(a) accommodation of numeral groups in a sentence - as a subject
being a main part of the numeral group, it goes into a relationship of a mutual accommodation: it triggersdual number ina noun,the noun triggers than a dual number ina verb
[* - the numerals1-10have alternative forms, extended with an ending–o, which are used to quantifymasculine nouns – those than takew NOM. pl., e.g.Šesćo Nimce su jogo wobstupili, SC-1926-040]
[** - if the numeral group follows linearly a verb, the verb can also take singular number, e.g.Běšo wosym wosobow śěžko a šesć lažko zranjonych, NSC-1923-016]
(b) accommodation of numeral groups and oblique cases
wobecCogodla ma južo we styrźasća lětach šere włosy, Prat-1935,W slědnych šesć dnjach woranja jo bur był lichy, SC-1924-039
(a)jaden, jadna, jadno `1`
m | n | |
NOM. sg. | jaden | jadno |
GEN. sg. | jadnogo | |
DAT. sg. | jadnomu | |
ACC. sg. | =NOM./GEN.(anim.) | jadno |
INS. sg. | jadnym | |
LOC. sg. | jadnom | |
[NOM. f. and du. i pl. - strictly according to the adjectival pattern]
(b)dwa, dwěma `2`
m | f, n | |
NOM. sg. | dwa | dwě |
GEN. sg. | dweju | |
ACC. sg. | =NOM./GEN. (pers.) | =NOM. |
DAT. INS. LOC. sg. | dwěma | |
(c)tśo, tśi`3` istyrjo, styri`4` - pluralia tantum
m. pers. | m. impers., f, n | |
NOM. pl. | tśo, styrjo | tśi, styri |
GEN. pl. | tśoch, styrjoch | tśich, styrich |
DAT. pl. | tśom, styrjom | tśim, styrim |
ACC. pl. | tśoch, styrjoch | =NOM. |
INS. pl. | tśomi, styrjomi | tśimi, styrimi |
LOC. pl. | tśoch, styrjoch | tśich, styrich |
(d) inflective numeralsover 4 are inflectedliketśi, styri
n:1. jaden,2. dwa,3.tśi, 4.śtyri,5. pěś,6. šesć,7. sedym,8.wosym,9.źewjeś,10. źaseś
10 + n, n < 10: n +nasćo /11. jadnasćo/
d = 10n, 4 > n > 1: n +źasća /40. styŕzasća/
d' = 10n, 10 > n > 4: n +źaset
d + n, n < 10: n +a+ d / d +a + n, e.g.21. jaden a dwaźasća, dwaźasća a jaden
a) numeralsover 100 are treated as nouns,including the rules of accommodation to the numerals-multipliers, e.g. sto – dwě sćě
b) lower positions are added to them by attaching to them a coordinate group after a conjunctiona, e.g.dwě sće a jaden
100sto
1 000towzynt (tysac)
1 000 000milion
Formally they are adjectives.
1. prědny,2. drugi,3. tśeśi,4. stworty,5. pěty,6. šesty,7. sedymy,8. wosymy,9.źewjety,10. źasety
G - cardinal numeral,P - ordinal numeral
G[x...nasćo] > P[x...nasty]
G[x...źasća] > P[x...źasty]
G[x...źaset] > P[x...źasety]
100.'' hundertny (stoty)
100n, n < 10: G+hundertny, np.200. dwahundertny
100 + n, n < 100: sto + P[n], np.150. sto a pěśźasety
1 000. ''towzyntny (tysacny)
a) in compound ordinal numerals by a rule only the last part takes a form of an ordinal numeral, while the remaining ones retain the form of ordinal numerals, e.g. 583. pěś stow a tśi a wosymźasety
b)in tens-ones compoundsboth parts can take inflective form of an ordinal numeral, even independently of the order of the tens and ones, np.we tśeśem a wosymźasetem
a)frequentative numeral adjective-(1. jadnaki), 2. dwoji, 3. tšoji, 4. stwory, ... [G +ory]; from the frequentatives are also derived collective nouns + they stay before pluralia tantum (in neuter gender)
b)manifold adjectives -1. jadnaki, 2. dwojaki, 3.tšojaki, 4. stworaki, ... [G + raki]
c)frequentative adverbs -1. raz, 2. dwojcy; higher ones G + a nounrazor krot
a) 1/x, 11 > x > 2: x+in /3. tśeśina, 4. stworśina/, np. pěśina
b) x/(x+1): x + adequately inflected noun źěł, np.2/3. dwa źěła
c) x/y: x + źěł wót+P[y] w GEN., np.2/5. dwa źěła wót pěśich