Movatterモバイル変換
[…] • The Speedwell,2 U.S. (2Dall.) 40 (Ct. App. in Cases of Capture 1784) (reversed condemnation because capture occurred after preliminary articles of peace).
  • Luke v. Hulbert,2 Dall. *41 (Ct. App. in Cases of Capture 1787) (dismissed) (using star pagination from 1st ed.).
  • The Experiment v. The Chester,2 Dall. *41 (Ct. App. in Cases of Capture 1787) (dismissed) (using star pagination from 1st ed.).

Custody of records from the Court was first transferred to theU.S. Supreme Court.[62] However, theNational Archives now maintains custody of the records.[63][64] Under the terms of28 USC §6, the Archives treat the court's records "in the manner provided by law for giving copies of the records and proceedings of the Supreme Court," and "such copies shall have the same faith and credit as proceedings of the Supreme Court.[65]

See also

[edit]

Notes

[edit]
  1. ^abCont'l Cong., Journal and Records from Jan. 15, 1780, in 16Journals 61-64.
  2. ^George Washington, Letter to the President of Congress dated Nov. 11, 1775, in 3The Writings 213–14.