Movatterモバイル変換
[…] For example, the Supreme Court has held that "threats may not be punished if a reasonable person would understand them as obvious hyperbole", he writes.[42][43] Additionally, threats of "social ostracism" and of "politically motivated boycotts" are constitutionally protected.[44]

Threatening the president of the United States

[edit]
Main article:Threatening the president of the United States

Under Title 18 Section 871 of theUnited States Code it is illegal to knowingly and willfully make "any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm upon the president of the United States." This also applies to any "President-elect, Vice President or other officer next in the order of succession to the office of President, or Vice President-elect."[45] This law is distinct from other forms oftrue threats because the threatener does not need to have the actual capability to carry out the threat; thus, for example, a person in prison could be charged.[46]

Restrictions based on special capacity of government

[edit]

As employer

[edit]