Movatterモバイル変換


[0]ホーム

URL:


Wiktionary

meucheln

German

edit

Alternative forms

edit

Etymology

edit

16th century, possiblyinherited fromMiddle High German*miucheln, *mūcheln, fromOld High German*mūhhilōn, iterative ofmūhhōn(to lurk, ambush), fromProto-Germanic*mūkōną. The earlier existence of the iterative verb is ascertained by derivatives such as Middle High Germanmiucheler,mūcheler, Old High Germanmūhhilāri(bandit). The modern form is either an unattested inheritance or a backformation from those derivatives. Related withEnglishmitch.

Pronunciation

edit
  • IPA(key):/ˈmɔʏ̯çəln/,[ˈmɔʏ̯.çl̩n]
  • Audio:(file)
  • Audio:(file)
  • Hyphenation:meu‧cheln

Verb

edit

meucheln (weak,third-person singular presentmeuchelt,past tensemeuchelte,past participlegemeuchelt,auxiliaryhaben)

  1. (dated) tokillsecretly and/ortreacherously, toassassinate
  2. (obsolete) tosneak, to do (anything) in secret

Conjugation

edit
Conjugation ofmeucheln (weak, auxiliaryhaben)
infinitivemeucheln
present participlemeuchelnd
past participlegemeuchelt
auxiliaryhaben
indicativesubjunctive
singularpluralsingularplural
presentichmeuchle
ichmeuchele
ichmeuchel
wirmeuchelniichmeuchele
ichmeuchle
wirmeucheln
dumeuchelstihrmeucheltdumeuchelest
dumeuchlest
ihrmeuchelet
ihrmeuchlet
ermeucheltsiemeuchelnermeuchele
ermeuchle
siemeucheln
preteriteichmeucheltewirmeuchelteniiichmeuchelte1wirmeuchelten1
dumeucheltestihrmeucheltetdumeucheltest1ihrmeucheltet1
ermeucheltesiemeucheltenermeuchelte1siemeuchelten1
imperativemeuchle (du)
meuchel (du)
meuchele (du)
meuchelt (ihr)

1Rare except in very formal contexts; alternative inwürde normally preferred.

Composed forms ofmeucheln (weak, auxiliaryhaben)
perfect
singularpluralsingularplural
indicativeichhabegemeucheltwirhabengemeucheltsubjunctiveichhabegemeucheltwirhabengemeuchelt
duhastgemeucheltihrhabtgemeucheltduhabestgemeucheltihrhabetgemeuchelt
erhatgemeucheltsiehabengemeuchelterhabegemeucheltsiehabengemeuchelt
pluperfect
indicativeichhattegemeucheltwirhattengemeucheltsubjunctiveichhättegemeucheltwirhättengemeuchelt
duhattestgemeucheltihrhattetgemeucheltduhättestgemeucheltihrhättetgemeuchelt
erhattegemeucheltsiehattengemeuchelterhättegemeucheltsiehättengemeuchelt
future i
infinitivemeuchelnwerdensubjunctive iichwerdemeuchelnwirwerdenmeucheln
duwerdestmeuchelnihrwerdetmeucheln
erwerdemeuchelnsiewerdenmeucheln
indicativeichwerdemeuchelnwirwerdenmeuchelnsubjunctive iiichwürdemeuchelnwirwürdenmeucheln
duwirstmeuchelnihrwerdetmeuchelnduwürdestmeuchelnihrwürdetmeucheln
erwirdmeuchelnsiewerdenmeuchelnerwürdemeuchelnsiewürdenmeucheln
future ii
infinitivegemeuchelthabenwerdensubjunctive iichwerdegemeuchelthabenwirwerdengemeuchelthaben
duwerdestgemeuchelthabenihrwerdetgemeuchelthaben
erwerdegemeuchelthabensiewerdengemeuchelthaben
indicativeichwerdegemeuchelthabenwirwerdengemeuchelthabensubjunctive iiichwürdegemeuchelthabenwirwürdengemeuchelthaben
duwirstgemeuchelthabenihrwerdetgemeuchelthabenduwürdestgemeuchelthabenihrwürdetgemeuchelthaben
erwirdgemeuchelthabensiewerdengemeuchelthabenerwürdegemeuchelthabensiewürdengemeuchelthaben

Derived terms

edit

Related terms

edit

Further reading

edit

[8]ページ先頭

©2009-2025 Movatter.jp