kaivo
Finnish
editEtymology
editFromProto-Finnic*kaivo. Equivalent tokaivaa(“to dig”) +-o. Cognate withEstoniankaev.
Pronunciation
editNoun
editkaivo
- well(water source)
Declension
editInflection ofkaivo (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation) | |||
---|---|---|---|
nominative | kaivo | kaivot | |
genitive | kaivon | kaivojen | |
partitive | kaivoa | kaivoja | |
illative | kaivoon | kaivoihin | |
singular | plural | ||
nominative | kaivo | kaivot | |
accusative | nom. | kaivo | kaivot |
gen. | kaivon | ||
genitive | kaivon | kaivojen | |
partitive | kaivoa | kaivoja | |
inessive | kaivossa | kaivoissa | |
elative | kaivosta | kaivoista | |
illative | kaivoon | kaivoihin | |
adessive | kaivolla | kaivoilla | |
ablative | kaivolta | kaivoilta | |
allative | kaivolle | kaivoille | |
essive | kaivona | kaivoina | |
translative | kaivoksi | kaivoiksi | |
abessive | kaivotta | kaivoitta | |
instructive | — | kaivoin | |
comitative | See the possessive forms below. |
Derived terms
editcompounds
- erotuskaivo
- jätevesikaivo
- jäätikkökaivo
- kaivohuone
- kaivonkansi
- kaivonkatsoja
- kaivonkatsominen
- kaivonkatsonta
- kaivonkehä
- kaivonrengas
- kaivonsanko
- kaivonvintti
- Kaivopuisto
- kaivopumppu
- kaivovesi
- kokoojakaivo
- kuilukaivo
- kvanttikaivo
- lantavesikaivo
- lattiakaivo
- lietekaivo
- likakaivo
- likavesikaivo
- lähdekaivo
- maalämpökaivo
- palokaivo
- porakaivo
- puhdistuskaivo
- pumppukaivo
- putkikaivo
- rengaskaivo
- sadevesikaivo
- sakokaivo
- salaojakaivo
- saostuskaivo
- suihkukaivo
- syväkaivo
- syöksykaivo
- toivomuskaivo
- umpikaivo
- veivikaivo
- vesikaivo
- viemärikaivo
- vinttikaivo
- virtsakaivo
- vuorikaivo
Related terms
editDescendants
edit- → Northern Sami:gáivo
Further reading
edit- “kaivo”, inKielitoimiston sanakirja [Dictionary of Contemporary Finnish][1] (in Finnish) (online dictionary, continuously updated), Kotimaisten kielten keskuksen verkkojulkaisuja 35, Helsinki:Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskus (Institute for the Languages of Finland),2004–, retrieved2023-07-02
Anagrams
editIngrian
editEtymology
editFromProto-Finnic*kaivo, equivalent tokaivaa(“to dig”) +-o. Cognates includeFinnishkaivo andEstoniankaev.
Pronunciation
edit- (Ala-Laukaa)IPA(key):/ˈkɑi̯ʋo/,[ˈkɑi̯ʋŏ̞̥]
- (Soikkola)IPA(key):/ˈkɑi̯ʋo/,[ˈkɑi̯ʋo̞]
- Rhymes:-ɑi̯ʋo
- Hyphenation:kai‧vo
Noun
editkaivo
Declension
editDeclension ofkaivo (type 4/koivu, no gradation) | ||
---|---|---|
singular | plural | |
nominative | kaivo | kaivot |
genitive | kaivon | kaivoin,kaivoloin |
partitive | kaivoa | kaivoja,kaivoloja |
illative | kaivoo | kaivoi,kaivoloihe |
inessive | kaivoos | kaivois,kaivolois |
elative | kaivost | kaivoist,kaivoloist |
allative | kaivolle | kaivoille,kaivoloille |
adessive | kaivool | kaivoil,kaivoloil |
ablative | kaivolt | kaivoilt,kaivoloilt |
translative | kaivoks | kaivoiks,kaivoloiks |
essive | kaivonna,kaivoon | kaivoinna,kaivoloinna,kaivoin,kaivoloin |
exessive1) | kaivont | kaivoint,kaivoloint |
1) obsolete *) theaccusative corresponds with either thegenitive (sg) ornominative (pl) **) thecomitative is formed by adding the suffix-ka? or-kä? to thegenitive. |
Derived terms
editReferences
edit- V. I. Junus (1936)Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[2], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 6
- Ruben E. Nirvi (1971)Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page125
Karelian
editEtymology
editFromProto-Finnic*kaivo.
Noun
editkaivo (genitivekaivon,partitivekaivuo)
- well (water source)
Votic
editEtymology
editFromProto-Finnic*kaivo.
Pronunciation
editNoun
editkaivo
Inflection
editDeclension ofkaivo (type II/võrkko, no gradation) | ||
---|---|---|
singular | plural | |
nominative | kaivo | kaivod |
genitive | kaivo | kaivojõ,kaivoi |
partitive | kaivoa | kaivoitõ,kaivoi |
illative | kaivosõ,kaivo | kaivoisõ |
inessive | kaivoz | kaivoiz |
elative | kaivossõ | kaivoissõ |
allative | kaivolõ | kaivoilõ |
adessive | kaivollõ | kaivoillõ |
ablative | kaivoltõ | kaivoiltõ |
translative | kaivossi | kaivoissi |
*) theaccusative corresponds with either thegenitive (sg) ornominative (pl) **) theterminative is formed by adding the suffix-ssaa to the shortillative (sg) or thegenitive. ***) thecomitative is formed by adding the suffix-ka to thegenitive. |
References
edit- Hallap, V., Adler, E., Grünberg, S., Leppik, M. (2012)Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn
Retrieved from "https://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=kaivo&oldid=83315997"
Categories:
- Finnish terms inherited from Proto-Finnic
- Finnish terms derived from Proto-Finnic
- Finnish terms suffixed with -o
- Finnish 2-syllable words
- Finnish terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Finnish/ɑiʋo
- Rhymes:Finnish/ɑiʋo/2 syllables
- Finnish lemmas
- Finnish nouns
- Finnish valo-type nominals
- fi:Water
- Ingrian terms inherited from Proto-Finnic
- Ingrian terms derived from Proto-Finnic
- Ingrian terms suffixed with -o (deverbal)
- Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Ingrian/ɑi̯ʋo
- Rhymes:Ingrian/ɑi̯ʋo/2 syllables
- Ingrian lemmas
- Ingrian nouns
- Karelian terms inherited from Proto-Finnic
- Karelian terms derived from Proto-Finnic
- Karelian lemmas
- Karelian nouns
- krl:Water
- Votic terms inherited from Proto-Finnic
- Votic terms derived from Proto-Finnic
- Votic terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Votic/ɑi̯vo
- Rhymes:Votic/ɑi̯vo/2 syllables
- Votic lemmas
- Votic nouns
- Votic võrkko-type nominals
- vot:Water
Hidden categories: