most severe constraints in the developed world in taking collective action. First, the law constrains the purposes for which strikes are allowed.