Movatterモバイル変換


[0]ホーム

URL:


Wiktionary

twymo

Welsh

edit

Etymology

edit

Fromtwym(warm) +‎-o.

Pronunciation

edit

Verb

edit

twymo (first-person singular presenttwymaf)

  1. to becomewarm, towarm up, toheat up
    Synonym:cynhesu
    Antonym:oeri
  2. to makewarm, towarm up, toheat, toheat up
    Synonym:cynhesu
    Antonym:oeri

Conjugation

edit
Conjugation (colloquial)
inflected
colloquial forms
singularplural
firstsecondthirdfirstsecondthird
futuretwyma i,
twymaf i
twymi ditwymith o/e/hi,
twymiff e/hi
twymwn nitwymwch chitwyman nhw
conditionaltwymwn i,
twymswn i
twymet ti,
twymset ti
twymai fo/fe/hi,
twymsai fo/fe/hi
twymen ni,
twymsen ni
twymech chi,
twymsech chi
twymen nhw,
twymsen nhw
preteritetwymais i,
twymes i
twymaist ti,
twymest ti
twymodd o/e/hitwymon nitwymoch chitwymon nhw
imperativetwymatwymwch

Mutation

edit
Mutated forms oftwymo
radicalsoftnasalaspirate
twymodwymonhwymothwymo

Note: Certain mutated forms of some words can never occur in standard Welsh.
All possible mutated forms are displayed for convenience.

Further reading

edit
  • R. J. Thomas, G. A. Bevan, P. J. Donovan, A. Hawke et al., editors (1950–present), “twymo”, inGeiriadur Prifysgol Cymru Online (in Welsh), University of Wales Centre for Advanced Welsh & Celtic Studies

[8]ページ先頭

©2009-2025 Movatter.jp