Movatterモバイル変換


[0]ホーム

URL:


Wiktionary

kaivo

Finnish

edit
 

Etymology

edit

FromProto-Finnic*kaivo. Equivalent tokaivaa(to dig) +‎-o. Cognate withEstoniankaev.

Pronunciation

edit

Noun

edit

kaivo

  1. well(water source)

Declension

edit
Inflection ofkaivo (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominativekaivokaivot
genitivekaivonkaivojen
partitivekaivoakaivoja
illativekaivoonkaivoihin
singularplural
nominativekaivokaivot
accusativenom.kaivokaivot
gen.kaivon
genitivekaivonkaivojen
partitivekaivoakaivoja
inessivekaivossakaivoissa
elativekaivostakaivoista
illativekaivoonkaivoihin
adessivekaivollakaivoilla
ablativekaivoltakaivoilta
allativekaivollekaivoille
essivekaivonakaivoina
translativekaivoksikaivoiksi
abessivekaivottakaivoitta
instructivekaivoin
comitativeSee the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms ofkaivo(Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singularplural
nominativekaivonikaivoni
accusativenom.kaivonikaivoni
gen.kaivoni
genitivekaivonikaivojeni
partitivekaivoanikaivojani
inessivekaivossanikaivoissani
elativekaivostanikaivoistani
illativekaivoonikaivoihini
adessivekaivollanikaivoillani
ablativekaivoltanikaivoiltani
allativekaivollenikaivoilleni
essivekaivonanikaivoinani
translativekaivoksenikaivoikseni
abessivekaivottanikaivoittani
instructive
comitativekaivoineni
second-person singular possessor
singularplural
nominativekaivosikaivosi
accusativenom.kaivosikaivosi
gen.kaivosi
genitivekaivosikaivojesi
partitivekaivoasikaivojasi
inessivekaivossasikaivoissasi
elativekaivostasikaivoistasi
illativekaivoosikaivoihisi
adessivekaivollasikaivoillasi
ablativekaivoltasikaivoiltasi
allativekaivollesikaivoillesi
essivekaivonasikaivoinasi
translativekaivoksesikaivoiksesi
abessivekaivottasikaivoittasi
instructive
comitativekaivoinesi

Derived terms

edit

Related terms

edit

Descendants

edit

Further reading

edit

Anagrams

edit

Ingrian

edit
 
Kaivo.

Etymology

edit

FromProto-Finnic*kaivo, equivalent tokaivaa(to dig) +‎-o. Cognates includeFinnishkaivo andEstoniankaev.

Pronunciation

edit

Noun

edit

kaivo

  1. well

Declension

edit
Declension ofkaivo (type 4/koivu, no gradation)
singularplural
nominativekaivokaivot
genitivekaivonkaivoin,kaivoloin
partitivekaivoakaivoja,kaivoloja
illativekaivookaivoi,kaivoloihe
inessivekaivooskaivois,kaivolois
elativekaivostkaivoist,kaivoloist
allativekaivollekaivoille,kaivoloille
adessivekaivoolkaivoil,kaivoloil
ablativekaivoltkaivoilt,kaivoloilt
translativekaivokskaivoiks,kaivoloiks
essivekaivonna,kaivoonkaivoinna,kaivoloinna,kaivoin,kaivoloin
exessive1)kaivontkaivoint,kaivoloint
1) obsolete
*) theaccusative corresponds with either thegenitive (sg) ornominative (pl)
**) thecomitative is formed by adding the suffix
-ka? or-kä? to thegenitive.

Derived terms

edit

References

edit
  • V. I. Junus (1936)Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[2], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 6
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971)Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page125

Karelian

edit

Etymology

edit

FromProto-Finnic*kaivo.

Noun

edit

kaivo (genitivekaivon,partitivekaivuo)

  1. well (water source)

Votic

edit

Etymology

edit

FromProto-Finnic*kaivo.

Pronunciation

edit

Noun

edit

kaivo

  1. well

Inflection

edit
Declension ofkaivo (type II/võrkko, no gradation)
singularplural
nominativekaivokaivod
genitivekaivokaivojõ,kaivoi
partitivekaivoakaivoitõ,kaivoi
illativekaivosõ,kaivokaivoisõ
inessivekaivozkaivoiz
elativekaivossõkaivoissõ
allativekaivolõkaivoilõ
adessivekaivollõkaivoillõ
ablativekaivoltõkaivoiltõ
translativekaivossikaivoissi
*) theaccusative corresponds with either thegenitive (sg) ornominative (pl)
**) theterminative is formed by adding the suffix
-ssaa to the shortillative (sg) or thegenitive.
***) thecomitative is formed by adding the suffix
-ka to thegenitive.

References

edit
  • Hallap, V., Adler, E., Grünberg, S., Leppik, M. (2012)Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn
Categories:

[8]ページ先頭

©2009-2025 Movatter.jp