gura
See also:Appendix:Variations of "gura"
Afar
editEtymology
editPronunciation
editAdverb
editgúra
Noun
editDeclension
editAntonyms
editReferences
editIrish
editEtymology
edit(Thisetymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at theEtymology scriptorium.)
Particle
editgura (subjunctive copular particle used before consonants,form used before vowelsgurab)
- may...be(expressing a wish)
- gura fada buan í an Bhanríon ―long live the Queen
- gura slán duit ―all health to you
- gura maith an mhaise duit é ―may you enjoy it
Related terms
editsimple copular forms | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
affirmative | negative | interrogative | negative interrogative | ||
present/future | |||||
main clause | is | ní | an | nach | |
relative clause | direct | nach | – | ||
indirect | ar,arbv | ||||
other subordinate clause | gur,gurbv | an | nach | ||
past/conditional | |||||
main clause | ba,b’v | níor,níorbhv | ar,arbhv | nár,nárbhv | |
relative clause | direct | ba,abv | nár,nárbhv | – | |
indirect | ar,arbhv | ||||
other subordinate clause | gur,gurbhv | ar,arbhv | nár,nárbhv | ||
present subjunctive | |||||
– | gura,gurabv | nára,nárabv | – | ||
compound copular forms | |||||
base word | present/future | past/conditional | |||
cá | cár,cárbv | cár,cárbhv | |||
cé | cér,cérbv | cér,cérbhv | |||
dá | – | dámba,dámb’v | |||
de/do | dar,darbv | dar,darbhv | |||
faoi | faoinar,faoinarbv | faoinar,faoinarbhv | |||
i | inar,inarbv | inar,inarbhv | |||
le | lenar,lenarbv | lenar,lenarbhv | |||
má | más | mába,máb’v | |||
mura | mura,murabv | murar,murarbhv | |||
ó(preposition) | ónar,ónarbv | ónar,ónarbhv | |||
ó(conjunction) | ós | óba,ób’v | |||
trí | trínar,trínarbv | trínar,trínarbhv |
v Used before vowel sounds
Romanian
editPronunciation
editNoun
editgura
Interjection
editgura
- (colloquial, very impolite)zip it!
See also
editRwanda-Rundi
editVerb
edit-gura (infinitivekugura,perfective-guze)
Derived terms
editSwahili
editPronunciation
editVerb
edit-gura (infinitivekugura)
Conjugation
editConjugation of-gura | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Infinitives | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Imperatives | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tensed forms | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. SeeAppendix:Swahili verbs for more information. |
Swedish
editNoun
editgura c
- (colloquial) aguitar
- Synonym:gitarr
- Kan din kompis liragura?
- Can your friend playguitar?
Declension
editnominative | genitive | ||
---|---|---|---|
singular | indefinite | gura | guras |
definite | guran | gurans | |
plural | indefinite | guror | gurors |
definite | gurorna | gurornas |
References
editRetrieved from "https://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=gura&oldid=83168345"
Categories:
- Afar terms borrowed from Amharic
- Afar terms derived from Amharic
- Afar terms with IPA pronunciation
- Afar lemmas
- Afar adverbs
- Afar nouns
- Afar masculine nouns
- aa:Limbs
- Irish lemmas
- Irish particles
- Irish terms with usage examples
- Romanian terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Romanian/ura
- Rhymes:Romanian/ura/2 syllables
- Romanian non-lemma forms
- Romanian noun forms
- Romanian lemmas
- Romanian interjections
- Romanian colloquialisms
- Rwanda-Rundi lemmas
- Rwanda-Rundi verbs
- Swahili terms with audio pronunciation
- Swahili lemmas
- Swahili verbs
- Swahili dialectal terms
- Swedish lemmas
- Swedish nouns
- Swedish common-gender nouns
- Swedish colloquialisms
- Swedish terms with usage examples