| This article is part ofa series on the |
[…] The most important rights thatERISA 1974 did not cover were who controls investments andsecurities that beneficiaries' retirement savings buy. The largest form of retirement fund has become the401(k). This is often an individual account that an employer sets up, and aninvestment management firm, such asVanguard,Fidelity,Morgan Stanley orBlackRock, is then delegated the task of trading fund assets. Usually they also vote on corporate shares, assisted by a "proxy advice" firm such asISS orGlass Lewis. UnderERISA 1974 §1102(a),[208] a plan must merely have named fiduciaries who have "authority to control and manage the operation and administration of the plan", selected by "an employer or employee organization" or both jointly.