maarot
Ingrian
editEtymology
editPronunciation
edit- (Ala-Laukaa)IPA(key):/ˈmɑːrot/,[ˈmɑːrŏ̞d]
- (Soikkola)IPA(key):/ˈmɑːroi̯t/,[ˈmɑːro̞i̯d̥]
- Rhymes:-ɑːrot,-ɑːroi̯t
- Hyphenation:maa‧rot
Noun
editmaarot
- Synonym ofmaarit
Declension
editDeclension ofmaarot (type 4/koivu, no gradation) | ||
---|---|---|
singular | plural | |
nominative | — | maarot |
genitive | — | maaroin,maaroloin |
partitive | — | maaroja,maaroloja |
illative | — | maaroi,maaroloihe |
inessive | — | maarois,maarolois |
elative | — | maaroist,maaroloist |
allative | — | maaroille,maaroloille |
adessive | — | maaroil,maaroloil |
ablative | — | maaroilt,maaroloilt |
translative | — | maaroiks,maaroloiks |
essive | — | maaroinna,maaroloinna,maaroin,maaroloin |
exessive1) | — | maaroint,maaroloint |
1) obsolete *) theaccusative corresponds with either thegenitive (sg) ornominative (pl) **) thecomitative is formed by adding the suffix-ka? or-kä? to thegenitive. |
References
edit- Ruben E. Nirvi (1971)Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page303
Retrieved from "https://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=maarot&oldid=81581012"